Search

en / USD $
Official Partner

Latitude Festival 2018

  • Southwold, United Kingdom
  • 12-15 July 2018
  • Alternative
  • Electronic
  • Folk
  • +5
Latitude Festival 2018
Past

Don’t miss the next one

1 / 9
1 / 9

A woodland adventure of music, comedy, theatre and art

Latitude Festival is a music and performing arts festival, taking place at Henham Park in Suffolk. Popular with families, the festival showcases a lineup of music, comedy, poetry, theatre, politics, film and workshops, making it one of the UK's most diverse and inclusive festivals.

This year's lineup will feature the likes of The Killers, Solange and alt-J, while Latitude Festival's woodland night time areas come alive to the sounds of dance music from across the spectrum.

Away from the music, festival-goers will also be able to experience lakeside theatre, woodland comedy and independent cinema amongst the variety of interactive art installations dotted across the site. 

Headliners

  • The Killers
  • Solange
  • alt-J
  • The Vaccines
  • Wolf Alice
  • Rag'n'Bone Man
  • Jessie Ware
  • Belle & Sebastian

Lineup

Obelisk Arena

  • The Killers
  • Solange
  • alt-J
  • The Vaccines
  • Wolf Alice
  • Rag'n'Bone Man
  • Belle & Sebastian
  • Jessie Ware
  • The Charlatans
  • Benjamin Clementine
  • Parquet Courts
  • Fickle Friends
  • Jeremy Loops
  • Alex Cameron
  • La Femme
  • Hudson Taylor
  • Gang Of Youths
  • Black Honey
  • Juanita Stein
  • The Go! Team

BBC Music Stage

  • James
  • Mogwai
  • Jon Hopkins [live]
  • NAO
  • Tune-Yards
  • The Breeders
  • Alvvays
  • Gabrielle Aplin
  • Jacob Banks
  • Hinds
  • Ibeyi
  • Bombo Estéreo
  • ...And You Will Know Us By The Trail Of Dead
  • Idles
  • Superorganism
  • Marlon Williams
  • Hannah Peel with Tubular Brass
  • Kyekyeku & his Ghanalogue Highlife
  • Pop Chorus

Sunrise Arena

  • Clark presents Death Peak [live]
  • IAMDDB
  • Japandroids
  • Preoccupations
  • Yellow Days
  • Porches
  • Connie Constance
  • Octavian
  • Alfa Mist
  • The Orielles
  • Durand Jones And The Indications
  • Phobophobes
  • Naaz
  • Ae Mak
  • Stealing Sheep
  • Kiran Kai
  • Charles Watson
  • Palace Winter
  • K A R Y Y N
  • My Sad Captains
  • Pianofield
  • Yussef Dayes
  • Makeness
  • Self Esteem

Late Night At The Sunrise Arena

  • DJ Boring
  • Or:la
  • Pangaea
  • Eclair Fifi
  • Willow
  • Kalyde
  • Nabihah Igbal
  • Bruce
  • Object Blue
  • Buttoned Down Disco
  • Guilty Pleasures
  • Massaoke
  • Rave Karaoke
  • The Disco Shed

The Lake Stage

  • Bloxx
  • Boy Azooga
  • Bryde
  • Confidence Man
  • Girlhood
  • Hak Baker
  • The Howl & The Hum
  • Husky Loops
  • Jade Bird
  • Lower Slaughter
  • Omaloma
  • Pip Blom
  • Sam Fender
  • Skinny Pelembe
  • Sorry
  • Trudy and the Romance
  • whenyoung
  • W.H. Lung
  • Bodega
  • Suzi Wu
  • Dylan Cartlidge
  • Sun Scream
  • Piers James
  • Caswell

BBC Music Introducing

  • Bessie Turner
  • Citadel
  • Fran & Flora
  • Isabelle Brown
  • Judith Ude
  • Kongo Dia Ntotila
  • Lewis Bootle
  • Matt Woods
  • Neil Luck & Adam De La Cour (Arn & Hammer)
  • Op Sa
  • Purdy
  • Robocobra Quartet
  • Ruby Francis
  • Sam Eagle
  • Seby Ntege
  • Simeon Walker
  • Thandii
  • The Daydream Club
  • The Recks
  • Tom Myles
  • Vigilantes
  • Vin Yeti
  • Windjammer

