Boomtown 2017

  • Winchester, United Kingdom
  • 10-13 August 2017
  • Alternative
  • Drum and Bass
  • Electronic
  • +4
Boomtown 2017
Info

Keep updated

1 / 6
1 / 6

A creative carnival curiosity

Boomtown2017Boomtown2017Boomtown2017Boomtown2017Boomtown2017Boomtown2017Boomtown2017Boomtown2017Boomtown2017Boomtown2017Boomtown2017Boomtown2017Boomtown2017Boomtown2017Boomtown2017Boomtown2017Boomtown2017Boomtown2017Boomtown2017Boomtown2017Boomtown2017Boomtown2017Boomtown2017Boomtown2017Boomtown2017Boomtown2017Boomtown2017Boomtown2017Boomtown2017Boomtown2017Boomtown2017Boomtown2017Boomtown2017Boomtown2017Boomtown2017Boomtown2017Boomtown2017Boomtown2017Boomtown2017Boomtown2017Boomtown2017Boomtown2017Boomtown2017Boomtown2017Boomtown2017Boomtown2017Boomtown2017Boomtown2017Boomtown2017Boomtown2017

BoomTown Fair is an eclectic, multi-genre music festival in the UK. Unrivalled in its originality and diversity, the festival brings together reggae, ska, folk, grime, garage, house, jungle, drum & bass,  electro-swing and more for an unapologetically bonkers four days of partying. 

Boundless creativity transforms an unassuming area of the English countryside into a phenomenal alternative world, creating a temporary city and civilisation complete with districts (and inhabitants therein) that each have their own unique character and musical environment; be it the reggae of Trenchtown, the bass-heavy Sector 6, or the gypsy-folk of the Old Town.   

Each year a fantastical new chapter is written in the history one of the most experimental and imaginative festivals in the world.

Lineup

Town Centre

  • Arrested Development
  • Eskorzo
  • Natty Bo & The Top Cats
  • Reel Big Fish
  • Ska'n'Ska
  • Sam & The Womp
  • Slightly Stoopid
  • Smokey Joe & The Kid ft. Mystro
  • Sugarhill Gang / Grandmaster Melle Mel & Scorpio's Furious 5
  • The Original Blues Brothers Band
  • The Ska Vengers
  • Wax Tailor

Trenchtown

  • AAA Badboy vs Dub Boy (SOCA Set)
  • Agent Sasco & Dub Akom Band
  • Aries
  • Blend Mishkin feat. Peppery
  • Chainska Brassika
  • Channel One
  • Cypress Hill
  • DJ Vadim
  • Dawn Penn
  • Delhi Sultanate
  • Disorda
  • Earl Gateshead
  • Ed West & Inja
  • Escape Roots and Tom Spirals
  • Eva Lazarus
  • Galak Spiritual
  • Hylu feat. Zico, A.P Grimshaw & Kosher (Unit 137)
  • Iba Mahr & Harar Band
  • Jago
  • Jah9
  • Jus Now
  • Kelvin 373
  • Kioko
  • Lion Unit (Lionpulse + Unit 137)
  • Leo Samson
  • Lionpulse
  • Lutan Fyah
  • M.I.A.
  • Mr Vegas
  • Nattali Rize
  • Protoje
  • Raging Fyah
  • Ras Kwame
  • Real Roots & Ramon Judah
  • Runkus & The Old Skool Band
  • Sasha Steppa
  • Shumba Youth
  • Sinai Sound
  • Skitz
  • Soom T
  • Stick Figure
  • Suns of Dub
  • The Hempolics [PA set]
  • The Specials
  • They Say Jump
  • Toots & The Maytals
  • Uncle Dogs
  • Urban Lions
  • Ziggy Marley

Oldtown

  • Bare Knuckle Parade
  • Chavo
  • Cherry Bandora
  • Crash Nomada
  • DJ Kobayashi
  • El Gadzé
  • Erik & The Worldly Savages
  • Gypsy Hill
  • Hedge Gods
  • Kaligola Disco Bazar
  • Kool Tur
  • Poor Old Dogs
  • Solana
  • Sonido Vegetal
  • The Balkan Wanderers
  • The Din
  • The Discount Orchestra
  • The Folkestra
  • The Infinite Collective
  • The Ufoslavians
  • Forest of Fools

