Official Partner

Primavera Sound 2016

  • Barcelona, Spain
  • 1-5 June 2016
  • Alternative
  • Electronic
  • Indie
  • +3
Primavera Sound 2016
Past

2019 on sale!

1 / 6
1 / 6

PrimaveraSound2016PrimaveraSound2016PrimaveraSound2016PrimaveraSound2016PrimaveraSound2016PrimaveraSound2016PrimaveraSound2016PrimaveraSound2016PrimaveraSound2016PrimaveraSound2016PrimaveraSound2016PrimaveraSound2016PrimaveraSound2016PrimaveraSound2016PrimaveraSound2016PrimaveraSound2016PrimaveraSound2016PrimaveraSound2016PrimaveraSound2016PrimaveraSound2016PrimaveraSound2016PrimaveraSound2016PrimaveraSound2016PrimaveraSound2016PrimaveraSound2016PrimaveraSound2016PrimaveraSound2016PrimaveraSound2016PrimaveraSound2016PrimaveraSound2016PrimaveraSound2016PrimaveraSound2016PrimaveraSound2016PrimaveraSound2016PrimaveraSound2016PrimaveraSound2016PrimaveraSound2016PrimaveraSound2016PrimaveraSound2016PrimaveraSound2016PrimaveraSound2016PrimaveraSound2016PrimaveraSound2016PrimaveraSound2016PrimaveraSound2016PrimaveraSound2016PrimaveraSound2016PrimaveraSound2016PrimaveraSound2016PrimaveraSound2016

Primavera Sound is the biggest indie and alternative music festival in the world. Everything from alt-rock (Arcade Fire, The Black Keys) to sub-mainstream electro (Caribou, SBTRKT) is showcased alongside Barcelona's stunning mediterranean coast.

Having celebrated 15 years in 2015, Primavera has its sights fixed firmly on the future. Its reputation as a place to find the next big thing while basking in the established brilliance of indie pioneers from the last four decades, is well and truly intact.

Add in the fact that Primavera brings the festival feel to the entire city – with extra stages and shows before the main event, free to enter – and you can see why Time Out recently picked it as their number 1 festival in the world.

Headliners

  • Radiohead
  • LCD Soundsystem
  • PJ Harvey
  • Tame Impala
  • Sigur Rós
  • Animal Collective
  • Beach House
  • The Last Shadow Puppets

Lineup


Primavera A La Ciutat

  • Núria Graham
    11:30 - 12:00
  • Planeta No
    12:40 - 13:10
  • CARLA
    13:30 - 14:00
  • Esperit!
    14:20 - 14:50
  • Bearoid
    15:10 - 15:40
  • Daniel Gon
    22:00 - 23:45
  • Stara Rzeka
    23:50 - 00:20
  • Empress Of
    23:50 - 00:40
  • Mueran Humanos
    00:00 - 00:45
  • White Fence
    00:40 - 01:40
  • Younghusband
    01:00 - 01:45
  • Jessy Lanza
    01:00 - 02:00
  • Suuns
    02:00 - 03:00
  • Barry Hogan [DJ set]
    02:00 - 05:00
  • Optimo (Espacio)
    03:15 - 05:00

Parc del Fòrum (free concert)

  • Doble Pletina
    17:00 - 17:35
  • El Último Vecino
    18:00 - 18:35
  • Sr. Chinarro
    19:00 - 20:00
  • Goat
    20:30 - 21:30
  • Suede
    22:00 - 23:30
  • Grupo De Expertos Solynieve


Ray-Ban Unplugged

  • White Reaper
    18:00 - 18:35
  • Gang of Youths
    19:30 - 20:05
  • El Último Vecino
    21:00 - 21:35
  • Jessy Lanza
    22:30 - 23:05

Firestone Stage

  • Beach Slang
    16:25 - 16:55

Heineken

  • Algiers
    18:00 - 18:45
  • Daughter
    20:00 - 21:00
  • Explosions in the Sky
    22:20 - 23:20
  • LCD Soundsystem
    01:10 - 02:45

