Official Partner

Ruhr-in-Love 2013

Love is in the air

The Basics

29 June 2013
Oberhausen, Germany

Ruhr-in-Love is more than a festival; it's more than a coming together: it’s a meeting of minds. It's selection of the coolest party organisers, best clubs, top labels and cutting-edge magazines putting on some of the finest DJs and electronic live acts around.

Taking place in Olga Park, a horticultural centrepiece in the city of Oberhausen, over 300 acts across house, techno, dubstep and hardstyle, including underground heroes and new comers, will play some 30-plus stages. Just where will you find yourself?

Past

This guide is for the 2013 edition of the festival, but we have a new one for 2017:
Go to 2017 Guide

Lineup

Klaudia Gawlas, BMG (live), Eric Sneo, AnGy KoRe, Niereich, Raphael Dincsoy, Linus Quick (live), Pappenheimer, Man at Arms, Sorgenkint, 2Junxion, ViperXXL, Crotekk vs. Wanja (live), ACiDC, Pzylo, Oelig, Jonas Rech, Peter Schmidt, Subroom (live), DJ Hammond vs. Tobi WanKenobi, AndiTeller, Minupren vs. Stormtrooper, Acid Fonic, Felix Bernhardt, Marky, Ochs & Klick, DJ Saly, Mike Davis, Kölenz, Thomas Spremberg, B.I.A, Pascal Klebedanz, DJ AlexX, Lissat & Voltaxx, Criss Source, Wollion, Mario Da Ragnio, Björn Mandry, Rick Jay, Steve Roggon, Mark Birdage, DJ400, Dr. Motte, Superstrobe, Brooklyn Bounce, Sam Punk, Dizmaster, Derb, Sunny Marleen, Ole van Dansk (DJ@Work), Kanzler & Wischnewski, Franky B., DJ Texx, Trust C., Holzer Funk, D-Rockerz, NoCi, Deejay-Mackx, DJ Struwe, Steffy de Martines, DJ Density, RBL Allstars, Tom Novy, Sean Finn, Phil Fuldner, DBN, Dohr & Mangold, Falko Niestolik, Tom Franke, Basti M., Hanna Hansen, Jamx & Face, John Dyke, Ben Gala, Ben Delay, Alex TB, Boris S., Barbers, Adrian Valera, Mike Drama, Goncalo M, Ricardo Villini, Joanna Coelho, Matt M. Maddox & Feedi, Dualizers, Krischmann & Klingenberg, Jan Fleck & Waldhaus, Lars Lindenberg, Sven Wittekind, Chich, Sav, Mark Netty, Eastone, Waztoo, Michel van Tune b2b D-Faust, Pikay, Nyex, Kevin Over, Regrib, Christian Priess, Moritz Guhling, Senor Raoul, KlangTherapeuten, Duebbers&vanMeegen, Flo Mrzdk, Mahan, Disha, Renö Insomniak, Twilight Forces feat. Peacekeeper, Dalora, G-Style Brothers, The Pressurehead, Distiller, Hardliner, Alternate, Minupren, Zahni (live), ANONYMOUS DJ TEAM, Petra Struwe vs. FPunkt, Bastian W., Chefetage (live), Vaelistic vs. Minou, Bass Lee aka Der Massachriz, DJ@ vs. Alex Haas, Frank Newman vs. The Xtream Djane, Mike Madnezz vs. M. Blank, Risto, Andreas Seeber, Automuqe, Stefan Malitzig aka DJ Daydreamer, DJ Substance, DJ Masterbeat, DJ Nando, Drumcomplex & Roel Salemink, Andrew Barclay & Andreas Hankeln, Alexander Machts, Yannick Calmes, Timo Ambrosius, Pascal Menendez, Rafael Silesia, AudioSex, Mark Neumann, Mike O Velja, Re-Style, Thorax (live), Quitara, Tensor & Re-Direction, Masters of Noise, D-Ceptor vs. Newstyler, Ron vs. Baby Raw, Kahlkopf HC, MC Budha, Da Hool, Tiger & Dragon, Mick Zakon, Prouder, Tora vs. Xano, JulieZ, Marc Wall.E, Nico Rush vs. Alex2K, Rob L, Chris de Car, Boogie Pimps, Dabruck & Klein, Jay Frog, Jean Elan, Noel Sinner feat. Vivi (live), Chris Fable, Lifekiss & Hoover, HouseKeeper DJ-Team, David.D.Jones, Shaun Baker, Sunloverz, Lutz Vegas, Homeaffairs, David Lulley, Marc Skull, Matt Ricks, Beatkind, André Theisgen, Kaytro, Melanie Moreno, Saxologic, Sonata Mysteria, 2Rocka, Valerio Lombardo, Triple L Saxhouse, Houseloverz, Kid Chris, Alex Bau, Virgil Enzinger, Marco Coviello, Jon Asher, Daniel San, Manual & Monoton, Robosonic, Nick Lase & Onomato, Johnny Disk, Moetec, mArco, David Hasert, Esther Silex, Bryan Kessler, Matteo Luis & Jeremaier, Kami Lee, Cherry aka BreakNtune, Lukash Andego, Peter Fern & Dastin, Hellboy, Nexy, Arthur Crag, G.M.R, Rotterdam Terror Corps, Distortion & RTSier, Paul Elstak, Dione, Chrono & The Demon Dwarf, Rhose, Offensive Deejay Team, Marlice, The Beatkrusher, Hardcore Masterz Vienna, Darkcontroller, René Benz & Markus Haffke, Miguel Hernandez, Marco Zorano, Ben Strauch, guzzle, Thommy Mei, Rob A Bor, Erich Brockovich, Stefan Nazar, CHIO, Mike Väth, Arkus P., Jason Little, Fabian Janssen, Blomka vs. Schimpy, Waldmann vs. Lüttges, DeeKay, Chris Kline vs. Diamonz, Trebor vs. BrettHit, Michael Schwarz, Packo Gualandris, Tasso, dr.gonZo, ND Catani, Djail Green, Austin Beltek, Dilox, ADD 13, DJ Quicksilver, DJ Pearl, High Gain aka Schandi Lownoise, T-Tower, E-Tec, O.Baker, Temper, DJ TabS, Kiiroy, Pjeer de Breeze, DJD feat. PFW Allstars, D.I.C.E. b2b Kreuzton, Dan G. b2b DJ Wiley, Rautenberg & Becker, Roc’N’Blain, H90.3, K.Ramba, Ryan, Pornking, Auro & Toborek, Gize, Fash Blake & Busch, Tiko, Der Trainer, Sven Sievert, Carlo Loco, Psytekk, D.G.C., Biokinetics, Contrazt, Elaiza, Radu, Pascal Moutier, Multirave, Black$$tar, DJ Restlezz, KASI, Leo Minor, Fun[k]House, Rob Van O, Toby Vee, Somy, O-Bronx, The Raveboi, Rob & MC Joe, Critical Mass, Human Resource, OCD & Psyckodj, Arjan V., Big Fabian Bright, Johnny Karacho, MC TMC, Rod Bolts, Jim Sparxx, Digital Stereo, Dave Ryder, René Vom Hövel, Surgetube, Rafael Madry, Katja Chaotic & Philippo Di Basso, Grille vs. Steve Simon, Hanky, Nanorausch, de Fudi, M+M aka Digital M & Markus Sator, Chris Mindfi eld, Mono Negro (live), Andreas Ernst, DJ ChoLLo, Interplay, Martin Kaddatz, Mazee, P.A.C.O., Phil2, Phil Curse, Vinylsurfer, Rockerz Mafia, Marc Fisher, Marc Vision, Der Kaiser, RML, Maurice Nowatzke, Christian Schäfer, D.O.C.S., DJ Mike, Mr. Deedz, Jago K., Rocca MC (live), Simo Flow, Matt, Subchain b2b Zari, Puki, Murray, Tocadisco, The Disco Boys, Laserkraft 3D, Juliet Sikora, Dan Racoon, Ulf Alexander, Brockman & Basti M, Simon Phinixx, Stewen, Dennis Kiesslich, Claudio Auditore, A Sens, Sweed.Music

