Official Partner

Bestival 2015

  • Isle of Wight, United Kingdom
  • 10-13 September 2015
  • Alternative
  • Electronic
  • Hip Hop
  • +5
Bestival 2015
Past

Don’t miss the next one

1 / 6
1 / 6

An eccentric adventure through music, art, and the fancy-dress box

Bestival2015Bestival2015Bestival2015Bestival2015Bestival2015Bestival2015Bestival2015Bestival2015Bestival2015Bestival2015Bestival2015Bestival2015Bestival2015Bestival2015Bestival2015Bestival2015Bestival2015Bestival2015Bestival2015Bestival2015Bestival2015Bestival2015Bestival2015Bestival2015Bestival2015Bestival2015Bestival2015Bestival2015Bestival2015Bestival2015Bestival2015Bestival2015Bestival2015Bestival2015Bestival2015Bestival2015Bestival2015Bestival2015Bestival2015Bestival2015Bestival2015Bestival2015Bestival2015Bestival2015Bestival2015Bestival2015Bestival2015Bestival2015Bestival2015Bestival2015

Steamrollering on to its 12th edition of sonic power and sheer oddity, Bestival’s characteristically eclectic offering of rock, pop, indie, folk, RnB and electronic music lends a fitting soundtrack to one of the UK’s biggest and most left-field festivals.

Through all of Bestival’s unique scenery, quirky visions and multi-genre lineup, it’s as if the inner workings of founder Rob da Bank’s most obscure imaginations have been projected onto the real-life, ultra-grand scale of the Isle of Wight countryside.

Adorned with tokens of its yearly theme and populated with tens of thousands of fancy-dressed punters, Bestival’s dreamland conjures up wooded amphitheatres, big-tops, the story-telling Wishing Tree and a thousand other ways to fill your time.

If it’s an all-round bonanza of world-beating quality and out-and-out silliness that you’re looking for, then look no further. Bestival is pretty much the holy grail. 

Headliners

  • Missy Elliott
  • Duran Duran
  • The Chemical Brothers
  • Underworld
  • Tame Impala
  • Rudimental [DJ set]
  • Skrillex
  • Annie Mac

Lineup


BIG TOP TENT

  • Underworld
  • Jamie xx
  • Dean Blunt
  • Black Butter presents…
  • Gorgon City
  • Nvoy
  • Rudimental [DJ set]
  • Oneman B2B My Nu Leng
  • Kidnap Kid & Karma Kid
  • Bestival Opening Ceremony

INVADERS OF THE FUTURE

  • Cooly Haste
  • Reeps One
  • All This Noise
  • Roseau
  • Thomston
  • Tides
  • Palace
  • Floella Grace
  • JJ Hodari

TEMPLE ISLAND

  • Jonas Rathsman
  • Ejeca
  • SG Lewis
  • Joe Hertz
  • Juicebox DJs
  • Lee K
  • Rob da bank (hip-hop set)
  • Jamz Supernova B2B K2rah
  • 99 Souls
  • Applebottom

KALEIDOSCOPE

  • Chris Coco
  • Tom Misch [DJ set]
  • Gecko
  • Sunday Best presents: L.A. Salami, Laucan & Alice Jemina
  • The Mispers
  • Grant Lazlo
  • BaDow


MAIN STAGE

  • Duran Duran
  • Flying Lotus
  • Jurassic 5
  • Charli XCX
  • Lianne La Havas
  • Wiley
  • The Cuban Brothers
  • Gabrielle Aplin
  • XOCKHA
  • The Rajasthan Heritage Brass Band

BIG TOP TENT

  • Monki
  • FKA twigs
  • Tame Impala
  • Kero Kero Bonito
  • Young Fathers
  • Ella Eyre
  • Action Bronson
  • Fat White Family
  • POND
  • Rae Morris
  • George the Poet
  • Drenge
  • Seafret

THE PORT

  • Seth Troxler
  • Tale of Us
  • Guy Gerber
  • Jackmaster
  • Jaguar Skills
  • Horsemeat Disco
  • Greg Wilson
  • Four Tet
  • Rob da Bank

BOLLYWOOD

  • Four Tet
  • David Rodigan MBE
  • RedLight
  • MALA
  • Cadenza & Venum Sound
  • Mike Skinner & Murkage presents Tonga
  • DJ Q
  • Balloon Gang & Big Narstie
  • Jamz Supernova
  • Shufflah

INVADERS OF THE FUTURE

  • Plastic Mermaids
  • Eagulls
  • Honeyblood
  • Ekkah
  • LION BABE
  • HONNE
  • Misty Miller
  • Boxed In
  • Eaves
  • Bearcubs
  • Shelter Point
  • Kimberly Anne
  • Lia: Life Imitates Art

