Official Partner

Latitude 2013

  • Suffolk, United Kingdom
  • 18-21 July 2013
    Latitude 2013
    Past

    Don’t miss the next one

    1 / 6
    1 / 6

    More than just a music festival

    Latitude2013Latitude2013Latitude2013Latitude2013Latitude2013Latitude2013Latitude2013Latitude2013Latitude2013Latitude2013Latitude2013Latitude2013Latitude2013Latitude2013Latitude2013Latitude2013Latitude2013Latitude2013Latitude2013Latitude2013Latitude2013Latitude2013Latitude2013Latitude2013Latitude2013Latitude2013Latitude2013Latitude2013Latitude2013Latitude2013Latitude2013Latitude2013Latitude2013Latitude2013Latitude2013Latitude2013Latitude2013Latitude2013Latitude2013Latitude2013Latitude2013Latitude2013Latitude2013Latitude2013Latitude2013Latitude2013Latitude2013Latitude2013Latitude2013Latitude2013

    The eighth edition of Latitude will be taking place from 18th - 21st July 2013. Promising magical performances on the Lake, theatre hidden away under the trees and dancing by fairylights in the woods, make sure you join us for what promises to be another unforgettable weekend in Henham Park, Southwold.

    Headliners

    • Bloc Party
    • Foals
    • alt-J
    • Kraftwerk
    • Hot Chip
    • The Maccabees
    • Beach House
    • Efterklang

    Lineup


    In The Woods
    BBC Radio 6 Welcome Party with Mary-Anne Hobbs and Craig Charles.



    Obelisk Arena

    Bloc Party
    Maccabees
    Cat Power
    Yo La Tengo
    I Am Kloot
    Stornoway
    Tim Burgess
    The Leisure Society

    BBC Radio 6 Music Stage

    Texas
    Calexico
    Villagers
    Richard Thompson Electric Trio
    Beth Orton
    John Grant
    Akron/Family
    Willy Mason
    James Skelly & The Intenders
    Theme Park



    Obelisk Arena

    Kraftwerk (3-D Concert)
    Hot Chip
    Yeah Yeah Yeahs
    Jessie Ware
    Efterklang
    Bassekou & Ngoni Ba
    Steve Mason
    Charles Bradley and his Extraordinaries

    BBC Radio 6 Music Stage

    Alt-J
    Richard Ashcroft
    Mark Lanegan Band
    Everything Everything
    Daughter
    White Denim
    Duane Eddy
    Matthew E. White
    Gaz Coombes



    Obelisk Arena

    Foals
    Grizzly Bear
    Local Natives
    James Blake 
    The Tallest Man On Earth
    Bobby Womack

    BBC Radio 6 Music Stage

    Beach House
    CocoRosie
    Disclosure
    Rudimental
    IAMAMIWHOAMI
    Austra
    Mum
    Laura Mvula



    i ARENA: BENIN CITY | BUSY TWIST | CHVCHES | DARK DARK DARK | DRENGE | FIMBER BRAVO | FRIENDS | HALF MOON RUN | HOOKWORMS | JAMES YORKSTON | JAPANDROIDS | JOSEPHINE | KING CREOSOTE | LORCA | MALCOLM MIDDLETON | MATT CORBY | MIKHAEL PASKALEV | MILO GREENE | MOON DUO | MUNGO'S HI FI | NICK MULVEY | OSSIE | PURITY RING | RACHEL ZEFFIRA | RHYE | ROMARE | ROY DAVIS JR | SERAFINA STEER | SHOX AND ANUSHKA | SINKANE | SOHN | STEALING SHEEP | TAMIKREST | TEMPLES | THE BOTS | TUESDAY BORN WITH AUDIO DOUGHNUTS | WAVE MACHINES | WERHKA | WIDOWSPEAK | YOUNG WONDER | ZED BIAS

    THE LAKE STAGE: AMATEUR BEST | BENJAMIN FRANCIS LEFTWICH | BON NINGEN |  CLEAN BANDIT | DAN CROLL | FLAMINGODS | JAGWAR MA | JEN LONG | JOE BANFI | MARIKA HACKMAN | MOSHI MOSHI DJS | NIGHT ENGINE | PLAITUM | PORT ISLA | RUEN BROTHERS | SWEET BABOO | SWIM DEEP | TELEMAN | THE 1975 | TO BE FRANK | VERONICA FALLS |

    THE ALCOVE STAGE: CATFISH & THE BOTTLEMEN | DEMS | DUOLOGUE | ABI UTTLEY | BIPOLA SUNSHINE | CHLOE HOWL | THE ESTABLISHMENT | THE FAMILY RAIN | HERO FISHER | KINS | MAGLIA ROSE GROUP | MARQUES TOLIVER | MILO GREENE | MT. WOLF | SYD ARTHUR | SUPERFOOD

