Search
Official Partner

Hurricane Festival 2017

An eclectic mix in the German countryside

Too late!

This festival has already taken place!

Join our Waiting List to get priority access to tickets and packages, exclusive offers and all the latest news on next year's edition

This guide is for the 2017 edition of the festival, but we have a new one for 2018:
Go to 2018 Guide

The Basics

23-25 June 2017
Scheeßel, Germany

Hurricane Festival is a multi-genre music festival held in the north of Germany. Along with its 'twin' Southside, which takes place concurrently in the south of the country, the festival welcomes the great and good of rock, indie, electronic and alternative music for a long weekend in the countryside.

Since the first edition in 1997 the festival has become a key date on the German music calendar; and with impressive lineups year on year, it's easy to see why.

Previous headliners have included the likes of Arcade Fire, Foo Fighters, The Strokes and Arctic Monkeys, to name just a few.

Editions

2018 2017 2016 2015

Lineup

  • White Stage
  • Antje Schomaker (20:00-21:00)
  • Jomo (21:30-22:30)
  • Montreal (23:00-00:15)
  • Moop Mama (00:45-02:00)
  • Buzz Beat Boutique with DJ Frank Eichstädt (02:00-05:00)
  • Playground
  • Motorbooty! (20:00-03:30)
  • Green Stage
  • Skinny Lister (15:00-15:30)
  • Danko Jones (16:00-16:40)
  • Frank Turner & The Sleeping Souls (17:10-17:55)
  • Flogging Molly (18:25-19:25)
  • Rancid (19:55-21:00)
  • Green Day (22:00-00:30)
  • Blue Stage
  • Ho99o9 (15:30-16:00)
  • Haftbefehl (16:40-17:20)
  • Boy (17:55-18:40)
  • Milky Chance (19:15-20:15)
  • SDP (20:45-22:00)
  • Clueso (22:30-23:45)
  • Imagine Dragons (00:30-02:00)
  • Red Stage
  • Erik Cohen (15:15-15:45)
  • SXTN (16:15-16:45)
  • Neonschwarz (17:15-18:00)
  • Fatoni (18:30-19:15)
  • OK Kid (19:45-20:30)
  • Antilopen Gang (21:00-21:45)
  • SSIO (22:15-23:00)
  • Die Orsons (23:30-00:30)
  • Frittenbude (01:00-02:00)
  • White Stage
  • K.Flay (15:00-15:30)
  • Louis Berry (16:00-16:30)
  • Gloria (17:00-17:45)
  • Kodaline (18:15-19:00)
  • Xavier Rudd (19:30-20:30)
  • Rampue (21:00-22:15)
  • Alle Farben (22:45-00:00)
  • Digitalism [live] (00:30-01:45)
  • Buzz Beat Boutique with DJ Frank Eichstädt (02:00-05:00)
  • Playground
  • Motorbooty! (23:30-03:30)
  • Green Stage
  • Alex Mofa Gang (12:45-13:15)
  • The King Blues (13:45-14:30)
  • Baroness (15:00-15:45)
  • Jimmy Eat World (16:15-17:15)
  • Royal Blood (17:45-18:45)
  • A Day to Remember (19:15-20:30)
  • Blink-182 (21:00-22:15)
  • Linkin Park (23:00-00:45)
  • Blue Stage
  • Smile And Burn (12:15-12:45)
  • Tall Heights (13:15-14:00)
  • Nothing But Thieves (14:30-15:15)
  • Passenger (15:45-16:45)
  • Kontra K (17:15-18:15)
  • Lorde (18:45-20:00)
  • Halsey (20:30-21:45)
  • Editors (22:15-23:30)
  • Axwell ^ Ingrosso (00:45-02:00)
  • Red Stage
  • White Stage
  • Aber Hallo (12:30-13:00)
  • Mikroschrei (13:30-14:00)
  • Pictures (14:30-15:15)
  • JP Cooper (15:45-16:30)
  • Dave Hause & The Mermaid (17:00-17:45)
  • Twin Atlantic (18:15-19:00)
  • Nathaniel Rateliff & The Night Sweats (19:30-20:30)
  • Die Boys (21:00-22:00)
  • Gestört aber GeiL (22:15-23:30)
  • Boys Noize (23:45-01:15)
  • Buzz Beat Boutique with DJ Frank Eichstädt (01:15-05:00)
  • Playground
  • Motorbooty! (23:00-03:30)
  • Green Stage
  • The Smith Street Band (12:00-12:30)
  • Counterfeit (13:00-13:30)
  • Seasick Steve (14:00-14:45)
  • Gogol Bordello (15:15-16:15)
  • Jennifer Rostock (16:45-17:45)
  • Mando Diao (18:15-19:30)
  • Die Antwoord (20:15-21:30)
  • Casper (22:30-00:00)
  • Blue Stage
  • Leif Vollebekk (12:30-13:00)
  • Kakkmaddafakka (13:30-14:15)
  • 257ers (14:45-15:45)
  • Bilderbuch (16:15-17:15)
  • Wolfmother (17:45-18:45)
  • alt-J (19:15-20:30)
  • Fritz Kalkbrenner (21:15-22:45)
  • Red Stage
  • The Dirty Nil (12:00-12:30)
  • Moose Blood (13:00-13:45)
  • Disco Ensemble (14:15-15:00)
  • Die Kassierer (15:30-16:30)
  • You Me At Six (17:00-18:00)
  • Of Mice & Men (18:30-19:30)
  • Me First And The Gimme Gimmes (20:00-21:00)
  • Callejon (21:45-23:00)
  • White Stage
  • Amber Run (12:30-13:00)
  • Stu Larsen (13:45-14:30)
  • Highly Suspect (15:00-15:45)
  • LP (16:15-17:00)
  • Archive (17:30-18:30)
  • Drunken Masters (19:00-20:15)
  • RL Grime (20:45-22:00)
  • Modestep [DJ set] (22:30-00:00)
  • Playground
  • Motorbooty! (23:00-03:00)

The Venue

Hurricane Festival 2017

Eichenring
27383 Scheeßel
Germany

Eichenring is a huge outdoor space that accommodates a sand-surface racing ring.

Located in the far north of Germany, east of Bremen city, the Scheeßel region is dissected by the river Wümme.


Frequently Asked Questions

More Festivals