Search

en / USD $
Official Partner

Latitude 2017

  • Southwold, United Kingdom
  • 13-16 July 2017
  • Alternative
  • Electronic
  • Folk
  • +5
Latitude 2017
Past

Don’t miss the next one

A wonderland of music, art, theatre, comedy, film, politics and workshops

Latitude2017Latitude2017Latitude2017Latitude2017Latitude2017Latitude2017Latitude2017Latitude2017Latitude2017Latitude2017Latitude2017Latitude2017Latitude2017Latitude2017Latitude2017Latitude2017Latitude2017Latitude2017Latitude2017Latitude2017Latitude2017Latitude2017Latitude2017Latitude2017Latitude2017Latitude2017Latitude2017Latitude2017Latitude2017Latitude2017Latitude2017Latitude2017Latitude2017Latitude2017Latitude2017Latitude2017Latitude2017Latitude2017Latitude2017Latitude2017Latitude2017Latitude2017Latitude2017Latitude2017Latitude2017Latitude2017Latitude2017Latitude2017Latitude2017Latitude2017

Latitude Festival is one of the United Kingdom's most creative music and performing arts festivals. Taking place at Henham Park in Suffolk, Latitude encompasses a world of music, comedy, poetry, theatre, politics, film and workshops, making it a popular festival with families across the UK.

This year's lineup will see headliners The 1975, Mumford & Sons and Fleet Foxes lead a musical bill that spans the genre spectrum, sweeping up rock, indie, house, hip-hop, funk, soul and more.

Away from the music, festival-goers will be able to catch some lakeside theatre, laugh at the woodland comedy, dance on the waterfront, or kick-back in front of a film amongst the variety of interactive art installations. The festival is also big on families, laying on a showcase of fun and activities for all ages.

Nestled amongst the trees, Latitude creates a wonderland of magic and surprise, with all sorts of quirks and artistic creations scattered across this serene corner of English countryside. 

Headliners

  • The 1975
  • Mumford & Sons
  • Fleet Foxes
  • Two Door Cinema Club
  • Placebo
  • Goldfrapp
  • Jack Garratt
  • The Coral

Lineup


The Speakeasy

My Dad Wrote A Porno
Marcus Brigstocke presents Princefest
Tim Key
Bang Said The Gun
John Osborne

Theatre

National Theatre Live: Rosencrantz & Guildenstern Are Dead
Hot Brown Honey

Dance On The Waterfront

Sadler's Wells present The Get-Down feat Boy Blue Entertainment


Welcome Trust Arena

The Sick of the Fringe presents FK Alexander: Recovery
The Sick of the Fringe presents Austerity Cu ts (anonymous)
The Sick of the Fringe presents Ageing Disgracefully
The Sick of the Fringe presents Austerity Cu ts (anonymous)

Faraway Forest

V&A & Royal Opera House

The Amy Winehouse Foundation

Arlen Figgis presents Shack

Medicins Sans Frontieres

Opera North Projects: Underworld

Dash Arts: The Dacha Arbonauts present The Soaring Sky

Forest Fringe presents The Incidental Festival

Unlimited Theatre present How I Hacked My Way Into Space

Richard DeDomenici: The Live Art Tent Of Ill Repute

Dickie Beau: Fruits of the Forest

SBC Theatre & Leeds Beckett: Stand and Be Counted

And Remember We Care present Brexit The Gameshow


Solas

Andrew Kearney

Pangani

White Kite

Ships



Obelisk Arena

  • The 1975
  • Goldfrapp
  • The Horrors
  • Tinariwen
  • Mystery Jets
  • The Coral
  • Pumarosa

BBC Music Stage

  • Placebo
  • Ride
  • Beth Orton
  • The Head and the Heart
  • The Radio Dept.
  • The Japanese House
  • Formation
  • Julia Jacklin

Sunrise Arena

  • Beak>
  • Max Cooper
  • Forest Swords
  • Palace
  • Esben and the Witch
  • Marika Hackman
  • Sigrid
  • Kadhja Bonet
  • Saint Motel
  • Aine Cahill
  • Low Island

Late Night at The Sunrise Arena

  • Simian Mobile Disco [DJ set]
  • Dave Seaman, Danny Howells & Darren Emerson Present 3D

Lake Stage

  • Cabbage
  • HMLTD
  • Shame
  • Little Cub
  • SuperGlu
  • Albin Lee Meldau
  • Bessie Turner
  • Dead Pretties
  • Huw Stephens and Mikey Snooze

DIY Presents The Alcove Stage

  • Sløtface
  • Pixx
  • Youngr
  • Aldous Harding
  • King Nun
  • Catherine McGrath
  • Benjamin Francis Leftwich