H&M

  • The James Hunter Six
    18:55 - 19:50
  • Air
    21:10 - 22:10
  • Tame Impala
    23:30 - 01:00

Primavera

  • Mueran Humanos
    17:40 - 18:25
  • BEAK>
    19:30 - 20:20
  • Suuns
    21:35 - 22:30
  • John Carpenter
    23:50 - 00:50
  • Thee Oh Sees
    01:50 - 02:45

Ray-Ban

  • Autumn Comets
    17:00 - 17:35
  • Cass McCombs
    18:30 - 19:20
  • Destroyer
    20:30 - 21:25
  • Floating Points [live]
    22:40 - 23:40
  • Mbongwana Star
    00:55 - 01:45
  • Battles
    02:50 - 03:50
  • Optimo (Espacio)
    04:00 - 06:00

Pitchfork

  • Nothing Places
    17:30 - 18:25
  • Car Seat Headrest
    19:00 - 20:00
  • Empress Of
    20:25 - 21:25
  • Vince Staples
    22:10 - 23:10
  • Protomartyr
    23:45 - 00:45
  • Beach Slang
    01:15 - 02:15
  • Neon Indian
    02:45 - 04:00
  • Hudson Mohawke [DJ set]
    04:10 - 05:45

Adidas Originals

  • Alberto Montero
    17:30 - 18:10
  • Julien Baker
    18:40 - 19:30
  • C+C=Maxigross
    20:05 - 21:00
  • A.R. Kane
    21:30 - 22:25
  • Har Mar Superstar
    23:10 - 00:10
  • Holograma
    00:50 - 01:50
  • Fasenuova
    02:20 - 03:20
  • White Reaper
    04:05 - 05:00

NightPro

  • Noga Erez
    17:00 - 17:40
  • Cut Out Club
    18:00 - 18:40
  • Tiny Fingers
    19:00 - 19:40
  • O Terno
    20:00 - 20:40
  • Wedance
    21:00 - 21:40
  • Dead Buttons
    22:00 - 22:40
  • DTSQ
    23:00 - 23:40
  • Inky
    00:00 - 00:40
  • Jack Carty
    01:00 - 01:40
  • Gang of Youths
    02:00 - 02:40
  • Moonchild Sanelly
    03:00 - 03:40
  • Jay Cubed
    04:00 - 04:40

Auditori RockDelux

  • Alessandro Cortini
    16:00 - 17:00
  • Andy Shauf
    17:30 - 18:30
  • Suede "Night Thoughts"
    19:30 - 20:30
  • Kamasi Washington
    21:00 - 22:00

Heineken Hidden Stage

  • Lee Ranaldo & El Rayo
    18:00 - 18:45
  • Peaches
    20:30 - 21:30

Bowers & Wilkins Sound System

  • Rory Phillips
    12:00 - 13:00
  • Floating Points
    13:00 - 14:00
  • Erol Alkan
    14:00 - 16:00
  • Todd Terje
    16:00 - 17:00
  • Jessy Lanza
    17:00 - 18:30
  • Har Mar Superstar
    18:30 - 20:00
  • Klavikon [live]
    20:00 - 20:45
  • Raudive
    20:45 - 21:45
  • Pina [live]
    21:45 - 22:30
  • Eduardo De La Calle
    22:30 - 00:00
  • Broken English Club [live]
    00:00 - 01:00
  • Architectural
    01:00 - 02:30
  • Powell [live]
    02:30 - 03:30
  • Helena Hauff
    03:30 - 05:30

Primavera A La Ciutat

  • Noga Erez
    11:00 - 11:30
  • Cut Out Club
    11:50 - 12:20
  • Tiny Fingers
    12:40 - 13:10
  • Jack Carty
    13:30 - 14:00
  • Oh Pep!
    14:20 - 14:50
  • Gang of Youths
    15:10 - 15:40
  • Methyl Ethel
    16:00 - 16:30
  • The Meanies
    16:50 - 17:20
  • Money For Rope
    17:40 - 18:10