Wild West

  • 47Soul
  • 6Foot7
  • Agbeko
  • Alabama 3
  • Beans On Toast
  • Black Water County
  • Captain Accident
  • Captain Cactus & The Screaming Harlots
  • Chris Wood
  • Conners & The Con Men
  • Dirty Diesel Outlaw Orchestra
  • Dry White Bones
  • Easy Stride Band
  • Eliza Carthy and the Wayward Band
  • Ferocious Dog
  • Frank Turner
  • Heymoonshaker
  • Hodmadoddery
  • Holy Moly & The Crackers
  • Imprints
  • James Ray & The Black Hearted Riders
  • Jim Jones & The Righteous Minds
  • Junior Bill
  • King Sub
  • Kumbia Queers
  • Kíla
  • La Inedita
  • Lakuta
  • Lead Shot Hazard
  • Mad Dog Mcrea
  • Matt Montez Duo
  • Mbongwana Star
  • Mick O'Toole
  • Noble Jacks
  • Pareidolia
  • Reverend Peyton's Big Damn Band
  • Rusty Shackles
  • Sheelanagig
  • Shootin The Crow
  • Solid Gone
  • Solomento
  • Sounds Of Harlowe
  • Surfin Birds
  • Tapioka
  • The Boot Hill All Stars
  • The Breath
  • The C**ty Bumpkins
  • The Eskies
  • The Furrow Collective
  • The Mighty John Street Ska Orchestra
  • The Tribe
  • The Whiskey Rebellion
  • The Woodmen Men

Mayfair

  • Steamchicken
  • The Ska Vengers

Whistlers Green

  • Anjelo Disons
  • Almatic
  • Ariwo
  • Baby Queens
  • Beating Heart
  • Benjamin Zephaniah & The Revolutionary Minds
  • Brinsley Forde (Founder of Aswad)
  • Cavemouth
  • DJ Format
  • Dub FX
  • Elder Island
  • First World Pros
  • Gilles Peterson & MC Earl Zinger [DJ set]
  • GoGo Penguin
  • Holly Holden Y Su Banda
  • Hoopy Frood
  • Jesse Royal
  • Kenta Hayashi AKA Loop Pedal Ninja
  • Aaron Catlow & Kit Hawes
  • L.A. Salami
  • Liam Bailey
  • Mike Love
  • New Daze
  • Nomade Orquestra
  • Nérija
  • Phosphenes
  • Portico Quartet
  • SK Shlomo
  • Selby & The Dharma Blitz
  • Sons of Kemet
  • Soweto Kinch
  • Stagga & Magugu
  • Steamchicken
  • Stillhouse
  • The Comet Is Coming
  • The Inexplicables
  • United Vibrations
  • Yusufla

Kidztown

  • Beans On Toast
  • Junior Jangle + Breakdancing Gorillas
  • Kid Carpet
  • Lo-Fi Funky Space Quest
  • Sam & The Womp
  • The Inexplicables
  • The Tribe

Lineup TBA


Forest Parties

  • Aardvark
  • Arcon
  • Ace Ventura
  • Alpha Portal
  • Altern-8 [live]
  • Astrix
  • Beardy Weardy
  • Braincell
  • Brainiac
  • Berg
  • DJ Pod
  • Dub Trees [DJ set]
  • E.V.P
  • Eat Static
  • Eeon
  • Escape
  • Eurythmy
  • Earthling
  • Filterheads
  • Fungus Funk
  • Future Frequency
  • Geo
  • Gaudi
  • Hypnocoustics
  • Hujaboy
  • DJ Journey
  • Juno Reactor
  • K.I.M
  • Koxbox
  • Lemon Tree
  • Lucas
  • Magik
  • Mantismash
  • Mara Lefay
  • Materia
  • Mindfold
  • Mouldy Soul
  • Natzan
  • Neutron
  • Nimbus
  • Nimi
  • Nanoplex
  • Occular
  • OTT
  • Ozrics [live PA]
  • Pieman
  • Plasmotek
  • Pro-Gram
  • Psychosonic
  • Quanta
  • Rama
  • Reality Grid
  • Silas Neptune
  • Slackbaba
  • Sonic Species
  • Sonic Wave Control
  • Spindrift
  • Sutekh
  • UkaUka
  • Vibe Tribe
  • Wicki
  • Wolf Tech
  • Zen Dub

