Socio Oficial

Primavera Sound 2016

  • Barcelona, España
  • 1-5 Junio 2016
  • Alternativa
  • Electrónica
  • Indie
  • +3
Primavera Sound 2016
Ya pasó

¡2019 ya a la venta!

1 / 6
1 / 6

PrimaveraSound2016PrimaveraSound2016PrimaveraSound2016PrimaveraSound2016PrimaveraSound2016PrimaveraSound2016PrimaveraSound2016PrimaveraSound2016PrimaveraSound2016PrimaveraSound2016PrimaveraSound2016PrimaveraSound2016PrimaveraSound2016PrimaveraSound2016PrimaveraSound2016PrimaveraSound2016PrimaveraSound2016PrimaveraSound2016PrimaveraSound2016PrimaveraSound2016PrimaveraSound2016PrimaveraSound2016PrimaveraSound2016PrimaveraSound2016PrimaveraSound2016PrimaveraSound2016PrimaveraSound2016PrimaveraSound2016PrimaveraSound2016PrimaveraSound2016PrimaveraSound2016PrimaveraSound2016PrimaveraSound2016PrimaveraSound2016PrimaveraSound2016PrimaveraSound2016PrimaveraSound2016PrimaveraSound2016PrimaveraSound2016PrimaveraSound2016PrimaveraSound2016PrimaveraSound2016PrimaveraSound2016PrimaveraSound2016PrimaveraSound2016PrimaveraSound2016PrimaveraSound2016PrimaveraSound2016PrimaveraSound2016PrimaveraSound2016

Primavera Sound is the biggest indie and alternative music festival in the world. Everything from alt-rock (Arcade Fire, The Black Keys) to sub-mainstream electro (Caribou, SBTRKT) is showcased alongside Barcelona's stunning mediterranean coast.

Having celebrated 15 years in 2015, Primavera has its sights fixed firmly on the future. Its reputation as a place to find the next big thing while basking in the established brilliance of indie pioneers from the last four decades, is well and truly intact.

Add in the fact that Primavera brings the festival feel to the entire city – with extra stages and shows before the main event, free to enter – and you can see why Time Out recently picked it as their number 1 festival in the world.

Cabezas de cartel

  • Radiohead
  • LCD Soundsystem
  • PJ Harvey
  • Tame Impala
  • Sigur Rós
  • Animal Collective
  • Beach House
  • The Last Shadow Puppets

Cartel


Primavera A La Ciutat

  • Núria Graham 11:30 - 12:00
  • Planeta No 12:40 - 13:10
  • CARLA 13:30 - 14:00
  • Esperit! 14:20 - 14:50
  • Bearoid 15:10 - 15:40
  • Daniel Gon 22:00 - 23:45
  • Stara Rzeka 23:50 - 00:20
  • Empress Of 23:50 - 00:40
  • Mueran Humanos 00:00 - 00:45
  • White Fence 00:40 - 01:40
  • Younghusband 01:00 - 01:45
  • Jessy Lanza 01:00 - 02:00
  • Suuns 02:00 - 03:00
  • Barry Hogan [DJ set] 02:00 - 05:00
  • Optimo (Espacio) 03:15 - 05:00

Parc del Fòrum (free concert)

  • Doble Pletina 17:00 - 17:35
  • El Último Vecino 18:00 - 18:35
  • Sr. Chinarro 19:00 - 20:00
  • Goat 20:30 - 21:30
  • Suede 22:00 - 23:30
  • Grupo De Expertos Solynieve


Ray-Ban Unplugged

  • White Reaper 18:00 - 18:35
  • Gang Of Youths 19:30 - 20:05
  • El Último Vecino 21:00 - 21:35
  • Jessy Lanza 22:30 - 23:05

Firestone Stage

  • Beach Slang 16:25 - 16:55

Heineken

  • Algiers 18:00 - 18:45
  • Daughter 20:00 - 21:00
  • Explosions in the Sky 22:20 - 23:20
  • LCD Soundsystem 01:10 - 02:45

