Search

Awakenings Festival 2018

Techno's outdoor main event

Join our Mailing List to be the first to hear news about the upcoming edition, including lineup announcements and key dates…

The Basics

30 June - 1 July 2018
Spaarnwoude, Netherlands

Awakenings Festival is a techno festival in Spaarnwoude, just outside Amsterdam. Awakenings' annual venture out of their legendary home at the Gashouder, this is the largest outdoor techno festival in the world.

One of the premier names in electronic music, Awakenings puts on amazing shows throughout the year, but this is their main event. Pulling out all the stops, the festival features lineups of the biggest names and rising stars of the scene.

With eight stages and over 100 acts spread throughout the scenic Velsen Valley site, this is truly the Netherland's techno mecca. 

Editions

2018 2017 2016 2015

Lineup

  • Area V
  • 2000 and One & Bart Skils
  • ANOTR
  • Carl Cox
  • Henrik Schwarz & KiNK
  • Joseph Capriati
  • Loco Dice
  • Area W
  • Jamie Jones
  • Joris Voorn & Kölsch
  • Konstantin
  • Maceo Plex
  • Ricardo Villalobos & Seth Troxler
  • Toman
  • Area X
  • Adam Beyer
  • Amelie Lens
  • Dimitri & Remy
  • Luigi Madonna & Roberto Capuano
  • Markantonio
  • Pan-Pot
  • Area Y
  • Ben Klock
  • DJ Rush
  • Nina Kraviz
  • Remco Beekwilder
  • Rødhåd
  • SHDW & Obscure Shape
  • Area Z
  • Jeff Mills
  • Keith Carnal
  • Len Faki
  • Marcel Dettmann
  • Paula Temple & Rebekah
  • Ryan James Ford
  • Area A
  • AnD
  • DVS1
  • Headstrong (Randomer & Clouds)
  • I Hate Models [live]
  • Mirella Kroes
  • MPIA3
  • Oscar Mulero
  • SNTS
  • Area B
  • Âme
  • Dubfire
  • Luuk van Dijk
  • Patrice Baumel
  • Raresh
  • Sven Väth
  • Area C
  • Applescal & Some Chemistry
  • Chris Stussy & Prunk
  • Honey Dijon
  • Job Jobse
  • Mind Against
  • Peggy Gou
  • Underground Kaoz (Kerri Chandler & Jeremy Underground)
  • Area V – Drumcode
  • Adam Beyer
  • Amelie Lens
  • Enrico Sangiuliano
  • Ida Engberg
  • Ilario Alicante
  • Marco Faraone
  • Sven Väth
  • Area W – Intec
  • Carl Cox
  • Drumcomplex & Roel Salemink
  • Jon Rundell
  • Joseph Capriati
  • Nicole Moudaber
  • Pan-Pot
  • Tomy DeClerque
  • Area X
  • Ben Klock & Marcel Dettmann
  • Charlotte de Witte
  • Chris Liebing
  • Kobosil
  • Stranger
  • Area Y
  • Boris Brejcha
  • Eats Everything
  • Joran van Pol
  • Loco Dice
  • Richie Hawtin – CLOSE
  • Tale of Us
  • Area Z
  • Albert van Abbe
  • Attention Deficit Disorder (AnD & Dasha Rush)
  • Dax J
  • Nina Kraviz
  • Sam Paganini
  • Sterac
  • Area A
  • andhim
  • Ash Roy & Tuhin Mehta
  • Format:B & Oliver Schories
  • Henrik Schwarz [live]
  • Oliver Koletzki
  • Patrick Topping
  • Seth Troxler
  • Area B – Joris Voorn & Friends
  • Agoria
  • Edwin Oosterwal
  • Jamie Jones
  • Joris Voorn
  • Kölsch
  • Stephan Bodzin [live]
  • Area C – Mosaic by Maceo Plex
  • Len Faki
  • Maceo Plex
  • Palmbomen II [live]
  • Nuno dos Santos
  • Rødhåd
  • Silent Servant

The Venue

Awakenings Festival 2018

Spaarnwoude / Houtrak
2064 Spaarnwoude
Netherlands

Sitting just north of Amsterdam is Spaarnwoude, home to Awakenings' lush, green site in the Velsen Valley.


Frequently Asked Questions

More Festivals