Search

en / USD $
Official Partner

MS Dockville 2018

  • Hamburg, Germany
  • 17-19 August 2018
  • Alternative
  • Electronic
  • Indie
  • +3
MS Dockville 2018
Past

Don’t miss the next one

Hamburg's indie, electronic and rock weekend

MS Dockville is an indie and electronic music festival in Hamburg, Germany. The cutting energy of indie sits alongside the melodic end of techno and house music, creating a deliberate space that celebrates expression from across the alternative spectrum.

In the midst of an industrial dockland setting, MS Dockville's balances this harsh and imposing backdrop with a soft-centred eye for detail. All of which makes for an intimate weekend that all slots into place year after year.

Headliners

  • Bonobo
  • alt-J

Lineup


Butter Land

  • Moglii 21:00 - 22:00
  • Elderbrook 22:15 - 23:30
  • Lexer 23:30 - 01:30
  • Yetti Meissner 01:30 - 03:00

Nest

  • Loud & Luise Showcase 20:00 - 02:00

Lowland

  • Lina 20:00 - 23:00
  • SUN 23:00 - 03:00

40ft Disco

  • The Small Friday 20:00 - 00:00
  • Moritz Buchholtz & Brandon Marlo 00:00 - 03:00

Yes We Can Can

  • Lucinee 20:00 - 23:30
  • Vittjas Deep 23:30 - 03:00


mainsheet

  • The Cool Quest 15:10 - 15:50
  • Phlake 16:20 - 17:10
  • Granada 17:40 - 18:40
  • Everything Everything 19:10 - 20:10
  • Cigarettes After Sex 20:40 - 21:40
  • Bonobo 22:10 - 23:20

Vorschot

  • Aroma 14:30 - 15:10
  • Nilüfer Yanya 15:40 - 16:30
  • Mogli 17:00 - 17:50
  • Chefboss 18:20 - 19:10
  • Leoniden 19:40 - 20:40
  • Nimo 21:10 - 22:10
  • Trettmann 22:40 - 23:40

Machine Room

  • Joey Cash 15:50 - 16:40
  • Goldroger 17:10 - 18:00
  • Dennis Lloyd 18:30 - 19:30
  • Dengue Dengue Dengue 20:00 - 21:00
  • Superorganism 21:30 - 22:20
  • Honey 22:50 - 23:50
  • Job Jobse 00:00 - 02:30
  • Dr. Rubenstein 02:30 - 05:00

Butter Land

  • Tisko 15:00 - 17:20
  • Nugat 17:50 - 18:30
  • Bearcubs 19:00 - 19:50
  • The Soft Moon 20:20 - 21:20
  • Otzeki 21:50 - 22:50
  • Baths 23:20 - 00:10
  • Mis-Shapes 00:30 - 04:30

Nest

  • Collective Fish Market 14:30 - 17:30
  • Joyce Muniz 17:30 - 20:30
  • CamelPhat 20:30 - 23:30
  • David Dorad 23:30 - 02:30

Klüse

  • Pépe 15:30 - 18:30
  • Sweely [live] 18:45 - 19:45
  • Bellaire 20:00 - 23:00
  • Project Pablo 23:00 - 02:00
  • Session Victim [live] 02:00 - 03:30
  • Martha van Straaten 03:30 - 06:00

Lowland

  • Cher Monsieur 17:00 - 21:00
  • Cher Monsieur 17:00 - 21:00
  • Bliz Nochi [live] 21:00 - 00:00
  • Bliz Nochi [live] 21:00 - 00:00
  • Ipek Ipekcioglu 00:00 - 03:00
  • Ipek Ipekcioglu 00:00 - 03:00
  • Blindsmyth [live] 03:00 - 04:00
  • Blindsmyth [live] 03:00 - 04:00
  • Jeanette Tresbien 04:00 - 06:00
  • Jeanette Tresbien 04:00 - 06:00

40ft Disco

  • Thomas Becker 16:00 - 18:00
  • Lolek & Tolek 18:00 - 21:00
  • Yellowbrick 21:00 - 00:00
  • RVDS 00:00 - 03:00
  • Dionne 03:00 - 06:00

