Official Partner

Open Flair Festival 2016

Open air rock and heavy metal

Past

This festival has already taken place! Join our Waiting List to be the first to hear news about the next edition, including when tickets & packages go on sale

This guide is for the 2016 edition of the festival, but we have a new one for 2017:
Go to 2017 Guide

The Basics

10-14 August 2016
Eschwege, Germany

Open Flair Festival 2016 is a rock music festival in Eschwege, Germany. A lineup that features international stars alongside new local artists has helped Open Flair Festival to develop a diverse and inclusive atmosphere.

First held in 1985, the festival boasts a proud history that has seen the Open Flair community grow exponentially to the scale it is at today.

After stand-out sets from Beatsteaks, Kraftklub, Dropkick Murphys and The Subways last summer, 2016 will be led by nu-metal giants Limp Bizkit and punk-rockers Sum 41, with many more artists joining from around the globe.

Editions

2017 2016

Lineup

  • Walkacts
  • Orange Frau (14:00-20:30)
  • Space-Ci-Men (14:00-20:30)
  • Seebühne
  • Die ????? (16:00-17:00)
  • The Tex Avery Syndrome (17:20-17:50)
  • Wohnraumheldenliga (18:10-19:00)
  • Turbostaat (19:30-20:30)
  • Flag (21:00-22:00)
  • Wizo (22:30-00:00)
  • Walkacts
  • Babies (15:00-22:30)
  • Les Tonys (15:00-22:30)
  • Orange Frau (15:00-22:30)
  • Space-Ci-Men (15:00-22:30)
  • Suzy (15:00-22:30)
  • Wildschweine (15:00-22:30)
  • vor dem E-Werk
  • Klontik (13:00-14:00)
  • E-Werk
  • Opening Show (14:00-15:30)
  • Sebastian23 (17:00-18:00)
  • Welthits auf Hessisch (18:30-19:30)
  • ?Schmaltz! (20:30-21:30)
  • Kobito (23:30-00:30)
  • Seebühne
  • Das Lumpenpack (16:00-16:40)
  • Kafvka (17:00-17:45)
  • Killerpilze (18:15-19:15)
  • Das Pack (19:45-20:45)
  • Monsters of Liedermaching (22:45-23:45)
  • Descendents (00:30-02:00)
  • Kleinkunstzelt
  • Kinderzirkus Fantasia (16:30-17:30)
  • Ten Sing (18:45-20:00)
  • n.n
  • Le Fly – St. Pauli Tanzmusik (21:15-22:15)
  • Freibühne
  • Trashkids (12:30-13:00)
  • Milliarden (13:30-14:15)
  • Rhonda (15:15-16:15)
  • Andy Frasco & The U.N. (17:15-18:15)
  • Grossstadtgeflüster (19:15-20:15)
  • Massendefekt (21:30-22:30)
  • Bazzookas (00:00-01:00)
  • hr3 Bühne
  • Grizzly (13:00-13:30)
  • Feine Sahne Fischfilet (14:15-15:15)
  • Wirtz (16:15-17:15)
  • Madsen (18:15-19:15)
  • Sum 41 (20:15-21:30)
  • Parkway Drive (22:30-00:00)
  • Walkacts
  • Babies (14:00-22:30)
  • Dundu (14:00-22:30)
  • Les Tonys (14:00-22:30)
  • Gänsekapelle (14:00-22:30)
  • Meute (14:00-22:30)
  • Orange Frau (14:00-22:30)
  • Pico Bello (14:00-22:30)
  • Space-Ci-Men (14:00-22:30)
  • Suzy (14:00-22:30)
  • Kleinkunstzelt
  • Christin Henkel (14:00-15:00)
  • Das Eich (16:00-17:00)
  • Ingo Börchers (18:00-19:00)
  • GlasBlasSingQuintett (20:00-21:00)
  • Michael Hatzius (22:30-23:45)
  • E-Werk
  • Schippe Dreck (14:00-15:00)
  • Open Flair Song Slam (16:00-17:30)
  • Jan Philipp Zymny (18:30-19:30)
  • The Fuck Hornisschen Orchestra (20:00-21:00)
  • The Incredible Herrengedeck (22:00-23:30)
  • Innenstadt
  • Toupine – Verspielte Holzskulpturun (14:00-17:00)
  • Seebühne
  • Erwin & Edwin (16:00-16:40)
  • Turbobier (17:00-17:45)
  • John Coffey (18:15-19:15)
  • Blackout Problems (19:45-20:45)
  • Meute (21:15-22:15)
  • Cäthe (22:45-23:45)
  • Saltatio Mortis (00:30-02:00)
  • n.n

