Official Partner

A Summer's Tale 2016

  • Luhmühlen, Germany
  • 10-13 August 2016
  • Electronic
  • Pop
  • Rock
A Summer's Tale 2016
Past

Don’t miss the next one

1 / 6
1 / 6

A woodland festival retreat

ASummer'sTale2016ASummer'sTale2016ASummer'sTale2016ASummer'sTale2016ASummer'sTale2016ASummer'sTale2016ASummer'sTale2016ASummer'sTale2016ASummer'sTale2016ASummer'sTale2016ASummer'sTale2016ASummer'sTale2016ASummer'sTale2016ASummer'sTale2016ASummer'sTale2016ASummer'sTale2016ASummer'sTale2016ASummer'sTale2016ASummer'sTale2016ASummer'sTale2016ASummer'sTale2016ASummer'sTale2016ASummer'sTale2016ASummer'sTale2016ASummer'sTale2016ASummer'sTale2016ASummer'sTale2016ASummer'sTale2016ASummer'sTale2016ASummer'sTale2016ASummer'sTale2016ASummer'sTale2016ASummer'sTale2016ASummer'sTale2016ASummer'sTale2016ASummer'sTale2016ASummer'sTale2016ASummer'sTale2016ASummer'sTale2016ASummer'sTale2016ASummer'sTale2016ASummer'sTale2016ASummer'sTale2016ASummer'sTale2016ASummer'sTale2016ASummer'sTale2016ASummer'sTale2016ASummer'sTale2016ASummer'sTale2016ASummer'sTale2016

A Summer's Tale is a 4 day festival which strives to be "more than just an ordinary open air festival", providing a program that dabbles in many music genres and creative interests in Luhmühlen, Germany.

From a delicious arrangement of culinary delights, to a diverse lineup that includes music, art, theatre, DJ sets, readings, and workshops,  A Summer's Tale aims to create a different intimate world where creativity is encouraged to run wild.

Returning after a successful first edition in 2015, 2016 promises to continue the magic and beauty appreciated in its arrival with the tagline of "Music and Nature * Art and Leisure".

If you love outdoor festivals but are wishing to experience something a little more special, it's time to listen to this 'Summer's Tale'.

Headliners

  • Sigur Rós
  • Noel Gallagher's High Flying Birds
  • The Parov Stelar Band
  • José González

Lineup


Konzertbühne

  • Adam French
    16:00 - 16:45
  • Heather Nova
    17:45 - 18:45
  • José González
    20:00 - 21:00
  • Garbage
    22:30 - 00:00

Zeltraum

  • Liebe Mich! + Gespräch mit P. Eichholtz
    12:00 - 14:00
  • The Lytics
    15:00 - 16:00
  • Samm Henshaw
    16:45 - 17:45
  • Jeremy Loops
    18:55 - 19:50
  • Michael Kiwanuka
    21:10 - 22:20
  • Shortfilm Sessions Pt.1
    00:15 - 01:45

Waldbühne

  • Perry O'Parson
    12:30 - 13:30
  • O Circulo - Der Kreis
    14:30 - 15:30
  • In A Lonely Place
    16:30 - 17:30
  • Capoeira Workshop
    18:30 - 19:30
  • DJ Leni
    21:00 - 00:00

Grüner Salon

  • Karen Köhler
    11:30 - 12:30
  • Oh Wie Schön Ist Panama
    13:30 - 14:30
  • The Royal Stage Monkeys
    15:30 - 16:30
  • mikrokosmos
    17:30 - 18:30

The Tale's Café

  • Saving The Vinyl
    13:30 - 14:30
  • Hilfe Die Ankommt
    16:45 - 17:45
  • Cocktail Bar
    22:00 - 02:00

Luhedeck

Meditation (10:45-11:15)
Mit Bo Li Durchs Jahr (11:45-12:15)
Acroyoga Airport (12:45-13:15)
Qi Gong (13:45-14:45)
Lachyoga (15:15-16:00)
Back In Energy (16:30-17:00)
Didgeridoo (17:30-18:30)
Thai Massage (Rücken) (19:00-20:30)


Festival-Atelier

Woodworking (13:00-14:00, 14:30-15:30, 16:00-17:00, 17:30-18:30, 19:00-20:00)
Finger Knitting (13:30-14:00, 14:30-15:00, 15:30-16:00)
Disco: Indie Army Now (00:00-04:00)


Kinderzelt

Grusel-Gewusel, Spielen & Basteln (12:00-18:30)
Selerei Workshop (12:30-14:30)
Kindertheater Workshop (16:45-17:30)


