Official Partner

Bestival 2016

  • Isle of Wight, United Kingdom
  • 8-11 September 2016
  • Electronic
  • Hip Hop
  • Multi-Genre
  • +3
Bestival 2016
Past

Don’t miss the next one

1 / 6
1 / 6

The most eccentric music festival in the UK

Bestival2016Bestival2016Bestival2016Bestival2016Bestival2016Bestival2016Bestival2016Bestival2016Bestival2016Bestival2016Bestival2016Bestival2016Bestival2016Bestival2016Bestival2016Bestival2016Bestival2016Bestival2016Bestival2016Bestival2016Bestival2016Bestival2016Bestival2016Bestival2016Bestival2016Bestival2016Bestival2016Bestival2016Bestival2016Bestival2016Bestival2016Bestival2016Bestival2016Bestival2016Bestival2016Bestival2016Bestival2016Bestival2016Bestival2016Bestival2016Bestival2016Bestival2016Bestival2016Bestival2016Bestival2016Bestival2016Bestival2016Bestival2016Bestival2016Bestival2016

Bestival is a huge music festival at the Isle of Wight's Robin Hill, UK. Rock, pop and electronic superstars fill 7 stages while hundreds of close-up performers and artists bring that distinctive UK atmosphere to life.

Each edition has its own theme which saturates reliably left-field staging, while also drawing out the personal creativity of tens of thousands of festival-goers. Fancy-dress Saturday is as legendary as they come, while an endless rabbit-hole of extra-curricular entertainment pulls people back time and time again.

Bestival revels in an unrivalled reputation for the imaginative, the bizarre, and the down-right fun. Once you've added back in the kind of musical clout that brings in names like Underworld, Missy Elliott, Tame Impala and Skrillex every year, it's not hard to see why it's part of the UK's bona fide festival elite.

Headliners

  • The Cure
  • Major Lazer
  • Sean Paul
  • Wiz Khalifa
  • Hot Chip
  • Animal Collective
  • Skepta
  • Years & Years

Lineup


Big Top

  • Hot Chip
  • Shy FX's Party on the Moon
  • Giggs
  • RedLight
  • The Fatback Band
  • General Levy
  • Masterstepz
  • Glass Animals

Bollywood

  • Housekeeping
  • Suspiciously Delicious
  • Joe Robert pres. Ecstasy Garage Disco
  • Dr DJ

Temple Island

  • Artwork
  • Greco-Roman: Joe Goddard, Karma Kid, Lxury & Greco-Roman Soundsystem
  • Moxie

Jägerhaus

  • Lemmy Ashton [DJ set]
  • Pictish Trail
  • Loose Meat
  • N¥TCLUB


Main Stage

  • Major Lazer
  • Skepta
  • Years & Years
  • Damian Marley

Big Top

  • Katy B
  • ODESZA
  • Animal Collective
  • Eskimo Dance: Wiley, Section Boyz, Chip, Fekky, Big Narstie, Newham Generals, Frisco, P Money, Elf Kid, AJ Tracey, Jammz, Logan Sama, Maximum
  • The Cuban Brothers
  • Petite Meller
  • Oh Wonder
  • Loyle Carner
  • Lucha Va Voom

The Spaceport

  • Carl Cox
  • Diplo
  • Benji B
  • Destructo
  • Mount Kimbie
  • The Heatwave
  • Kenton Slash Demon
  • Barely Legal
  • Rob da Bank
  • Morning Gloryville

Bollywood

  • David Rodigan MBE presents: Ram Jam
  • Zinc
  • Artwork
  • Randall
  • Poté
  • Venum Sound
  • World of Rave & Music Mondays present
  • Slipmatt B2B Billy Bunter
  • Altern-8 [DJ set]
  • Jerome Hill
  • DJ Spin-E
  • Dr DJ
  • The Rajasthan Heritage Brass Band

Temple Island

  • Bodhi pres. Roots: Axel Boman, Bodhi & Romare
  • Avalon Emerson
  • MANT
  • Icarus
  • Hodgson
  • Talk&Smoke
  • Brothers Black

Jägerhaus

  • Fred V & Grafix
  • Stylo G x Jacob Plant
  • Virus Syndicate
  • TRIM
  • 808INK
  • Dirty Freud [DJ set]
  • Data 3 [DJ set]
  • Paolo Di Liberto [DJ set]


Main Stage

  • The Cure
  • Craig David's TS5
  • Ride
  • Wolf Alice

Big Top

  • Richie Hawtin
  • Leftfield
  • Crystal Fighters
  • Billie Marten
  • Izzy Bizu
  • The Cuban Brothers
  • Anne-Marie
  • TOURIST
  • Benjamin Damage
  • Beaty Heart
  • The Twilight Sad
  • L.A. Salami
  • Lucha Va Voom