The Venue

Ruhr-in-Love 2013

OLGA-Park
46117 Oberhausen
Germany

Ruhr-In-Love returns to the beautiful Olga Park, located in the city of Oberhausen, which was once the location of the Oberhausener Landesgartenschau - a horticultural show with 17 theme gardens that lasted 156 days.

Expand Map

Frequently Asked Questions


Our Recommendations

What We Love

What We Love

  • There are a number of pre-parties the day before Ruhr-in-Love. You can rave at Rockarena in Limburg for 10 EUR or AbraXXass in Zuelpich for 5 EUR. 

What To Know

What To Know

  • There are several after-parties planned post-festival too. 26 Clubs in Oberhausen and Cologne as well as other nearby cities will have DJs spinning through the night.

More Festivals

11-13 August 2016

Gothenburg, Sweden

Music

Alternative Electronic Indie Multi-Genre Pop Rock

Headliners

Jamie xx M83 Skepta CHVRCHES Stormzy PJ Harvey The Last Shadow Puppets Sia

3 September 2016

Amsterdam, Netherlands

Music

Electronic House Techno

Headliners

Umek Ummet Ozcan Mark Knight Claptone

4-7 August 2016

Roermond, Netherlands

Music

Dubstep Electronic Hip Hop House Multi-Genre Pop Techno

Headliners

Fedde le Grand Boris Brejcha Tony Junior Len Faki

4-6 August 2016

Pärnu, Estonia

Music

EDM Electronic House

Headliners

Axwell ^ Ingrosso Steve Aoki AVICII Dimitri Vegas & Like Mike Knife Party Robin Schulz Afrojack Showtek

