Search

en / USD $

Awakenings Festival 2018

  • Spaarnwoude, Netherlands
  • 30 June - 1 July 2018
  • Electronic
  • House
  • Techno
Awakenings Festival 2018
Info

Keep updated

Techno's outdoor main event

Awakenings Festival is a techno festival in Spaarnwoude, just outside Amsterdam. Awakenings' annual venture out of their legendary home at the Gashouder, this is the largest outdoor techno festival in the world.

One of the premier names in electronic music, Awakenings puts on amazing shows throughout the year, but this is their main event. Pulling out all the stops, the festival features lineups of the biggest names and rising stars of the scene.

With eight stages and over 100 acts spread throughout the scenic Velsen Valley site, this is truly the Netherland's techno mecca. 

Headliners

  • Carl Cox
  • Jamie Jones
  • Maceo Plex
  • Adam Beyer
  • Ben Klock
  • Nina Kraviz
  • Jeff Mills
  • Seth Troxler
  • Ricardo Villalobos
  • Len Faki
  • Sven Väth
  • Amelie Lens

Lineup


Area V_ Open air

  • ANOTR 12:00 - 13:45
  • 2000 and One & Bart Skils 13:45 - 15:30
  • Henrik Schwarz & KiNK 15:30 - 17:00
  • Loco Dice 17:00 - 19:00
  • Joseph Capriati 19:00 - 21:00
  • Carl Cox 21:00 - 23:00

Area W_ Open air

  • Toman 12:00 - 13:30
  • Konstantin 13:30 - 15:00
  • Ricardo Villalobos & Seth Troxler 15:00 - 17:00
  • Jamie Jones 17:00 - 19:00
  • Maceo Plex 19:00 - 21:00
  • Joris Voorn & Kölsch 21:00 - 23:00

Area X_ Tent

  • Dimitri & Remy 12:00 - 13:45
  • Markantonio 13:45 - 15:00
  • Luigi Madonna & Roberto Capuano 15:00 - 17:00
  • Amelie Lens 17:00 - 19:00
  • Pan-Pot 19:00 - 21:00
  • Adam Beyer 21:00 - 23:00

Area Y_ Tent

  • Remco Beekwilder 12:00 - 13:45
  • SHDW & Obscure Shape 13:45 - 15:30
  • Nina Kraviz 15:30 - 17:30
  • DJ Rush 17:30 - 19:15
  • Rødhåd 19:15 - 21:00
  • Ben Klock 21:00 - 23:00

Area Z_ Tent

  • Ryan James Ford 12:00 - 13:45
  • Keith Carnal 13:45 - 15:15
  • Paula Temple & Rebekah 15:15 - 17:15
  • Marcel Dettmann 17:15 - 19:00
  • Len Faki 19:00 - 21:00
  • Jeff Mills 21:00 - 23:00

Area A_ Tent

  • Mirella Kroes 12:00 - 14:00
  • SNTS 14:00 - 15:00
  • I Hate Models [live] 15:00 - 16:45
  • DVS1 16:45 - 18:30
  • Oscar Mulero 18:30 - 20:15
  • Headstrong (Randomer & Clouds) 20:15 - 21:15
  • AnD 21:15 - 22:45

Area B_ Open air

  • Luuk van Dijk 12:00 - 13:30
  • Patrice Bäumel 13:30 - 15:15
  • Raresh 15:15 - 16:45
  • Âme 16:45 - 18:30
  • Dubfire 18:30 - 20:30
  • Sven Väth 20:30 - 22:30

Area C_ Open air

  • Chris Stussy & Prunk 12:00 - 13:30
  • Applescal & Some Chemistry 13:30 - 15:00
  • Mind Against 15:00 - 16:30
  • Underground Kaoz (Kerri Chandler & Jeremy Underground) 16:30 - 18:00
  • Honey Dijon 18:00 - 19:45
  • Peggy Gou 19:45 - 21:15
  • Job Jobse 21:15 - 22:45


Area V_ Open air – Drumcode

  • Marco Faraone 12:00 - 13:00
  • Enrico Sangiuliano 13:00 - 14:30
  • Ida Engberg 14:30 - 16:00
  • Amelie Lens 16:00 - 17:30
  • Ilario Alicante 17:30 - 19:00
  • Sven Väth 19:00 - 21:00
  • Adam Beyer 21:00 - 23:00

Area W_ Open air – Intec

  • Tomy DeClerque 12:00 - 13:30
  • Drumcomplex & Roel Salemink 13:30 - 15:00
  • Jon Rundell 15:00 - 16:30
  • Nicole Moudaber 16:30 - 18:00
  • Pan-Pot 18:00 - 19:30
  • Joseph Capriati 19:30 - 21:00
  • Carl Cox 21:00 - 23:00

Area X_ Tent

  • Stranger 12:00 - 14:00
  • Kobosil 14:00 - 16:00
  • Charlotte de Witte 16:00 - 18:00
  • Ben Klock & Marcel Dettmann 18:00 - 21:00
  • Chris Liebing 21:00 - 23:00

Area Y_ Tent

  • Joran van Pol 12:00 - 14:15
  • Boris Brejcha 14:15 - 16:15
  • Eats Everything 16:15 - 18:00
  • Loco Dice 18:00 - 19:45
  • Tale of Us 19:45 - 21:30
  • Richie Hawtin – CLOSE 21:30 - 23:00

Area Z_ Tent

  • Albert van Abbe 12:00 - 13:45
  • Sterac 13:45 - 15:30
  • Attention Deficit Disorder (AnD & Dasha Rush) 15:30 - 17:15
  • Sam Paganini 17:15 - 19:00
  • Dax J 19:00 - 21:00
  • Nina Kraviz 21:00 - 23:00

Area A_ Tent

  • Ash Roy & Tuhin Mehta 12:00 - 13:30
  • Format:B & Oliver Schories 13:30 - 15:30
  • andhim 15:30 - 17:00
  • Patrick Topping 17:00 - 18:30
  • Henrik Schwarz [live] 18:30 - 19:30
  • Seth Troxler 19:30 - 21:00
  • Oliver Koletzki 21:00 - 22:30

Area B_ Open air – Joris Voorn & Friends

  • Edwin Oosterwal 12:00 - 13:45
  • Agoria 13:45 - 15:30
  • Stephan Bodzin [live] 15:30 - 17:00
  • Jamie Jones 17:00 - 19:00
  • Kölsch 19:00 - 20:45
  • Joris Voorn 20:45 - 22:45

Area C_ Open air – Mosaic by Maceo Plex

  • Nuno dos Santos 12:00 - 14:00
  • Palmbomen II [live] 14:00 - 15:30
  • Silent Servant 15:30 - 17:00
  • Rødhåd 17:00 - 18:45
  • Maceo Plex 18:45 - 20:45
  • Len Faki 20:45 - 22:45

Sitting just north of Amsterdam is Spaarnwoude, home to Awakenings' lush, green site in the Velsen Valley.


Address

Spaarnwoude / Houtrak, Spaarnwoude, 2064, Netherlands

FAQs

Amsterdam Schiphol is the closest airport to the festival site. From there, trains run into Amsterdam every 10 minutes and take just over 16 minutes to arrive at Amsterdam Centraal.

The best way get to the festival is to take the tram to Sloterdijk and then use the official shuttle buses from there.

Minimum age of entry is 18. ID is required.

Info

Keep updated

Do you have any questions?

Check our FAQs