The Alcove

  • Aadae
  • Caro
  • Fazerdaze
  • Francobollo
  • Gaffa Tape Sandy
  • Lion
  • Malena Zavala
  • Meggie Brown
  • Nelson Can
  • Spinning Coin
  • Westerman
  • AK Patterson
  • Joseph J. Jones
  • Wildwood Kin
  • Rothwell
  • Wandering Heart
  • LUCIA
  • Abi Ocia
  • Projector
  • Highest House

Comedy Arena

  • Harry Hill
  • QI [live]
  • Bridget Christie
  • Alan Davies
  • Dylan Moran
  • Marcus Brigstocke
  • David O'Doherty
  • Jonathan Pie
  • Where's The F In News
  • Mo Gilligan
  • Alex Edelman
  • Shappi Khorsandi
  • Tom Allen
  • Aisling Bea
  • David Morgan
  • Angela Barnes
  • Lloyd Griffith
  • Lolly Adefope
  • Lauren Pattison
  • Jayde Adams
  • Lou Sanders
  • Jarlath Regan
  • Matt Richardson
  • Darren Harriott
  • Kiri Pritchard-McLean
  • Rhys Nicholson
  • Tom Lucy
  • Abigoliah Schamaun
  • Masud Milas
  • Fern Brady
  • Glenn Moore
  • Phoebe Walsh
  • Chortle Student Comics
  • Kinetic Comedy
  • Elanor Tiernan
  • Joel Dommett
  • Kat Bond
  • Rachel Parris
  • Sam Golin & Bish K Ali present Cult Comics
  • Soho Theatre present Nina Conti's Monkey & Roy, Diane Chorley, Pecs, Tash & Ellie and Sophie
  • Willan

Comedy in the Cabaret Theatre

  • James Acaster
  • Nick Mohammed
  • John Kearns
  • Adam Riches
  • Luke Kempner
  • Steen Raskopoulos
  • Amusical
  • Mat Ewins
  • Chris Stokes
  • Sheeps
  • Richard Todd
  • Tessa Coates
  • Grainne Maguire
  • Lazy Susan
  • Jon Pointing
  • Mawaan Rizwan
  • Stevie Martin
  • Desiree Burch
  • Lost Voice Guy
  • Jack Gleadow
  • Chris Washington
  • Sisters
  • Sarah Keyworth
  • Emma Sidi
  • Joe Sutherland
  • Stephen Bailey
  • Huge Davies
  • Jake Lambert
  • Jen Brister
  • Ed Night
  • Jack Barry
  • Maisie Adam
  • Amy Annette
  • Joanne McNally
  • Duckie's Dirty Dystopia
  • In Need To Cher
  • Jonny Woo presents Gayzpacho
  • Oh My God! It's The Church

Music & Film Arena

  • Sam Lee & City of London Sinfonia
  • Nadine Shah
  • Charming Baker ICW. Kate Bryan
  • Adam Buxton: Bug X
  • Britten Sinfonia Academy
  • Waiting for Smith
  • Maria Ruban
  • Lee 'Scratch' Perry
  • Mad Professor
  • Hollie Cook
  • Reeps One
  • We Speak Music: Live
  • Oscar Jerome
  • Alexis Ffrench
  • Grace Petrie
  • Tim Arnold
  • White Mink
  • Jenova Collective
  • Swing Zazou
  • Twin Swing
  • DJ Nick Hollywood
  • Asif Kapadia
  • Mark Kermode

The Waterfront Stage

  • Sadler's Wells
  • House of Gospel Choir
  • Gizmo Varillas
  • Nikki Slade: Open Chanting
  • Disco Yoga
  • Wayne McGregor's Atomos

