Official Partner

Port Eliot Festival 2015

  • Cornwall, United Kingdom
  • 30 July - 2 August 2015
  • Multi-Genre
  • Rock
Port Eliot Festival 2015
Past

Don’t miss the next one

1 / 6
1 / 6

Variety packed family fun

PortEliotFestival2015PortEliotFestival2015PortEliotFestival2015PortEliotFestival2015PortEliotFestival2015PortEliotFestival2015PortEliotFestival2015PortEliotFestival2015PortEliotFestival2015PortEliotFestival2015PortEliotFestival2015PortEliotFestival2015PortEliotFestival2015PortEliotFestival2015PortEliotFestival2015PortEliotFestival2015PortEliotFestival2015PortEliotFestival2015PortEliotFestival2015PortEliotFestival2015PortEliotFestival2015PortEliotFestival2015PortEliotFestival2015PortEliotFestival2015PortEliotFestival2015PortEliotFestival2015PortEliotFestival2015PortEliotFestival2015PortEliotFestival2015PortEliotFestival2015PortEliotFestival2015PortEliotFestival2015PortEliotFestival2015PortEliotFestival2015PortEliotFestival2015PortEliotFestival2015PortEliotFestival2015PortEliotFestival2015PortEliotFestival2015PortEliotFestival2015PortEliotFestival2015PortEliotFestival2015PortEliotFestival2015PortEliotFestival2015PortEliotFestival2015PortEliotFestival2015PortEliotFestival2015PortEliotFestival2015PortEliotFestival2015PortEliotFestival2015

Port Eliot Festival is an annual event that celebrates the diverse collection of music, literature, fashion, food and entertainment across four days and 18 stages.

Welcoming the whole family, the festival is set in the beautiful grounds of Port Eliot, a historical stately home and gardens, which provides the perfect backdrop to the abundance of activities for all ages, be it art and craft workshops, to swimming in the lake or getting lost in the maze.

2015 will once again see an abundance of writers, artists or thinkers, whatever their fields, descend on the vast lawns for another weekend of sheer variety that'll span from the kitchens to the cabaret tents through the Wardrobe Department, where some of Britain's most foremost designers will be dreaming up outfits all weekend.

With so much to do, the only trouble you'll have is fitting it all in. 

20192015

Lineup

The Park

Alan Johnson MP, Ezra Furman, The Unthanks, Shappi Khorsandi, Sara Pascoe, Ibibio Sound Machine, RSVP, Mitch Benn, Elvis McGonagall, Kernow King, Alex Edelman, Will Hodgkinson, Fishermans Friends, Murray Lachlan Young, Mark Ellen, Vangoffey, Jon Cleave, Special Guests, Mik Artistik, Krar Collective, John Otway, Simon Munnery, The Loose Salute, Chaps Choir, BBC Introducing Cornwall, Matt Woods, Professor David Spiegelhalter


Bowling Green

Simon Armitage, Nikita Lalwani, Dom Joly, Alexandra Shulman, Shami Chakrabarti, Hannah Rothschild, Rachel Holmes, Lisa Armstrong, Kamila Shamsie, Nishant Lalwani, Martin Parr, Susie Parr, Rachel Lichtenstein, David Chandler, Margaret Drabble, Emma Chetcuti, Tim McInnerny, Safraaz Manzoor, Neel Mukherjee, Police Dog Hogan, Sarah Waters, Rachel Cooke, Iain Sinclair, Nina Stibbe, Ralph Steadman & Ceri Levy, Cathy Rentzenbrink, Louise Carpenter, C Force 2, Jamie Brisick, NJ Stevenson, Paul Murray, Marcel Theroux, Mik Artistik, Gavin Pretor-Pinney, Brian Selznick, Wurlitza, Maniere des Bohemians, Chaps Choir, Ceilidh Liberation Front, Patrick Woodroffe, Mark Ellen, Luke Wright, Gwendoline Christie, Sarah Mower, Ron Arad, Tim Blanks, Tower of Song, Gemma Jackson, Sandy Powell, The Swing Empire, A.F. Harrold


