Nuits Sonores 2018

  • Various Venues, Lyon, France
  • 6-13 May 2018
Nuits Sonores 2018
Info

Keep updated

1 / 9
1 / 9

An underground electronic exploration

Nuits Sonores is an electronic music festival in Lyon, France. With a lineup firmly rooted in the underground, the festival showcases house, techno and boundary pushing experimental electronica across three days and four nights.

As well as performances from both internationally celebrated artists and emerging talents, the festival also welcomes three established names to curate the daytime festivities. Last year the curators were Nina Kraviz, Jon Hopkins and The Black Madonna and the likes of Laurent Garnier, Ben Klock and Seth Troxler have take on the duty in the past.

As the sun goes down on the specially curated daytime shows, the night makes way for more festivities, with parties spread across the city's clubs, music venues, warehouses and other transformed spaces. 

Headliners

  • Jennifer Cardini
  • Daniel Avery
  • Four Tet
  • Paula Temple

Lineup


A Day with Jennifer Cardini: Le Sucre

  • Josh Cheon [live]
    15:00 - 17:00
  • Borusiade [live]
    17:00 - 18:00
  • Dopplereffekt [live]
    18:30 - 19:30
  • D.A.F [live]
    20:00 - 21:00

A Day with Jennifer Cardini: Salle 1930

  • Mozhgan
    15:00 - 17:00
  • Jennifer Cardini
    17:00 - 19:30
  • Maceo Plex
    19:30 - 22:00

A Day with Jennifer Cardini: Esplanade

  • Javi Redondo
    15:00 - 17:00
  • I:Cube [live]
    17:00 - 18:00
  • Skatebård
    18:00 - 20:00
  • Job Jobse
    18:00 - 20:00


Nuit 1 – Halle 1

  • Trypheme [live]
    22:00 - 23:00
  • Chloé [live]
    23:00 - 00:00
  • Rone [live]
    00:30 - 01:30
  • Agents of Time [DJ set]
    02:20 - 03:30
  • Maetrik [live] by Maceo Plex
    04:00 - 05:00

Nuit 1 – Halle 2

  • DJ Okapi
    21:30 - 23:00
  • Richard Foe
    23:00 - 00:00
  • Tshegue [live]
    00:10 - 01:00
  • DJ Lag [live]
    01:15 - 03:00
  • Antal
    03:00 - 05:00
  • Hunee
    03:00 - 05:00

Nuit 1 – Halle 3

  • DJ P
    21:30 - 23:00
  • Gracy Hopkins
    23:00 - 23:45
  • La Smala
    00:00 - 00:45
  • Caballero & JeanJass & Friends present High & Fines Herbes
    00:45 - 02:00
  • Lunice
    02:15 - 03:30
  • Or:la
    03:30 - 05:00


A Day with Daniel Avery: Le Sucre

  • Alessandro Cortini [live]
    15:45 - 16:45
  • Tropic Of Cancer [live]
    17:30 - 18:30
  • Lanark Artefax [live]
    20:00 - 21:00

A Day with Daniel Avery: Salle 1930

  • DJ Nobu
    15:00 - 18:00
  • Helena Hauff
    20:00 - 22:00

A Day with Daniel Avery: Esplanade

  • HAAi
    15:00 - 16:45
  • Lena Willikens
    16:45 - 18:30
  • Dr. Rubenstein
    18:30 - 20:15
  • Objekt
    20:15 - 22:00
  • Call Super
    20:15 - 22:00

Nuit 2 – Ambassade Club

Lineup TBA


Nuit 2 – Ayers Rock Boat

  • Tyvek
    21:00 - 21:45
  • Left Lane Cruiser
    22:15 - 23:15

Nuit 2 – Azar

  • Adriatique
  • Shiffer

Nuit 2 – Bellona

  • Club 90's [DJ set]
    18:00 - 21:00
  • Hugo LX
    21:00 - 23:00
  • Wavesonik
    23:00 - 01:00
  • ILy
    01:00 - 05:00
  • Ethyene
    00:00 - 02:00
  • Fred P AKA Black Jazz Consortium
    02:00 - 04:00
  • Rocco
    04:00 - 06:00

Nuit 2 – Super 5

  • NotSerious BIGS
    21:00 - 23:00
  • Jutix & Thomas B
    23:00 - 01:00
  • Markus Gibb
    01:00 - 03:00

Nuit 2 – L'Épicerie Moderne

  • Voyou
    23:00 - 01:00
  • Kid Francescoli
    23:00 - 01:00

Nuit 2 – Groom

  • Chaos in the CBD
    23:00 - 01:00

Nuit 2 – Le Lavoir Public

  • Nari Fshr
    23:00 - 01:00
  • Chris Dudzinski
    23:00 - 01:00

Nuit 2 – Le Maison M

  • Mawimbi
    23:00 - 01:00
  • Palmwine Records Sound System
    23:00 - 23:00

Nuit 2 – Le Marché Gare

  • Les Filles de Illighadad
  • Joey le Soldat

Nuit 2 – La Plateforme x Encore

  • DJ Boring
  • Hôtel Particulier
  • Baltra
  • Cuthead

Nuit 2 – La Périscope: Malka Tuti Label Night

  • Katzele & Asaf
  • Die Orangen (Kris Baha & Dreems)
  • J.A.K.A.M & The Ritual Forces
    23:00 - 23:45

