Official Partner

Latitude 2016

  • Southwold, United Kingdom
  • 14-17 July 2016
  • Electronic
  • Folk
  • Indie
  • +3
1 / 6
1 / 6

Music, comedy, poetry and so much more

Latitude2016Latitude2016Latitude2016Latitude2016Latitude2016Latitude2016Latitude2016Latitude2016Latitude2016Latitude2016Latitude2016Latitude2016Latitude2016Latitude2016Latitude2016Latitude2016Latitude2016Latitude2016Latitude2016Latitude2016Latitude2016Latitude2016Latitude2016Latitude2016Latitude2016Latitude2016Latitude2016Latitude2016Latitude2016Latitude2016Latitude2016Latitude2016Latitude2016Latitude2016Latitude2016Latitude2016Latitude2016Latitude2016Latitude2016Latitude2016Latitude2016Latitude2016Latitude2016Latitude2016Latitude2016Latitude2016Latitude2016Latitude2016Latitude2016Latitude2016

Latitude festival is a full-scale carnival of music, comedy, poetry, workshops and creative entertainment. Now part of the fabric of summer festivals in the UK, Latitude's huge and diverse offering sets it apart from the crowd in all the right ways.

Open-air and covered stages showcase the very best of the creative arts, with household names joined by the next generation across four days of perfect summer relaxation. Latitude's family-friendly and super inclusive atmosphere is also a big part of how it built up such an incredible reputation over the last decade.

If the general public's music taste has broadened out over the last ten years, then its appetite for more-than-music festivals has also grown – and Latitude fits into that new scene with ease. Long live Latitude; and long live the permission to swim in the lake…

Headliners

  • The Maccabees
  • The National
  • New Order
  • Grimes
  • Kurt Vile & The Violators
  • Of Monsters and Men
  • Beirut
  • CHVRCHES

Lineup


Theatre

C!RCA: Landscape with Monsters
Opera North: The One Who Loves and Lets Go
Fight In The Dog presents Twelfth Night With Comedians

Dance on the Waterfront

Sadler's Wells presents Hofesh Shechter Company: tHE bAD
Lavish Design presents The Museums of Memory & Curiosity and Cornell's Dream

Literature

The Horne Section
Level Up Human: Live Podcast Recording
Ruth & Martin's Album Club
Jonathan Pie

Faraway Forest

Glen Neath & David Rosenberg: Séance
Lift present Everything By My Side
Forest Fringe
Dash Arts: Ukranian Dacha
The Reading Agency
Leeds Beckett: Borrowed Shoes
Leeds Beckett: Borrowed Shoes

In The Woods

Mucho Soul & Size Doesn't Matter Present The Vinyl Frontier


Pandora's Playground

Disco Shed
Dylan's Mobile Bookstore


Obelisk Arena

  • The Maccabees
  • Beirut
  • Father John Misty
  • Courtney Barnett
  • British Sea Power
  • Bear's Den
  • Junun feat. Shye Ben Tzur & The Rajasthan Express
  • Emmy The Great

BBC Radio 6 Music Stage

  • Grimes
  • Slaves
  • Augustines
  • Christine and the Queens
  • Perfume Genius
  • Oh Wonder
  • Låpsley
  • Honne
  • Phoria

Sunrise Arena

  • Pantha Du Prince presents The Triad
  • Blanck Mass
  • Bob Moses
  • Suuns
  • Anna Meredith
  • Shock Machine
  • Protomartyr
  • Weaves
  • Let's Eat Grandma
  • The Anchoress
  • Flamingods

Late Night at the Sunrise Arena

  • David Rodigan MBE
  • Artful Dogder

The Lake Stage

  • Loyle Carner
  • The Big Moon
  • Blaenavon
  • Estrons
  • Jones
  • Odetta Hartman
  • Babeheaven
  • Cameron AG
  • AYA

DIY presents The Alcove Stage

  • Rationale
  • Joseph
  • Palace Winter
  • Frances
  • Hana
  • Ardyn
  • Keith Allen's Establishment Club
  • Broken Witt Rebels
  • Dingus Khan

Comedy

Russell Howard
Al Murray
Katherine Ryan
Sara Pascoe
Simon Evans
Nick Helm
Max and Ivan: Our Story
Piff The Magic Dragon
Dane Baptiste
Iain Stirling
Shazia Mirza
Rhys James
Phil Wang
Chortle Student Comedy Awards
Guilty Pleasures


Theatre

C!RCA: Landscape with Monsters
Improbable & Blind Summit: Animo
Gob Squad: Super Night Shot
Svalbard presents All Genius All Idiot
Graeae: Reasons To Be Cheerful
The Paper Birds: Mobile

Dance on the Waterfront

Sadler's Wells presents Vamos Cuba!
Sadler's Wells presents Botis Seva / Far From the Norm: H.O.H.