Caught By The River

Archie Bronson Outfit, Awesome Tapes from Africa, Stealing Sheep, Andrew Weatherall, Jane Weaver, Sarah Cracknell, Fumaca Preta, Gwenno, Katharine Norbury, Daisy Vaughan, Gabrielle Drake, The Clang Group, Patrick Barkham, Harlequin Dynamite Marching Band, Kurt Jackson, Chris Watson, The Drift Record Shop, Folklore Tapes, Nina Lyon, Philip Marsden, Red River Dialect, Rob St John, Trevor Moss and Hannah Lou, Virginia Astley, Matthew and Me, Marcus O'Dair, Richard King, Mathew Clayton, John Andrews, Tim Dee, The London Sound Survey, John Lewis-Stempel, Emma Warren, Trembling Bells, Roy Wilkinson, Stephen 'Spoonful' Parker


Flower and Fodder

Rick Stein, Sarah Husband, Tom Parker Bowles, James Strawbridge, Rose Prince, Mattew Stevens, Blanche Vaughan, Claire Ptak, Jack Stein, Jill Stein, Claire Thomson, Thomasina Miers, Murphy Williams, Allan Jenkins, Ben Tish, Chloe Fox, Jack Adair-Bevan, Jason Goodwin, Mark Diacono, Richard Bertinet, Skye Gyngell, Sean Borodale, Katy Davidson "Oyster Lady", Rachel Cooke, Susan Prior, Jeremy Lee, Tony Howard, Ben Ranyard


Walled Garden

Marika Hackman, Owen Sheers, Tom Payne, Caroline Criado-Perez, Sarah Mower, Alexander Fury, Stuart Evers, Lail Arad, The Mostar Diving Club, My Darling Clementine, Patrick Gale, Tim Dowling, Maia, Kieran Leonard, Mathew Clayton, Woodland Blue, Ben Moor, Jen Campbell, Colorama, Will Varley, Matthew De Abaitua, Charlie and the Wideboys, Ed Caesar, Andy Miller, Susie Bubble, Justine Picardie, Mik Artistic, Eddie Argos, Matt Haig, Rachel Holmes, Gavin Pretor-Pinney, Louise Carpenter, Gazzo, J. B. Morrison, Peter Moore, Jonnie Common, Upping the Andes - Charity Cycling Tour, Maniere des Bohemians, Tony Quinn, Lucy Wood, Ann Morgan, Luke Wright, Suzi Feay, Clinic Poets, Safraaz Manzoor, Toby Clements, Homework Poets, Lorraine Candy, Ron Johns, Julie Murphy, George Husband, James Flint, Thomas Thwaites


Wardrobe Dept.

Sarah Mower, Giles Deacon, Gemma Jackson, Pencil Atelier, Marques' Almeida, Michele Clapton, Narbara Hulanicki, Katie Jones, Piers Atkinson, Susie Bubble, Sandy Powell, Beth Postle and Luke Brooks, Molly Goddard, Damien Cuypers, The Flower Appreciation Society, The Garden Gate Flower Company, Joseph Larkowsky, Flora Starkey


Ace of Clubs

Haunt the Woods, Kid Wave, Tankus The Henge, Rory Butler, Love Nor Money, Elvis McGonagall, The Loose Salute, Gypsy Hill, Louis Eliot and the Embers, Vince Lee and Becca Langsford, Will McNicol and Luke Selby, Jonny Fluffypunk, Louise Parker and the Funkatronic 5, Woddland Blue, Grooveyard, Ry Spenceley, Pearl, TN, Rambunctious Social Club, Gaz Mayall, 2Tonic, C Force 2, Gazzo, Black Friday, The Blue Bottles, Suzie Mac, Charlie Miller and the Soul Agents, Mama Tokus, Simon Spoons, Special Guests, In Accord, DJ Luke Turner


