Official Partner

Balaton Sound 2015

  • Zamárdi, Hungary
  • 9-12 July 2015
  • Electronic
  • Pop
Balaton Sound 2015
Past

2019 on sale!

1 / 6
1 / 6

Hungary's biggest party is back for more

BalatonSound2015BalatonSound2015BalatonSound2015BalatonSound2015BalatonSound2015BalatonSound2015BalatonSound2015BalatonSound2015BalatonSound2015BalatonSound2015BalatonSound2015BalatonSound2015BalatonSound2015BalatonSound2015BalatonSound2015BalatonSound2015BalatonSound2015BalatonSound2015BalatonSound2015BalatonSound2015BalatonSound2015BalatonSound2015BalatonSound2015BalatonSound2015BalatonSound2015BalatonSound2015BalatonSound2015BalatonSound2015BalatonSound2015BalatonSound2015BalatonSound2015BalatonSound2015BalatonSound2015BalatonSound2015BalatonSound2015BalatonSound2015BalatonSound2015BalatonSound2015BalatonSound2015BalatonSound2015BalatonSound2015BalatonSound2015BalatonSound2015BalatonSound2015BalatonSound2015BalatonSound2015BalatonSound2015BalatonSound2015BalatonSound2015BalatonSound2015

Somewhere between a festival and an off-the-scale beach party, Balaton Sound pounds out A-list lineups that bring the very best in electronic music to the stunning shores of Lake Balaton.

2014’s edition sold out months in advance, and crowds pushing 150,000 basked in the swell from 7 stages. Balaton Sound’s international attendance is going through the roof, as the festival establishes itself as one of the biggest in eastern Europe.

Seaside lounges, bars, restaurants and all the luxuries you could need are backed up by the beautiful lake Balaton, which provides perfect respite when the temperature cranks up a degree or two.

Headliners

  • Tiësto
  • Axwell Λ Ingrosso
  • Hardwell
  • Faithless
  • Dimitri Vegas & Like Mike
  • R3HAB
  • Oliver Heldens
  • Joey Bada$$

Lineup


MasterCard Main Stage

  • Sterbinszky 16:00
  • MoTi 17:30
  • Oliver Heldens 19:30
  • Tiësto 21:30

Terrace

  • Truesounds 17:00
  • Jan Blomqvist 00:00
  • Guy Gerber 01:30
  • Secret Factory 04:00

Jäger Arena

  • Mary Popkids 18:30
  • Zagar 20:00
  • The Carbonfools 21:30
  • Twins 23:00
  • Tony Junior 00:00
  • Aronchupa 01:30
  • Dyro 03:00
  • Stereo Palma 05:00

Telekom Rave

  • Raasa AKA Raday David 19:00
  • Raw presents 21:00

Sound and Bass Stage powered by Bladerunnaz

  • Adam Ajkay 19:00
  • MVRK 21:00
  • Ian Autorun 23:00
  • Statik 00:30
  • Markov 02:00

Jana Lounge

  • Max & Sims 19:00
  • Newl 21:00
  • Sterbinszky 23:00
  • Virus 02:00

Finlandia Less Ordinary Bar

  • IMMI V 18:00
  • Luke Bess 20:00
  • Whiteboy 22:00
  • Mr. Vasovski 02:00


MasterCard Main Stage

  • Stereo Palma 16:00
  • Showtek 17:30
  • Nicky Romero 19:30
  • Axwell Λ Ingrosso 21:30

Telekom Arena

  • Roberto Rios 21:00
  • Andro 22:30
  • Dannic 00:00
  • Zedd 01:30
  • Quintino 03:00
  • Muzzaik 04:30

Terrace

  • Roberto Traista 10:00
  • Max Demand 12:00
  • We Plants Happy Plants 14:00
  • James Cole & Pat Duff & Shabam 15:30
  • Dansor 18:30
  • Candyman Da Marquis 20:00
  • Miz Jons [live] 22:00
  • Oliver Koletzki 23:00
  • Âme 00:30
  • Eats Everything 02:00
  • Polarize 04:00

Jäger Arena

  • iamyank [DJ set] 14:30
  • RedRed 16:00
  • Wellhello 17:30
  • Irie Maffia 19:00
  • Joey Bada$$ 21:00
  • Flight Facilities 23:00
  • Dublic 00:45
  • Flosstradamus 02:30
  • Habstrakt 04:00
  • B'Andre 05:00