TEMPLE ISLAND

  • Philip George
  • Disciples
  • ShadowChild
  • TCTS
  • Alex Adair
  • Billy 'Daniel' Bunter
  • Ratpack
  • Baby D
  • Uncle Dugs
  • Liquid
  • Slipmatt
  • Mark Archer & Kaotic Chemistry
  • Idiot Savant
  • Purrmotions DJs

KALEIDOSCOPE

  • Nick Warren
  • Paul Cheeba
  • Steve Cobby B2B Pete Gooding
  • Fickle Friends
  • Ephemerals
  • Xylaroo
  • Gallows Ghost
  • Goldray
  • Shanty
  • Acro Yoga Dance
  • Frame: Boxfit 80's Aerobics & dancefit


MAIN STAGE

  • The Chemical Brothers
  • Annie Mac
  • Jungle
  • Kate Tempest
  • Little Dragon
  • Special Guest
  • Level 42
  • Dodgy
  • Yrslf
  • Reggaerobics

BIG TOP TENT

  • Late Nite Tuff Guy
  • Duke Dumont
  • Future Islands
  • Flight Facilities
  • Sleaford Mods
  • Slaves
  • Shura
  • The Crazy World of Arthur Brown
  • The Chuckle Brothers
  • Dinosaur Pile Up
  • Clean Cut Kid
  • Mr Wilson's Second Liners
  • Lloyd Yates

THE PORT

  • Rob Da Bank B2B Annie Mac
  • Heidi B2B Tom Trago
  • Erol Alkan B2B Daniel Avery
  • Andrew Weatherall B2B Kiwi
  • Special Request B2B Mella Dee
  • David Rodigan B2B Toddla T
  • Slimzee B2B Flava D
  • Wookie B2B Monki B2B Mele
  • Lebreton

BOLLYWOOD

  • Lily Allen presents Funlord
  • Wiley
  • Mark Ronson
  • Seb Chew
  • Leo Greenslade & Lil Silva
  • Melé
  • Bugged Out's Little Bugger
  • Too Many T's
  • Throwing Shade
  • Propaganda DJs

INVADERS OF THE FUTURE

  • The Skints
  • Stormzy
  • The Bohicas
  • Real Lies
  • Mura Masa
  • Soak
  • Jagaara
  • Kiko Bun
  • Girlpool
  • Graceland
  • CHAMPS
  • Eighteen Nightmares at the Lux
  • Kingz Of Vocals

TEMPLE ISLAND

  • Hudson Mohawke
  • Zinc
  • DC Breaks
  • Sherwood & Pinch
  • Josey Rebelle
  • Novelist
  • Klose1
  • Fono
  • Kurupt FM
  • Barley Legal

KALEIDOSCOPE

  • Phil Mison
  • Balearic Gabba Soundsystem
  • Soundsystem B2B Pete Gooding
  • DF Tram
  • Finder Keepers Djs: Andy Votel & Doug Shipton
  • Doug Shipton & Alex Figuera
  • Fumaca Preta
  • Tender Prey & Jamie Dunning
  • Samuel Walwyn
  • The Fontanas
  • Flight Brigade
  • Acro Yoga Dance
  • Frame: Jane Fonda Tribute
  • Dynamic Stretch
  • Ass & Abs


MAIN STAGE

  • Missy Elliott
  • The Jacksons
  • Boy Better Know
  • Jungle Brothers
  • DJ Yoda presents: Breakfast of Champions
  • Cymande
  • Dub Pistols

BIG TOP TENT

  • Roni Size Reprazent [live]
  • Roisin Murphy
  • Skepta
  • Neneh Cherry with Rocketnumbernine
  • Todd Terje
  • Kitty, Daisy & Lewis
  • Snap!
  • Lapsley
  • Andreya Triana
  • LoneLady
  • Kassassin Street
  • Reggaerobics

THE PORT

  • Skrillex
  • Mark Ronson
  • Hannah Wants
  • High Contrast
  • Fred V & Grafix
  • London Elektricity
  • Etherwood & Dynamite MC
  • MistaJam
  • Benga
  • Logan Sama
  • The Heatwave & Low Steppa

BOLLYWOOD

  • Benji B presents Deviation: Joy Orbison B2B Ben UFO & Benji B
  • Shy FX's Party on the Moon: Chloe Martini x Sinead Hartnett
  • Shy FX B2B Special Guests & Stamina MC
  • Stormzy
  • Mark Ronson
  • Craig David's Tss & Lion Babe
  • Norman Jay MBE presents Good Times
  • Work It DJs

