Nuits Sonores 2018

  • Various Venues, Lyon, France
  • 6-13 May 2018
Nuits Sonores 2018
Info

Keep updated

1 / 9
1 / 9

An underground electronic exploration

Nuits Sonores is an electronic music festival in Lyon, France. With a lineup firmly rooted in the underground, the festival showcases house, techno and boundary pushing experimental electronica across three days and four nights.

As well as performances from both internationally celebrated artists and emerging talents, the festival also welcomes three established names to curate the daytime festivities. Last year the curators were Nina Kraviz, Jon Hopkins and The Black Madonna and the likes of Laurent Garnier, Ben Klock and Seth Troxler have take on the duty in the past.

As the sun goes down on the specially curated daytime shows, the night makes way for more festivities, with parties spread across the city's clubs, music venues, warehouses and other transformed spaces. 

Lineup


A Day with Jennifer Cardini: Le Sucre

  • Josh Cheon [live]
    15:00 - 17:00
  • Borusiade [live]
    17:00 - 18:00
  • Dopplereffekt [live]
    18:30 - 19:30
  • D.A.F [live]
    20:00 - 21:00

A Day with Jennifer Cardini: Salle 1930


A Day with Jennifer Cardini: Esplanade



Nuit 1 – Halle 1

  • Trypheme [live]
    22:00 - 23:00
  • Chloé [live]
    23:00 - 00:00
  • Rone [live]
    00:30 - 01:30
  • Agents of Time [DJ set]
    02:20 - 03:30
  • Maetrik [live] by Maceo Plex
    04:00 - 05:00

Nuit 1 – Halle 2

  • DJ Okapi
    21:30 - 23:00
  • Richard Foe
    23:00 - 00:00
  • Tshegue [live]
    00:10 - 01:00
  • DJ Lag [live]
    01:15 - 03:00
  • Antal
    03:00 - 05:00
  • Hunee
    03:00 - 05:00

Nuit 1 – Halle 3

  • DJ P
    21:30 - 23:00
  • Gracy Hopkins
    23:00 - 23:45
  • La Smala
    00:00 - 00:45
  • Caballero & JeanJass & Friends present High & Fines Herbes
    00:45 - 02:00
  • Lunice
    02:15 - 03:30
  • Or:la
    03:30 - 05:00


A Day with Daniel Avery: Le Sucre

  • Alessandro Cortini [live]
    15:45 - 16:45
  • Tropic Of Cancer [live]
    17:30 - 18:30
  • Lanark Artefax [live]
    20:00 - 21:00

A Day with Daniel Avery: Salle 1930


A Day with Daniel Avery: Esplanade


Nuit 2 – Ambassade Club

Lineup TBA


Nuit 2 – Ayers Rock Boat


Nuit 2 – Azar


Nuit 2 – Bellona

  • Club 90's [DJ set]
    18:00 - 21:00
  • Hugo LX
    21:00 - 23:00
  • Wavesonik
    23:00 - 01:00
  • ILy
    01:00 - 05:00
  • Ethyene
    00:00 - 02:00
  • Fred P AKA Black Jazz Consortium
    02:00 - 04:00
  • Rocco
    04:00 - 06:00

Nuit 2 – Super 5

  • NotSerious BIGS
    21:00 - 23:00
  • Jutix & Thomas B
    23:00 - 01:00
  • Markus Gibb
    01:00 - 03:00

Nuit 2 – L'Épicerie Moderne


Nuit 2 – Groom


Nuit 2 – Le Lavoir Public

  • Nari Fshr
    23:00 - 01:00
  • Chris Dudzinski
    23:00 - 01:00

Nuit 2 – Le Maison M

  • Mawimbi
    23:00 - 01:00
  • Palmwine Records Sound System
    23:00 - 23:00

Nuit 2 – Le Marché Gare


Nuit 2 – La Plateforme x Encore


Nuit 2 – La Périscope: Malka Tuti Label Night

  • Katzele & Asaf
  • Die Orangen (Kris Baha & Dreems)
  • J.A.K.A.M & The Ritual Forces
    23:00 - 23:45

Nuit 2 – Le Petit Salon

  • Swen Weisemann
    23:15 - 01:30
  • Monoloc
    01:30 - 04:00
  • Alex.Do
    04:00 - 06:30
  • Malinké

Nuit 2 – Ninkasi


Nuit 2 – Le Sonic


Nuit 2 – Le Terminal x Tunnel Vision


Nuit 2 – Le Transbordeur



A Day with Four Tet: Le Sucre

  • Binker & Moses
    16:00 - 17:00
  • James Holden & The Animal Spirits
    18:00 - 19:00
  • Karen Gwyer
    20:00 - 21:00

A Day with Four Tet: Salle 1930


A Day with Four Tet: Esplanade

  • Chris Menist
    15:00 - 17:00
  • Mafalda
    17:00 - 19:00
  • Floating Points [DJ set]
    19:00 - 22:00

Nuit 3 – Halle 1

  • Folamour
    21:30 - 23:30
  • Larry Heard AKA Mr. Fingers [live]
    23:30 - 01:00
  • Bicep [live]
    01:30 - 02:30
  • Undeground Kaoz: Kerri Chandler & Jeremy Underground
    03:00 - 05:00

Nuit 3 – Halle 2

  • Raymonde [live]
    21:30 - 22:30
  • Raime [live]
    22:45 - 23:45
  • Ben Frost [live]
    01:15 - 02:00
  • Lee Gamble [live]
    02:15 - 03:15
  • AZF
    03:15 - 05:00

Nuit 3 – Halle 3



A Day with Paula Temple: Le Sucre


A Day with Paula Temple: Salle 1930


A Day with Paula Temple: Esplanade


Nuit 4 – Halle 1


Nuit 4 – Halle 2

  • Les Fils de Jacob
    21:30 - 23:00
  • Il Est Vilaine
    23:10 - 00:00
  • The Hacker
    00:10 - 01:30
  • Not Waving
    01:40 - 02:30
  • Fixmer / McCarthy
    02:30 - 03:30

Nuit 4 – Halle 3

  • Le Camion Bazar
    21:30 - 22:30
  • Chanca Via Circuito
    22:30 - 23:30
  • Los Wembler's de Iquitos
    00:00 - 01:00
  • Dengue Dengue Dengue [live]
    01:15 - 02:15
  • Voilaaa Soundsystem [DJ set]
    02:15 - 03:30


Closing Day – Esplanade


Closing Day – Salle 1930


Closing Day – Le Sucre

Nuits Sonores is set across an array on venues in Presqu'ile, Lyon. This includes various open air stages, warehouses and other local hotspots.


Address

Various Venues, Presqu'île, Lyon, France

FAQs

The Saint-Exupéry Airport is connected to over 30 cities including Berlin, Brussels, London, Rome, Toulouse, Nantes, Nice, Milan and Madrid. The airport is located 25km east of Lyon.

The Rhônexpress tram connects the airport to Lyon’s Part-Dieu Station in around 30 minutes.

The city is also accessible by train from the rest of France and neighbouring Europe. 

The Nuits Sonores main site is a 10 minute walk away from Perrache train station. Perrache station is served by Métro A, Tram T1 and T2, along with buses C10, C19, C20, C21, C22, 8, 31, 46, 49, 55, 60, 63 and S1.

Info

Keep updated