Film and Music Arena

Adam Buxton Bug Special: David Bowie
White Mink presents Vintage Remix
The Odyssey - Florence And The Machine
Sheffield Doc/Fest present The Meaning Of Live + Q&A with Holly Gilliam

Literature

Victoria & Albert Museum
Jamie McKelvie & Kieron Gillen interviewed by Emily Mackay
Robin Ince presents The Magick of Art – The Wizardry of Thin White Dukes
Sara Pascoe
Shappi Khorsandi
Pappy's: The Secret Dudes Society
Baileys Women's Prize for Fiction - Prizewinner Lisa McInerney icw. Kate Mosse
Deborah Frances-White & Sofie Hagen: The Guilty Feminist
David Quantick icw. Sarfraz Manzoor
Madeleine Shaw
Brix Smith - Start icw. Anita Sethi
Salon London: Love Thy Neighbour: The Rewards
Viv Groskop: Be More Margo
MC Steve Bugeja
Laura Lexx

Wellcome Trust Hub

Dr Philippa Kennedy: The Immune System, Health & Happiness
Dr Ben Fincham & Dr Bree Macdonald: The Sociology & Psychology Of Fun
Dr James Kilner & Meg Mosley: The Science of the Selfie
Being Lonely: Prof. Carsten De Dreu, Stuart Evers & Jo Griffin
Science Gallery London: The Science of Snogging

Poetry

Jackie Kay
Poet In The City
Luke Wright
John Osborne
Benin City
Mark Grist & Tim Clare
Caleb Femi
Talia Randall: Bloodlines
Luke Kennard
A New International
Joshua Idehen
Bohdan Piasecki (Compere)
Harry Baker
Derek McLuckie
Anna Freeman
Sara Hirsch
Emily Harrison
Anna Beecher
Will Turner
Katie Bonna: All The Things I Lied About
Jemima Foxtrot: Melody

Cabaret

Soho Theatre Presents Bridget Everett, CHRISTEENE, Le Gateau Chocolat, Peter & Bambi Heaven,Tom Allen & Sam Campbell
Sam Simmons
Lou Sanders
Massive Dad
Sean McLoughlin
Gabriel Bisset-Smith: Groundhog Set
Daphne
Gráinne Maguire
Simon Slack
Tez Ilyas
Tom Lucy
Jordan Brookes
Mo Gilligan
Katia Kvinge
Goose
Eleanor Tiernan
Sarah Keyworth
Joe Sutherland

Faraway Forest

Glen Neath & David Rosenberg: Séance
Lift present Everything By My Side
Forest Fringe
Dash Arts: Ukranian Dacha
The Reading Agency
Sarah Angliss
Leeds Beckett: Borrowed Shoes

In The Woods

Richio Suzuki Presents Hawaiian Bop


Shed of Stories

Twice Shy
Commute Blog
Joey Page
Thom Foole's Shed Party
Young Vic presents Cuttin' It Discussion

The Little House

Young Vic & Royal Court: Cuttin' It
nabokov presents SLUG
SWNSNG presents M.E.T.H. - Traplord of the Flyz
Licensed To Ill
Christopher Brett Bailey: This Machine
Raz
tiata fahodzi presents bricks and pieces
Stefanie Mueller: Prelude To A Coat

Pandora's Playground

Les Enfants Terribles: The Fantastical Flying Exploratory Laboratory
Disco Shed
Dylan's Mobile Bookstore


Obelisk Arena

  • The National
  • CHVRCHES
  • John Grant
  • Daughter
  • Squeeze
  • Nathaniel Rateliff & The Night Sweats
  • Sturgill Simpson
  • Alif

BBC Radio 6 Music Stage

  • Soulwax
  • Kurt Vile & The Violators
  • Half Moon Run
  • Poliça
  • Frightened Rabbit
  • Rat Boy
  • Steve Mason
  • DMA's
  • Lucius

Sunrise Arena

  • Sophie
  • Hayden James
  • The Invisible
  • Drones Club
  • Teleman
  • The Very Best
  • Money
  • Emma Pollock
  • Kelly Lee Owens
  • Pumarosa

Late Night at the Sunrise Arena

  • Mike Skinner and Murkage present Tonga
  • Suggs
  • Gold Panda

The Lake Stage

  • Billie Marten
  • Samaris
  • Meilyr Jones
  • Lonely the Brave
  • Kiran Leonard
  • Liss
  • The Rhythm Method
  • Colm Mac Con Iomaire
  • Louis Berry
  • Muckanics

