Official Partner

Primavera Sound 2017

  • Barcelona, Spain
  • 31 May - 4 June 2017
  • Alternative
  • Electronic
  • House
  • +5
Primavera Sound 2017
Past

2019 on sale!

1 / 6
1 / 6

Europe's number one indie festival

PrimaveraSound2017PrimaveraSound2017PrimaveraSound2017PrimaveraSound2017PrimaveraSound2017PrimaveraSound2017PrimaveraSound2017PrimaveraSound2017PrimaveraSound2017PrimaveraSound2017PrimaveraSound2017PrimaveraSound2017PrimaveraSound2017PrimaveraSound2017PrimaveraSound2017PrimaveraSound2017PrimaveraSound2017PrimaveraSound2017PrimaveraSound2017PrimaveraSound2017PrimaveraSound2017PrimaveraSound2017PrimaveraSound2017PrimaveraSound2017PrimaveraSound2017PrimaveraSound2017PrimaveraSound2017PrimaveraSound2017PrimaveraSound2017PrimaveraSound2017PrimaveraSound2017PrimaveraSound2017PrimaveraSound2017PrimaveraSound2017PrimaveraSound2017PrimaveraSound2017PrimaveraSound2017PrimaveraSound2017PrimaveraSound2017PrimaveraSound2017PrimaveraSound2017PrimaveraSound2017PrimaveraSound2017PrimaveraSound2017PrimaveraSound2017PrimaveraSound2017PrimaveraSound2017PrimaveraSound2017PrimaveraSound2017PrimaveraSound2017

Primavera Sound is one of Europe's biggest indie and alternative music festivals. Held each year in Barcelona, the festival attracts the continent's hipsters due to its varied lineup of everything from alt-rock to underground house and techno. 

With a lineup topped by indie heroes Arcade Fire and The xx, RnB hot property Frank Ocean and Solange, as well as veteran rockers Slayer, electronic enigma Aphex Twin and the inimitable Grace Jones, the festival spans decades as well as genres.

But it's not just about the big names festival-goers should expect. The festival strides to provide a platform to smaller, more underground names, making it one of the world's biggest influencers when it comes to the indie and alternative music scene. 

Headliners

  • Arcade Fire
  • Bon Iver
  • Aphex Twin
  • The xx
  • Jamie xx
  • Grace Jones
  • Slayer
  • Solange

Lineup


Apolo Venue

  • Jeremy Jay
    20:50 - 21:40
  • The Wave Pictures
    22:00 - 22:50


Apolo Venue

  • Les Sueques
    20:00 - 20:40
  • Let's Eat Grandma
    21:00 - 21:40
  • Cigarettes After Sex
    22:00 - 23:00

La [2] de Apolo

  • Hanba!
    21:00 - 21:45
  • JAAA!
    22:00 - 22:45
  • Entropia
    23:00 - 23:45


Parce del Fòrum

  • Anímic
    17:00 - 17:35
  • 7 Notas 7 Colores
    18:00 - 18:45
  • Gordi
    19:15 - 20:00
  • Local Natives
    20:30 - 21:30
  • Saint Etienne
    22:00 - 23:15

Apolo Venue

  • Kate Tempest
    00:40 - 01:40
  • Nozu
    02:00 - 03:00
  • Marc Piñol
    03:15 - 05:00

La [2] de Apolo

  • Retirada!
    00:00 - 00:45
  • The Wedding Present
    01:00 - 01:45
  • Elmini
    02:00 - 02:45

Barts

  • Formation
    23:50 - 00:40
  • Romare [live]
    01:00 - 02:00

Day Pro

  • Inzul
    11:50 - 12:20
  • Astronaut Project
    12:40 - 13:10
  • Odina
    13:30 - 14:00
  • Pavvla
    14:20 - 14:50
  • Màquina Total
    15:10 - 15:40
  • RBP
    16:30 - 17:00

Heineken Hidden Stage

  • Dancefloor Meditations (Jarvis Cocker & Steve Mackey)
    21:00 - 22:30


Heineken

  • Kevin Morby
    18:00 - 18:40
  • Miguel
    19:40 - 20:40
  • Bon Iver
    22:00 - 23:30
  • Aphex Twin
    01:00 - 03:00

Mango

  • Triángulo de Amor Bizarro
    18:50 - 19:30
  • Solange
    20:50 - 21:50
  • Slayer
    23:40 - 00:50

Primavera

  • Cymbals Eat Guitars
    17:40 - 18:25
  • This Is Not This Heat
    19:30 - 20:20
  • Gojira
    21:35 - 22:30
  • Death Grips
    23:50 - 00:50
  • King Gizzard & The Lizard Wizard
    02:00 - 02:55

Ray-Ban

  • Soledad Vélez
    17:00 - 17:35
  • Mishima
    18:30 - 19:20
  • Broken Social Scene
    20:30 - 21:25
  • The Afghan Whigs
    22:40 - 23:40
  • The Black Angels
    00:55 - 01:55
  • Tycho
    03:00 - 03:50
  • DJ Tennis
    04:00 - 06:00