    ALSO PERFORMING: LUKE SITAL-SINGH | THOMAS DYBDAHL | KEYTE

    COMEDY AT LATITUDE

    DYLAN MORAN| DANIEL KITSON| TIM KEY| SEANN WALSH |MARK WATSON LEE NELSON |MARCUS BRIGSTOCKE’s POLICY UNIT |JOSH WIDDICOMBE CHARLIE BAKER | THE HORNE SECTION | JAMIE KILSTEIN | KERRY GODLIMAN | KATHERINE RYAN SIMON EVANS | SARA PASCOE | JAMES ACASTER | JOEL DOMMETT | BRETT GOLDSTEIN MARCEL LUCONT | ROMESH RANGANATHAN | ELIS JAMES | THE NOISE NEXT DOOR TIFFANY STEVENSON | IDIOTS OF ANTS |HENNESSY & FRIENDS | LORETTA MAINE THE SUNDAY ASSEMBLY | HOLLY WALSH | LUISA OMIELAN | ED ACZEL | SHEEPS BRYONY KIMMINGS |DANIEL SIMONSEN | VIKKI STONE| MCNEIL AND PAMPHILON | ALFIE BROWN SAM FLETCHER | PAT CAHILL | MAE MARTIN | LUCY BEAUMONT | RICH & ANDY BEN TARGET | ANDREW RYAN | NISH KUMAR | CHRIS KENDALL | DAVID TRENT JENNY FAWCETT | HOLLY BURN | JOHN ROBINS | SUZY BENNETT | AISLING BEA TOM DEACON |ED GAMBLE |ROB BECKETT | JOE LYCETT | MATT REES | AUSTENTATIOUS CHORTLE STUDENT AWARDS | MONSTER COMEDY SHED | EDDIE IZZARD | NINA CONTI | RICHARD HERRING | RUBBERBANDITS | BIRTHDAY GIRLS | SO ON AND SO FORTH | SHAPPIE KORSHANDI | TREVOR NOAH | CARL DONNELLY | ANDREW O'NEILL | ERIC LAMPAERT | SHAUN KEAVENY | THOM TUCK

    THEATRE AND DANCE

    NATIONAL THEATRE WALES AND NEON NEON | SADLER’S WELLS PRESENT ‘ROCÍO MOLINA’ DANIEL KITSON | ROYAL EXCHANGE THEATRE| OCKHAM’S RAZOR NATIONAL YOUTH THEATRE | BAC | MADE IN CHINA | FOREST FRINGE | CLEAN BREAK THE WRONG CROWD | PEEP | DRYWRITE | CURIOUS DIRECTIVE THE PLEASANCE |FUEL |ARWC |DANCE EAST |DIRTY PROTEST | DANIEL BYE | BOO DWYER

    LYRIC HAMMERSMITH, GREENWICH+DOCKLANDS INTERNATIONAL FESTIVAL, WATFORD PALACE THEATRE AND LATITUDE PRESENT RASH DASH, TANGLED FEET, PIN THE TALE, PINS & NEEDLES | THE FAMOUS LAUREN BARRI HOLSTEIN | ANALOGUE THEATRE | PEEP | GUY JONES | DES O’CONNOR | SOHO THEATRE PRESENTS LADY RIZO, PHIL NICHOL, BOURGEOUIS & MAURICE | EMPRESS STAH | TIMBERLINA | TWICE SHY PEEP SHOW | ALISON BALSOM | balletLORENT | BOY BLUE ENTERTAINMENT | STUDIO FESTI | HIRU | THE MCONIE COMPANY FEAT TTJ | THE THEO ADAMS COMPANY | ACTION TO THE WORLD | THE CUT AND M2M

    ARTISTS

    DAVID SHRIGLEY | ALAN MOORE & MITCH JENKINS| TIM WALKER THE NATIONAL GALLERY PRESENT ‘TITIAN ON TOUR’ | DAVID SHILLINGLAW

    FILM AND MUSIC

    DANIEL KITSON FILM PLUS Q&A | JEFFREY LEWIS & THE RAIN | ICA PRESENT BOWIEFEST REVEREND BILLY & THE CHURCH OF STOP SHOPPING | SNARKY PUPPY | CROOK AND FLAIL ULTIMATE BOWIE |GAVIN OSBORN | TOTAL FILM Q&A | MARCUS DU SAUTOY AND JAMES HOLDEN’S CONCIOUSNESS | BOWIEFEST IN ASSOCIATION WITH THE ICA PRESENTS BOWIE 1973 | SVENGALI | PHIL COLLINS | ADAM CURTIS | ANDREA ARNOLD | 