The Spaceport

  • Skream
  • Oneman B2B My Nu Leng
  • DJ Yoda
  • James Zabiela
  • Norman Jay MBE
  • Dub Pistols Soundsytem
  • NRG Flash: Monki & Mele

Bollywood

  • Evian Christ
  • Kurupt FM: Champagne Steam Rooms
  • Toddla T
  • Novelist
  • Sir Spyro
  • DJ Target
  • Mystry
  • Jamz Supernova
  • Flying White Dots
  • Dr DJ
  • Just Eden
  • The Rajasthan Heritage Brass Band

Temple Island

  • Oneman B2B My Nu Leng
  • Goldie [Old School Hip Hop Set]
  • Aled Jones (MC) & Rob da Bank (DJ) (History of Jungle & Drum 'n' Bass)
  • Ed Solo
  • Annie Nightingale
  • Iglooghost
  • Kiko Bun
  • Siobhan Bell
  • Jamz Supernova

Jägerhaus

  • Maribou State [live]
  • Greg Wilson [DJ set]
  • Boxed In
  • POSTAAL
  • Bad Sounds
  • M.A.X [DJ set]
  • Simon Singleton [DJ set]
  • Deja Bruh [DJ set]


Main Stage

  • Wiz Khalifa
  • Sean Paul
  • Bastille
  • Kano
  • Krept & Konan
  • Caravan Palace
  • Ghostpoet

Big Top

  • The Human League
  • Jagwar Ma
  • Hospitality presents: Camo & Krooked/Londin Elektrcity/S.P.Y B2B Nu:Tone/Danny Byrd B2B Brookes Brothers/Maduk/Dynamite MC & Wrec
  • Mura Masa
  • Frances
  • The Cuban Brothers
  • HONNE
  • Jeremy Loops
  • Slamboree
  • Alice Jemima
  • Lucha Va Voom

The Spaceport

  • Fatboy Slim
  • Eats Everything
  • Riton
  • Candi Staton
  • Mella Dee
  • Mumbai Science
  • Purple Rave: A Prince Tribute from Heidi, Rob Da Bank & Tayo
  • Livin' Joy feat. Luzahnn

Bollywood

  • Bicep
  • Heidi
  • The Black Madonna
  • Honey Soundsystem
  • Applescal
  • Coley Luv*Jam
  • Clara Amfo
  • K2RAH
  • Dr DJ
  • The Rajasthan Heritage Brass Band

Temple Island

  • MJ Cole
  • Shadow Child
  • Juicebox pres: Maribou State [DJ set], Fono, Joe Hertz & Juicebox DJs
  • GotSome
  • Hadda

Jägerhaus

  • Theme Park
  • Elderbrook
  • RAYE
  • Aldous RH
  • The Sultan Presents Jägerhaus Closing Party [DJ set]
  • Pepper [DJ set]


_________________________

This year's lineup has yet to be announced for this stage.


_________________

This year's lineup has yet to be announced for this stage.


__________________

This year's lineup has yet to be announced for this stage.


Invaders of the Future (ALL DAYS)

  • All This Noise
  • Asylums
  • Black Honey
  • Born Ina Barn
  • Clean Cut Kid
  • Coco
  • Creeper
  • Danny L Harle
  • ESKA
  • Fatherson
  • Fickle Friends
  • GIRLI
  • The Greasy Slicks
  • HÆLOS
  • Hinds
  • The Japanese House
  • JP Cooper
  • K. Flay
  • L.A. Salami
  • Louis Berry
  • Milk Teeth
  • Moose Blood
  • PC Music All Stars
  • Pinegrove
  • Pretty Vicious
  • PUP
  • Rationale
  • Royce Wood Junior
  • The Sherlocks
  • Spring King
  • Stompy's Playground
  • Subgiant
  • Sunflower Bean
  • Will Varley
  • The Wytches
  • VANT
  • XOCKHA
  • ZIBRA

Blind Tiger (ALL DAYS)

  • Alice Tolchard
  • Black Kat Boppers
  • Company B
  • DJ GG
  • Dominic Logue
  • Dr Sid
  • Ella & The Blisters
  • Greg's Greats
  • Jim Thorn & Jon Thorne
  • Jules and Lisa
  • Little Lemon
  • Mark Chettle
  • marlee
  • Miss Chameleon
  • Ned Scott (from The Egg)
  • Nick Allen
  • Noble Jacks
  • Not Saffron
  • Sally Layne
  • Sophie Faith
  • The Beau Bow Belles
  • The Improbables
  • The Men That Will Not Be Blamed for Nothing
  • The Shellac Collective
  • The Tom Seals Band
  • Tom Barker
  • Tom Colborn
  • Tony Tunes
  • Ventnor Darlings
  • Vote Pedro