Wissenszelt

3x10 Minuten Philosophie (12:00-12:45)
Poetry Slam Workshop (13:15-14:30)
Japanese Tea Tasting (15:00-16:00)
Kalligrafie Workshop (16:45-17:45)
Kneipe (23:00-02:00)


Probiererei

We Love Energy Balls (12:30-13:30)
Käserei Workshop (14:00-15:00)
Wein Workshop (15:45-16:30)
Der Perfekte Gastgeber (17:00-18:00)
Sommercocktails Selbst Kreiert (18:30-19:30, 20:00-21:00)
Lounge (00:00-04:00)


A Summer's Cuisine

Dinner (17:30-20:00)
Wein Workshop (21:00-21:45)


Specials & Activities

Fahrradverleih (09:00-18:00)
Kanu Tour (10:30-13:30, 14:30-17:30)
Nachtwanderung (21:00-22:30)

 



Konzertbühne

  • Friska Viljor
    16:00 - 16:45
  • Thees Uhlmann & Band
    17:45 - 18:45
  • Glen Hansard
    20:00 - 21:00
  • Sigur Rós
    22:30 - 00:00

Zeltraum

  • Die Letzten Tage Des Parvis K. + Gespräch
  • Thees Uhlmann
  • Ben Caplan & The Casual Smokers
  • Neil Finn
  • Caravan Palace
  • Nada Surf
  • Shortfilm Sessions Pt.2

Waldbühne

  • Pierce Brothers
    12:30 - 13:30
  • Reggaehase Boooo Teil 1
    14:30 - 15:30
  • Gentrifiction
    16:30 - 17:30
  • Capoeira Workshop
    18:30 - 19:30
  • Basso Profundo
    21:00 - 00:00

Grüner Salon

  • Giganten des Universums
    11:30 - 12:30
  • Paul Bokowski
    13:30 - 14:30
  • Inge Kutter
    15:30 - 16:30
  • Ill-Young Kim
    17:30 - 18:30

The Tale's Café

Schlafende Hauser Wecken! (11:30-12:30)
Flaschenpostgeschichten (14:45-15:45)
Paddeln Im Eismeer (16:45-17:45)
Cocktail Bar (22:00-02:00)


Luhedeck

Meditation (10:45-11:15)
Yoga Flow (11:45-12:45)
Family Yoga (13:15-14:15)
Acro Yoga Jam (14:45-15:45)
Budokon Yoga (16:15-17:15)
Modern Dance (17:45-18:45)
Yin Yoga (19:15-20:15)
Thai Massage (20:30-22:00)


Festival-Atelier

Woodworking (10:45-11:45, 12:15-13:15, 13:45-14:45, 15:15-16:15, 16:45-17:45,18:15-19:15)
Finger Knitting (10:30-11:00, 11:30-12:00, 12:30-13:00, 13:30-14:00)
Disco: Lost In Music (00:00-04:00)


Kinderzelt

Grusel-Gewusel, Spielen & Basteln (11:00-18:30)
Selerei Workshop (12:30-14:30)


Wissenszelt

Interview Workshop (10:30-11:15)
Off The Record (11:30-12:30)
Geheimnis Lüneberger Heide (13:00-14:00)
Unkräuter? Gibt's Nicht! (14:45-16:00)
Kalligrafie Workshop (16:45-17:45)
Matcha Tea Tasting (18:45-19:45)
Kneipe (23:00-02:00)


Probiererei

Käserei Workshop (10:30-11:15, 11:30-12:15)
We Love Energy Balls (12:30-13:30)
Cakepop Workshop (14:00-15:00)
Wein Workshop (15:45-16:30)
We Love Energy Balls (17:00-18:00)
Sommercocktails Selbst Kreiert (18:30-19:30, 20:00-21:00)
Lounge (00:00-04:00)


A Summer's Cuisine

Der Perfekte Gastgerber (10:45-11:45)
Dinner (17:30-20:00)
Wein Workshop (21:00-21:45)


Specials & Activities

Fahrradverleih (09:00-18:00)
Kanu Tour (10:30-13:30, 14:30-17:30)
Kräuterwanderung (11:00-13:30)
Hamburger Kneipenchor (19:30-19:45)

 



Konzertbühne

  • Max Jury
    16:00 - 16:45
  • 17 Hippies
    17:45 - 18:45
  • Fat Freddy's Drop
    20:00 - 21:00
  • Noel Gallagher's High Flying Birds
    22:30 - 00:00

Zeltraum

  • Ich Und Kaminski
    10:30 - 12:30
  • The Lions
    13:00 - 13:50
  • Søren Juul
    15:00 - 16:00
  • Alice Phoebe Lou
    16:45 - 17:45
  • Shantel & Bucovina Club Orkestrar
    18:55 - 19:50
  • Funny van Dannen
    21:10 - 22:20
  • Shortfilm Sessions Pt.1
    00:15 - 01:45