Yes We Can Can

  • Yeah_* & Ju:Ha 15:00 - 17:00
  • Marek Chinaski [live] 17:00 - 18:00
  • Niki Fog 18:00 - 20:45
  • Ostberlin Androgyn [live] 21:00 - 22:00
  • 206 Night 22:15 - 06:00

Tentacle

  • Irising 14:00 - 14:30
  • Radioballet 14:30 - 15:00
  • Easy To 15:30 - 16:30
  • Take Eskold 16:30 - 17:00
  • Radioballet 17:30 - 19:30
  • Britney Baby, One More Time! 20:00 - 02:00

East Kisi

  • FUNK'SNOTDEAD 20:00 - 03:00

Terrain

  • The Cops Ham My Phone 17:30 - 18:30
  • Performance: Thomas Bartling 19:00 - 20:00


mainsheet

  • Querbeat 15:10 - 16:00
  • Das Paradies 16:30 - 17:20
  • Fink 17:50 - 18:50
  • First Aid Kit 19:20 - 20:20
  • Nick Murphy FKA Chet Faker 20:50 - 21:50
  • alt-J 22:20 - 23:30

Vorschot

  • Battle Of The Arts Poetry Slam 14:00 - 15:30
  • Lion Sphere 16:00 - 16:40
  • Yellow Days 17:10 - 18:00
  • Fil Bo Riva 18:30 - 19:20
  • Erobique 19:50 - 20:50
  • Oscar And The Wolf 21:20 - 22:10
  • Faber 22:40 - 23:40

Machine Room

  • Leroy Menace 15:10 - 15:50
  • Caramelo 16:20 - 17:00
  • BHZ 17:30 - 18:20
  • Waving The Guns 18:50 - 19:50
  • Sevdaliza 20:20 - 21:20
  • Princess Nokia 21:50 - 22:50
  • Zhu 23:20 - 00:20
  • Drunken Masters 00:30 - 02:30
  • Salva Benz B2B Elvis Press Play 02:30 - 05:00

Butter Land

  • Teenage Love 15:40 - 16:20
  • Il Civetto 16:50 - 17:40
  • AB Syndrome 18:10 - 18:50
  • Iceland 19:20 - 20:10
  • Yungblud 20:40 - 21:30
  • Leyya 22:00 - 23:00
  • Depri Disko 23:30 - 04:30

Nest

  • Techno Breakfast 15:00 - 18:00
  • Ninze & Oxaxy [live] 18:00 - 19:00
  • Mimi Love 19:00 - 21:00
  • Pauli Pocket 21:00 - 00:00
  • RSS Disco 00:00 - 04:00

Klüse

  • Liebniz 15:30 - 18:30
  • Deejay Astral 18:30 - 20:00
  • Baltra 20:00 - 23:00
  • DJ Python 23:00 - 02:00
  • Hidden Spheres 02:00 - 05:00
  • Neele 05:00 - 07:00

Lowland

  • Kundan Lal [live] 17:00 - 19:00
  • Asadjohn 19:00 - 21:00
  • Naroma 21:00 - 00:00
  • Jaja [live] 00:00 - 01:00
  • Karhua 01:00 - 04:00
  • Miezenwahnsinn 04:00 - 07:00

40ft Disco

  • KSKEFK 16:00 - 18:00
  • Fatique & Ludwig Mousberg & Tribegut 18:00 - 21:00
  • 12VINCE & Claasik 21:00 - 00:00
  • Bass 15 O'Clock Gang 00:00 - 07:00

Yes We Can Can

  • Bingo & Schampus 14:00 - 17:00
  • Bingo & Schampus 14:00 - 17:00
  • DJ Antistress 17:00 - 19:15
  • DJ Antistress 17:00 - 19:15
  • Otto Kouvonen [live] 19:30 - 20:30
  • Otto Kouvonen [live] 19:30 - 20:30
  • A100 [live] 20:50 - 21:50
  • A100 [live] 20:50 - 21:50
  • Melbo 22:00 - 01:00
  • Melbo 22:00 - 01:00
  • Marco Baskind 01:00 - 04:00
  • Marco Baskind 01:00 - 04:00

