Official Partner

Latitude 2015

  • Southwold, United Kingdom
  • 16-19 July 2015
Latitude 2015
Past

Don’t miss the next one

1 / 6
1 / 6

Get lost in the real-life fairytale

Latitude2015Latitude2015Latitude2015Latitude2015Latitude2015Latitude2015Latitude2015Latitude2015Latitude2015Latitude2015Latitude2015Latitude2015Latitude2015Latitude2015Latitude2015Latitude2015Latitude2015Latitude2015Latitude2015Latitude2015Latitude2015Latitude2015Latitude2015Latitude2015Latitude2015Latitude2015Latitude2015Latitude2015Latitude2015Latitude2015Latitude2015Latitude2015Latitude2015Latitude2015Latitude2015Latitude2015Latitude2015Latitude2015Latitude2015Latitude2015Latitude2015Latitude2015Latitude2015Latitude2015Latitude2015Latitude2015Latitude2015Latitude2015Latitude2015Latitude2015

Deep in the magical forests of rural Suffolk, Latitude Festival’s eclectic adventure of music, theatre, film and creative arts will be told with even more abandon in 2015 as the festival celebrates its 10th birthday.

Latitude’s earthy vibrance gives it an other-wordly magnetism that pulls in a quality of artists that would be enough to carry the festival on its own, with representatives of rock, pop, indie, folk and electronic music enthralling crowds every July.

But the multi-layered joy of latitude is that it doesn’t stop with the music lineup, but instead keeps bounding on to theatre and performing arts, stunning film premieres, craft-workshops and enormous children’s play areas.

Pointing out that Latitude is multi-award-winning doesn’t capture the intimacy of the venue and programme, but it’s not hard to see why it has been so universally acclaimed for the last decade. It’s almost impossible to there and not smile the entire time.

Headliners

  • alt-J
  • Portishead
  • Noel Gallagher's High Flying Birds
  • Manic Street Preachers
  • Caribou
  • James Blake
  • Jon Hopkins
  • The Vaccines

Lineup


Obelisk Arena

  • alt-J
  • Caribou
  • Wild Beasts
  • Santigold
  • Femi Kuti & The Positive Force
  • Nitin Sawhney
  • Summer Camp

BBC Radio 6 Music Stage

  • Jon Hopkins
  • Django Django
  • Public Service Broadcasting
  • Omar Souleyman
  • Toro y Moi
  • King Creosote
  • Unknown Mortal Orchestra
  • Black Rivers
  • The Districts
  • Soak

iArena

  • Bill Wells & Aiden Moffat
  • The Pains of Being Pure at Heart
  • Ezra Furman
  • Songhoy Blues
  • King Gizzard & The Lizard Wizard
  • Curtis Harding
  • Timber Timbre
  • Dolores Haze

iArena Late Night

  • Ben UFO
  • Alexander Nut
  • The Busy Twist
  • United Vibrations

The Lake Stage

  • To Kill a King
  • Formation
  • Outfit
  • Sundara Karma
  • Man Made
  • HONNE
  • Clarence Clarity

The Alcove

  • Seafret
  • Tor Miller
  • Max Jury
  • Nao
  • Clean Cut Kid
  • Matt Woods


Obelisk Arena

  • Portishead
  • James Blake
  • Laura Marling
  • Lianne La Havas
  • José González
  • Badly Drawn Boy Performing 'The Hour of the Bewilderbeast'
  • Benjamin Booker
  • JP Cooper

BBC Radio 6 Music Stage

  • The Vaccines
  • Catfish and the Bottlemen
  • Savages
  • The Charlatans
  • Wolf Alice
  • Sun Kil Moon
  • The Thurston Moore Band
  • Drenge
  • Tom Robinson And Band

iArena

  • Clark
  • Kiasmos
  • Grandbrothers
  • Ibeyi
  • Leon Bridges
  • The Twilight Sad
  • Marika Hackman
  • Nadine Shah
  • Ben Khan
  • Haelos
  • Izzy Bizzu

iArena Late Night

  • DJ EZ
  • Monki
  • The Four Owls
  • Werka (Live)

The Lake Stage

  • Prides
  • Pretty Vicious
  • Oscar
  • Petite Meller
  • Boxed In
  • Denai Moore
  • Clare Maguire
  • Neon Waltz