4-7 August 2016

Rochefort, France

Music

EDM Electronic Pop

Headliners

David Guetta DJ Snake Tchami Alesso

26-28 August 2016

Paris, France

Music

Electronic Pop Rock

Headliners

The Last Shadow Puppets Foals Sigur Rós Massive Attack Bring Me The Horizon Iggy Pop Damian Marley Two Door Cinema Club

10-11 September 2016

Berlin, Germany

Music

Electronic Multi-Genre Pop Rock

Headliners

Radiohead Kings Of Leon Major Lazer Paul Kalkbrenner New Order Dimitri Vegas & Like Mike James Blake The 1975

18-20 August 2016

Moosburg an der Isar, Germany

Music

Electronic House Techno

Headliners

Paul Kalkbrenner Deichkind Martin Solveig Sigma

10-17 August 2016

Budapest, Hungary

Music

EDM Electronic Multi-Genre Pop Rock

Headliners

Muse Rihanna David Guetta Bring Me The Horizon Sia The Last Shadow Puppets Bastille Noel Gallagher's High Flying Birds

26-28 August 2016

Leeds, United Kingdom

Music

Electronic Indie Multi-Genre Pop Rock

Headliners

Red Hot Chili Peppers Foals Disclosure [live] Biffy Clyro Fall Out Boy Jack Ü Imagine Dragons The 1975

5-7 August 2016

Kastellaun, Germany

Music

EDM Electronic House Techno Trance

Headliners

Adam Beyer Chris Liebing Sven Väth Paul van Dyk Laidback Luke Len Faki Boris Brejcha Robin Schulz

29 October 2016

Prague, Czech Republic

Music

Electronic Trance

25-28 August 2016

Daresbury, United Kingdom

Music

EDM Electronic House Techno

Headliners

Dimitri Vegas & Like Mike Axwell ^ Ingrosso Jack Ü Calvin Harris AVICII Martin Garrix Armin van Buuren Chase & Status [DJ set]

3-7 August 2016

Zambujeira do Mar, Portugal

Music

EDM Electronic Multi-Genre Pop

Headliners

Martin Garrix Wiz Khalifa Steve Aoki Steve Angello Yellow Claw DVBBS Sia Damian "Jr. Gong" Marley

26-28 August 2016

Reading, United Kingdom

Music

Alternative Electronic Heavy Metal Indie Multi-Genre Punk Rock

Headliners

Red Hot Chili Peppers Foals Disclosure [live] Biffy Clyro Fall Out Boy Jack Ü Imagine Dragons The 1975

6 August 2016

Hatfield, United Kingdom

Music

Electronic House Techno

Headliners

Seth Troxler Eats Everything Groove Armada Hot Since 82 Skream The Martinez Brothers Steve Lawler Shy FX

28-31 July 2016

Milovice, Czech Republic

Music

Drum and Bass Electronic

Headliners

Chase & Status [DJ set] Andy C Camo & Krooked High Contrast Netsky [DJ set] Pendulum [DJ set] Wilkinson [live] Noisia

5-6 August 2016

Stockholm, Sweden

Music

EDM Electronic House Techno

Headliners

Dimitri Vegas & Like Mike Fatboy Slim Martin Garrix Steve Aoki Tiësto

5-6 August 2016

Helsinki, Finland

Music

EDM House Techno

Headliners

Axwell ^ Ingrosso Hardwell Martin Garrix Dimitri Vegas & Like Mike Steve Aoki Knife Party Infected Mushroom DVBBS

24-29 August 2016

Pula, Croatia

Music

Drum and Bass Electronic Urban

Headliners

Massive Attack Larry Heard Ben Klock Marcel Dettmann Rødhåd Motor City Drum Ensemble Moodymann Daniel Avery

21-25 August 2016

Novalja, Croatia

Music

Electronic Techno

Headliners

Jamie Jones Chris Liebing Ricardo Villalobos Seth Troxler Luciano Loco Dice The Martinez Brothers Marco Carola

9-10 September 2016

Amersfoort, Netherlands

Music

Electronic House Techno

Headliners

The Black Madonna Guti [live] Petar Dundov Mano le Tough

27-29 October 2016

Paris, France

Headliners

M.I.A DJ Shadow Moderat Chet Faker Tale of Us Motor City Drum Ensemble Warpaint Bat For Lashes

4-7 August 2016

Cluj-Napoca, Romania

Music

EDM Electronic House Pop Urban

Headliners

Tiësto Afrojack Dimitri Vegas & Like Mike Hardwell Armin van Buuren Faithless Martin Garrix Jamie Jones

31 August - 5 September 2016

Pula, Croatia

Music

Electronic Hip Hop House Techno Urban

Headliners

Damian Marley Andy C Stormzy Joey Bada$$ Noisia Goldie Congo Natty Lady Leshurr

We use cookies to help make Festicket better. If you continue, we'll assume you're okay with that. Learn more.
Looking for something?

Looking for something?

Search by festival, artist, country, genre...


Festicket logo