Telekom Rave

  • The Debut presents 10:00
  • Hector Couto 15:00
  • The Debut presents 18:00

Sound and Bass Stage powered by Bladerunnaz

  • Markov 16:00
  • Konor 19:00
  • Phazer 21:00
  • Statik 23:00
  • Murdock 00:30
  • Jade 02:00
  • Puppetz 04:00

Jana Lounge

  • Deep in the City (with Cordeiro & Boo from Ill Cows) 10:00
  • Rony Breaker 16:00
  • Forteba 19:00
  • Daniel Brooks 21:00
  • Tigran 23:00
  • Warped Destruction 02:00

Finlandia Less Ordinary Bar

  • Budapest Calling Presents: Dante GBRL 12:00
  • Budapest Calling Presents: Roland Eszterhay 14:00
  • Budapest Calling Presents: Indigo Theory [live] 16:00
  • Finlandia Less Ordinary DJ 18:00
  • Budapest Calling Presents: IMMI V 20:00
  • Budapest Calling Presents: Indigo Theory [live] 22:00
  • Budapest Calling Presents: Moon 00:00
  • Budapest Calling Presents: Davko 02:00
  • Budapest Calling Presents: Roland Eszterhay 04:00


MasterCard Main Stage

  • Newik 16:00
  • R3HAB 17:30
  • Jason Derulo 19:30
  • Hardwell 21:30

Telekom Arena

  • Edo Denova 21:00
  • Julia Carpenter 22:30
  • Don Diablo 00:00
  • Vinai 01:30
  • Ummet Özcan 03:00
  • DJ Observer 04:30

Terrace

  • The Judge Brothers 10:00
  • Thomas Borza 12:00
  • Bohumil 14:00
  • Detective Kelly 15:30
  • Ramin Sayyah [live] 17:00
  • David Mole 18:30
  • Nora Matisse 20:00
  • Alle Farben 22:00
  • George FitzGerald 00:00
  • The Martinez Brothers 01:30
  • Poli 04:00

Jäger Arena

  • DJ Bootsie 14:30
  • Mïus 16:00
  • The Biebers 17:30
  • Maxi Jazz & The E-Type Boys 19:00
  • Pusha T 21:00
  • Halott Pénz 23:00
  • Roni Size Reprazent [live] 00:45
  • Boys Noize 02:30
  • Brodinski 04:00
  • Sikztah 05:00

Telekom Rave

  • Hifly presents 10:00
  • Karanyi & Big John Whitfield 15:00
  • Hifly presents 18:00

Sound and Bass Stage powered by Bladerunnaz

  • Markov 16:00
  • Filth Company 19:00
  • Migu 21:00
  • Mindscape 23:00
  • Maduk 00:30
  • Raise Spirit 02:00
  • Dub Personal 04:00

Jana Lounge

  • Kollektiva (TMX & Fullstereo) 10:00
  • Holic 16:00
  • Indigo Theory 19:00
  • Spilerz 21:00
  • Zolio Molinari 23:00
  • Pure Mr G 02:00

Finlandia Less Ordinary Bar

  • Siege & WSSRT 12:00
  • Cartas & PR 14:00
  • IMMI V 16:00
  • Finlandia Less Ordinary DJ 18:00
  • Maxim Kuznyecov 20:00
  • Luke Bess 22:00
  • IMMi V & Adam Nova 02:00


MasterCard Main Stage

  • Rusty 16:00
  • DVBBS 17:30
  • Afrojack 19:30
  • Faithless 21:30

Telekom Arena

  • Mateo & Spirit 21:00
  • SanFranciscoBeat 22:15
  • Hot X 23:30
  • Loco Dice 01:00
  • Pan-Pot 03:00
  • Chris Liebing 04:20

Terrace

  • Jambor 10:00
  • Calman 12:00
  • Reecoba 14:00
  • Metha 15:30
  • Zagar & Urbanizer 17:00
  • Lotfi Begi 18:30
  • Klingande 20:00
  • CrossNineTroll 22:00
  • Skream 00:00
  • Claptone - Immortal [live] 01:30
  • Fur Coat 03:00
  • Jay Lumen 04:00

Jäger Arena

  • AM:PM Label Showcase 14:30
  • Cloud 9+ 17:30
  • Anima Sound System 19:00
  • Neo 21:00
  • Punnany Massif 23:00
  • Leftfield [live] 00:45
  • Netsky [live] 02:30
  • The Bloody Beetroots [DJ set] 04:00
  • DJ Palotai feat. MC Fedora 05:00

Telekom Rave

  • LavaLava presents 10:00
  • Izhevski & Gorje Hewek - Special B2B Set All Day Long 15:00
  • Rapsaam 23:00
  • Stamusic 01:00