The Alcove

  • LoneLady
  • Jane Weaver
  • Real Lies
  • Josef Salvat
  • R.Seiliog
  • Douglas Dare
  • Cove Hithe


Obelisk Arena

  • Noel Gallagher's High Flying Birds
  • Manic Street Preachers
  • Warpaint
  • Seasick Steve
  • The Boomtown Rats
  • Naomi Shelton & The Gospel Queens

BBC Radio 6 Music Stage

  • SBTRKT
  • La Roux
  • Years & Years
  • Young Fathers
  • Kwabs
  • Kindness
  • A Winged Victory for the Sullen

iArena

  • The 2 Bears
  • Zola Jesus
  • Adult Jazz
  • Jack Garratt
  • Shura
  • Susanne Sundfør
  • DM Smith
  • Admiral Fallow
  • Duke Garwood

iArena Late Night

  • Brand New Wayo
  • Nérija

The Lake Stage

  • Rae Morris
  • Gulf
  • Aquilo
  • Eaves
  • Charlie Cunninham
  • Gwenno

The Alcove

  • Vessels
  • Rat Boy
  • Bad Breeding
  • DMA's
  • Tuff Love
  • C Duncan


Other Voices

  • All We Are
  • Jape
  • Young Fathers
  • East India Youth
  • This Is the Kit
  • All Tvvins
  • Zachary Lucky
  • Eaves
  • Banter
  • The Unthanks
  • Booka Brass Band
  • Stornoway
  • Rozi Plain
  • Colm Mac Con Iomaire
  • Bleeding Heart Pigeons
  • Fight Like Apes
  • Le Galaxie
  • Mahalia
  • Nathaniel Rateliff

Late Junction

  • ESKA
  • Jesca Hoop
  • Polar Bear
  • Noura Mint Seymali
  • Monoswezi
  • Marcus Hamblett
  • Zun Zun Egui

Poetry

  • Nick Helm
  • Steve Larkin
  • Tommy Sissons
  • Eddie Argos
  • Clare Pollard
  • Andrew McMillian
  • The Last Poets
  • A Firm Of Poets
  • Rhian Edwards
  • Luke Wright
  • Jemima Foxtrot
  • James Grady
  • Ross Sutherland
  • Hannah Silva
  • Emma Jones
  • Simon Mole
  • Molly Naylor
  • Bridget Minamore
  • Rob Auton
  • Ben Norris
  • Michelle Madsen
  • Mark Grist
  • Rosy Carrick
  • Tim Clare
  • Bohdan Piaceski
  • Grace Savage & The Paperbirds
  • Deanna ROdger
  • Simon Armitage
  • Francesca Beard
  • Raymond Antrobus
  • Doctor John Cooper Clarke
  • Mike Garry
  • Rachel Pantechnicon
  • Michael Rosen
  • Homework
  • Bac Beatbox Academy
  • Blake Morrison
  • Brigitte Aphrodite
  • Martin Figura
  • National Youth Theatre: The World's Wife
  • Sophie Rose
  • Joel Stickley
  • Jaz Coleman