Schlosspark-Trubel
Superhallo – Knol d'Amour
Toupine – Karrussel Gartenlaube

  • Kleinkunstzelt
  • Handmains – Der Räuber Hotzenplotz (11:00-11:45)
  • Alain Frei (12:45-13:45)
  • Lieblingsfarbe Schokolade (14:45-15:45)
  • Bernd Gieseking trifft Frank Goosen & Oliver Maria Schmitt (16:45-18:15)
  • Özcan Cosar (19:15-20:15)
  • Michael Krebs & die Pommesgabeln des Teufels (21:30-23:00)
  • Freibühne
  • Venom Is Bliss (12:30-13:00)
  • Von Brücken (13:30-14:30)
  • Kapelle Petra (15:25-16:20)
  • Talco (17:15-18:15)
  • Transmitter (21:40-22:40)
  • Jaya The Cat (00:10-01:10)
  • E-Werk
  • Open Flair SLAM Halbfinale 1 (13:00-14:00)
  • Anna Mateur (15:30-16:30)
  • Open Flair SLAM Halbfinale 2 (17:00-18:00)
  • L'Aupaire (19:00-20:00)
  • Sookee (21:30-22:30)
  • hr3 Bühne
  • Rainer von Vielen (13:00-13:30)
  • Keule (14:30-15:25)
  • Boysetsfire (16:20-17:15)
  • Wolfmother (18:15-19:15)
  • Bosse (20:15-21:30)
  • Die Fantastischen Vier (22:40-00:10)
  • Walkacts
  • Babies (14:00-22:30)
  • Dundu (14:00-22:30)
  • Gänsekapelle (14:00-22:30)
  • Meute (14:00-22:30)
  • Orange Frau (14:00-22:30)
  • Pico Bello (14:00-22:30)
  • Space-Ci-Men (14:00-22:30)
  • Les Tonys (14:00-22:30)
  • Suzy (14:00-22:30)
  • Schlossparkbühne
  • Robert Metcalf (14:00-15:00)
  • Duo Einfach Riesig – Flaxxini (17:00-18:00)
  • Seebühne
  • Banda Senderos (15:30-16:20)
  • Beach Slang (16:45-17:45)
  • FJØRT (18:15-19:15)
  • OK Kid (19:45-20:45)
  • Jennifer Rostock (21:15-22:15)
  • Swiss & Die Andern (22:45-23:45)
  • J.B.O. (00:30-02:00)
  • n.n

Schlosspark-Trubel
Superhallo – Knol d'Amour
Toupine – Karrussel Gartenlaube

  • Kleinkunstzelt
  • Theater im Schäferhof (11:00-11:45)
  • Johnny Armstrong (12:45-13:45)
  • Deine Freunde (14:45-15:45)
  • Josef Brustmann (16:45-17:45)
  • Tonträger (18:45-19:45)
  • Mundstuhl (20:45-22:00)
  • Walkacts
  • Babies (12:00-20:30)
  • Gänsekapelle (12:00-20:30)
  • Orange Frau (12:00-20:30)
  • Pico Bello (12:00-20:30)
  • Space-Ci-Men (12:00-20:30)
  • Suzy (12:00-20:30)
  • Freibühne
  • The Tips (12:30-13:00)
  • The Prosecution (13:30-14:15)
  • Who Killed Bruce Lee (15:15-16:15)
  • Zebrahead (17:15-18:15)
  • Liedfett (19:15-20:15)
  • Doctor Krapula (21:30-22:30)
  • hr3 Bühne
  • Schluck den Druck (13:00-13:30)
  • Moop Mama (14:15-15:15)
  • Clutch (16:15-17:15)
  • Royal Republic (18:15-19:15)
  • The Hives (20:15-21:30)
  • Limp Bizkit (22:30-00:00)
  • Schlossparkbühne
  • Zauberer Alexander Marineau (13:00-14:00)
  • Bernd Gieseking liest Semannsgarn (17:00-18:00)
  • E-Werk
  • Open Flair Slam Finale (15:00-16:00)
  • Manfred Groove (17:00-18:00)
  • Abschlussshow (19:00-20:30)
  • Waldbühne
  • Rainer von Vielen (15:30-16:00)

The Venue

Open Flair Festival 2016

Mangelgasse 19
37269 Eschwege
Germany

Almost exactly in the centre of the country, Eschwege is a beautiful German town with a population of 20,000. It is situated within the district seat of Werra-Meißner-Kreis.

Expand Map

Frequently Asked Questions

More Festivals

We use cookies to help make Festicket better. If you continue, we'll assume you're okay with that. Learn more.
Looking for something?

Looking for something?

Search by festival, artist, country, genre...


Festicket logo