Search

en / USD $
Official Partner

Best Kept Secret 2018

  • Hilvarenbeek, Netherlands
  • 8-10 June 2018
  • Indie
  • Multi-Genre
  • Rock
Best Kept Secret 2018
Past

Don’t miss the next one

Turn off the mainstream and see what's really out there

Best Kept Secret is a multi-genre, alternative music festival in Hilvarenbeek, Netherlands. Heading into its sixth year, the festival has quickly grown into one of the most respected in Europe. 

And with lineups of national and international talent pushing music forward, as well as a friendly and positive festival atmosphere, it's not hard to see why.

Taking place in the Safaripark Beekse Bergen, a scenic nature reserve, Best Kept Secret is centred around a lake, with animals roaming the areas surrounding the festival site.

Headliners

  • Arctic Monkeys
  • LCD Soundsystem
  • The National
  • CHVRCHES
  • Four Tet [live]
  • Deerhunter
  • Future Islands
  • Father John Misty

Lineup


One

  • Tom Grennan 16:30 - 17:30
  • Future Islands 18:30 - 19:30
  • Tyler, The Creator 20:30 - 21:30
  • Arctic Monkeys 22:30 - 00:00

Two

  • Jay Som 15:45 - 16:30
  • The Districts 17:30 - 18:30
  • ...And You Will Know Us By The Trail Of Dead 19:30 - 20:30
  • Deerhunter 21:30 - 22:30
  • CHVRCHES 00:00 - 01:00

Three

  • Bedouine 15:45 - 16:30
  • Susanne Sundfør 17:30 - 18:30
  • Rex Orange County 19:30 - 20:30
  • Naaz 21:30 - 22:15
  • The Comet Is Coming 00:00 - 00:50
  • Job Jobse 01:00 - 02:30
  • Pender Street Steppers 02:30 - 04:00

Four

  • Ionica Smeets 17:00 - 18:00
  • Carista 19:30 - 20:30
  • Yous & Yay 00:00 - 01:00
  • Never Mind The Brexit (St. Paul UK only set) 01:00 - 02:00

Five

  • The Shacks 15:00 - 15:45
  • Palm 16:20 - 17:10
  • Los Pirañas 18:00 - 19:00
  • All Them Witches 20:00 - 20:50
  • Altın Gün 21:30 - 22:20
  • Sudan Archives 23:00 - 23:45
  • Blu Samu 00:15 - 00:45
  • Pietju Bell 01:00 - 01:30
  • Flohio 01:45 - 02:15
  • Ray Fuego 02:30 - 03:00

The Casbah

  • Volcano Boys 14:00 - 16:00
  • Mozes and The Firstborn [DJ set] 16:00 - 18:00
  • Pink Noise 18:00 - 20:00
  • The Village 20:00 - 22:00
  • Skatecafe [DJ set] 22:00 - 00:00
  • Volcano Boys 00:00 - 01:30
  • Häxxan 01:30 - 02:00
  • Volcano Boys 02:00 - 02:30
  • Crows 02:30 - 03:15
  • Volcano Boys 03:15 - 04:00


One

  • Angus & Julia Stone 14:15 - 15:10
  • Wolf Alice 16:10 - 17:00
  • The Kills 18:00 - 19:00
  • Warpaint 20:00 - 21:00
  • The National 22:00 - 00:00

Two

  • Isaac Gracie 12:15 - 13:00
  • Pale Waves 13:35 - 14:15
  • Johan 15:10 - 16:10
  • Slowdive 17:00 - 18:00
  • The Internet 19:00 - 20:00
  • Vince Staples 21:00 - 22:00
  • Four Tet [live] 00:00 - 01:00

Three

  • SYML 12:15 - 13:00
  • Nana Adjoa 13:30 - 14:30
  • Nilüfer Yanya 15:30 - 16:20
  • Lido Pimienta 17:10 - 18:00
  • Nadah El Shazly 19:00 - 20:00
  • Alex Cameron 21:00 - 22:00
  • Shanti Celeste 00:00 - 02:00
  • Optimo 02:00 - 04:00