West Yorkshire Playhouse presents: Avocado by Eve Ensler


Comedy

  • Jason Manford
  • Alan Davies
  • Jon Richardson
  • Josh Widdicombe
  • Alex Brooker
  • Jack Dee's Help Desk
  • Rob Delaney
  • Adam Hills
  • David O'Doherty
  • Josh Widdicombe
  • Katherine Ryan
  • Nina Conti
  • Robin Ince & Josie Long's Festival Shambles
  • Tim Key
  • Shappi Khorsandi
  • Funz and Gamez
  • Sara Pascoe
  • Daniel Sloss
  • Holly Walsh
  • Abandoman
  • Marcus Brigstocke
  • Carl Donnelly
  • Rob Beckett
  • Pappy's
  • Tiffany Stevenson
  • James Acaster
  • Sarah Kendall
  • Joe Lycett
  • Romesh Ranganathan
  • Max And Ivan: The End
  • Luisa Omielan
  • The Sunday Assembly
  • Liam Williams
  • Charlie Baker
  • Zoe Lyons
  • Elis James
  • Nish Kumar
  • Matt Richardson
  • Matt Forde
  • John Robins
  • Eric Lampaert's Comedy Cinema Club
  • Pippa Evans
  • Alex Edelman
  • Danielle Ward
  • Angela Barnes
  • Ivo Graham
  • Stuart Goldsmith
  • Adam Hess
  • Jarlath Regan
  • Phil Wang
  • Gein's Family Giftshop
  • Guilt and Shame
  • Rhys James
  • Dane Baptiste
  • David Morgan
  • David Elms
  • Pat Cahill
  • Suzi Ruffell
  • Tom Allen
  • Harriet Kemsley
  • Lazy Susan
  • Massive Dad
  • Kai Humphries
  • Sofie Hagan
  • Pierre Novellie
  • Anna Morris
  • Phil Jerrod
  • Aunty Donna
  • Natasia Demetriou
  • Ellie White
  • Sarah Callaghan
  • Jenny Collier
  • Lolly Adefope
  • Johnny and Inel
  • Twayna Mayne
  • Yve Blake
  • Lloyd Griffiths
  • Chris Kent
  • Amir Khoshsokhan
  • Chortle Student Comedy Awards Show
  • Andrew Maxwell
  • Russell Kane
  • Jason Byrne
  • Mark Steel
  • Tom Deacon
  • Joel Dommett
  • Aisling Bea
  • Elliot Steel
  • Joanna Griffin
  • Jenny Bede
  • Spencer Jones
  • Ian Smith
  • Stuart Laws
  • Lloyd Griffith
  • Fin Taylor
  • Tom Lucy
  • Joe Wells
  • Matt Rees

Special Guests & Performances

  • Chilly Gonzales & Kaiser Quartett
  • Gareth Malone
  • Sadler's Wells
  • Simon Armitage
  • Doctor John Cooper Clarke
  • Michael Rosen
  • George the Poet

There will also be performance from Gareth Malone Presents: Voices And The Latitude Choir


Theatre Arena

Kneehigh, Paines Plough, Blind Summit, Ruby Wax: Sane New World, Action To The Word, National Theatre Live Presents Everyman, Bryony Kimmings & Tim Grayburn, Jacksons Lane Presents Lost In Translation Circus, Failed States (10th Anniversary Edition), Theatre Re, Made In China, Pick Of The Pleasance Presents Pipeline Theatre, East London Dance, Sabrina Mahfouz: Chef, Chris Goode & Company, Ignition


Dance

Sadler's Well present Rambert, National Youth Dance Company, Company Chameleon, Danceeast


Cabaret

Duckie, Jonnny Woo & Le Gateau Chocolat, Doug Segal, An Audience With Dickie Beau, Scottee, Bourgeois & Maurice, Diane Chorley, Stuart Bowden, Miss Behave's Gameshow, On Yer Bike - The Maggie Thatcher Game Show, Musical Bingo, Soho Theatres presents: Penny Arcade, Panti Bliss, Le Gateau Chocolat, Twisted Load, Paul Currie, Rhys Nicholson & Lou Sanders


Literary Arena

Hanif Kureichi, Matt Haig, Mark Billingham & My Darling Clementine, New Statesman, Andrew Marr, Kate Mosse and Dr John Mullan, V&A presents Alexander McQueen: Savage Beauty, Patrick Barkham, John Crace, Viv Groskop, Poppy Chancellor, Dr Pam Spur, London Conchord Ensemble, Edith Bowman, The Wellcome Trust and Salon London, Dr Robin Carhart-Harris, Dr Owen Bowden-Jones, The Psychologist presents Fiona Neill with Sarah Jane Blakemore, No Such Thing As A Fish, Voices In Your Head, The Beaux Zeux, James Veitch


Shed of Stories

Wendy Holden, Tim Clare, Ben Johncock, Ali Ray, Karrie Fransman, William McLellan, Joey Page, Sarah Bennetto, Monica Heisey, Tom Bell, Ben van der Velde, Garrett Millerick, Nat Luurtsema, Beth Vyse, Lucy Neal, Chloe Combi, Galley Beggar Press: Last Pitch Attempt!, Linda Cockshott's Horoscopes