Sound and Bass Stage powered by Bladerunnaz

  • Statik 16:00
  • L.A.S. 19:00
  • DJ Ren 21:00
  • Chris.SU 23:00
  • June Miller 00:30
  • Ian Autorun & Markov 02:00
  • 2N 04:00

Jana Lounge

  • Citymatiné - All Day Long (Sobek & Captain Knuckles & Monolit) 10:00
  • Revue 23:00
  • Kovary 02:00

Finlandia Less Ordinary Bar

  • Luke Bess 12:00
  • Mr. Vasovski 14:00
  • Monkeyneck 16:00
  • Finlandia Less Ordinary DJ 18:00
  • Soulja 20:00
  • Adam Nova 22:00
  • IMMI V 02:00


MasterCard Main Stage

  • No!end 16:00
  • Ludacris 17:30
  • Laidback Luke 19:30
  • Dimitri Vegas & Like Mike 21:30

Telekom Arena

  • Nikola 21:00
  • Eva Shaw 22:30
  • Stadiumx 00:00
  • Kaskade 01:30
  • Firebeatz 03:00
  • Massive Vibes 04:30

Terrace

  • Robin 10:00
  • Andras Bader & Duel Live FX 12:00
  • Andras Toth 14:00
  • Collective Machine 15:30
  • Anima Sound System [DJ set] 17:00
  • Bernathy Zsiga [live] 18:30
  • Roocha 20:00
  • Naga vs Beta 22:00
  • Jackmaster 00:00
  • Seth Troxler 01:30
  • Gabor Kraft 04:00

Jäger Arena

  • MYGL 14:30
  • Elliphant 16:00
  • Rae Sremmurd 17:30
  • ODESZA 19:00
  • Charli XCX 21:00
  • Brains 23:00
  • A-Trak 00:45
  • Noisia 02:30

Telekom Rave

  • Subotage & Seres [NVC) 10:00
  • Cuartero 15:00
  • Chiqito 18:00
  • Blatti 21:00
  • DJ Moon 23:00
  • T:Maniak 01:00

Sound and Bass Stage powered by Bladerunnaz

  • Statik 16:00
  • Mentalien 19:00
  • Incident 21:00
  • Fre4knc 23:00
  • Posij 00:30
  • Klay 02:00
  • Cybershot 04:00

Jana Lounge

  • Lack Jemmon (Clairvo & Kidpanel) 10:00
  • DJ Gozth 16:00
  • DJ O'Neal 19:00
  • Slanki 21:00
  • Mentalien 23:00
  • Shadam 02:00

Finlandia Less Ordinary Bar

  • IMMI V 12:00
  • Mr. Vasovski 14:00
  • Luke Bess 16:00
  • Finlandia Less Ordinary DJ 18:00
  • Monkeyneck 20:00
  • Mr. Vasovski 22:00
  • IMMI V & Luke Bess 02:00
BalatonSound2015BalatonSound2015BalatonSound2015BalatonSound2015BalatonSound2015BalatonSound2015BalatonSound2015BalatonSound2015BalatonSound2015BalatonSound2015BalatonSound2015BalatonSound2015BalatonSound2015BalatonSound2015BalatonSound2015BalatonSound2015BalatonSound2015BalatonSound2015BalatonSound2015BalatonSound2015BalatonSound2015BalatonSound2015BalatonSound2015BalatonSound2015BalatonSound2015BalatonSound2015BalatonSound2015BalatonSound2015BalatonSound2015BalatonSound2015BalatonSound2015BalatonSound2015BalatonSound2015BalatonSound2015BalatonSound2015BalatonSound2015BalatonSound2015BalatonSound2015BalatonSound2015BalatonSound2015BalatonSound2015BalatonSound2015BalatonSound2015BalatonSound2015BalatonSound2015BalatonSound2015BalatonSound2015BalatonSound2015BalatonSound2015BalatonSound2015

Zamárdi Kalandpark in Zamárdi plays host to Balaton sound. The beautiful Lake Balaton lies in the west of Hungary, and is the largest lake in central Europe. To the north of the lake, the Belaton-felvidék region is a major wine producer.


Address

8621 Zamárdi Siófoki út, Zamárdi, Hungary

FAQs

Budapest is the closest airport to Lake Balaton. The best way to the festival site is by train, which will take about 3 hours. Take a train from the airport to Budapest Deli and then on to Zamárdi Felso station. The festival site is right next door.

Children under the age of 11 (date of birth after 13th July 2004) can enter the festival for free, while those under the age of 14 may enter and camp at the festival, but only with an adult.

Past

2019 on sale!