DIY presents The Alcove Stage

  • Danny L Harle
  • Petite Noir
  • Peluché
  • Otherkin
  • White
  • Rukhsana Merrise

Comedy

Josh Widdicombe
Reggie Watts
Milton Jones
The Boy with Tape on His Face
Marcus Brigstocke hosts Prince Fest
Hal Cruttenden
Joe Lycett
James Acaster
Joel Dommett
Ivo Graham
Felicity Ward
Jimmy McGhie
Joe Bor as Jasper Cromwell-Jones
Kiri Pritchard-McLean
Buttoned Down Disco

Theatre

Paul Merton's Impro Chums
Gob Squad: Super Night Shot
Lyric Hammersmith: The Importance of Being Earnest (WIP)
Action To The Word: A Midsummer Night's Dream
Airnadette
Sam Halmarack & Olivia Winteringham iaw Dan Canham: Always & Totally Forever

Dance on the Waterfront

Sadler's Wells presents Gogo Penguin & Lynne Page
New English Ballet Theatre
Swing Patrol

Film and Music Arena

Submotion Orchestra
Andy Stott
Koreless
DJs Femi Fem, Patrick Forge and Ross Allen
Adam Buxton in conversation with Louis Theroux
London Contemporary Orchestra presents works by Jonny Greenwood, Mica Levi, Michael Gordon and Steve Reich
The Festival Voices: The Ecstasies Within
Cassetteboy vs DJ Rubbish
Maya Angelou: And Still I Rise

Literature

Will Hutton
Marcus Brigstocke hosts Prince Fest
Ben MacIntyre
Robin Ince & Josie Long: Festival Horror Shambles
Mark Watson
Helen Pearson
Baileys Women's Prize for Fiction : Woman And Power: Naomi Alderman, Amy Annette, Sara Pascoe, Leyla Hussein with Chair Kate Mosse
Salon London: Love Thy Neighbour: The Dark Side
Ed Halliwell: Into the Heart of Mindfullness
Robin Ince & Josie Long with special guests Reece Shearsmith & Rufus Hound
Festival Of The Spoken Nerd
Jonny & The Baptists
Lloyd Griffith
ARWC

Wellcome Trust Hub

Artificial Intelligence w. Prof Arthur I Miller & Dr Robert E Smith
Professor Paul Howard Jones
Dr Dean Burnett & Robin Ince: The Idiot Brain
The Psychologist presents Editor Dr Jon Sutton icw Prof. Elizabeth Stokoe
Science Gallery London: No Pain, No Gain

Poetry

Hollie McNish
Henry Normal
Buddy Wakefield
Luke Wright
Attila The Stockbroker
Andy Bennett
Martin Newell & The Hosepipe Band: The Song of the Waterlily, Black Shuck
Tim Wells
Rosy Carrick
Frankie Vah
Rob Auton: The Sleep Show
Christopher Brett Bailey
Worklight Theatre presents Labels
Ripped Off Revolting Rhymes
Michelle Madsen
Derek McLuckie
Anna Freeman
Tom Gill
Daniel Piper
Emily Harrison

Cabaret

Rave Karaoke
Duckie Presents Ursula Martinez, Figs in Wigs, Barbara Brownskirt & The Frank Chickens with Disc Jockeys Readers Wifes
The Glory
Marcel Lucont: Marcel Lucont's Whine List
Luke Kempner
David Elms
Kieran Hodgson
Richard Gadd
Lazy Susan
Lolly Adefope
Kae Kurd
Eshaan Akbar
Elf Lyons
Brennan Reece
Rose Matafeo
Jamali Maddix
Emma Sidi

Faraway Forest

Glen Neath & David Rosenberg: Séance
Lift present Everything By My Side
Forest Fringe
Dash Arts: Ukranian Dacha
The Reading Agency
Laura Cannell
Home Live Art
Poleroid Theatre
Leeds Beckett: Borrowed Shoes

In The Woods

Stuart Patterson & Tim Keenoy Present The Date


Shed of Stories

Twice Shy
Commute Blog
Lisa Blower
Esses&DeMesa
Sarah Bennetto's Storytellers' Club with Tom Bell, Andrea Hubert, Abigoliah Schamaun, Garrett Millerick & Joz Norris

The Little House

A Curious Invitation: Midnight Tango
Shon Dale-Jones: THE DUKE
Ursula Martinez: Free Admission
Sleeping Trees: Sci-Fi
George Egg: Anarchist Cook
Rachael Clerke: Cuncrete
Flipping the Bird and D.E.M. Productions present TORCH
Old Trunk Theatre: Fran & Leni
Pentabus: Last Journey

