Nuits Sonores 2019

  • Various Venues, Lyon, France
  • 29 May - 2 June 2019
Nuits Sonores 2019
Past

Don’t miss the next one

1 / 3
1 / 3

An underground electronic exploration

Nuits Sonores is an electronic music festival in the historic city of Lyon, France. Since 2003 the festival has highlighted the importance of the city's cultural landmarks as it spreads a variety of performances, events and workshops for range of audiences across its five days. 

In addition to sets from a plethora of DJ talent, the festival also boasts celebrated names to help curate the lineup. 2018's edition was curated by legends Four Tet, Jennifer Cardini, Paula Temple and Daniel Avery, which should go some way to indicate the festival's status as an underground authority. 

The beauty of Nuits Sonores is the sheer quantity of events both throughout the day and way into the night, meaning it's possible to dip in and out of raves whilst enjoying the tranquility of Lyon; or, if you want to party till you drop, no one here's judging. 

Headliners

  • Bonobo
  • Peggy Gou
  • Maceo Plex
  • Lena Willikens
  • James Blake

Lineup


Day – Salle 1930

  • Maryisonacid [DJ Set]
    17:00 - 19:00
  • Shanti Celeste
    19:00 - 21:00
  • Bonobo [DJ set]
    21:00 - 23:00

Day – Esplanade / Funktion One by Solution One Audio

  • Frankie Francis [DJ Set]
  • Alexander Nut [DJ Set]
  • Clap! Clap! [live band]
  • Andrew Weatherall [DJ set]

Day – La Sucre

  • Nubya Garcia [live]
  • Kelly Lee Owens [live]
  • Djrum [live]

Night – Halle 1

  • The Comet Is Coming
    22:15 - 23:15
  • James Blake
    00:00 - 01:15
  • Jon Hopkins
    01:45 - 02:45
  • Mall Grab
    03:00 - 05:00

Night – Halle 2

  • Sky H1
    21:15 - 22:45
  • Lorenzo Senni
    23:00 - 00:00
  • Model 500
    00:30 - 01:30
  • J-Zbel
    02:00 - 03:00
  • I Hate Models
    03:00 - 05:00

Night – Halle 3

  • Maoupa Mazzocchetti
    22:15 - 23:15
  • Deena Abdelwahed [Khonnar live]
    23:15 - 00:15
  • 3Phaz
    00:45 - 01:30
  • MALA
    01:45 - 03:15
  • Low Jack & Simo Cell
    03:15 - 05:00


Day – Salle 1930

  • Roi Perez
    15:00 - 18:00
  • Ben UFO
    18:00 - 20:00
  • Peggy Gou
    20:00 - 22:00

Day – Esplanade / Funktion One By Solution One Audio

  • Yu Su
    15:00 - 17:30
  • Glenn Underground
    17:30 - 20:00
  • GE-OLOGY
    20:00 - 22:00

Day – Le Sucre

  • Mystic Jungle
    16:00 - 17:00
  • Nu Guinea
    18:00 - 19:00
  • The Mauskovic Dance Band
    20:00 - 21:00

Night – TBA

line-up to be announced



Day – Scene 1930

  • Madben
    15:00 - 16:30
  • Jensen Interceptor
    16:30 - 18:00
  • Danny Daze
    18:00 - 20:00
  • Maceo Plex
    20:00 - 22:00

Day – Le Sucre

  • Mariel Ito
    15:00 - 16:45
  • C.A.R
    16:45 - 17:30
  • Radioactive Man
    17:30 - 19:15
  • Ectomorph
    20:00 - 21:00

Day – Esplanade / Funktion One By Solution One Audio

  • Mars Levi
    15:00 - 17:30
  • Midland
    17:30 - 20:00
  • Joy Orbison
    20:00 - 22:00

Night – Halle 1

  • MEUTE
    22:00 - 23:00
  • Sama'
    23:15 - 01:00
  • Richie Hawtin Close
    01:30 - 02:45
  • Laurent Garnier
    03:00 - 05:00

Night – Halle 2: Curated In Collaboration With Sónar

  • Abschaum
    21:45 - 22:30
  • Curses
    22:45 - 23:45
  • Nitzer Ebb
    00:15 - 01:15
  • Marcell Dettmann
    01:30 - 03:15
  • Volvox & Umfang
    03:15 - 05:00

Night – Halle 3

  • De Dupe
    21:30 - 22:45
  • Rago & Farina
    22:45 - 23:30
  • Camion Bazar + Guest
    23:30 - 00:30
  • Zaltan
    00:30 - 03:00
  • Barbara Boeing
    03:00 - 05:00


Day – Salle 1930

  • Willikens & Ivkovic
    15:00 - 18:00
  • Batu
    18:00 - 20:00
  • Donatu Dozzy
    20:00 - 22:00

lineup to be announced


Day – Le Sucre

  • Nika Son
    15:00 - 17:00
  • Toulouse Low Trax
    17:00 - 18:00
  • Mutant Beat Dance
    18:30 - 19:30
  • Marie Davidson
    20:00 - 21:00

Day – Esplanade / Funktion One By Solution One Audio

  • OKO DJ
    15:00 - 16:30
  • Philip Jondo
    16:30 - 18:30
  • Elena Colombi
    18:30 - 20:00
  • I-F
    20:00 - 22:00

Night – Halle 1

  • Flavien Berger
    22:30 - 23:30
  • Charlotte Gainsbourg
    00:00 - 01:00
  • Jayda G
    01:30 - 03:00
  • The Black Madonna
    03:00 - 05:00

Night – Halle 2: Curated In Collaboration With Resonate As Part Of We Are Europe

  • Mambo Chick
    22:00 - 23:00
  • Jeff Mills & Tony Allen
    23:30 - 00:30
  • Nihiloxia
    01:00 - 01:45
  • Bufiman B2B DJ Normal 4
    02:15 - 03:15
  • HAAi
    03:15 - 05:00

Night – Halle 3

  • Front de Cadeaux
    21:30 - 00:00
  • Nova Materia
    00:15 - 01:15
  • Marvin & Guy
    01:15 - 03:00
  • Jennifer Cardini B2B Lokier
    03:00 - 05:00


TBA

lineup to be announced

Nuits Sonores is set across an array on venues in Presqu'ile, Lyon. This includes various open air stages, warehouses and other local hotspots.


Address

Various Venues, Presqu'île, Lyon, France

FAQs

The Saint-Exupéry Airport is connected to over 30 cities including Berlin, Brussels, London, Rome, Toulouse, Nantes, Nice, Milan and Madrid. The airport is located 25km east of Lyon.

The Rhônexpress tram connects the airport to Lyon’s Part-Dieu Station in around 30 minutes.

The city is also accessible by train from the rest of France and neighbouring Europe. 

The Nuits Sonores main site is a 10 minute walk away from Perrache train station. Perrache station is served by Métro A, Tram T1 and T2, along with buses C10, C19, C20, C21, C22, 8, 31, 46, 49, 55, 60, 63 and S1.

Past

Don’t miss the next one