    POETRY ARENA

    CAROL ANN DUFFY | MURRAY LACHLAN YOUNG | LIZ LOCHHEAD THURSTON MOORE |DANIEL KITSON & GAVIN OSBORN |DON PATERSON |MICHAEL ROSEN LUKE WRIGHT | ROSS SUTHERLAND | TIM CLARE | THE ISLANDERS | JOHN OSBORNE | STEVE ROGGENBUCK APPLES AND SNAKES | DEAD POETS |KATIE BONNA | POEJAZZI | BYRON VINCENT | INTENSI-T TIM TURNBULL | CAROLINE BIRD | HOLLIE MCNISH | WILLIAM LETFORD | JO BELL | MIKE GARRY | TOM THUM & RAYMOND ANTROBUS 

    LITERATURE

    GERMAINE GREER| JONATHAN CAINER | JEREMY DYSON| WORDTHEATRE ROBIN INCE’s ‘DIRTY BOOK CLUB’ | SALON LONDON | THE LAST TUESDAY SOCIETY TRACEY THORN | WILL STORR | JOHN TAYLOR | MATT HAIG | DAWN O'PORTER| IAN ROBERTSON BEFORE THEY WERE FAMOUS |FESTIVAL OF THE SPOKEN NERD WITH HELEN ARNEY AND STEVE MOULD SELFMADE HERO: GRAPHIC NOVEL DISCUSSION WITH GLYN DILLON, JOFF WINTERHART, CORBAN WILKIN CHAIRED BY TOBY LITT CABARET/LIVE ART CARNESKY'S TAROT DROME BOOM TISH CABARET | BOOGALOO STU | FANCY CHANCE | BORIS & SERGEY | SWING PATROL ARTWANK | EGGS COLLECTIVE | RICHARD DEDOMENICI | BRIAN LOBEL | STUART MACONIE | PETER CULSHAW | JAMES SMYTHE | NATHAN FILER | STUART EVERS | GRANTA BEST YOUNG NOVELISTS:  KAMILA SHAMSIE, JAVIER MONTES & CRISTHIANO AGUIAR | THE BRITISH LIBRARY PRESENTS PROPAGANDA | PICADOR LOVE SHACK | EBURY LIBRARY DOES…| ROBIN INCE | LAURA DOCKRILL | TABLE TALKS HOSTED BY EMMA B | SCRABBLE SUNDAY | JAY RAYNER | A C GRAYLING | AMANDA FEILDING | HADLEY FREEMAN | THE ONE HOUR PLAYS | MARK DONNE | RICHARD BROOKS | KEITH ALLEN | THE HUMBLE QUEST FOR UNIVERSAL GENIUS | 

    NEUROSCIENCE vs SEX: WHAT DEFINES ME?

    WELLCOME TRUST | GUERILLA SCIENCE PRESENTS SONIC TOUR AND JELLY BRAINS | IN THE DARK & SAMARA TOMPSETT STUDIO | CHRISTOPHER GREEN | MOMMA LOVES | STONEWALL | THE CHAMBER OF CURIOSITIES| RAPHAEL DADEN| DUMBLOVE ENCOUNTERS| REACTOR | CAMPSITE

     

    LATE NIGHT DJ’S

    GUILTY PLEASURES | BUTTONED DOWN DISCO |SINK THE PINK | DISCO SHED THE LAVISH BIG SCREEN | LATE JUNCTION THE CHILDREN’S ARENA | THE INBETWEENERS TEEN AREA | TOUR DE LATITUDE | TROYKA| NANCY ELIZABETH | FLOWER-CORSANO DUO| MELT YOURSELF DOWN |WALLS | DAPHNE ORAM

    Latitude2013Latitude2013Latitude2013Latitude2013Latitude2013Latitude2013Latitude2013Latitude2013Latitude2013Latitude2013Latitude2013Latitude2013Latitude2013Latitude2013Latitude2013Latitude2013Latitude2013Latitude2013Latitude2013Latitude2013Latitude2013Latitude2013Latitude2013Latitude2013Latitude2013Latitude2013Latitude2013Latitude2013Latitude2013Latitude2013Latitude2013Latitude2013Latitude2013Latitude2013Latitude2013Latitude2013Latitude2013Latitude2013Latitude2013Latitude2013Latitude2013Latitude2013Latitude2013Latitude2013Latitude2013Latitude2013Latitude2013Latitude2013Latitude2013Latitude2013

    Norwich International has flights to Amsterdam which connect to destinations worldwide. Taxis from the airport cost around £50; alternatively, get the 27 service from Hellesdon, within walking distance of the airport, and change in Norwich Bus Station to the 588. The festival shuttle bus runs from Halesworth.

    Alternatively, catch a train to either Diss or Halesworth, then get the festival shuttle bus.

    Car parking is available adjacent to the festival site, free of charge.


    Address

    Henham Park, Southwold, Suffolk, NR34 8AN, United Kingdom

    FAQs

    Past

    Don’t miss the next one