Four

  • Michael Midnight 16:00 - 17:00
  • Braz [live] 18:00 - 18:30
  • Thys 20:00 - 21:00
  • Arp Frique 22:00 - 23:00
  • History of Soul (Leroy Rey) 00:00 - 01:00

Five

  • Omni 13:00 - 13:45
  • Bully 14:30 - 15:15
  • Pip Blom 16:20 - 17:10
  • Mattiel 18:00 - 18:45
  • Downtown Boys 19:30 - 20:15
  • Cocaine Piss 21:00 - 21:45
  • Wavves 22:30 - 23:30
  • Jlin [live AV] 00:10 - 01:00
  • Container 01:20 - 02:10
  • Umfang 02:20 - 04:00

The Casbah

  • Volcano Boys 12:00 - 14:00
  • De Rooie Jager <3 Punk 14:00 - 16:00
  • Azrael Sucks 16:00 - 18:00
  • Kees Schaper 18:00 - 20:00
  • Pink Noise 20:00 - 22:00
  • The Village 22:00 - 00:30
  • Drahla 00:30 - 01:00
  • Skatecafe [DJ set] 01:00 - 01:30
  • USA Nails 01:30 - 02:00
  • Candy Says 02:00 - 02:30
  • Big Ups 02:30 - 03:15
  • Candy Says 03:15 - 04:00


One

  • Gang Of Youths 14:30 - 15:30
  • Rodriguez 16:30 - 17:30
  • Spoon 18:30 - 19:30
  • Father John Misty 20:30 - 21:30
  • LCD Soundsystem 22:30 - 00:15

Two

  • Khruangbin 13:45 - 14:30
  • Hinds 15:30 - 16:30
  • Ty Segall & The Freedom Band 17:30 - 18:30
  • Unknown Mortal Orchestra 19:30 - 20:30
  • Mogwai 21:30 - 22:30

Three

  • Gus Dapperton 12:30 - 13:00
  • Let's Eat Grandma 13:45 - 14:30
  • Yellow Days 15:30 - 16:30
  • Rostam 17:30 - 18:30
  • Dermot Kennedy 19:30 - 20:30
  • Superorganism 21:45 - 22:30

Four

  • Joep Beving [live] 12:30 - 13:30
  • The Gospel Sessions 14:30 - 15:30
  • Steve Davis & Kavus Torabi 16:30 - 17:30
  • Tala Drum Corps 20:00 - 21:00
  • The Mauskovic Dance Band 21:30 - 22:30

Five

  • Pitou 12:15 - 12:55
  • Moaning 13:20 - 14:00
  • Vagabon 14:30 - 15:30
  • Waxahatchee 16:30 - 17:30
  • John Maus 18:30 - 19:30
  • Preoccupations 20:30 - 21:30

The Casbah

  • Volcano Boys 12:00 - 14:00
  • Kees Schaper 14:00 - 16:00
  • Skatecafe [DJ set] 16:00 - 18:00
  • De Rooie Jager <3 Punk 18:00 - 20:00
  • Volcano Boys 20:00 - 22:00
  • Mozes and The Firstborn [DJ set] 22:00 - 23:00
  • Candy Says 23:00 - 00:00
  • Pink Noise 00:00 - 01:00

The Safaripark Beekse Bergen is a beautiful spot located north-west of Eindhoven.

Thick forest and gorgeous lakes add to the feeling of a remote retreat, well away from the hustle and bustle of the city.


Address

Safaripark Beekse Bergen, Beekse Bergen, Hilvarenbeek, 5081, Netherlands

FAQs

BY PLANE: If you're flying to the festival, your options are Amsterdam, Eindhoven, Antwerp or Brussels, depending on which is easiest for you. From each, take a train to Tilburg Central Station and catch one of the festival shuttle buses direct to the site. 

BY TRAIN: Tilburg Central Station is well connected to the rest of Holland as well as Belgium. Once you arrive, the festival will be running shuttle buses to the festival. 

Anyone can attend Best Kept secret; however, the festival organisers recommend a minimum age of 16. There are no special ticket prices for those under 16.

Past

Don’t miss the next one

Do you have any questions?

Check our FAQs