Idler Academy

Harry Mount, Katharine Hibbert, Eddie Argos, Tristan Gooley, James Dowdeswell, Rob Chapman Will Hodgkinson, Andrew Simms, Dominic Frisby, Chris Difford, Crispin Hunt, Under Milk Wood, John Mitchinson, Lucy Cooke, Mick Houghton, Julie Murphy, Laura Barton, Shout Kernow, Tom Hodgkinson and Gavin Pretor-Pinney, Julian Mash, James Wallman, David Bramwell, John Lloyd, Murray Lachlan Young, Vanessa Tait, Gaz Mayall, Jim Mallinson, Charlotte Hobson


Hullabaloo

Join us for a while, be transported to another realm, waltz through the wild wood, take your imagination for a dance. Delighting in the joys of summer, The Woodland King invites you through the trees on a pathway into your imagination.


The Round Room

Alex Bellos, Philip Marsden, Rebecca Lenkiewicz, Chris Watson, Under Milk Wood, Tom Shone, Will Hogdgkinson, John Wright, Caroline Catz, Andy Mulligan, Rose Mitchell, Sam North, Telltales, Mark Jenkin, Neil Fox, Zita West, Liskeard Poets


Hole & Corner

Aboubakar Fofana, Billy lloyd, Driftwood Surfboards, Sebastien Cox, Jacon Bodilly, Benchmark, Bill Amberg, Jeremy Atkinson, Robin MacKenzie, Steph Buttle, Totie Hoare, Zoe Bradley, Amateurism, Meilyr Jones, Oliver Coates, Seamus Fogarty, Pete Wiggs


Workshop Barn

Botanical Illustration Workshop - Children's Class, Natural Dyes Workshop - Foraging, Extracting and Printing,, Wild Brewing Techniques: A Tasting and Demo, Knicker Making Workshops, Smoking and Curing, Botanical Illustration Workshop - Adults Class, Stars and Planets, Bumblebee Consultancy and Natural Beekeeping, Wild Swimming Walks, Occult Arts, Vintage Swimming Cap Workshop, Tate St Ives: Look Groups, Diorama making Workshop, Apple Juice and Cider Tasting, Corset Design and Costume Demo, Personalised Stationary


The Boogie Round

Join the Boogie Round DJ's and Friends in a hidden garden where the Gods of Disco frolic amongst the Spirits of Soul. When the sun goes down find the door in the hedge and hitch a ride till dawn.


Great Outdoors

Wild Swimming, Wild Brewing Techniques: Foraging for Brews, Bumblebee Walk, Survival Skills and Techniques, Canoeing on the River, Port Eliot Garden Tours, Caroline Davey, Natural Dyes Workshop - Foraging, Extracting and Printing, Outdoor Cooking over a Wood Fire in Kotlich, Stars and Planets: late night Stargazing Sessions, Stories from the Shadows, Archery, Ben Higgledy, Continuum Contemporary Dance Group, Tango Workshop, Duncan Minshull, Vinyasa Yoga at the Pampas Grass


The Happy Reader Tent

Ezra Furman, Patrick Gale, Caroline Catz, Naomi Alderman, Margaret Drabble, James Flint, Charles Fox, Simon Garfield, Ella Berthoud, Clinic Poets, Homework Poets


The Outside Stage

Canoryon Lowen, Une Femme Exposee, Van Dunk Brothers, Story Republic, The Hope Springs Duo, Haggis and Charlie, Goonzion Quartet, The 50 Degrees Choir, The Art of Dance, Playful Chorus, Java Five, Under the Spotlight, Big Jazz Choir, Bigg Will, Lazybirds


Ways With Weirds

Rupert and Claire Callender, Mike Jay, John Doran, Moksha (Michelle Watson), Tom Cox, Daisy Campbell, John Constable, Katy Kaos, Salena Godden, Luke Turner, Ruth Potts, Molly Conisbee, John Higgs, Adele Nozedar, C J Stone, Lucinda Guy, Urthona, Daveid Phillips, Phillippa Snell