Music & Film Arena

Will Young Summer Jazz Sessions
Imelda May
Kanya King
Bruce Parry icw Jon Sauven (Greenpeace)
Martin Creed: Words & Music
La Voix w. Harriet Thorpe
Black Peaches
White Mink
Film screening: Alt. Russia introduced by Placebo
Maria Ruban

Comedy

Dara Ó Briain
Guilty Pleasures
Chris Ramsey
Seann Walsh
Susan Calman
Tiff Stevenson
Brennan Reece
Chortle Student Comedy Awards
Jayde Adams
Lauren Pattison
Lloyd Griffith
Steve Bugeja
Suzi Ruffell
Tom Lucy

The Speakeasy

Will Young: The Art of Listening
Salon London present Vive le Hedoniste
Panel: Truth, Fake News & Perception of the Truth
Dom Joly
Lol Tolhurst icw Pete Paphides
Mark Thomas: Predictable (WIP)
Mark Thompson: The Show at the End of the Universe
Murray Lachlan Young
Shaun Keaveny: Middle Aged Night Out
Luke Wright: Frankie Vah
Daniel Bye: The Safe House
Mark Grist
Jonny Fluffypunk
Ian Duhig
Ross Sutherland

Theatre

Barely Methodical Troupe: Kin
Charlie Fink: Cover My Tracks
Clod Ensemble: On The High Road
Royal Court Theatre presents Manwatching

BBC Music Introducing Stage

  • Solomons Gardens
  • Omaloma
  • Lisa Wright
  • Fishclaw
  • Lizabett Russo
  • Banwo the Poet
  • Be Good

Dance On The Waterfront

BalletBoyz: Life.
Far From The Norm: Da Native
Holly Blakey: Some Greater Class

Welcome Trust Arena

The Odditorium presents Diary of a Cell Farmer w. Abi Aspen Glenncross
Immunity and the Health Revolution
The Technology vs. Human Revolution
The Odditorium: Haunted Moustache
Dr Ben Fincham & Dinah Bornat
Gecko Theatre & Suffolk Mind

The Cabaret Theatre

Soho Theatre
Vive La Resistance
Bristol Ferment presents Bertrand Lesca & Nasi Voutas: Palmyra
HighRise: Merryville
Daniella Isaacs: Hear Me Raw
Fancy Chance: Flights of Fancy
Bilal Zafar
Fin Taylor
Flo & Joan
George Rigden
Guz Khan
Joseph Morpurgo
Maddy Anholt
Katie Norris and Sinead Parker
Sarah Keyworth
Wifi Wars

Faraway Forest

Arbonauts present The Soaring Sky

Dash Arts: The Dacha

Richard DeDomenici: The Live Art Tent Of Ill Repute

Arlen Figgis presents Shack

Beth Healey SBC Theatre & Leeds Beckett: Stand and Be Counted

Forest Fringe presents The Incidental Festival

Medicins Sans Frontieres

V&A & Royal Opera House

And Remember We Care present Brexit The Gameshow

Opera North Projects: Underworld

The Amy Winehouse Foundation

Unlimited Theatre present How I Hacked My Way Into Space

Science in a Van with Dr James Kilner

Paines Plough present Come To Where I'm From


Solas

White Kite

David Keenan

Le Boom

Klangstof

Rosie Carney

Brian Deady

Broen Geowulf



Obelisk Arena

  • Mumford & Sons
  • Baaba Maal;
  • Leon Bridges
  • Two Door Cinema Club
  • Glass Animals
  • Milky Chance
  • The Very Best
  • Lucy Rose

BBC Music Stage

  • Jack Garratt
  • SOHN
  • A Blaze of Feather
  • The Lemon Twigs
  • Maggie Rogers
  • Declan McKenna
  • Karen Elson
  • Skott

Sunrise Arena

  • Dave
  • Twin Peaks
  • Sylvan Esso
  • Kevin Garrett
  • Dan Croll
  • Margaret Glaspy
  • Seramic
  • Honeyblood
  • Gill Landry
  • Beans On Toast

Late Night at The Sunrise Arena

  • Joe Goddard [live]
  • HVOB x Winston Marshall

Lake Stage

  • Jorja Smith
  • Strong Asian Mothers
  • Saint Sister
  • Casi
  • Idles
  • Strong Asian Mothers
  • Bruno Major
  • Nilüfer YanyaI
  • Liv Dawson
  • GRLTLK

DIY Presents The Alcove Stage

  • Dan Owen
  • Outlya
  • Mosa Wild
  • Flyte
  • Bruce O Yates
  • Minke
  • While the World Sleeps
  • Jade Bird

Music & Film Arena

Jaguar Skills
AJ Tracey
Novelist
DJ Semtex
Benjamin Zephaniah & The Revolutionary Minds
Festival Voices: Dido and Aeneas
Waiting for Smith
Paul Greengrass icw Mark Kermode
Queerama Screening + Director Q&A With Daisy Asquith
Maria Ruban

