en / USD $
Official Partner

Nuits Sonores 2017

  • Lyon, France
  • 24-28 May 2017
  • EDM
  • Electronic
  • House
  • +1
Nuits Sonores 2017
Past

Don’t miss the next one


Dance in the day, rave in the night

NuitsSonores2017NuitsSonores2017NuitsSonores2017NuitsSonores2017NuitsSonores2017NuitsSonores2017NuitsSonores2017NuitsSonores2017NuitsSonores2017NuitsSonores2017NuitsSonores2017NuitsSonores2017NuitsSonores2017NuitsSonores2017NuitsSonores2017NuitsSonores2017NuitsSonores2017NuitsSonores2017NuitsSonores2017NuitsSonores2017NuitsSonores2017NuitsSonores2017NuitsSonores2017NuitsSonores2017NuitsSonores2017NuitsSonores2017NuitsSonores2017NuitsSonores2017NuitsSonores2017NuitsSonores2017NuitsSonores2017NuitsSonores2017NuitsSonores2017NuitsSonores2017NuitsSonores2017NuitsSonores2017NuitsSonores2017NuitsSonores2017NuitsSonores2017NuitsSonores2017NuitsSonores2017NuitsSonores2017NuitsSonores2017NuitsSonores2017NuitsSonores2017NuitsSonores2017NuitsSonores2017NuitsSonores2017NuitsSonores2017NuitsSonores2017

Nuits Sonores is an eclectic selection of music and design, lasting for five days in the French city of Lyon. Set amongst an array of venues in the heart of the city, expect top-tier artists to perform across open air stages, large industrial warehouses, art galleries, rooftops and more.

Previous artists have included Seth Troxler, Moderat, Motor City Drum Ensemble, Laurent Garnier, John Talabot, Jamie xx, Ben Klock, Jon Hopkins and Daniel Avery amongst others.

With these enticing backdrops and stunning light shows, the festival is a celebration of music, design and architecture all in unison, creating something spectacular.

Headliners

  • The Black Madonna
  • Nina Kraviz
  • Jon Hopkins

Lineup


Night 1: Halle 1

  • Agar Agar 22:35 - 23:20
  • Andre Bratten 23:40 - 00:40
  • Vitalic [ODC live] 01:20 - 02:30
  • Mind Against 03:00 - 05:00

Night 1: Halle 2

  • Macadam Mambo 21:00 - 23:50
  • The Pilotwings 23:50 - 00:50
  • Lord Of The Isles 00:50 - 01:50
  • Khidja 02:00 - 03:00
  • Talaboman 03:00 - 05:00

Night 1: Halle 3

  • Leanionnaire Mob & Art Wike 21:30 - 22:15
  • Kekra 22:45 - 23:45
  • AJ Tracey 00:00 - 00:45
  • Stormzy 01:00 - 01:45
  • Lady Leshurr 02:00 - 02:45
  • Sarah Farina 03:00 - 05:00


A Day With The Black Madonna: Salle 1930

  • Honey Dijon 15:00 - 17:30
  • Derrick Carter 17:30 - 19:30
  • The Black Madonna B2B Optimo 19:30 - 22:00

A Day With The Black Madonna: Le Sucre

  • Rahaan 15:00 - 17:00
  • Mark Ernestus' Ndagga Rhythm Force 17:15 - 18:15
  • ESG 18:45 - 19:45
  • Rahaan 20:00 - 21:00

A Day With The Black Madonna: Esplanade

  • Throwing Shade [DJ set] 15:00 - 18:00
  • Jamie 3:26 18:00 - 20:00
  • Peggy Gou 20:00 - 22:00

Night 2: Ambassade Club

  • David Morales
  • Manoo

Night 2: Ayers Rock Boat

  • Tous en Tong DJ Crew
  • Orgasmic
  • Teki Latex
  • Betty

Night 2: Bellona Salle du Haut

  • Klaaar vs Jaysper

Night 2: Bellona Club

  • Peter Nordkvist
  • Kornel Kovacs
  • Axel Boman

Night 2: L'Épicerie Moderne

  • Group Doueh & Cheveu

Night 2: Groom

  • Quarante&un
  • Chez Damier

Night 2: Le Lavoir Publique

  • Yuno
  • Rag
  • Calling Marian
  • Cassie Raptor

Night 2: Maison Mère Soirée Palmwine

  • Palmwine Records Sound System
  • The Bongo Hop
  • Palmwine Records Sound System feat. James Stewart & Groovy J
  • Simbad

Night 2: Marché Gare

  • Wand
  • The Molochs

Night 2: Ninkasi Kao

  • Jibis
  • Shlømo
  • Tommy Four Seven

Night 2: Ninkasi Kafé

  • Electric Universe
  • Xamek
  • Redox
  • Mars & Gab
  • Gnawa vs Khilltouk

Night 2: Ninkasi Terasse

  • César & Jason
  • Dote
  • Sonja Moonear
  • Wavesonik

Night 2: Le Périscope

  • In Girum
  • Danse Musique Rhône Alpes
  • Brahme
  • Unglee Izi

Night 2: Le Petit Salon – Scène 1

  • De Santi
  • Guest
  • Ben Sims
  • Dykore

Night 2: Le Petit Salon – Scène 2

  • Merlin
  • Guest
  • Malinké

Night 2: La Plateforme

  • Wumm
  • Sweely
  • Oussama K
  • Roy Davis Jr

Night 2: Sonic

  • DJ PJ
  • Waveland
  • Matteo Vallicelli
  • Bernandino Femminielli & Les Beautés Du Siècle
  • DJ PJ