H&M

  • The James Hunter Six 18:55 - 19:50
  • Air 21:10 - 22:10
  • Tame Impala 23:30 - 01:00

Primavera

  • Mueran Humanos 17:40 - 18:25
  • Beak> 19:30 - 20:20
  • Suuns 21:35 - 22:30
  • John Carpenter 23:50 - 00:50
  • Thee Oh Sees 01:50 - 02:45

Ray-Ban

  • Autumn Comets 17:00 - 17:35
  • Cass McCombs 18:30 - 19:20
  • Destroyer 20:30 - 21:25
  • Floating Points [live] 22:40 - 23:40
  • Mbongwana Star 00:55 - 01:45
  • Battles 02:50 - 03:50
  • Optimo (Espacio) 04:00 - 06:00

Pitchfork

  • Nothing Places 17:30 - 18:25
  • Car Seat Headrest 19:00 - 20:00
  • Empress Of 20:25 - 21:25
  • Vince Staples 22:10 - 23:10
  • Protomartyr 23:45 - 00:45
  • Beach Slang 01:15 - 02:15
  • Neon Indian 02:45 - 04:00
  • Hudson Mohawke [DJ set] 04:10 - 05:45

Adidas Originals

  • Alberto Montero 17:30 - 18:10
  • Julien Baker 18:40 - 19:30
  • C+C=Maxigross 20:05 - 21:00
  • A.R. Kane 21:30 - 22:25
  • Har Mar Superstar 23:10 - 00:10
  • Holograma 00:50 - 01:50
  • Fasenuova 02:20 - 03:20
  • White Reaper 04:05 - 05:00

NightPro

  • Noga Erez 17:00 - 17:40
  • Cut Out Club 18:00 - 18:40
  • Tiny Fingers 19:00 - 19:40
  • O Terno 20:00 - 20:40
  • Wedance 21:00 - 21:40
  • Dead Buttons 22:00 - 22:40
  • DTSQ 23:00 - 23:40
  • Inky 00:00 - 00:40
  • Jack Carty 01:00 - 01:40
  • Gang Of Youths 02:00 - 02:40
  • Moonchild Sanelly 03:00 - 03:40
  • Jay Cubed 04:00 - 04:40

Auditori RockDelux

  • Alessandro Cortini 16:00 - 17:00
  • Andy Shauf 17:30 - 18:30
  • Suede "Night Thoughts" 19:30 - 20:30
  • Kamasi Washington 21:00 - 22:00

Heineken Hidden Stage

  • Lee Ranaldo & El Rayo 18:00 - 18:45
  • Peaches 20:30 - 21:30

Bowers & Wilkins Sound System

  • Rory Phillips 12:00 - 13:00
  • Floating Points 13:00 - 14:00
  • Erol Alkan 14:00 - 16:00
  • Todd Terje 16:00 - 17:00
  • Jessy Lanza 17:00 - 18:30
  • Har Mar Superstar 18:30 - 20:00
  • Klavikon [live] 20:00 - 20:45
  • Raudive 20:45 - 21:45
  • Pina [live] 21:45 - 22:30
  • Eduardo De La Calle 22:30 - 00:00
  • Broken English Club [live] 00:00 - 01:00
  • Architectural 01:00 - 02:30
  • Powell [live] 02:30 - 03:30
  • Helena Hauff 03:30 - 05:30

Primavera A La Ciutat

  • Noga Erez 11:00 - 11:30
  • Cut Out Club 11:50 - 12:20
  • Tiny Fingers 12:40 - 13:10
  • Jack Carty 13:30 - 14:00
  • Oh Pep! 14:20 - 14:50
  • Gang Of Youths 15:10 - 15:40
  • Methyl Ethel 16:00 - 16:30
  • The Meanies 16:50 - 17:20
  • Money For Rope 17:40 - 18:10


