Official Partner

Le Guess Who? 2015

  • Utrecht, Netherlands
  • 19-22 November 2015
  • Alternative
  • Electronic
  • Indie
  • +2
Le Guess Who? 2015
Past

Don’t miss the next one

1 / 6
1 / 6

Utrecht comes alive

LeGuessWho?2015LeGuessWho?2015LeGuessWho?2015LeGuessWho?2015LeGuessWho?2015LeGuessWho?2015LeGuessWho?2015LeGuessWho?2015LeGuessWho?2015LeGuessWho?2015LeGuessWho?2015LeGuessWho?2015LeGuessWho?2015LeGuessWho?2015LeGuessWho?2015LeGuessWho?2015LeGuessWho?2015LeGuessWho?2015LeGuessWho?2015LeGuessWho?2015LeGuessWho?2015LeGuessWho?2015LeGuessWho?2015LeGuessWho?2015LeGuessWho?2015LeGuessWho?2015LeGuessWho?2015LeGuessWho?2015LeGuessWho?2015LeGuessWho?2015LeGuessWho?2015LeGuessWho?2015LeGuessWho?2015LeGuessWho?2015LeGuessWho?2015LeGuessWho?2015LeGuessWho?2015LeGuessWho?2015LeGuessWho?2015LeGuessWho?2015LeGuessWho?2015LeGuessWho?2015LeGuessWho?2015LeGuessWho?2015LeGuessWho?2015LeGuessWho?2015LeGuessWho?2015LeGuessWho?2015LeGuessWho?2015LeGuessWho?2015

Taking place in the heart of Utrecht, Le Guess Who? aims to combine today's flourishing talent with legendary, "one-of-a-kind" acts sure to electrify the crowd.

Its sound waves will pass throughout the city, through churches, galleries and pop-up venues, each with a carefully curated lineup to match its setting. Pair that with a uniquely intimate atmosphere that flutters across all fifteen of its venues, and you've got a diverse and creative hub that'll not only dazzle, but enthral.

This year's edition will also feature a special four day program curated by drone metal outfit Sunn O))) who will showcase their broad musical scope alongside the festival's main lineup in a culmination that transcends genres: rock, electronic, indie and more.

If you're one to look to the experimental and unexpected, then Le Guess Who? is definitely for you.

Headliners

  • Sunn O )))
  • Deerhunter
  • Annette Peacock
  • Bo Ningen

Lineup


Thurs / Tivoli-Vrendenburg Grote Zaal

  • The Notwist 20:30 - 22:00
  • Faust 22:40 - 23:40

Thurs / Tivoli-Vrendenburg Pandora

  • Eric Chenaux 19:45 - 20:30
  • Saltland 20:45 - 21:30
  • Avec le Soleil Sortant de sa Bouche 22:00 - 22:45
  • last Ex 23:15 - 00:00
  • Ought 00:30 - 01:30

*These acts are part of the "Constellation Records Presents" program.


Thurs / Janskerk

  • Hildur Gudnadóttir 18:40 - 19:30
  • Julia Holter 20:00 - 21:00
  • Majical Cloudz 22:00 - 23:00

*The first two acts are part of the "Sunn 0))) presents" program.


Thurs / De Helling

  • Chaos Echoes 21:15 - 22:00
  • FM Einheit 22:25 - 23:15
  • Bölzer 23:45 - 00:30
  • OM 01:00 - 02:00
  • Demdike Stare 02:30 - 03:30

*This is part of the 'Sunn 0))) Presents' program.


Thurs / Ekko

  • Torii 20:15 - 20:45
  • The Homesick 21:15 - 21:55
  • Rats on Rafts 22:25 - 23:15
  • Dollkraut 23:45 - 00:30
  • Torus 01:10 - 02:00
  • Hoek 02:20 - 03:15

*This is part of the 'Subbaculycha Presents L.A.N' program.