Night 2: Terminal

  • Stakhan
  • Tripheme
  • DMX Krew
  • Palmbomen II

Night 2: Transbordeur

  • Yussef Kamaal
  • Bachar Mar-Khalifé
  • Puzupuzu
  • Ondatrópica feat. Quantic et Frente Cumbiero
  • Radio Meuh

Night 2: Club Transbo

  • Midnight Ravers


A Day With Nina Kraviz: Salle 1930

  • Bjarki [live] 15:00 - 19:00
  • Nina Kraviz 15:00 - 22:00

A Day With Nina Kraviz: Le Sucre

  • Aleksi Perälä [live] 17:00 - 18:00
  • Andy Stott [live] 18:30 - 19:20
  • PTU [live] 19:50 - 20:50

A Day With Nina Kraviz: Esplanade

  • Joey Anderson 15:00 - 18:00
  • Fred P. AKA Black Jazz Consortium 15:00 - 18:00
  • Jus-ed 20:00 - 22:00
  • Levon Vincent 15:00 - 22:00

Night 3: Halle 1

  • G'Boï Et Jean Mi 21:30 - 22:30
  • Fatima Yamaha [live] 22:30 - 23:20
  • Pharoah Sanders 23:50 - 00:45
  • Harvey Sutherland & Bermuda 01:15 - 02:00
  • Floating Points [live] 02:30 - 03:30
  • Funkineven 03:30 - 05:00

Night 3: Halle 2

  • Markus Gibb 21:30 - 22:40
  • Marie Davidson 22:40 - 23:40
  • Aurora Halal [live] 23:50 - 00:50
  • François X B2B Bamabounou 01:00 - 03:00
  • Helena Hauff B2B Umwelt 03:00 - 05:00

Night 3: Halle 3

  • Ashinoa 21:30 - 22:15
  • Dollkraut 22:45 - 23:30
  • Mustafa Özkent Ve Belçika Orkestrasi 00:00 - 00:45
  • Omar Souleyman 01:15 - 02:00
  • Moscoman [live] 02:15 - 03:15
  • King Ghazi 03:30 - 05:00


A Day With Jon Hopkins: Salle 1930

  • Barker & Baumecker 15:00 - 18:00
  • Daniel Avery 18:00 - 20:30
  • Jon Hopkins 20:30 - 22:00

A Day With Jon Hopkins: Le Sucre

  • Nathan Fake [live] 17:15 - 18:15
  • Ben Frost [live] 18:30 - 19:30
  • Actress [live] 19:45 - 20:45

A Day With Jon Hopkins: Esplanade

  • James Tarba 15:00 - 17:00
  • Anthony Naples 17:00 - 20:00
  • Randomer 20:00 - 22:00

Night 4: Halle 1

  • Rizan Sai'id 22:00 - 23:00
  • Errorsmith 22:30 - 00:00
  • The Chemical Brothers [DJ set] 00:00 - 03:00
  • DJ P. Moore 03:00 - 05:00

Night 4: Halle 2

  • Sentiments 21:30 - 23:30
  • Raheem Experience 23:30 - 00:30
  • Soichi Terada 00:30 - 01:30
  • KiNK 01:30 - 03:00
  • Beautiful Swimmers 03:00 - 05:00

Night 4: Halle 3

  • Pratos 21:45 - 22:30
  • Beak> 23:00 - 00:00
  • Einstürzende Neubauten 00:30 - 01:30
  • MR TC 02:15 - 03:00
NuitsSonores2017NuitsSonores2017NuitsSonores2017NuitsSonores2017NuitsSonores2017NuitsSonores2017NuitsSonores2017NuitsSonores2017NuitsSonores2017NuitsSonores2017NuitsSonores2017NuitsSonores2017NuitsSonores2017NuitsSonores2017NuitsSonores2017NuitsSonores2017NuitsSonores2017NuitsSonores2017NuitsSonores2017NuitsSonores2017NuitsSonores2017NuitsSonores2017NuitsSonores2017NuitsSonores2017NuitsSonores2017NuitsSonores2017NuitsSonores2017NuitsSonores2017NuitsSonores2017NuitsSonores2017NuitsSonores2017NuitsSonores2017NuitsSonores2017NuitsSonores2017NuitsSonores2017NuitsSonores2017NuitsSonores2017NuitsSonores2017NuitsSonores2017NuitsSonores2017NuitsSonores2017NuitsSonores2017NuitsSonores2017NuitsSonores2017NuitsSonores2017NuitsSonores2017NuitsSonores2017NuitsSonores2017NuitsSonores2017NuitsSonores2017

Nuits Sonores is set across an array on venues in Presqu'ile, Lyon. This includes various open air stages, warehouses and other local hotspots.


Address

Various Venues, Presqu'île, Lyon, France

FAQs

The Saint-Exupéry Airport is connected to over 30 cities including Berlin, Brussels, London, Rome, Toulouse, Nantes, Nice, Milan and Madrid. The airport is located 25km east of Lyon.

The Rhônexpress tram connects the airport to Lyon’s Part-Dieu Station in around 30 minutes.

The city is also accessible by train from the rest of France and neighbouring Europe. 

The Nuits Sonores main site is a 10 minute walk away from Perrache train station. Perrache station is served by Métro A, Tram T1 and T2, along with buses C10, C19, C20, C21, C22, 8, 31, 46, 49, 55, 60, 63 and S1.

Past

Don’t miss the next one

Do you have any questions?

Check our FAQs