Pandora's Playground

Les Enfants Terribles: The Fantastical Flying Exploratory Laboratory
Lyric, GDIF, Watford Palace Theatre & Latitude present Hikapee
Disco Shed
Dylan's Mobile Bookstore

Inbetweeners Stage

Peach Club
Midnight Zoo
Luke Peter Foster feat. HappyGhost UK


Obelisk Arena

  • New Order
  • M83
  • The Lumineers
  • Chet Faker
  • Laura Mvula
  • Michael Kiwanuka
  • Sidestepper

BBC Radio 6 Music Stage

  • Of Monsters and Men
  • Miike Snow
  • Roots Manuva
  • Mura Masa
  • Jamie Woon
  • Aurora
  • Foy Vance
  • Minor Victories

Sunrise Arena

  • Black Mountain
  • Dungen
  • Highasakite
  • Bill Ryder-Jones
  • Methyl Ethel
  • Marlon Williams
  • Little Green Cars
  • Cloves
  • Holly Macve
  • Lambert

Late Night at the Sunrise Arena

  • The Menendez Brothers
  • Jungle [DJ set]

The Lake Stage

  • Clean Cut Kid
  • Oscar
  • Declan McKenna
  • Isaac Gracie
  • Pixx
  • Bleeding Heart Pigeons
  • Martha Ffion
  • Fickle Friends
  • Oktoba

DIY presents The Alcove Stage

  • Three Trapped Tigers
  • Tired Lion
  • Kero Kero Bonito
  • The Magic Gang
  • Barns Courtney
  • Kagoule
  • Skinny Girl Diet
  • Tibet
  • SuperGlu

Comedy

David O'Doherty
Mark Watson
Mark Steel
Kerry Godliman
Daniel Sloss
Nish Kumar
John Robins & Elis James
Jen Kirkman
Angela Barnes
Al Porter
David Morgan
Comedian's Cinema Club with Eric Lampaert & Special Guests
Spencer Jones
Stuart Goldsmith

Theatre

Mark Thomas: Red Shed (WIP)
Familie Flöz presents Teatro Delusio
Theatre Ad Infinitum presents Bucket List
Pick Of The Pleasance presents In Bed With My Brother: We Are Ian
ARWC

Dance on the Waterfront

Sadler's Wells presents Richard Alston Dance Company: Stronghold
Sadler's Wells presents NYDC: In-Nocentes
Mulatu Astatke

Film and Music Arena

Adam Green Live
Lau
Brian Lobel
Grace Petrie
Parker
Adam Green: Film Screening Of Aladdin Plus Q&A
Gary Numan: Android In La La Land
Young Vic presents Jane Horrocks & the If You Kiss Me, Kiss Me Band

Literature

Nick Hopkins & Paul Johnson
Historic Royal Palaces: From Prince to Punk
Ewen MacAskill
Standard Issue
Olivia Piekarski & Steve Hanley on The Big Midweek: Life Inside The Fall
The Good Immigrant
Salon London: Love Thy Neighbour: Feast Of Strangers
Baileys Women's Prize for Fiction : Shortlist Readings with James Rastell and Tori Allen-Martin
Wellcome Book Prize 2016 with Suzanne O’Sullivan, Cathy Rentzenbrink, and Alex Pheby icw Sathnam Sanghera
John Robins & Elis James
Salon London: Social Standing and Your Health
The Porn Perspective: Dr Jack Lewis, Martin Daubney, Christopher Green & Dr Suzi Gage
Masud Milas

Wellcome Trust Hub

Your Food, Your Mood: Real Food & Gut Health: Prof. Tim Spector
Right on the Money
Cure: A Journey into the Science of Mind Over Body: Jo Marchant
The Biology of Morality: Dr Molly Crockett icw Dr Tim Lewens
Professor Iain Robertson on The Stress Test - How Pressure Can Make You Stronger

Poetry

Don Paterson: 40 Sonnets
John Hegley
Elaine Feinstein
Michael Pedersen
Dizraeli
Molly Naylor
Helen Mort
Yomi 'GREEdS' Sode
Debris Stevenson
Anthony Anaxagorou
Jonny Fluffypunk (Compere)
Lisa Luxx
Harry Baker
Mark Gwynne Jones
Sara Hirsch
Tom Gill
Daniel Piper
Jenny Lindsay
Anna Beecher
Will Turner
Deanna Rodger and Gemma Rogers