Parc del Fòrum

  • Alex G
  • Aliment
  • Animal Collective
  • The Avalanches
  • Bardo Pond
  • Beach House
  • Beirut
  • Ben Watt Band feat. Bernard Butler
  • Cabaret Voltaire
  • C. Tangana
  • Cavern of Anti-Matter
  • Dinosaur Jr.
  • Dungen
  • Evian Christ
  • Freddie Gibbs
  • Holly Herndon
  • Inspira
  • Jay Rock
  • Kiasmos
  • DJ Koze
  • The Last Shadow Puppets
  • Lubomyr Melnyk
  • Maceo Plex
  • Moses Sumney
  • NAO
  • Neil Michael Hagerty & the Howling Hex
  • Radiohead
  • Richard Dawson
  • Robert Forster
  • Royal Headache
  • Savages
  • Selda Bagcan & Boom Pam
  • Sheer Mag
  • Shura
  • Steve Gunn
  • Shellac
  • Titus Andronicus
  • Tortoise
  • Viva Belgrado

Bowers & Wilkins Sound System

  • Scharre
    12:00 - 13:30
  • Mano le Tough
    13:30 - 15:00
  • Simian Mobile Disco [DJ set]
    15:00 - 16:00
  • Maceo Plex B2B Maars
    16:00 - 17:00
  • DJ Supermarkt
    17:00 - 18:00
  • Bradford Cox
    18:00 - 19:00
  • Black Lips DJs
    19:00 - 20:00
  • DJ Koze
    20:00 - 21:30
  • Begun
    21:30 - 22:30
  • Sophie
    22:30 - 23:30
  • Daniel Kyo
    23:30 - 01:00
  • Black Devil Disco Club [live]
    01:00 - 02:00
  • The Maghreban
    02:00 - 03:45
  • Tiger & Woods
    03:45 - 05:30

Primavera al Raval

  • Baywaves
    12:00 - 12:30
  • Big Summer
    12:30 - 13:00
  • Cala Vento
    13:00 - 13:30
  • Shinkiro
    13:30 - 14:00
  • Julien Baker
    14:00 - 14:30
  • Cass McCombs
    14:30 - 15:00
  • C+C=Maxigross
    15:00 - 15:30
  • Andy Shauf
    15:30 - 16:00

Heineken Hidden Stage

  • Los Hermanos Cubero
    17:00 - 17:45
  • Lush
    19:30 - 20:30


Parc del Fòrum

  • Baby Dee
    16:00 - 16:45
  • Joana Serrat
    17:00 - 17:35
  • Six Organs of Admittance
    17:15 - 18:00
  • The Saurs
    17:30 - 18:25
  • Boredoms
    17:40 - 18:35
  • Pájaro Jack
    17:45 - 18:30
  • Wild Nothing
    18:00 - 18:45
  • The Chills
    18:40 - 19:25
  • Angel Witch
    18:45 - 19:45
  • U.S. Girls
    18:55 - 19:40
  • Manel
    18:55 - 19:50
  • Dâm-Funk
    19:00 - 20:00
  • Autolux
    19:30 - 20:20
  • Brian Wilson
    20:00 - 21:15
  • PXXR GVNG
    20:05 - 21:05
  • Current 93
    20:15 - 21:45
  • DJ Richard
    20:30 - 21:30
  • Richard Hawley
    20:30 - 21:30
  • Jenny Hval
    20:30 - 21:30
  • Deerhunter
    21:25 - 22:25
  • Drive Like Jehu
    21:35 - 22:35
  • Los Chicos
    21:35 - 22:35
  • Pusha T
    22:00 - 23:00
  • PJ Harvey
    22:35 - 23:50
  • Orchestra Baobab
    22:45 - 23:40
  • Venom
    23:05 - 00:05
  • Chairlift
    23:30 - 00:30
  • Action Bronson
    23:45 - 00:45
  • Sigur Rós
    00:00 - 01:30
  • Unsane
    00:45 - 01:45
  • Julia Holter
    00:50 - 01:45
  • Parquet Courts
    01:00 - 02:00
  • Moderat
    01:40 - 03:00
  • Ty Segall and the Muggers
    01:50 - 02:45
  • Ho99o9
    02:15 - 03:15
  • Roosevelt
    02:35 - 03:45
  • Pantha du Prince
    02:50 - 03:50
  • Islam Chipsy & Eek
    03:50 - 05:00
  • Dj Coco
    04:00 - 06:00

