Search

es / USD $
Socio Oficial

Wacken Open Air 2018

  • Wacken, Germany
  • 1-4 August 2018
  • Heavy Metal
  • Rock
Wacken Open Air 2018
Ya pasó

No te pierdas la próxima edición

Heavy metal paradise

Wacken Open Air is the mecca of heavy metal and hard rock festivals, taking place in Wacken, Germany. Not succumbing to trends, the festival is one of the last true rock festivals around. 

With tens of thousands of loyal fans who love it for the experience as much as the lineup, W:O:A continues to stay true to its roots and has been rocking since it began in 1990.

8 stages, more than 150 artists, 280 hectares, 75,000 metal heads, it doesn't get any better than this. Rock on. 

Cabezas de cartel

  • Judas Priest
  • Nightwish
  • In Flames
  • Dimmu Borgir
  • Children Of Bodom
  • Behemoth
  • Sepultura
  • Gojira

Cartel


W:E:T Stage

  • Metal Battle 11:00 - 11:20
  • Metal Battle 11:50 - 12:10
  • Metal Battle 12:40 - 13:00
  • Metal Battle 13:30 - 13:50
  • Metal Battle 14:20 - 14:40
  • Metal Battle 15:10 - 15:30
  • Metal Battle 16:00 - 16:20
  • Metal Battle 16:50 - 17:10
  • Fischer-Z 18:30 - 19:30
  • Nazareth 20:50 - 21:50
  • Sepultura 22:55 - 23:55
  • Metal Disco 01:00 - 03:00

Headbangers Stage

  • Metal Battle 11:25 - 11:45
  • Metal Battle 12:15 - 12:35
  • Metal Battle 13:05 - 13:25
  • Metal Battle 13:55 - 14:15
  • Metal Battle 14:45 - 15:05
  • Metal Battle 15:35 - 15:55
  • Metal Battle 16:25 - 16:45
  • Stiff Little Fingers 17:20 - 18:20
  • Fish 19:40 - 20:40
  • Backyard Babies 22:00 - 22:45
  • Mambo Kurt 00:00 - 01:00

Wackinger Stage

  • Pampatut 11:00 - 11:45
  • Da Rocka & Da Waitler 12:30 - 13:15
  • Ignis Fatuu 14:00 - 14:45
  • To Be Announced 15:30 - 16:15
  • Ganaim 17:00 - 17:45
  • Bannkreis 18:30 - 19:15
  • Vogelfrey 20:00 - 20:45
  • Dartagnan 21:30 - 22:15
  • Heilung 23:00 - 00:00

Wasteland Stage

  • Traitor 14:45 - 15:30
  • Rezet 17:45 - 18:30
  • Dust Bolt 19:15 - 20:00
  • Evil Invaders 20:45 - 21:30
  • Toxic Holocaust 22:15 - 23:00
  • Hellzapoppin Circus Sideshow Revue 00:00 - 00:30

Beer Garden

  • Rose Bogey's 12:30 - 13:15
  • Acoustic Steel 13:45 - 14:30
  • Ivan Ivanovich & The Kreml Krauts 15:00 - 16:00
  • TBA 16:30 - 17:30
  • Markus Krebs 18:00 - 19:00
  • Jepser Binzer 19:45 - 20:30
  • Extrabreit 21:00 - 22:00
  • Karaoke Till Death 22:30 - 00:00

Welcome to the Jungle

  • Metal Yoga 11:00 - 12:00
  • Wacken Slam Battle 14:00 - 15:30
  • Witch Taint 17:00 - 18:00
  • Maschine's Late Night Show 23:00 - 00:00

Movie Field

  • TBA 00:30 - 01:45
  • TBA 01:45 - 03:00

Metal Church

  • Doro 19:15 - 20:15


Faster

  • Dokken 14:30 - 15:30
  • Dirkschneider 17:00 - 18:30
  • Danzig 20:15 - 21:30

Harder

  • Skyline 13:30 - 14:15
  • Vince Neil 15:45 - 16:45
  • Behemoth 18:45 - 20:00
  • Judas Priest 22:00 - 00:00

Louder

  • Tremonti 14:30 - 15:30
  • Oomph! 17:00 - 18:30
  • Hatebreed 20:15 - 21:30

Headbangers Stage

  • Metal Battle 11:25 - 11:45
  • Metal Battle 12:15 - 12:35
  • Metal Battle 13:05 - 13:25
  • Metal Battle 13:55 - 14:15
  • Metal Battle 14:45 - 15:05
  • Metal Battle 15:35 - 15:55
  • Metal Battle 16:25 - 16:45
  • Gruesome 17:20 - 18:05
  • Converge 19:10 - 20:10
  • Watain 21:15 - 22:15
  • Sarke 23:20 - 00:05
  • Metal Disco 01:00 - 03:00