Waldbühne

  • Gavin James
    12:30 - 13:30
  • Reggaehase Boooo Teil 2
    14:30 - 15:30
  • In My Secret Life - Leonard Cohen Abend
    16:30 - 17:45
  • Swing Workshop
    18:45 - 19:45
  • DJ Palette
    21:00 - 00:00

Grüner Salon

  • Zerplatz!
    11:30 - 12:30
  • The Great Joy Leslie
    13:30 - 14:30
  • Frank Witzel
    15:30 - 16:30
  • Oliver Polak
    17:45 - 18:45

The Tale's Café

Bio Im Kollektiv (11:30-12:30)
Film-Gespräch mit Wolfgang Becker (13:00-14:00)
Clubkinder: Feiern Für Andere (14:45-15:45)
Christoph Karrasch: #10 Tage (16:45-17:45)
Cocktail Bar (22:00-02:00)


Luhedeck

Meditation (10:45-11:15)
Acroyoga Airport (11:45-12:45)
Mit Bo Li Durchs Jahr (12:45-13:15)
Qi Gong (13:45-14:45)
Lachyoga (15:15-16:00)
Improkids (16:30-17:30)
Back In Energy (18:00-18:30)
Yin Yoga (19:00-20:00)
Thai Massage (20:30-22:00)


Festival-Atelier

Woodworking (10:45-11:45, 12:15-13:15, 13:45-14:45, 15:15-16:15, 16:45-17:45,18:15-19:15)
Finger Knitting (10:30-11:00, 11:30-12:00, 12:30-13:00, 13:30-14:00)
Disco: Heart & Soul (00:00-04:00)


Kinderzelt

Grusel-Gewusel, Spielen & Basteln (11:00-18:30)
Selerei Workshop (12:30-14:30)
Kindertheater Workshop (15:00-15:45)


Wissenszelt

Interview Workshop (10:30-11:30)
Kalligrafie Workshop (11:30-12:15)
Geheimnis Lüneburger Heide (13:00-14:00)
Schauspiel Workshop (14:45-16:00)
Japanese Tea Tasting (16:45-17:45)
Unkräuter? Gibt's Nicht! (18:45-20:00)
Kneipe (23:00-02:00)


Probiererei

We Love Energy Balls (10:30-11:15, 11:30-12:15)
Cakepop Workshop (12:30-13:30, 14:00-15:00)
Wein Workshop (15:45-16:30)
Sommercoktails Selbst Kreiert (17:00-18:00, 18:30-19:30, 20:00-21:00)
Lounge (00:00-04:00)


A Summer's Cuisine

Der Perfekte Gastgerber (10:45-11:45)
Dinner (17:30-20:00)
Wein Workshop (21:00-21:45)


Specials & Activities

Fahrradverleih (09:00-18:00)
Durch Wald Und Flur (09:00-12:30)
Kanu Tour (10:30-13:30, 14:30-17:30)
Kräuterwanderung (11:00-13:30)
Hamburger Kneipenchor (14:45-15:00)
My Travelling Piano (19:45-20:45)
Nachtwanderung (21:00-22:45)



Konzertbühne

  • Adam Green
    16:00 - 16:45
  • Olli Schulz & Band
    17:45 - 18:45
  • Amy Macdonald
    20:00 - 21:00
  • Parov Stelar
    22:30 - 00:00

Zeltraum

  • Taxi + Gerspräch mit K.Ahlrichs
    10:30 - 12:30
  • Berthold Seliger
    13:00 - 14:15
  • The Slow Show
    15:00 - 16:00
  • St Paul & The Broken Bones
    16:45 - 17:45
  • Boy
    18:55 - 19:45
  • Billy Bragg
    21:10 - 22:20
  • Shortfilm Sessions Pt.2
    00:15 - 01:45

Waldbühne

Manu Delago Handmade(12:30-13:30)
Reggaehase Boooo Teil 3 (14:30-15:30)
Poetry Slam (16:30-18:00)
Swing Workshop (19:00-20:00)
Svolanski (21:00-00:00)


Grüner Salon

  • Ju & Me
    11:30 - 12:30
  • Torsun
    13:30 - 14:30
  • Beatpoeten
    15:30 - 16:30
  • Schorsch Kamerun
    18:00 - 19:00

The Tale's Café

Teller Statt Tonne! (11:30-12:30)
Leben Ohne Besitz (14:45-15:45)
Digital Detox (16:45-17:45)
Cocktail Bar (22:00-02:00) 