The Speakeasy

  • Table Manners with Jessie Ware
  • Reasons To Be Cheerful with Ed Miliband & Geoff Lloyd
  • Stacey Dooley
  • Sandi Toksvig ICW. John Lloyd
  • Modern Love w. Dolly Alderton
  • The Guyliner & Joel Dommett
  • Amy León
  • Luke Wright
  • Ross Sutherland
  • WYP Presents Testament: Woke
  • Octavia Poetry Collective
  • Jemima Foxtrot
  • Harry and Chris
  • Caroline Bird
  • Brigitte Aphrodite
  • Hussain Manawer
  • Pappy's Flatshare Slamdown
  • Sarah Bennetto
  • Daniel Piper
  • Dylan's Mobile Bookstore
  • Joelle Taylor
  • Dr John Cooper Clarke
  • Jonnie Bayfield Performing as Dostoevsky
  • Mark Grist
  • Michelle Madsen
  • Patrick Barkham: Island
  • Three Track With Gabriel Ebulue & Special Guests (TBA)
  • Travis Alabanza: Before I Go Outside (You Love Me)
  • Russell Kane presents Evil Genius
  • Adam Kay's This Is Going To Hurt
  • Reggie Yates
  • Sky At Night's Chris Lintott
  • Ian McMillan hosts The Verb
  • Women's Prize for Fiction presents Who Owns the New Feminism

Theatre & Dance

  • Recirquel Contemporary Circus:
  • Sadler's Wells
  • Balaklava Blues
  • David Rosenberg & Glen Heath
  • Lyric Hammersmith
  • Bryony Kimmings
  • Suffrageddon
  • Mark Thomas
  • Scottish Dance Theatre
  • Theatre Ad Infinitum
  • Nele Needs A Holiday
  • Middle Child
  • Nabokov
  • Highrise Theatre
  • Femme Fatale
  • Push Things Forward Collective
  • Dom Coyote
  • Pecho Mama
  • Rosy Carrick
  • Madi Maxwell-Libby
  • Rachael Young
  • Stephen Joseph Theatre
  • Amy Mason
  • SBC Theatre
  • Reggie Roberts
  • BalletBoyz present Fourteen Days
  • Crxss Platform feat. Raw Heed
  • Theo
  • Gonzy
  • Taliwoah and Denzel Himself
  • Lost Dog: Juliet and Romeo
  • New Adventures presents Swan Lake
  • Phoenix Dance Theatre present Windrush: Movement of the People
  • Sadler's Wells present ZooNation: The Kate Prince Company; Sylvia (Excerpt)
  • Sadler's Wells present Humanhood: Nomadis
  • Sadler's Wells present Extended Play/Jamaal Burkmar: Volume 1
  • Sadler's Wells present NYDC/Sharon Eyal: Used To Be Blonde
  • Action To The World: The Theban Motherfucker (World Premiere)
  • Blind Summit: Henry (UK Premiere)
  • Brexit: The Gameshow
  • Dash Arts: Euro-Squat
  • Emma Attwood & Nick Finegan: Just Like Real Life
  • Gate Theatre & Eno Present Effigies of Wickedness (Songs Banned by the Nazis)
  • Hightide Theatre Presents Deserts by Sam Steiner
  • Ovalhouse & Live: The Virtual Theatre
  • Paines Plough present Pop Music by Anna Jordan
  • Pip Hambly: Kinkens (Preview)
  • Rob Kemp: The Elvis Dead
  • Royal Opera House presents Don Giovanni (Live Broadcast)
  • Three Sisters by Rash Dash
  • After Chekhov
  • The PappyShow

Hidden amongst the trees of this serene corner of English countryside is the lush green meadows and famous lake of Henham Park, turned for one weekend only, into a magical wonderland.


Address

Henham Park, Southwold, NR34 8AN, United Kingdom

FAQs

BY PLANE: Norwich International Airport is a few hours north of the festival site. The best journey by public transport would be to take a line 2 First bus to Norwich train station, then take the train to Lowestoft.

BY TRAIN: The closest rail station is Lowestoft. The number 61 bus departs from opposite the rail station every hour or so, and the journey to Henham takes about 75 minutes.

Past

Don’t miss the next one

Do you have any questions?

Check our FAQs