en / USD $
Official Partner

Nuits Sonores 2016

  • Lyon, France
  • 4-8 May 2016
  • Electronic
  • House
  • Techno
Nuits Sonores 2016
Past

Don’t miss the next one


A sub-culture exploration

NuitsSonores2016NuitsSonores2016NuitsSonores2016NuitsSonores2016NuitsSonores2016NuitsSonores2016NuitsSonores2016NuitsSonores2016NuitsSonores2016NuitsSonores2016NuitsSonores2016NuitsSonores2016NuitsSonores2016NuitsSonores2016NuitsSonores2016NuitsSonores2016NuitsSonores2016NuitsSonores2016NuitsSonores2016NuitsSonores2016NuitsSonores2016NuitsSonores2016NuitsSonores2016NuitsSonores2016NuitsSonores2016NuitsSonores2016NuitsSonores2016NuitsSonores2016NuitsSonores2016NuitsSonores2016NuitsSonores2016NuitsSonores2016NuitsSonores2016NuitsSonores2016NuitsSonores2016NuitsSonores2016NuitsSonores2016NuitsSonores2016NuitsSonores2016NuitsSonores2016NuitsSonores2016NuitsSonores2016NuitsSonores2016NuitsSonores2016NuitsSonores2016NuitsSonores2016NuitsSonores2016NuitsSonores2016NuitsSonores2016NuitsSonores2016

Nuits Sonores is a five day music festival held across various venues in the heart of the French city of Lyon.

Taking place this May, the festival will showcase enthralling electronic performances alongside interactive experiences, and has already announced that Seth Troxler, Laurent Garner and Motor City Drum Ensemble will be touching down.

Taking over art galleries, industrial wastelands and rooftops, these spaces will become the playground for Nuits Sonores' unique exploration of where music, design, graphic arts and architecture intimately connect.

Nuits Sonores is divided into two parts: Nights & Days. These are separately ticketed, and can be booked either individually or together from Festicket.

Headliners

  • Motor City Drum Ensemble
  • Laurent Garnier
  • Seth Troxler
  • Rødhåd [DJ set]
  • Dixon [DJ set]
  • Moderat
  • Niños du Brasil
  • Lil' Louis [DJ set]

Lineup


NIGHT: Halle 1

  • L'Effondras [live] 21:45 - 22:45
  • Turzi [live] 23:15 - 00:15
  • Pantha du Prince [live] 00:45 - 01:45
  • Red Axes [live] 02:15 - 03:15
  • Dixon [DJ set] 03:15 - 05:00

NIGHT: Halle 2

  • Mérovée 21:00 - 22:40
  • In Aeternam Vale [live] 22:40 - 23:40
  • Regis 23:50 - 00:50
  • Paula Temple [live] 01:00 - 01:40
  • Unforeseen Alliance [live] 01:50 - 20:50
  • Rødhåd [DJ set] 03:00 - 05:00

NIGHT: Halle 3

  • Maitresses de Cérémonie
  • Shopping [live] 21:30 - 22:15
  • The King Khan & BBQ Show [live] 22:45 - 23:30
  • Peaches [live] 00:00 - 01:00
  • Cakes Da Killa [live] 01:30 - 02:15
  • L'Homme Seul [DJ set] 02:15 - 03:30
  • Horse Meat Disco [DJ set] 03:30 - 05:00


DAY: Salle 1930 (curated by Motor City Drum Ensemble)

  • Lakuti 15:30 - 17:30
  • The Black Madonna 17:30 - 19:30
  • Motor City Drum Ensemble 19:30 - 21:30

DAY: Le Sucre (curated by Motor City Drum Ensemble)

  • Paul Valentino 15:30 - 16:30
  • Tony Allen 16:30 - 18:00
  • Leroy Burgess 18:30 - 19:30
  • Paul Valentino 19:30 - 20:30

DAY: Esplanade (curated by Motor City Drum Ensemble)

  • Antal 15:30 - 18:30
  • Sadar Bahar 18:30 - 21:30


DAY: Salle 1930 (curated by Laurent Garnier)

  • Laurent Garnier vs Jay Robinson 15:30 - 17:30
  • Laurent Garnier vs Copy Paste Soul 17:30 - 19:30
  • Laurent Garnier vs Jackmaster 19:30 - 21:30

DAY: Le Sucre (curated by Laurent Garnier)

  • Ghost of Christmas 16:30 - 17:30
  • Arnaud Rebotini & Christian Zanési 18:15 - 19:15
  • Chassol 20:00 - 21:00

DAY: Esplanade (curated by Laurent Garnier)

  • Radiomeuh Soundsystem 15:30 - 17:30
  • Ivan Conti Drum Set (Azymuth) 17:30 - 19:30
  • Mr Bongo 19:30 - 21:30