INVADERS OF THE FUTURE

  • LA Priest
  • To Kill a King
  • Ratboy
  • Clarance Clarity
  • The Slow Show
  • Walking on Cars
  • Kate Simko & London Electronic Orchestra
  • Wil Smiles
  • Secaina Hudson
  • Laura Moody
  • Skinny Girl Diet
  • Polar Maps

TEMPLE ISLAND

  • Paranoid London
  • B.Traits
  • Moxie
  • 2 Bad Mice
  • Dense & Pika
  • Tom Demac
  • Luke Vibert aka. Amen Andrews
  • Cedric Maison
  • Flight Facilities
  • Uncle Junior
  • 4Ocobras B2B Filthy Jay

KALEIDOSCOPE

  • Pete Gooding
  • Danny Whitehead & Phil Dockerty B2B
  • Tythe & Mojo Filter
  • Olaf Stuut
  • Flying White Dots B2B Still Life
  • CoCo and the Butterfields
  • CoCo & The Butterfields
  • Estcher Joy lane
  • Rob da Bank presents Lizzie Ball's Classics Kicks ft. Lucy O'Byrne
  • 47SOUL
  • Solko
  • Frame: Yoga-Lates
  • Get Leggy & Hip-Hop Aerobics


SLOW MOTION - A FESTIVAL WITHIN A FESTIVAL

GATHERINGS: Night Parades / Lost & Found In The Adventure / Playground & Fire Pits

WELLBEING & SPIRIT: Radiance Facials / Reflexology / Full Body Massage / Palm Readers & Mystics / Hot Tubs

AMBIENT FOREST: Amphitheatre Performances / Installations / Close Encounters & Hammocks

MIND: Bestiversity / Astro Village / Meditation & Mindfulness Workshops

CRAFT: Woodcraft / Handicrafts / Textile Craft / Knitting

BODY: Euphoric Aerobics / Wild Music Runs / The Hideaway / Yoga Yurt / Revolution Rides In The Revolution Rooms

ADVENTURE: Land Train Trips / Llama Karma / Kayaking / Surf Lessons / Mountain-Boarding / Coasteering / Paddle-Boarding / Mountain Biking

FOOD & DRINK: Juice Bar / Craft Beer / Observatory / Cocktail Bar / Raw Food / Whole-foods / Kombucha & Cacao / Nutrionists / Women's Institute / Solace Tea Tent

MUSIC: Psychedelia / Soul / Funk / Space Age / Electronica / Beat Poetry / Literary Happenings / Wonky Disco Finale Each Night

KIDS AREA: Big Top Mania / Circus Workshops / Bouncy Castle / Soft Play Area / Lizzie's Way / Climbing Wall & Magicans / The Chuckle Brothers

Bestival2015Bestival2015Bestival2015Bestival2015Bestival2015Bestival2015Bestival2015Bestival2015Bestival2015Bestival2015Bestival2015Bestival2015Bestival2015Bestival2015Bestival2015Bestival2015Bestival2015Bestival2015Bestival2015Bestival2015Bestival2015Bestival2015Bestival2015Bestival2015Bestival2015Bestival2015Bestival2015Bestival2015Bestival2015Bestival2015Bestival2015Bestival2015Bestival2015Bestival2015Bestival2015Bestival2015Bestival2015Bestival2015Bestival2015Bestival2015Bestival2015Bestival2015Bestival2015Bestival2015Bestival2015Bestival2015Bestival2015Bestival2015Bestival2015Bestival2015

Bestival's home in Robin Hill Country Park is south-east of the Isle of Wight's largest town, Newport.

The island sits just off the south coast of England, and has ferry crossings to Southampton and Portsmouth that dock within a short journey of Robin Hill.


Address

Downend, Isle of Wight, Isle of Wight, PO30 2NU, United Kingdom

FAQs

Southampton airport is just under 5 miles from Red Funnel Terminal 1. Trains leave the airport towards Bournemouth every 20 mins, and will take you the 8 minute journey to Southampton Central. Outside the station, a U1 bus will take you to the terminal.

Ferries to East Cowes leave once per hour and take 60 minutes. A single will cost you £8.70, or a return £17.40, and family tickets also available.

From the East Cowes Terminal, festival shuttle buses will be running to the site.

The campsites will open at noon on Thursday 10th, and they will close at 4pm on Monday 13th. Music generally runs from 11am to 5am each day.

People of all ages are welcome, but those under 18 must be accompanied by a parent or guardian over the age of 30. No more than two Teens, between 13 and 17, can be accompanied by each adult.

Past

Don’t miss the next one