Luhedeck

Meditation (10:45-11:15)
Yoga Flow (11:45-12:45)
Family Yoga (13:15-14:15)
Acroyoga Jam (14:45-15:45)
Hang Acoustic Session (16:15-17:15)
Modern Dance (17:45-18:45)
Budokon Yoga (19:15-20:15)
Thai Massage (20:30-22:00)


Festival-Atelier

Woodworking (10:45-11:45, 12:15-13:15, 13:45-14:45, 15:15-16:15, 16:45-17:45,18:15-19:15)
Finger Knitting (10:30-11:00, 11:30-12:00, 12:30-13:00, 13:30-14:00)
Fritz-Flaschenkunst-Workshop (14:45-16:15, 16:45-18:15, 18:45-20:00) 
Disco: Revolver Club (00:00-04:00)


Kinderzelt

Grusel-Gewusel, Spielen & Basteln (11:00-18:30)
Selerei Workshop (12:30-14:30)
Kindertheater Workshop (15:00-15:45)


Wissenszelt

Interview Workshop (10:30-11:30)
Off The Record (11:30-12:30)
Schauspiel Workshop (13:00-14:15)
Poetry Slam Workshop (14:45-16:00)
Matcha Tea Tasting (16:45-17:45)
Kneipe (23:00-02:00)


Probiererei

We Love Energy Balls (10:30-11:15, 11:30-12:15)
Cakepop Workshop (12:30-13:30, 14:00-15:00)
Wein Workshop (15:45-16:30)
Sommercoktails Selbst Kreiert (17:00-18:00, 18:30-19:30, 20:00-21:00)
Lounge (00:00-04:00)


A Summer's Cuisine

Der Perfekte Gastgerber (10:45-11:45)
Dinner (17:30-20:00)
Wein Workshop (21:00-21:45)


Specials & Activities

Kanu Tour (10:30-13:30, 14:30-17:30)
Fahrradverleih (09:00-18:00)
My Travelling Piano (13:00-14:00)
Hamburger Kneipenchor (20:00-20:15)

ASummer'sTale2016ASummer'sTale2016ASummer'sTale2016ASummer'sTale2016ASummer'sTale2016ASummer'sTale2016ASummer'sTale2016ASummer'sTale2016ASummer'sTale2016ASummer'sTale2016ASummer'sTale2016ASummer'sTale2016ASummer'sTale2016ASummer'sTale2016ASummer'sTale2016ASummer'sTale2016ASummer'sTale2016ASummer'sTale2016ASummer'sTale2016ASummer'sTale2016ASummer'sTale2016ASummer'sTale2016ASummer'sTale2016ASummer'sTale2016ASummer'sTale2016ASummer'sTale2016ASummer'sTale2016ASummer'sTale2016ASummer'sTale2016ASummer'sTale2016ASummer'sTale2016ASummer'sTale2016ASummer'sTale2016ASummer'sTale2016ASummer'sTale2016ASummer'sTale2016ASummer'sTale2016ASummer'sTale2016ASummer'sTale2016ASummer'sTale2016ASummer'sTale2016ASummer'sTale2016ASummer'sTale2016ASummer'sTale2016ASummer'sTale2016ASummer'sTale2016ASummer'sTale2016ASummer'sTale2016ASummer'sTale2016ASummer'sTale2016

A Summer's Tale fully utilises the nature the site provides, from canoeing to relaxing sit downs and yoga amongst the forest. Outdoor stages, tented activity areas and more will transform the Lüneburg Heath into a tranquil escape for moods both high and mellow.


Address

Lüneburg Heath, Lüneburg Heath, Luhmühlen, Germany

FAQs

All those with a 4-day ticket with camping can arrive on Tuesday 9 August, and stay until Sunday 14 August.

Those with a 2-day or 1-day ticket can arrive on the first day of the ticket's validity.

A Summer's Tale actively encourages less impact on the environment so because of this, travelling by Metronome is included in the ticket. The festival will also be operating a free shuttle bus service from Lüneburg Station. The shuttle buses will leave from bus stop 13 at Lüneburg Station.

Yes! Children are very welcome at A Summer's Tale, and there will also be parts of the programme aimed specifically at a younger audience.

Children aged 5 and under go free, and do not need to be registered. Children's tickets apply to those aged 6 to 14; children must be accompanied by their parents or guardians.

The tickets will be in e-ticket format, which will be downloadable from your Festicket profile. These should be ready 1-2 weeks before the event.

The festival will be operating a refuse collection from Wednesday to Sunday noon, and will pick up rubbish directly from your camp. If you could fill any rubbish you have into the bags provided, that would be greatly appreciated. 

Past

Don’t miss the next one