Nuit 2 – Le Petit Salon

  • Swen Weisemann
    23:15 - 01:30
  • Monoloc
    01:30 - 04:00
  • Alex.Do
    04:00 - 06:30
  • Malinké

Nuit 2 – Ninkasi

  • Marc Twins
  • Rodriguez Jr.
  • Hervé AK
  • Seth XVI
  • Margaret Dyas
  • Axcel
  • Saåad
  • Mr Freddy
  • Antigone
  • Orm
  • Cømpass
  • Graviity

Nuit 2 – Le Sonic

  • DJ Souche
  • Radian
  • DJ PJ

Nuit 2 – Le Terminal x Tunnel Vision

  • Palms Trax
  • G'boï & Jean Mi
  • Stakhan

Nuit 2 – Le Transbordeur

  • Théo Müller
  • Superorganism
  • Vox Low
  • Colleen


A Day with Four Tet: Le Sucre

  • Binker & Moses
    16:00 - 17:00
  • James Holden & The Animal Spirits
    18:00 - 19:00
  • Karen Gwyer
    20:00 - 21:00

A Day with Four Tet: Salle 1930

  • Josey Rebelle
    15:00 - 18:00
  • Pearson Sound
    18:00 - 20:45

A Day with Four Tet: Esplanade

  • Chris Menist
    15:00 - 17:00
  • Mafalda
    17:00 - 19:00
  • Floating Points [DJ set]
    19:00 - 22:00

Nuit 3 – Halle 1

  • Folamour
    21:30 - 23:30
  • Larry Heard AKA Mr. Fingers [live]
    23:30 - 01:00
  • Bicep [live]
    01:30 - 02:30
  • Undeground Kaoz: Kerri Chandler & Jeremy Underground
    03:00 - 05:00

Nuit 3 – Halle 2

  • Raymonde [live]
    21:30 - 22:30
  • Raime [live]
    22:45 - 23:45
  • Ben Frost [live]
    01:15 - 02:00
  • Lee Gamble [live]
    02:15 - 03:15
  • AZF
    03:15 - 05:00

Nuit 3 – Halle 3

  • Ko Shin Moon
    22:00 - 22:45
  • J.A.K.A.M & The Ritual Forces
    23:00 - 23:45
  • Red Axes
    00:15 - 01:00
  • Ifriqiyya Électrique
    01:15 - 02:00
  • Young Wolf
    02:20 - 03:20
  • Avalon Emerson
    03:30 - 05:00


A Day with Paula Temple: Le Sucre

  • SØS Gunver Ryberg
    16:00 - 17:00
  • Moor Mother
    17:15 - 18:15
  • Aïsha Devi
    18:30 - 19:30
  • Pan Daijing
    19:45 - 20:45

A Day with Paula Temple: Salle 1930

  • Femanyst
    15:00 - 17:00
  • Rebekah
    17:00 - 18:30
  • Amelie Lens
    18:30 - 20:00
  • Paula Temple
    20:00 - 22:00

A Day with Paula Temple: Esplanade

  • rRoxymore
    15:00 - 18:00
  • BOBBIE*
    18:00 - 20:00
  • DJ Stingray
    20:00 - 22:00

Nuit 4 – Halle 1

  • Action Bronson
  • AMMAR 808 & The Maghreb United
  • Peggy Gou

Nuit 4 – Halle 2

  • Les Fils de Jacob
    21:30 - 23:00
  • Il Est Vilaine
    23:10 - 00:00
  • The Hacker
    00:10 - 01:30
  • Not Waving
    01:40 - 02:30
  • Fixmer / McCarthy
    02:30 - 03:30

Nuit 4 – Halle 3

  • Le Camion Bazar
    21:30 - 22:30
  • Chanca Via Circuito
    22:30 - 23:30
  • Los Wembler's de Iquitos
    00:00 - 01:00
  • Dengue Dengue Dengue [live]
    01:15 - 02:15
  • Voilaaa Soundsystem [DJ set]
    02:15 - 03:30


Closing Day – Esplanade

  • Pablo Valentino
  • Motor City Drum Ensemble
  • Henry Wu [DJ set]

Closing Day – Salle 1930

  • The Black Madonna
  • Laurent Garnier
  • Clémentine

Closing Day – Le Sucre

  • KiNK
  • Juliano

Nuits Sonores is set across an array on venues in Presqu'ile, Lyon. This includes various open air stages, warehouses and other local hotspots.


Address

Various Venues, Presqu'île, Lyon, France

FAQs

The Saint-Exupéry Airport is connected to over 30 cities including Berlin, Brussels, London, Rome, Toulouse, Nantes, Nice, Milan and Madrid. The airport is located 25km east of Lyon.

The Rhônexpress tram connects the airport to Lyon’s Part-Dieu Station in around 30 minutes.

The city is also accessible by train from the rest of France and neighbouring Europe. 

The Nuits Sonores main site is a 10 minute walk away from Perrache train station. Perrache station is served by Métro A, Tram T1 and T2, along with buses C10, C19, C20, C21, C22, 8, 31, 46, 49, 55, 60, 63 and S1.

Info

Keep updated