Caravanserai (ALL DAYS)

  • Budzillus
  • Cut Capers
  • Daytoner
  • Dejavoodoo
  • DJ Chris Tofu
  • DJ High Daniels
  • DJ Kosta Kotov
  • DJ Penny Metal
  • Forest of Fools
  • Immigrant Swing
  • Lee Bruck
  • Madame Electrique
  • Mr B The Gentleman Rhymer
  • New York Brass Band
  • Owen Penrice
  • Rumsteppers
  • Oh My God! It's The Church
  • Samuel Wulf & LSO
  • Seas of Mirth
  • The Balkanoes
  • The Ska Vengers
  • Thrill Collins
  • Transylvania
  • WBBL

DATE & STAGE TBA

  • Snakehips
  • WSTRN
  • Lady Leshurr
  • Kitty Daisy & Lewis
  • Reggie N Bollie
  • Tigga Da Author
  • Aurora
  • This Is the Kit
  • The Showhawk Duo
  • Espa
  • New Desert Blues
  • Xylaroo
  • Too Many T's
  • Lauran Hibberd
  • Applescal
  • Chris Tofu
  • Amy Becker
  • Roosevelt
  • Junk: Not Your Thing
  • Luca Pilato & Jordan McKinlay
  • Goldierocks
  • Ghettospheric
  • Bitr8
  • Just Eden
  • Ashworth
  • Bugged Out's Little Bugger
  • Cirque Du Soul
  • Jaguar Skills
  • Joe Smooth
  • Justin Robertson
  • Kid Canaveral
  • Nimmo

DATE & STAGE TBA.

  • Roy Davis Jr
  • Strong Asian Mothers
  • SWMRS
  • A Man Called Adam
  • Aidan Knight
  • Ardyn
  • Bobby O'Donnell
  • Burt Cope
  • CC Smugglers
  • Deaf by Disco
  • Feeling Gloomy's Bowie Tribute
  • Full Nelson
  • Graceland
  • Ian Void
  • Idiot Savant
  • Jay-L
  • Kaf-Tan
  • Kemback
  • Lucy Cait
  • Martin Davies
  • Mojo Filter
  • Nick Gabriel
  • Pete Kosanovich
  • Rev Milo Speedwagon
  • Stevie Wonderland
  • Tasty Lopez & Karistocat
  • Timo Garcia
  • The Caulfield Beats
  • Thomas Urv
  • Uncle Junior
  • Vula Viel
  • Ziriguidum Samba Band
Bestival2016Bestival2016Bestival2016Bestival2016Bestival2016Bestival2016Bestival2016Bestival2016Bestival2016Bestival2016Bestival2016Bestival2016Bestival2016Bestival2016Bestival2016Bestival2016Bestival2016Bestival2016Bestival2016Bestival2016Bestival2016Bestival2016Bestival2016Bestival2016Bestival2016Bestival2016Bestival2016Bestival2016Bestival2016Bestival2016Bestival2016Bestival2016Bestival2016Bestival2016Bestival2016Bestival2016Bestival2016Bestival2016Bestival2016Bestival2016Bestival2016Bestival2016Bestival2016Bestival2016Bestival2016Bestival2016Bestival2016Bestival2016Bestival2016Bestival2016

The Isle of Wight is a small island off the south coast of England, which has a proud history of music festivals. Robin Hill Country Park transforms each September, with countless stages, one-of-a-kind bars and alternative performance areas filling the park to the brim.


Address

Robin Hill Country Park, Downend, Isle of Wight, Isle of Wight, PO30 2NU, United Kingdom

FAQs

Southampton airport is just under 5 miles from Red Funnel Terminal 1. Trains leave the airport towards Bournemouth every 20 mins, and will take you the 8 minute journey to Southampton Central. Outside the station, a U1 bus will take you to the terminal.

Ferries to East Cowes leave once per hour and take 60 minutes. A single will cost you £8.70, or a return £17.40, and family tickets also available.

From the East Cowes Terminal, festival shuttle buses will be running to the site.

People of all ages are welcome, but those under 18 must be accompanied by a parent or guardian over the age of 30. No more than two Teens, between 13 and 17, can be accompanied by each adult.

Past

Don’t miss the next one