W:E:T Stage

  • Metal Battle 11:00 - 11:20
  • Metal Battle 11:50 - 12:10
  • Metal Battle 12:40 - 13:00
  • Metal Battle 13:30 - 13:50
  • Metal Battle 14:20 - 14:40
  • Metal Battle 15:10 - 15:30
  • Metal Battle 16:00 - 16:20
  • Deserted Fear 16:25 - 17:10
  • Vallenfyre 18:15 - 19:00
  • Belphegor 20:20 - 21:05
  • Dying Fetus 22:25 - 23:10
  • Gaahls Wyrd 00:15 - 01:00

Wackinger Stage

  • Ivan Ivanovich & The Kreml Krauts 11:00 - 11:45
  • Ganaim 12:30 - 13:15
  • Pampatut 14:00 - 14:45
  • Ingrimm 15:30 - 16:15
  • Vogelfrey 17:00 - 17:45
  • The Privateer 18:30 - 19:15
  • Visions of Atlantis 20:00 - 20:45
  • Exit Eden 21:30 - 22:15
  • Feuerschwanz 23:00 - 00:00

Wasteland Stage

  • Pikes Edge 14:45 - 15:30
  • The Fright 17:45 - 18:30
  • Monstagon 19:15 - 20:00
  • Blessed Hellride 20:45 - 21:30
  • Budderside 22:15 - 23:00
  • Hellzapoppin Circus Sideshow Revue 00:00 - 00:30

Beer Garden

  • Mambo Kurt 12:30 - 13:15
  • The Waltons 13:45 - 14:30
  • Da Rocka & Da Waitler 15:00 - 15:30
  • Schidl 'n' Schedl 16:00 - 16:45
  • TBA 17:15 - 18:15
  • W:O:A Firefighters 18:45 - 19:30
  • Clowns 20:00 - 21:00
  • John Diva and the Rockets of Love 21:30 - 22:30
  • Karaoke Till Death 23:00 - 00:00

Welcome to the Jungle

  • Metal Yoga 11:00 - 12:00
  • Wacken Slam Battle 14:00 - 15:30
  • Witch Taint 17:00 - 18:00
  • Maschine's Late Night Show 23:00 - 00:00

Movie Field

  • TBA 00:00 - 01:30
  • TBA 01:30 - 03:00


Faster

  • Adler's Appetite 11:00 - 12:05
  • Amorphis 13:25 - 14:25
  • Epica 15:45 - 16:45
  • Children Of Bodom 18:05 - 19:05
  • Nightwish 21:00 - 22:15
  • In Flames 00:15 - 01:30

Harder

  • Cannibal Corpse 12:15 - 13:15
  • Korpiklaani 14:35 - 15:35
  • Schandmaul 16:55 - 17:55
  • Doro 19:15 - 20:45
  • Running Wild 22:30 - 00:00
  • Ghost 01:45 - 03:00

Louder

  • Amaranthe 11:00 - 12:05
  • To Be Announced 13:25 - 14:25
  • Mr. Big 15:45 - 16:45
  • 2Cellos 18:05 - 19:05
  • Clawfinger 21:00 - 22:15
  • Otto & Die Friesenjungs 00:15 - 01:30

W:E:T Stage

  • Dezperadoz 11:00 - 11:30
  • Persefone 12:20 - 13:05
  • Wirtz 14:00 - 14:45
  • Rogers 15:40 - 16:25
  • Firewind 17:25 - 18:10
  • Destruction 19:15 - 20:00
  • Blues Pills 21:40 - 22:25
  • Mantar 23:30 - 00:15
  • Aws 01:20 - 02:05

Headbangers Stage

  • Kellermensch 11:35 - 12:15
  • Attic 13:10 - 13:55
  • Walking Dead on Broadway 14:50 - 15:35
  • Fozzy 16:30 - 17:15
  • Dool 18:20 - 19:05
  • W.A.R. 20:10 - 21:30
  • Lee Aaron 22:35 - 23:30
  • Sons of Apollo 00:25 - 01:10
  • Soen 02:15 - 03:00

Wackinger Stage

  • Da Rocka & Da Waitler 12:00 - 12:45
  • Pampatut 13:30 - 14:15
  • Canterra 15:00 - 15:45
  • Unzucht 16:30 - 17:15
  • Leaves' Eyes 18:00 - 18:45
  • Trollfest 19:30 - 20:15
  • Red Hot Chilli Pipers 21:00 - 22:00
  • Arkona 23:00 - 00:00

Wasteland Stage

  • Der Wahnsinn 15:45 - 16:30
  • Chuan-Tzu 17:15 - 18:00
  • Herrschaft 18:45 - 19:30
  • Jasad 20:15 - 21:00
  • DIRT-A-GOGO 22:00 - 22:45
  • Alfahanne 00:30 - 01:15

Beer Garden

  • Salamanda 13:00 - 14:00
  • Das Pack 14:30 - 15:30
  • Jack Broadbent 16:00 - 17:00
  • TBA 17:45 - 18:45
  • Asrock 19:30 - 20:15
  • Bömbers 21:00 - 21:45
  • Karaoke Till Death 22:30 - 00:00