Bowers & Wilkins Sound System

  • Bob Mould
  • Cleveland [live]
  • Daniel Baughman
  • Dave P
  • Dorisburg [live]
  • Faris Badwan (The Horrors)
  • I-F
  • Lena Williams
  • Leon Vynehall
  • Matthew Dear
  • DJ Richard
  • Suzanne Kraft
  • Trevor Jackson

Primavera al Raval

  • A.R. Kane
  • Alex G
  • Die Katapult
  • Invisible Harvey
  • My Expansive Awareness
  • Old King Cole Younger
  • Pumuky
  • Robert Forster

Heineken Hidden Stage

  • Cat's Eyes
  • Bob Mould


Primavera als Clubs

  • +++
  • The Avalanches
  • Cadena
  • Dave P
  • Siberian Wolves
  • Ty Segall and the Muggers
  • Univers
  • Wind Atlas

Primavera al Raval

  • Black Lips DJs
  • Bradford Cox
  • Downtown Boys
  • The Handclappers
  • Mudhoney
  • Pacosan
  • Power Burkas
  • Ran Ran Ran
  • Redthread
  • Twin Drama
PrimaveraSound2016PrimaveraSound2016PrimaveraSound2016PrimaveraSound2016PrimaveraSound2016PrimaveraSound2016PrimaveraSound2016PrimaveraSound2016PrimaveraSound2016PrimaveraSound2016PrimaveraSound2016PrimaveraSound2016PrimaveraSound2016PrimaveraSound2016PrimaveraSound2016PrimaveraSound2016PrimaveraSound2016PrimaveraSound2016PrimaveraSound2016PrimaveraSound2016PrimaveraSound2016PrimaveraSound2016PrimaveraSound2016PrimaveraSound2016PrimaveraSound2016PrimaveraSound2016PrimaveraSound2016PrimaveraSound2016PrimaveraSound2016PrimaveraSound2016PrimaveraSound2016PrimaveraSound2016PrimaveraSound2016PrimaveraSound2016PrimaveraSound2016PrimaveraSound2016PrimaveraSound2016PrimaveraSound2016PrimaveraSound2016PrimaveraSound2016PrimaveraSound2016PrimaveraSound2016PrimaveraSound2016PrimaveraSound2016PrimaveraSound2016PrimaveraSound2016PrimaveraSound2016PrimaveraSound2016PrimaveraSound2016PrimaveraSound2016

Snug up against the Mediterranean and just a few kilometres north-east of the very centre of Barcelona, the Parc del Fòrum hosts many events and festivals throughout the year. Primavera Sound is its most illustrious tenant.


Address

Parc del Fòrum, Plaza Leonardo da Vinci s/n, Barcelona, 08901, Spain

FAQs

Barcelona’s El Prat airport is south of the city.

Service A2 buses depart from Terminal C every 15 minutes, in the direction of Pl. Catalunya – Fontanella. A 20 minute journey will get you to Pl. Espanya – FGC.

There, switch to the metro line L1 towards Fondo, and travel 5 stops. At Urquinaona, switch to line L4 towards La Pau. The El Maresme/Fòrum stop is a 2 minute walk to the north-west of the Parc del Fòrum.

Details for 2016 have not been confirmed, but shows usually start at around 16:00 and continue until around 05:00 or 06:00 the next morning.

No, music lovers of all ages can attend Primavera Sound. Anyone under 16 must be accompanied by an adult, but those up to 14 can go for free. Entry to pre-festival events in the concert halls is 18 only.

Past

2019 on sale!