Parc del Fòrum

  • Alex G
  • Aliment
  • Animal Collective
  • The Avalanches
  • Bardo Pond
  • Beach House
  • Beirut
  • Ben Watt Band feat. Bernard Butler
  • Cabaret Voltaire
  • C. Tangana
  • Cavern of Anti-Matter
  • Dinosaur Jr.
  • Dungen
  • Evian Christ
  • Freddie Gibbs
  • Holly Herndon
  • Inspira
  • Jay Rock
  • Kiasmos
  • DJ Koze
  • The Last Shadow Puppets
  • Lubomyr Melnyk
  • Maceo Plex
  • Moses Sumney
  • NAO
  • Neil Michael Hagerty & the Howling Hex
  • Radiohead
  • Richard Dawson
  • Robert Forster
  • Royal Headache
  • Savages
  • Selda Bagcan & Boom Pam
  • Sheer Mag
  • Shura
  • Steve Gunn
  • Shellac
  • Titus Andronicus
  • Tortoise
  • Viva Belgrado

Bowers & Wilkins Sound System

  • Scharre 12:00 - 13:30
  • Mano le Tough 13:30 - 15:00
  • Simian Mobile Disco [DJ set] 15:00 - 16:00
  • Maceo Plex B2B Maars 16:00 - 17:00
  • DJ Supermarkt 17:00 - 18:00
  • Bradford Cox 18:00 - 19:00
  • Black Lips DJs 19:00 - 20:00
  • DJ Koze 20:00 - 21:30
  • Begun 21:30 - 22:30
  • Sophie 22:30 - 23:30
  • Daniel Kyo 23:30 - 01:00
  • Black Devil Disco Club [live] 01:00 - 02:00
  • The Maghreban 02:00 - 03:45
  • Tiger & Woods 03:45 - 05:30

Primavera al Raval

  • Baywaves 12:00 - 12:30
  • Big Summer 12:30 - 13:00
  • Cala Vento 13:00 - 13:30
  • Shinkiro 13:30 - 14:00
  • Julien Baker 14:00 - 14:30
  • Cass McCombs 14:30 - 15:00
  • C+C=Maxigross 15:00 - 15:30
  • Andy Shauf 15:30 - 16:00

Heineken Hidden Stage

  • Los Hermanos Cubero 17:00 - 17:45
  • Lush 19:30 - 20:30


Parc del Fòrum

  • Baby Dee 16:00 - 16:45
  • Joana Serrat 17:00 - 17:35
  • Six Organs of Admittance 17:15 - 18:00
  • The Saurs 17:30 - 18:25
  • Boredoms 17:40 - 18:35
  • Pájaro Jack 17:45 - 18:30
  • Wild Nothing 18:00 - 18:45
  • the Chills 18:40 - 19:25
  • Angel Witch 18:45 - 19:45
  • U.S. Girls 18:55 - 19:40
  • Manel 18:55 - 19:50
  • Dâm-Funk 19:00 - 20:00
  • Autolux 19:30 - 20:20
  • Brian Wilson 20:00 - 21:15
  • PXXR GVNG 20:05 - 21:05
  • Current 93 20:15 - 21:45
  • DJ Richard 20:30 - 21:30
  • Richard Hawley 20:30 - 21:30
  • Jenny Hval 20:30 - 21:30
  • Deerhunter 21:25 - 22:25
  • Drive Like Jehu 21:35 - 22:35
  • Los Chicos 21:35 - 22:35
  • Pusha T 22:00 - 23:00
  • PJ Harvey 22:35 - 23:50
  • Orchestra Baobab 22:45 - 23:40
  • Venom 23:05 - 00:05
  • Chairlift 23:30 - 00:30
  • Action Bronson 23:45 - 00:45
  • Sigur Rós 00:00 - 01:30
  • Unsane 00:45 - 01:45
  • Julia Holter 00:50 - 01:45
  • Parquet Courts 01:00 - 02:00
  • Moderat 01:40 - 03:00
  • Ty Segall and the Muggers 01:50 - 02:45
  • HO99O9 02:15 - 03:15
  • Roosevelt 02:35 - 03:45
  • Pantha du Prince 02:50 - 03:50
  • Islam Chipsy & Eek 03:50 - 05:00
  • Dj Coco 04:00 - 06:00