Thurs / DB's

  • Woods On Fire 21:15 - 21:45
  • The Great Communicators 22:55 - 23:25
  • The Mysterons 23:45 - 00:15

*This is part of the 'Club 3Vooriz/Utrecht' program



Fri / Tivoli-Vrendenburg Ronda

  • The Besnard Lakes 19:00 - 19:45
  • Titus Andronicus 20:15 - 21:05
  • Swervedriver 21:40 - 22:35
  • Evil Superstars 23:15 - 00:15
  • Blanck Mass 01:00 - 02:00

Fri / Tivoli-Vrendenburg Pandora

  • Kaki King 19:15 - 20:15
  • Protomartyr 21:00 - 21:40
  • METZ 22:30 - 23:25
  • Viet Cong 00:05 - 01:00
  • A Place To Bury Strangers 01:45 - 02:40

Fri / Tivoli-Vrendenburg Cloud Nine

  • Wilbert Bulsink & Jessica Sligter 20:00 - 20:45
  • Jerusalem in my Heart 21:45 - 22:30
  • Anna Meredith 23:25 - 00:15
  • liima 01:00 - 02:00

*These acts are part of the "LGW & Gaudeamus presents" program*


Fri / Tivoli-VrendenburgHertz

  • Deaf Center 20:45 - 21:45
  • Lubomyr Melnyk 22:30 - 23:25

Fri / Tivoli-Vrendenburg The Pit

  • Sigma / Michel Banabila / Law-Rah Collective 22:00 - 01:00

*This show is part of the "Modulation" program*


Fri / Janskerk

  • Mirel Wagner 19:00 - 19:45
  • Michael Price Trio 20:15 - 21:05
  • Josh T. Pearson 21:45 - 22:45

Fri / LE:EN

  • John Doran 19:00 - 19:25
  • Marissa Nadler 19:40 - 20:30

*These shows are part of the "Sunn O))) presents" program*


Fri / De Helling

  • Circuit Des Yeux 20:45 - 21:30
  • The Crazy World Of Arthur Brown 22:00 - 23:00
  • Chelsea Wolfe 23:40 - 00:40
  • Virus 01:10 - 02:00
  • Aluk Todolo 02:30 - 03:20

*These shows are part of the "Sunn O))) presents" program*


Fri / Ekko

  • Huerco S. 21:00 - 22:00
  • DJ Paypal 22:30 - 23:20
  • Prefuse 73 23:50 - 00:50
  • STUFF. 01:30 - 02:20
  • Lee Gamble [DJ set] 02:45 - 04:00

Fri / Leeuwen-Bergh

  • Howard Eynon 19:30 - 20:15
  • Thus Owls 20:45 - 21:30
  • Bob Forrest 22:00 - 22:50

Fri / Theater Kikker Main

  • Nâ Hawa Doumbia 20:45 - 21:45

Fri /Theater Kikker Second Stage

  • Dave Heumann (Arbouretum) 20:15 - 21:00
  • Eartheater 21:30 - 22:15
  • Masayoshi Fujita 22:45 - 23:30

Fri / Moira

  • Black Oak 18:30 - 19:15
  • Hooton Tennis Club 19:45 - 20:30
  • Hop Along 21:00 - 21:45
  • It It Anita 22:15 - 23:00

*These shows are part of the "Introducing - Kicking the Habit presents" program*


Fri /Stads-Schouwburg

  • Chantal Acda 20:30 - 21:20
  • Moon Moon Moon 21:45 - 22:35

*These shows are part of the "Introducing" program*


Fri / Acu

  • Grooms 20:00 - 20:40
  • J Fernandez 21:10 - 21:55
  • Younghusband 22:20 - 23:05
  • Bully 23:30 - 00:15

*These shows are part of the "Introducing" program*


Fri / DB's

  • Nefast 20:30 - 21:15
  • Laster 21:30 - 22:15
  • Gnaw Their Tongues 22:30 - 23:00
  • Terzij de Horde 23:15 - 00:15

*These shows are part of the "Introducing – by Terzij de Horde" program*


Fri / Kargadoor

  • Insect Ark 19:30 - 20:15
  • Thisquietarmy 21:10 - 22:00

*These shows are part of the "Introducing" program*



Saturday - Stages Being Updated, Stay Tuned!