The Church

The Lilac Time, Stornoway, Villagers, Eaves, Chaps Choir, Gabriel Rios

PortEliotFestival2015PortEliotFestival2015PortEliotFestival2015PortEliotFestival2015PortEliotFestival2015PortEliotFestival2015PortEliotFestival2015PortEliotFestival2015PortEliotFestival2015PortEliotFestival2015PortEliotFestival2015PortEliotFestival2015PortEliotFestival2015PortEliotFestival2015PortEliotFestival2015PortEliotFestival2015PortEliotFestival2015PortEliotFestival2015PortEliotFestival2015PortEliotFestival2015PortEliotFestival2015PortEliotFestival2015PortEliotFestival2015PortEliotFestival2015PortEliotFestival2015PortEliotFestival2015PortEliotFestival2015PortEliotFestival2015PortEliotFestival2015PortEliotFestival2015PortEliotFestival2015PortEliotFestival2015PortEliotFestival2015PortEliotFestival2015PortEliotFestival2015PortEliotFestival2015PortEliotFestival2015PortEliotFestival2015PortEliotFestival2015PortEliotFestival2015PortEliotFestival2015PortEliotFestival2015PortEliotFestival2015PortEliotFestival2015PortEliotFestival2015PortEliotFestival2015PortEliotFestival2015PortEliotFestival2015PortEliotFestival2015PortEliotFestival2015

Port Eliot is a Grade 1 listed house and gardens that date back to the twelfth century, and is believed to be the oldest continually inhabited dwelling in the UK.

The house belongs to the Eliot family, whose current head is Peregrine Eliot, 10th Earl of St Germans


Address

Port Eliot, St Germans, Cornwall, PL12 5ND, United Kingdom

FAQs

BY PLANE: Port Eliot is easily accessible from Heathrow, Bristol and Exeter aiports, which are all served by good mainline train links. You can also fly into Newquay, which is about 45 minutes’ drive/ taxi ride from St Germans. 

From Heathrow: take the tube or Heathrow Express service from Heathrow to London Paddington, then the First Great Western service to St Germans or Liskeard (approx 4 hours).  

From Bristol: take a taxi to Bristol Temple Meads train station, then the First Great Western service to St Germans or Liskeard. You will normally need to change at Plymouth (approx 2.5 hours)  

From Exeter: take a taxi to Exeter St David’s train station, then the First Great Western service to St Germans or Liskeard (approx 1.5 hours)  

From Newquay: St Germans is approximately 45 minutes drive away, east along the A30 then take the A38 towards Plymouth (see By car directions above). Alternatively you can take a taxi into Newquay, then catch the train to St Germans (changing at Par – approx. 1 hour, depending on connection)

BY TRAIN: Some First Great Western Trains stop at St Germans Station, however, many routes will require an added connection from Plymouth.

BY BUS: A bus service runs from Plymouth to St Germans (route 572/3).

BY CAR: From the A38, take the B3249, which is signposted St Germans. The main gate for the festival will be signposted and FREE parking is available. If you are using sat nav or a web map, the nearest postcode for the main gate is PL12 5BQ.

The festival site will be open for WEEKEND TICKET holders from 12 midday on Thursday 31th July until lunchtime on Monday 3rd August 

Gate Opening Hours: Thursday 30th: midday – midnight, Friday 31st: 9am – midnight, Saturday 1st: 9am – 10pm, Sunday 2nd: 9am – 6pm, Monday 3rd: please leave the site by lunchtime.

BBQs and camping stoves are also permitted.  

FIRES are permitted but only off the ground in braziers and fire pits.

SHOWER facilities are in the camping field at a cost of £2. Open 07:30 – 12:00 and 16:00 – 20:00. Please use sparingly. The Pamper Parlour will be on hand with tea and coffee, wet shaves, hair dryers and make-up artists (£5, Fri & Sat, 16:00 – 19:00) to help you get festival glam.

Please do not bring a dog to the festival. Only guide dogs are permitted. 

Past

Don’t miss the next one