Bowers & Wilkins Sound System

  • Bob Mould
  • Cleveland [live]
  • Daniel Baughman
  • Dave P
  • Dorisburg [live]
  • Faris Badwan (The Horrors)
  • I-F
  • Lena Williams
  • Leon Vynehall
  • Matthew Dear
  • DJ Richard
  • Suzanne Kraft
  • Trevor Jackson

Primavera al Raval

  • A.R. Kane
  • Alex G
  • Die Katapult
  • Invisible Harvey
  • My Expansive Awareness
  • Old King Cole Younger
  • Pumuky
  • Robert Forster

Heineken Hidden Stage

  • Cat's Eyes
  • Bob Mould


Primavera als Clubs

  • +++
  • The Avalanches
  • Cadena
  • Dave P
  • Siberian Wolves
  • Ty Segall and the Muggers
  • Univers
  • Wind Atlas

Primavera al Raval

  • Black Lips DJs
  • Bradford Cox
  • Downtown Boys
  • The Handclappers
  • Mudhoney
  • Pacosan
  • Power Burkas
  • Ran Ran Ran
  • Redthread
  • Twin Drama
PrimaveraSound2016PrimaveraSound2016PrimaveraSound2016PrimaveraSound2016PrimaveraSound2016PrimaveraSound2016PrimaveraSound2016PrimaveraSound2016PrimaveraSound2016PrimaveraSound2016PrimaveraSound2016PrimaveraSound2016PrimaveraSound2016PrimaveraSound2016PrimaveraSound2016PrimaveraSound2016PrimaveraSound2016PrimaveraSound2016PrimaveraSound2016PrimaveraSound2016PrimaveraSound2016PrimaveraSound2016PrimaveraSound2016PrimaveraSound2016PrimaveraSound2016PrimaveraSound2016PrimaveraSound2016PrimaveraSound2016PrimaveraSound2016PrimaveraSound2016PrimaveraSound2016PrimaveraSound2016PrimaveraSound2016PrimaveraSound2016PrimaveraSound2016PrimaveraSound2016PrimaveraSound2016PrimaveraSound2016PrimaveraSound2016PrimaveraSound2016PrimaveraSound2016PrimaveraSound2016PrimaveraSound2016PrimaveraSound2016PrimaveraSound2016PrimaveraSound2016PrimaveraSound2016PrimaveraSound2016PrimaveraSound2016PrimaveraSound2016

Snug up against the Mediterranean and just a few kilometres north-east of the very centre of Barcelona, the Parc del Fòrum hosts many events and festivals throughout the year. Primavera Sound is its most illustrious tenant.


Dirección

Parc del Fòrum, Plaza Leonardo da Vinci s/n, Barcelona, 08901, España

Preguntas frecuentes

Barcelona’s El Prat airport is south of the city.

Service A2 buses depart from Terminal C every 15 minutes, in the direction of Pl. Catalunya – Fontanella. A 20 minute journey will get you to Pl. Espanya – FGC.

There, switch to the metro line L1 towards Fondo, and travel 5 stops. At Urquinaona, switch to line L4 towards La Pau. The El Maresme/Fòrum stop is a 2 minute walk to the north-west of the Parc del Fòrum.

Details for 2016 have not been confirmed, but shows usually start at around 16:00 and continue until around 05:00 or 06:00 the next morning.

No, music lovers of all ages can attend Primavera Sound. Anyone under 16 must be accompanied by an adult, but those up to 14 can go for free. Entry to pre-festival events in the concert halls is 18 only.

Ya pasó

¡2019 ya a la venta!