  • Sunn O )))
  • Magma
  • Keiji Haino
  • Charlemagne Palestine
  • Loscil
  • Christina Vantzou
  • Otto A. Totland
  • Trigg & Gusset
  • Total Control
  • Lightning Bolt
  • Suuns & Jerusalem in my Heart
  • Bo Ningen
  • Deradoorian
  • The Myrrors
  • Ringo Deathstarr
  • Kamasi Washington
  • Destroyer
  • Shabazz Palaces
  • Lotic
  • Adrian Sherwood: At The Controls x3
  • Tout-Puissant Orchestre Poly-Rythmo de Cotonou
  • Wavves
  • Ho9909
  • Meat Wave
  • Nots
  • The Drones
  • Ultimate Painting
  • Jacuzzi Boys
  • Shannon and the Clams
  • Jennifer Castle
  • Nah
  • Islam Chipsy Eek
  • Yung Gud
  • Widowspeak
  • Heems
  • Saintseneca
  • The Weather Station
  • Sunflower Bean
  • Dan Friel
  • Kodiak Deathbeds
  • Jessica Moss
  • Car Seat Headrest
  • Housewives
  • Bo Ningen
  • Lightning Bolt


Sunday - Stages Being Updated, Stay Tuned!

  • The Pop Group
  • The Necks
  • Ariel Pink
  • Mikal Cronin with Strings & Horns
  • Mustafa Özkent Ve Belçika Orkestrasi
  • Songhoy Blues
  • Baba Commandant & The Mandingo Band
  • The Space Lady
  • Laura Cannell
  • Gaye Su Akyol
  • Okay Temiz & La Fanfare du Belgistan
  • Kelley Stoltz
  • Föllakzoid
  • The Numero Group
  • Atlas Sound
  • Jack Name
  • Annette Peacock
  • Bennie Maupin
  • Goatsnake
  • Martyrdöd
  • The Secret
  • Today is the Day
  • Big|Brave
  • Os Mutantes
  • Dungen
  • Jacco Gardner
  • Nick Garrie
  • Michael Rault
  • Death and Vanilla
  • Eerie Wanda
  • Deerhunter
LeGuessWho?2015LeGuessWho?2015LeGuessWho?2015LeGuessWho?2015LeGuessWho?2015LeGuessWho?2015LeGuessWho?2015LeGuessWho?2015LeGuessWho?2015LeGuessWho?2015LeGuessWho?2015LeGuessWho?2015LeGuessWho?2015LeGuessWho?2015LeGuessWho?2015LeGuessWho?2015LeGuessWho?2015LeGuessWho?2015LeGuessWho?2015LeGuessWho?2015LeGuessWho?2015LeGuessWho?2015LeGuessWho?2015LeGuessWho?2015LeGuessWho?2015LeGuessWho?2015LeGuessWho?2015LeGuessWho?2015LeGuessWho?2015LeGuessWho?2015LeGuessWho?2015LeGuessWho?2015LeGuessWho?2015LeGuessWho?2015LeGuessWho?2015LeGuessWho?2015LeGuessWho?2015LeGuessWho?2015LeGuessWho?2015LeGuessWho?2015LeGuessWho?2015LeGuessWho?2015LeGuessWho?2015LeGuessWho?2015LeGuessWho?2015LeGuessWho?2015LeGuessWho?2015LeGuessWho?2015LeGuessWho?2015LeGuessWho?2015

A maze of beautiful canals and stunning architecture, Utrecht, and its hip student population, will be the centre of attention at Le Guess Who?, which will set up and plug in across the city's variety of churches, galleries, cafes, restaurants and bars.


Address

Various Venues, Utrecht, Netherlands

FAQs

BY PLANE: The closest airport to Utrecht is Amsterdam Schiphol, which is actually less than an hour away. From here, trains depart from the airport every 15 minutes, costing around €9 and taking just over half an hour to Utrecht Centraal.

BY TRAIN: Utrecht Centraal station is easily accessible by rail from all over the Netherlands. 

Past

Don’t miss the next one