Welcome to the Jungle

  • Metal Yoga 11:00 - 12:00
  • Wacken Slam Battle 14:00 - 15:30
  • Witch Taint 17:00 - 18:00
  • Maschine's Late Night Show 23:00 - 00:00


Faster

  • Betontod 12:00 - 13:00
  • Alestorm 14:30 - 15:30
  • Gojira 17:00 - 18:15
  • Arch Enemy 20:00 - 21:15
  • Dimmu Borgir 00:15 - 01:30

Harder

  • Wintersun 13:15 - 14:15
  • Skindred 15:45 - 16:45
  • Steel Panther 18:30 - 19:45
  • Helloween – Pumpkins United 21:30 - 00:00
  • Promoters Farewell & Thanks 01:35 - 01:40
  • In Extremo 01:40 - 02:55
  • Outro 02:55 - 03:00

Louder

  • Riot V 12:00 - 13:00
  • Knorkator 14:30 - 15:30
  • Die Apokalyptischen Reiter 17:00 - 18:15
  • Ensiferum 20:00 - 21:15
  • Eskimo Callboy 00:15 - 01:30

Headbangers Stage

  • To Be Announced 11:00 - 11:20
  • Black Inhale 12:00 - 12:30
  • The Charm The Fury 13:15 - 14:00
  • Night Demon 14:55 - 15:40
  • Long Distance Calling 16:35 - 17:20
  • Madball 18:25 - 19:10
  • Helmet 20:15 - 21:00
  • Solstafir 22:05 - 23:05
  • Bonfire 00:25 - 01:10
  • Zeal & Ardor 02:15 - 03:00

W:E:T Stage

  • Lovebites 11:25 - 11:55
  • Hate Squad 12:35 - 13:10
  • Erik Cohen 14:05 - 14:50
  • Spoil Engine 15:45 - 16:30
  • Diablo Blvd 17:30 - 18:15
  • Nocturnal Rites 19:20 - 20:05
  • Helmet 21:10 - 21:55
  • Samael 23:15 - 00:15
  • Enslaved 01:20 - 02:05

Wackinger Stage

  • Pampatut 12:00 - 12:45
  • Da Rocka & Da Waitler 13:30 - 14:15
  • Manntra 15:00 - 15:45
  • Cemican 16:30 - 17:15
  • Skiltron 18:00 - 18:45
  • Metusa 19:30 - 20:15
  • Dalriada 21:00 - 22:00
  • Heidevolk 23:00 - 00:00

Wasteland Stage

  • Plainride 15:45 - 16:30
  • The Bloodstrings 17:15 - 18:00
  • Ondt Blod 18:45 - 19:30
  • Act of Defiance 20:15 - 21:00
  • Alien Weaponry 22:00 - 22:45
  • Bloodsucking Zombies F. Outer Space 00:30 - 01:15

Beer Garden

  • W:O:A Firefighters 13:00 - 13:45
  • Heathen Apostles 14:15 - 15:00
  • Fro-Tee Slips 15:30 - 16:15
  • TBA 16:45 - 17:45
  • Bömbers 18:15 - 19:00
  • Onkel Tom 21:00 - 22:00
  • TBA 22:45 - 00:00

Welcome to the Jungle

  • Metal Yoga 11:00 - 12:00
  • Wacken Slam Battle 14:00 - 16:00
  • Witch Taint 17:00 - 18:00
  • Maschine's Late Night Show 23:00 - 00:00

During the festival, the small town of Wacken submits itself to the heavy metal overlords, with stages, stalls, campground etc. spread out throughout a massive section of flat land. 


Dirección

Hauptstraße 82, Wacken, 25596, Germany

Preguntas frecuentes

BY PLANE:

The nearest airport is Hamburg Airport (HAM). Upon arrival take the S1 train to Hamburg-Altona(S) (37 minutes). Switch to the RE11018 train 1 stop to Itzehoe (43 minutes). From here take the 14 bus to Boll, Wacken (30 minutes). The 2 minute walk to the festival site will be clearly marked from here.

BY TRAIN:

The nearest trian station is Itzehoe. From here take the 14 bus to Boll, Wacken (30 minutes). The 2 minute walk to the festival site will be clearly marked from here.

Alternatively, you can take the Metal Train which is an entire train dedicated to bringing metalheads to Wacken Open Air. Find out more information here.

And for the way home, the festival has set up special high speed trains to take you from Itzehoe to either Elmshorn or Hamburg on Sunday. Find out more information here.

As well, there is an around the clock shuttle between Itzehoe and the festival entrance which runs non stop. 

Yes, there is large festival campground which accommodates tents and RVs and camping is included in the price of the festival ticket. There are also luxury camping options. 

Ya pasó

No te pierdas la próxima edición