Comedy

Simon Amstell

Reg D Hunter
Pete Firman
Buttoned Down Disco
Nina Conti
Hot Dub Time Machine
Joel Dommett
Andrew Maxwell
Barry Crimmins
Richard Herring
Abigoliah Schamaun
Adam Hess
Ivo Graham
Kiri Pritchard-Mclean
Fun and Gamez

The Speakeasy

Colm Toibin icw Alex Clark
Geoff Dyer icw Alex Clark
Linton Kwesi Johnson
Sarah Winman icw Sarah Shaffi
Cosey Fanni Tutti icw Pete Paphides
John Lloyd icw Viv Groskop
Robin Ince's Festival Shambles
Standard Issue
Global Pillage
James Brown & Alexandra Heminsley
The Language of Revolution
Bohdan Piasecki
Lisa Luxx

Theatre

The Negro Problem: Notes Of A Native Song
Traverse presents Gary McNair: Locker Room Talk
Locker Room Talk: post-show discussion with Dr Nina Burrowes
Dickie Beau: Re-Member Me
Paul Barritt: Cat & Mouse

BBC Music Introducing Stage

  • Sink
  • Tender Central
  • Sefo Kanuteh
  • Flying Machines
  • Iona Fortune
  • Piers James
  • Amanda Brown and the Common Ears

Dance On The Waterfront

Sadler's Wells present New Adventures: Country
Sadler's Wells present Sisters Grimm: Voices of the Amazon

Welcome Trust Arena

Gut Hormones in Addiction
Prof Steven D Reicher icw Dr Jon Sutton
Salon London presents Mindfulness Unpacked
Autism & Neurodiversity: Prof Simon Baron-Cohen icw Adam Feinstein
Geek Chic Live
Playing On: Hearing Things by Philip Osment

The Cabaret Theatre

Rave Karaoke
Duckie
Ida Barr
Disco Yoga
Sh!t Theatre: DollyWould
Nabokov & Benin City: Last Night
Vanessa Kisuule: Sexy
Daisy Earl
Darren Harriott
George Lewis
Kelly Convey
Luke Kempner
Max and Ivan
Michael Odewale
Sarah Bennetto
Sophie Willan
Tom Ward
Charlie Baker & The Hit Polishers

Faraway Forest

Emily Goss: Grow Your Own Love Revolution

Arbonauts present The Soaring Sky

Dash Arts: The Dacha

Dr Nina Burrowes: Drop In Session

Richard DeDomenici: The Live Art Tent Of Ill Repute

Arlen Figgis presents Shack

SBC Theatre & Leeds Beckett: Stand and Be Counted

Paines Plough present Come To Where I'm From

Robot Mountain

Richard Osmond

Opera North Projects: Underworld

Forest Fringe presents The Incidental Festival

Science in a Van with Dr James Kilner

Medicins Sans Frontieres

Shu Pillinger

V&A & Royal Opera House

And Remember We Care present Brexit The Gameshow

Opera North Projects: Underworld

The Amy Winehouse Foundation

Unlimited Theatre present How I Hacked My Way Into Space

Salon London presents False Memories of Time & Place


Solas

Lowly

Seamus Fogarty

Aldous Harding

Afrikan Boy

Parcels

Into The Ark

Westerman

Willy Mason



Obelisk Arena

  • John Cale
  • The Divine Comedy
  • Public Service Broadcasting
  • Fleet Foxes
  • Mavis Staples
  • Ward Thomas
  • Baloji

BBC Music Stage

  • Fatboy Slim
  • Loyle Carner
  • Mount Kimbie
  • The Jesus & Mary Chain
  • Ibibio Sound Machine
  • Kaleo
  • Lisa Hannigan
  • Tom Grennan

Sunrise Arena

  • Temples
  • Kevin Morby
  • Sunflower Bean
  • All We Are
  • Goat Girl
  • Girl Ray
  • Yorkston/Thorne/Khan
  • Lubomyr Melynik

Late Night at The Sunrise Arena

  • Trevor Nelson [DJ set]
  • Ill Evans

Lake Stage

  • The Magic Gang
  • Dream Wife
  • Otzeki
  • Astroid Boys
  • Matt Maltese
  • Gareth Potter
  • Rad Pitt
  • Gurr

DIY Presents The Alcove Stage

  • Happyness
  • Lea Porcelain
  • Childhood
  • Life
  • Klangstof
  • Tender
  • Mullally
  • Joe Fox
  • Alex Vargas