Tentacle

  • Irising 14:00 - 15:00
  • Easy To 15:00 - 15:30
  • Radioballet 15:30 - 20:00
  • Britney Baby, One More Time! 20:00 - 02:00

Easy Kisi

  • Gurutari [live] 19:30 - 20:30
  • Max Gyver + D Dob 20:30 - 03:00

Terrain

  • Kunstspaziergang 14:00 - 15:00
  • Flowers And Observations 16:00 - 16:30
  • Eyal Bromberg 17:10 - 17:30
  • Flowers And Observations 18:00 - 18:30


mainsheet

  • Battle Of The Arts Poetry Slam 14:30 - 15:30
  • 8PAC (Lüttville Rap) 15:30 - 15:40
  • Alice Merton 16:10 - 17:00
  • Swiss & Die Andern 17:30 - 18:30
  • Welshly Arms 19:00 - 20:00
  • Olli Schulz 20:30 - 21:30

Vorschot

  • Rome Is Not A Town 14:10 - 15:00
  • Sam Fender 15:30 - 16:20
  • Hinds 16:50 - 17:30
  • Børns 18:00 - 18:50
  • Rhye 19:20 - 20:20
  • The Blaze 20:50 - 21:50

Machine Room

  • Mahalia 14:50 - 15:30
  • Antifuchs 16:00 - 16:40
  • Mavi Phoenix 17:00 - 17:50
  • Christian Löffler [live] 18:20 - 19:20
  • George FitzGerald [live] 19:50 - 20:50
  • Maribou State 21:20 - 22:30
  • Ross From Friends [live] 22:40 - 23:40

Butter Land

  • Benet Rix 14:30 - 18:00
  • Holger Hecler 18:00 - 21:00

Nest

  • 1mandisco 15:00 - 18:00
  • King Kong Kicks 18:00 - 21:00

Klüse

  • Johan Kaseta 15:00 - 16:30
  • Lucky Charmz B2B DJ Assam 16:30 - 18:30
  • EPIC 18:30 - 20:30
  • Liem 20:30 - 22:00
  • Lehult B2B2B 22:00 - 22:30

Lowland

  • Romanski 15:00 - 18:00
  • Iorie 18:00 - 21:00
  • Sarah Circle 21:00 - 00:00
  • Doob 00:00 - 03:00
  • Oceanvs Orientalis 03:00 - 06:00

40ft Disco

  • Chips 16:00 - 18:00
  • Cantuccini The Brown Bunny 18:00 - 21:00
  • Vik Whatever 21:00 - 00:00
  • Natalie Novak 00:00 - 03:00
  • Sutsche 03:00 - 06:00

Yes We Can Can

  • Cointreau on Ice 14:00 - 19:30
  • Franz Albers And Käptn Kruse [live] 20:00 - 21:15
  • Best Boy Electric 21:30 - 00:00
  • Akva 00:00 - 03:00
  • Willing Witness 03:00 - 06:00

Tentacle

  • Hair Cutting With Clubs Cutting 13:30 - 14:00
  • Radioballet 14:30 - 20:00

Easy Kisi

  • Easy Kisi Sunday Boogie 18:00 - 02:00

Terrain

  • Kunstspaziergang 13:00 - 14:00
  • Lovers 14:00 - 14:30
  • Flowers And Observations 15:00 - 15:30
  • Dominik Flored 16:10 - 16:40
  • Flowers And Observations 17:00 - 17:30

Situated in the cultural hotspot of Hamburg, MS Dockville lies along the banks of the river Elbe and utilises the stunning industrial docklands of the city.


Address

Alte Schleuse 23, Hamburg, 21107, Germany

FAQs

BY PLANE: If you're flying into Hamburg Airport, firstly take an S-Bahn line S1 to Hamburg Jungfernstieg before line S3 to Hamburg-Wilhelmsburg. 

BY TRAIN: The festival will be running a shuttle service between Hamburg-Wilhelmsburg station and the festival site. You can reach this station from Hamburg Hbf in just 5 minutes.

Those 18 or under must be accompanied by an adult, and the festival recommends not bringing children under 8. 

Past

Don’t miss the next one

Do you have any questions?

Check our FAQs