NIGHT: Halle 1: We are Europe by c/o pop

  • Domenique Dumont [live] 21:45 - 22:30
  • Weval [live] 22:30 - 23:30
  • Moderat [live] 00:15 - 01:15
  • Low Jack [live] 01:45 - 03:00
  • Bambounou [DJ set] 03:00 - 05:00

NIGHT: Halle 2: We are Europe by Elevate – Music & Arts

  • Bajram Bili [live] 21:45 - 22:45
  • James Holden & Camilo Tirado [live] 23:15 - 00:00
  • Elektro Guzzi [live] 00:30 - 01:15
  • Niños du Brasil [live] 01:45 - 02:30
  • Powell [live] 03:00 - 04:00
  • J-Zbel [live] 04:00 - 05:00

NIGHT: Halle 3

  • Pouvoir Magique [DJ set] 21:00 - 22:15
  • Africaine 808 [live] 22:15 - 23:15
  • Mbongwana Star [live] 23:30 - 00:30
  • Konono Nª1 [live] 01:00 - 02:00
  • Antie Flo presents Sun Ritual [live] 02:30 - 03:30


DAY: Le Sucre (curated by Seth Troxler)

  • Seven Davis Jr [live] 16:30 - 18:00
  • Kate Simko & Tevo Howard (Polyrhythmic) 18:15 - 19:15
  • Mathew Jonson [live] 19:30 - 20:30

DAY: Esplanade (curated by Seth Troxler)

  • Fort Romeau [DJ set] 15:30 - 18:30
  • Honey Soundsystem 18:30 - 21:30

DAY: Salle 1930 (curated by Seth Troxler)

  • Seth Troxler B2B The Martinez Brothers 15:30 - 21:30

NIGHT: Halle 1

  • Last Train [live] 21:45 - 22:15
  • The Coathangers [live] 22:45 - 23:30
  • Palma Violets [live] 00:00 - 00:45
  • The Hacker Presents Amato [live] 01:00 - 02:00
  • Max Cooper presents Emergence [live] 02:15 - 03:15
  • Maceo Plex 03:30 - 05:00

NIGHT: Halle 2

  • Juliano [Dj set] 21:00 - 00:00
  • Lil' Louis [DJ set] 00:00 - 02:00
  • S3A [live] 02:00 - 03:00
  • DJ Harvey [DJ set] 03:00 - 05:00

NIGHT: Halle 3

  • DJ K-Sets [DJ set] 21:10 - 22:10
  • Débruit & Istanbul [live] 22:20 - 23:20
  • A-WA [live] 23:50 - 00:50
  • 47Soul [live] 01:20 - 02:20
  • Islam Chipsy & Eek [live] 02:50 - 03:50
  • DJ K-Sets [DJ set] 04:00 - 05:00
NuitsSonores2016NuitsSonores2016NuitsSonores2016NuitsSonores2016NuitsSonores2016NuitsSonores2016NuitsSonores2016NuitsSonores2016NuitsSonores2016NuitsSonores2016NuitsSonores2016NuitsSonores2016NuitsSonores2016NuitsSonores2016NuitsSonores2016NuitsSonores2016NuitsSonores2016NuitsSonores2016NuitsSonores2016NuitsSonores2016NuitsSonores2016NuitsSonores2016NuitsSonores2016NuitsSonores2016NuitsSonores2016NuitsSonores2016NuitsSonores2016NuitsSonores2016NuitsSonores2016NuitsSonores2016NuitsSonores2016NuitsSonores2016NuitsSonores2016NuitsSonores2016NuitsSonores2016NuitsSonores2016NuitsSonores2016NuitsSonores2016NuitsSonores2016NuitsSonores2016NuitsSonores2016NuitsSonores2016NuitsSonores2016NuitsSonores2016NuitsSonores2016NuitsSonores2016NuitsSonores2016NuitsSonores2016NuitsSonores2016NuitsSonores2016

Nuits Sonores is held in multiple venues on the Presqu'île in Lyon, an area flanked by the Rhône and Saône rivers and home to an abundance of cafés, restaurants and other cultural hotspots. 


Address

Various Venues, Presqu'île, Lyon, France

FAQs

The Saint-Exupéry Airport is connected to over 30 cities including Berlin, Brussels, London, Rome, Toulouse, Nantes, Nice, Milan and Madrid. The airport is located 25km east of Lyon.

The Rhônexpress tram connects the airport to Lyon’s Part-Dieu Station in around 30 minutes.

The city is also accessible by train from the rest of France and neighbouring Europe. 

The Nuits Sonores main site is a 10 minute walk away from Perrache train station. Perrache station is served by Métro A, Tram T1 and T2, along with buses C10, C19, C20, C21, C22, 8, 31, 46, 49, 55, 60, 63 and S1.

Past

Don’t miss the next one

Do you have any questions?

Check our FAQs