Music & Film Arena

Kurupt FM
DJ Yoda: History of Gaming/Stranger Things
Reeps One & The Voices
Amma Asante icw Mark Kermode
Mark Kermode Live In 3D
Chagall
The Sick of the Fringe presents Le Gateau Chocolat: Icons
Film screening: Whitney: Can I Be Me
Film screening: Chubby Funny
Maria Ruban

Comedy

Katherine Ryan
Andy Parsons
John Robins
Nish Kumar
Marcel Lucont
Daniel Simonsen
David Morgan
Lolly Adefope
Loyiso Gola
Pierre Novellie
Rose Matafeo
Tez Ilyas
Tom Allen

The Speakeasy

Simon Armitage
Salon London presents Gene Editing
Wellcome Book Prize: Reading Cures
Womens Prize for Fiction: Stories For Rebel Girls
Andy Parsons' Slacktivist Action Group
History Hit Live: The Art Detective
Hollie McNish: Plum
Bruno Vincent: Choose Your Own Jolly Adventure
Toby Thompson
Michelle Madsen
Yours Faithfully, Edna Welthorpe (Mrs)
BAC Beatboxers
Level Up Human with Simon Watt, Stuart Goldsmith & Giles Yeo

Theatre

Theatre Re: The Nature of Forgetting
Shon Dale-Jones: Me and Robin Hood
201 Dance Company: Skin

BBC Music Introducing Stage

  • Tinderbox Orchestra
  • House of Hippies
  • Adwaith
  • Valerie Hartzell
  • Black Thorn
  • Lumi HD
  • Neil March

Dance On The Waterfront

Katherine Jenkins
Sadler's Wells present BBC Young Dancer 2017 finalists
Sadler's Wells present National Youth Dance Company: Tarantiseismic
The Concerto for Comedian & Orchestra

Welcome Trust Arena

Breath Control: Osmosis
Read Your DNA Live
Dr Sandy Grant icw Will Storr
Prof Peter Kinderman & Prof Victoria Tischler icw Dr Henrietta Bowden-Jones
Revolutions in Rehabilitation

The Cabaret Theatre

Pappy's Flatshare Slamdown
The Glory & Jonny Woo
Timberlina
Angelos and Barry
Middle Child Theatre: All We Ever Wanted Was Everything
Gabblebabble, The Other Room & Theatr Clwyd: Sinners Club
Ovalhouse presents The Believers Are But Brothers
Alasdair Beckett-King
Alfie Brown
Eshaan Akbar
Allyson June Smith
Goodbear
Jasper Cromwell Jones
Katie Mulgrew
Kwame Asante
Liz Miele
Lola and Jo: Focus On
Micky P Kerr
Rachel Parris
Tessa Coates
Twayna Mayne
 
The Cloak & Dagger Club: Great British Mysteries?

Faraway Forest

Libby Jackson

Emily Goss: Grow Your Own Love Revolution

Arbonauts present The Soaring Sky

Dash Arts: The Dacha

Arlen Figgis presents Shack

SBC Theatre & Leeds Beckett: Stand and Be Counted

Paines Plough present Come To Where I'm From

Forest Fringe presents The Incidental Festival

Science in a Van with Dr James Kilner

Medicins Sans Frontieres

V&A & Royal Opera House

And Remember We Care present Brexit The Gameshow

Opera North Projects: Underworld

The Amy Winehouse Foundation


Solas

Ailbhe Reddy

Pangani

Leo Stannard

Hein Cooper

Talos

Into The Ark

John Smith

TooFools

Blue Lab Beats

Latitude2017Latitude2017Latitude2017Latitude2017Latitude2017Latitude2017Latitude2017Latitude2017Latitude2017Latitude2017Latitude2017Latitude2017Latitude2017Latitude2017Latitude2017Latitude2017Latitude2017Latitude2017Latitude2017Latitude2017Latitude2017Latitude2017Latitude2017Latitude2017Latitude2017Latitude2017Latitude2017Latitude2017Latitude2017Latitude2017Latitude2017Latitude2017Latitude2017Latitude2017Latitude2017Latitude2017Latitude2017Latitude2017Latitude2017Latitude2017Latitude2017Latitude2017Latitude2017Latitude2017Latitude2017Latitude2017Latitude2017Latitude2017Latitude2017Latitude2017

Hidden amongst the trees of this serene corner of English countryside is the lush green meadows and famous lake of Henham Park, turned for one weekend only, into a magical wonderland.


Address

Henham Park, Southwold, NR34 8AN, United Kingdom

FAQs

BY PLANE: Norwich International Airport is a few hours north of the festival site. The best journey by public transport would be to take a line 2 First bus to Norwich train station, then take the train to Lowestoft.

BY TRAIN: The closest rail station is Lowestoft. The number 61 bus departs from opposite the rail station every hour or so, and the journey to Henham takes about 75 minutes.

Past

Don’t miss the next one

Do you have any questions?

Check our FAQs