Sector 6

  • Champion
  • Deekline
  • Ed Solo
  • Electrikal Sound System
  • Fourward
  • Friction
  • Icicle
  • Kelvin 373
  • Mefjus
  • My Nu Leng & Dread MC
  • Optiv & BTK
  • Phace
  • Rockwell
  • S.P.Y.
  • Shy FX
  • Spectrasoul
  • Technimatic
  • The Heatwave
  • Toddla T

DSTRKT 5

  • Agressor Bunx
  • Billain
  • Broken Note
  • Black Sun Empire
  • Caspa
  • MC Coppa
  • DJ Storm
  • Dave Clarke
  • Deathmachine
  • Destructive Tendencies
  • Dolphin
  • Dub Phizix & Strategy
  • Elijah & Skilliam
  • Emperor
  • Floxytek
  • Forbidden Society
  • Fox (Swing Tings Takeover)
  • Freestylers
  • Gancher and Ruin
  • Heartless Crew
  • Hellfish
  • Holy Goof
  • Jade
  • L33
  • Limewax
  • Paradox
  • Ray Keith
  • Randall
  • Redlight
  • Rusko
  • S.P.Y
  • Schlachthofbronx
  • Swindle
  • Swing Ting label Showcase
  • The Sickest Squad
  • TQD
  • The DJ Producer [live]
  • The Prototypes
  • The Speed Freak
  • Thrasher
  • Utah Saints
  • Vandal

Barrio Loco

  • AJ Tracey
  • Amy Becker
  • Ben UFO
  • Boddika
  • Booka Shade
  • Boys Noize
  • Carl Craig
  • Dusky
  • Donae'o
  • Eva Lazarus
  • Jungle Brown
  • Loyle Carner
  • Monki
  • Ocean Wisdom

Chinatown

  • Atterkop
  • Back to the Planet
  • Blaggers ITA
  • Captain Hotknives
  • Casual Nausea
  • China Shop Bull
  • EFA Supertramp
  • Empatee du Weiss
  • Faintest Idea
  • Jake Martin
  • Jake and the Jellyfish
  • Just Say Nay
  • King Prawn
  • Last Edition
  • Legendary Shack Shakers
  • Los Dueños
  • Los Fastidios
  • Maid of Ace
  • Maroon Town
  • Matilda's Scoundrels
  • New Town Kings
  • Petrol Girls
  • Pizzatramp
  • Sea Bass Kid
  • Skata Tones
  • The Planet Smashers
  • The Brewer's Daughter
  • The Downsetters
  • The Dreadnoughts
  • The Dualers
  • The Filaments
  • The JB Conspiracy
  • The Nanofish Dippers
  • Town Of Cats
  • Trashtucada
  • The Turner Brothers
  • Unknown Era
  • Upbeat Sneakers
  • Will Wood
Boomtown2017Boomtown2017Boomtown2017Boomtown2017Boomtown2017Boomtown2017Boomtown2017Boomtown2017Boomtown2017Boomtown2017Boomtown2017Boomtown2017Boomtown2017Boomtown2017Boomtown2017Boomtown2017Boomtown2017Boomtown2017Boomtown2017Boomtown2017Boomtown2017Boomtown2017Boomtown2017Boomtown2017Boomtown2017Boomtown2017Boomtown2017Boomtown2017Boomtown2017Boomtown2017Boomtown2017Boomtown2017Boomtown2017Boomtown2017Boomtown2017Boomtown2017Boomtown2017Boomtown2017Boomtown2017Boomtown2017Boomtown2017Boomtown2017Boomtown2017Boomtown2017Boomtown2017Boomtown2017Boomtown2017Boomtown2017Boomtown2017Boomtown2017

For one weekend a year, this quiet and serene corner of the English countryside becomes a fantasy-land, as BoomTown's pop-up city rolls onto its fields with awesome architecture, an abundance of performers, and an immense lineup.


Address

Matterley Estate, Alresford Road, Winchester, SO21 1HW, United Kingdom

FAQs

The closest airport is Southampton, although London Gatwick is also a good option.

The festival puts on shuttle buses from Winchester train station, which is less than 10 minutes away.

Yes, very much so! The city's KidzTown area is dedicated to "mini Boomers"  and there is also a family camping area.

Info

Keep updated