Cabaret

Des O'Connor and Sarah-Louise Young: Royal Vauxhall
Tina C.
Dusty Limits: Grin
Margaret Thatcher Queen of Game Shows
Tim Bell: Dame Nature
Cardinal Burns, Jamie Demetriou, Natasia Demetriou, Ellie White & Special Guests
Jamie Wood
Bobby Mair
Suzi Ruffell
Pierre Novellie
Elliot Steel
Beth Vyse
Twayna Mayne
Funmbi Omotayo
Sophie Willan
Lauren Pattison
Danny O'Brien
Kate Lucas
Micky P Kerr

Faraway Forest

Glen Neath & David Rosenberg: Séance
Lift present Everything By My Side
Forest Fringe
Dash Arts: Ukranian Dacha
The Reading Agency
Home Live Art
Leeds Beckett: Borrowed Shoes

In The Woods

Dean Thatcher Presents Studio 45


Shed of Stories

John Osborne: Birthdays
Commute Blog
Sarah Bennetto's Storytellers' Club with Tom Bell, Andrea Hubert, Abigoliah Schamaun, Garrett Millerick & Joz Norris
Luke McQueen

The Little House

Sh!t Theatre: Letters To Windsor House
Liam Williams: Travesty
Annie Siddons: How (not) to Live in Suburbia
Lucy McCormick: Edinburgh Preview Show
Silent Uproar: A Super Happy Story (About Feeling Super Sad)

Pandora's Playground

Les Enfants Terribles: The Fantastical Flying Exploratory Laboratory
Lyric, GDIF, Watford Palace Theatre & Latitude present How It Ended
Disco Shed
Dylan's Mobile Bookstore


ACROSS THE WEEKEND

This year's lineup has yet to be announced for this stage.


Lavish Big Screen

Glen Matlock Sex Pistols, Stephen Mallinder Cabaret Voltaire, Rebel Dread Don Letts


Blixen

By day, a unique dining experience. By night, an ongoing party with tireless DJs and killer pint-size cocktails.


Solas

Fenne Lily, Stevie Parker, Alan James, Holly Macve, Ultramarine, Alucidnation, I Have A Tribe, another fine day, Jamie Isaac
BJ Cole and Guy Jackson, Pangani, Bruce Bickerton, Cantoma, Charlie Cunningham, Roo Panes, Chris Coco, Saint Sister, Chris Pettit, Seahawks Ciaran Lavery, Silences, Colm Mac Con Iomaire, Spikey

BBC Introducing Stage

  • Xylaroo
  • Giles Robson
  • CC Smugglers
  • Yama Warashi
  • Silences
  • Hanging Valleys
  • George Boomsma
  • Belle Chen
  • Ditte Elly
  • Shanade
  • The Late Great
  • Joy Atlas
  • Phoebe Troup
  • Gracie Falls
  • The Anna Mudeka Band
  • Firewoodisland
  • Sasha Illyukevish & The Highly Skilled Migrants
  • The Shannon Reilly Trio
  • Iosif Purits
  • Vincent Burke
  • Vula Viel
Latitude2016Latitude2016Latitude2016Latitude2016Latitude2016Latitude2016Latitude2016Latitude2016Latitude2016Latitude2016Latitude2016Latitude2016Latitude2016Latitude2016Latitude2016Latitude2016Latitude2016Latitude2016Latitude2016Latitude2016Latitude2016Latitude2016Latitude2016Latitude2016Latitude2016Latitude2016Latitude2016Latitude2016Latitude2016Latitude2016Latitude2016Latitude2016Latitude2016Latitude2016Latitude2016Latitude2016Latitude2016Latitude2016Latitude2016Latitude2016Latitude2016Latitude2016Latitude2016Latitude2016Latitude2016Latitude2016Latitude2016Latitude2016Latitude2016Latitude2016

Thick forest, lush green meadows and the famous Latitude lake: Henham Park enables the festival to turn a quintessential slice of the English countryside into a magical getaway that captures the hearts of young and old. Open-air stages and a wealth of hidden treats bring the place to life year after year.


Address

Henham Park, Southwold, Southwold, NR34 8AN, United Kingdom

FAQs

BY PLANE: Norwich International Airport is a few hours north of the festival site. The best journey by public transport would be to take a line 2 First bus to Norwich train station, then take the train to Lowestoft.

BY TRAIN: The closest rail station is Lowestoft. The number 61 bus departs from opposite the rail station every hour or so, and the journey to Henham takes about 75 minutes.

Quite complicated, to be honest. It breaks down into these categories:

Under 4s: Free, no ticket needed

4-12s: Child ticket needed (starting at £8)

13-15s: Accompanied Teen Ticket needed, limited to 2 per booking

16 and overs: Full adult price

All under 16s must be accompanied by a parent or guardian over the age of 18.