Film & Music Arena

Sheffield Doc/Fest present Sounds of the Cosmos, Geraint Watkins & The Mosquitos, Congo Faith Healers, Emile Bernard, Ross Sutherland, The Look Of Silence (film), Do You Own The Dancefloor (film), Eden (film), Sheffield Doc Fest presents: Sigur Ros' Georg Holm & Orri Pall Dyrason Q&A, Sheffield Doc Fest presents: The Greatest Show On Earth: A Century of Funfairs, Circuses and Carnivals (film), Q&A with Mike Figgis: On Film Making, Q&A with Doug Aitken and Station To Station (film), Tate Worlds: Surrealist Inspired Minecraftathon, Amy Dickson, Alabama 3, Gavin Osborn


The Little House & Faraway Forest

Opera North, Clean Break, David Rosenberg & Glenn Neath, Lily Bevan & Sally Phillips, Caroline Horton & Co and China Plate, Latitude Gdif, Lyric & Watford palace Theatre present The Human Zoo, Birmingham Repertory Theatre in association with The Roundhouse, Daniel Bye, Unlimted, Action Hero, Dash Arts, The Roundhouse & Invinsible Circus, Pentabus, Poundshop of Earthly Delights Hunt & Darton, Joe Wild, (Richard Dedomenici, Brian Lobel, & Holestar), (Rosana Mccade & Eilidh Macaskill), Tania El Khoury & Abigail Conway This Machine and Nick Field, Figs In Wigs, Stuart Bowdn, Tiata Fahodzi, Spitz & Co, Unstable King, Artful Badger, The Wardrobe Ensemble, How To Win Against History, Cuckoo Theatre, Poleroid Theatre, Shit Theater, Look Left Look Right and Young Vic Taking Part, Seth Kriebel, Home Live Art, The Flanagan Collective, And Remember We Care, Hannah Pierce, Old Trunk, Walrus, Leeds Beckett, A Curious Invitation present The Faerie Tale Ball, Sam Wyer & Laura Drake-Chambers, Samara Tompsett, David Shillinglaw, Yann Allsopp & Company, Stonewall


Wellcome Trust Hub

Guerilla Science present Fire Organ: Seeing Sound


Pandora's Playground

Dylan's Mobile Bookstore, Full Stop present: Light The Fuse


The Waterfront Stage

Sadler's Wells present: BBC Young Dancer 2015 Grand Finalists

Latitude2015Latitude2015Latitude2015Latitude2015Latitude2015Latitude2015Latitude2015Latitude2015Latitude2015Latitude2015Latitude2015Latitude2015Latitude2015Latitude2015Latitude2015Latitude2015Latitude2015Latitude2015Latitude2015Latitude2015Latitude2015Latitude2015Latitude2015Latitude2015Latitude2015Latitude2015Latitude2015Latitude2015Latitude2015Latitude2015Latitude2015Latitude2015Latitude2015Latitude2015Latitude2015Latitude2015Latitude2015Latitude2015Latitude2015Latitude2015Latitude2015Latitude2015Latitude2015Latitude2015Latitude2015Latitude2015Latitude2015Latitude2015Latitude2015Latitude2015

Henham Park is located in the heart of Suffolk’s classically English countryside. Woodland streamed with fairylights, a crystal-clear lake and the Latitude flock of multicoloured sheep form the unique natural staging for one of Europe’s most distinctive festival jaunts.


Address

Henham Park, Southwold, Southwold, NR34 8AN, United Kingdom

FAQs

BY PLANE: Norwich International Airport is a few hours north of the festival site. The best journey by public transport would be to take a line 2 First bus to Norwich train station, then take the train to Lowestoft.

BY TRAIN: The closest rail station is Lowestoft. The number 61 bus departs from opposite the rail station every hour or so, and the journey to Henham takes about 75 minutes.

Quite complicated:

Under 4s: Free, no ticket needed

4-12s: Child ticket needed (starting at £8)

13-15s: Accompanied Teen Ticket needed, limited to 2 per booking

16 and overs: Full adult price

All under 16s must be accompanied by a parent or guardian over the age of 18.

Yes, there will be cash machines in both the Arena and camping areas, however there will be a charge to use these. 

Showers will be available in both the Village and family campsite. However, there may be a queue to use these at peak times, 

Past

Don’t miss the next one