Pitchfork

  • Aries
    17:40 - 18:20
  • Alexandra Savior
    19:15 - 20:00
  • Glass Animals
    20:55 - 21:40
  • BADBADNOTGOOD
    22:35 - 23:35
  • SURVIVE
    00:20 - 01:10
  • Converge
    02:20 - 03:10
  • Pinegrove
    04:05 - 04:50

Adidas Originals

  • Kokoshca
    17:00 - 17:35
  • Nots
    18:25 - 19:10
  • Julia Jacklin
    20:05 - 20:50
  • The Molochs
    21:45 - 22:30
  • Kate Tempest
    23:30 - 00:15
  • The Damned
    01:15 - 02:15
  • Skinny Puppy
    03:15 - 04:00

Auditori Rockdelux

  • Nikki Lane
    16:00 - 17:00
  • Annette Peacock
    17:30 - 18:30
  • Elza Soares
    19:20 - 20:30
  • The Zombies perform "Odyssey & Oracle" 50th Anniversary
    21:00 - 22:00

Night Pro

  • Marley Bloo
    17:00 - 17:40
  • JAAA!
    18:00 - 18:40
  • Adeladia
    19:00 - 19:40
  • De Mónaco
    20:00 - 20:40
  • Persian Pelican
    21:00 - 21:40
  • Joel Sarakula
    22:00 - 22:40
  • Miss Garrison
    23:00 - 23:40
  • Gold Class
    00:00 - 00:40
  • Hanba!
    01:00 - 01:40
  • Skeggs
    02:00 - 02:40
  • Entropia
    03:00 - 03:40

Heineken Hidden Stage

  • Jens Lekman
    18:00 - 18:45
  • Aldous Harding
    20:30 - 21:15

Bacardi Live

  • Innercut
    18:30 - 19:15
  • No Zu
    19:30 - 20:25
  • Romare [live]
    20:40 - 21:35
  • Vox Low
    21:50 - 22:45
  • Lord Of The Isles [live]
    23:00 - 00:00
  • Moscoman [live band]
    00:15 - 01:15
  • Fatima Yamaha
    01:30 - 02:30
  • Henrik Schwarz
    02:45 - 04:15
  • Bicep [live]
    04:30 - 05:30

Desperados Club

  • Discos Paradiso Crew
    12:00 - 14:00
  • Kiasmos [DJ set]
    14:00 - 15:30
  • Jackmaster
    15:30 - 17:00
  • Alexis Taylor [DJ set]
    17:00 - 18:00
  • Moscoman
    18:00 - 19:00
  • Youandewan
    19:00 - 20:30
  • Pender Street Steppers
    20:30 - 22:00
  • Aurora Halal
    22:00 - 23:30
  • Matrixxman
    23:30 - 01:00
  • Joy Orbison
    01:00 - 02:30
  • Pearson Sound
    02:30 - 04:00
  • Ben UFO
    04:00 - 05:30

Day Pro

  • Escorpio
    11:00 - 11:30
  • Shijo X
    11:50 - 12:20
  • Leyya
    12:40 - 13:10
  • No Zu
    13:30 - 14:00
  • Joel Sarakula
    14:20 - 14:50
  • Gold Class
    15:10 - 15:40
  • Gordi
    16:00 - 16:30
  • Tired Lion
    16:50 - 17:20
  • Skeggs
    17:40 - 18:10


Heineken

  • Whitney
    18:50 - 19:35
  • Mac DeMarco
    20:50 - 22:05
  • The xx
    00:00 - 01:30

Mango

  • Belako
    18:00 - 18:40
  • The Growlers
    19:45 - 20:40
  • Jamie xx
    22:15 - 23:45
  • Run the Jewels
    01:45 - 02:55

Primavera

  • Slim Cessna's Auto Club
    17:40 - 18:25
  • Sinkane
    19:20 - 20:10
  • Descendents
    21:30 - 22:30
  • The Make-Up
    23:30 - 00:30
  • Front 242
    01:50 - 02:50

Ray-Ban

  • El petit de Cal Eril
    17:00 - 17:35
  • Vaadat Charigim
    18:30 - 19:15
  • Sampha
    20:25 - 21:25
  • Sleaford Mods
    00:40 - 01:40
  • Flying Lotus
    02:55 - 03:55
  • Talaboman
    04:05 - 06:00
  • Junun featuring Shye Ben Tzur & The Rajasthan Express

Pitchfork

  • It's Not Not
    17:40 - 18:20
  • Mitski
    19:15 - 20:00
  • William Tyler
    21:10 - 21:55
  • Swans
    22:50 - 00:50
  • Operators
    01:55 - 02:55
  • Priests
    04:00 - 04:45

Adidas Originals

  • Rebuig
    17:00 - 17:35
  • Iosonouncane
    18:25 - 19:10
  • Shellac
    20:05 - 21:05
  • Fufanu
    22:00 - 22:45
  • Berri Txarrak
    01:00 - 01:45
  • Wand
    03:00 - 03:55

Auditori Rockdelux

  • Kepa Junkera & Los Hermanos Cubero
    17:00 - 18:00
  • Phurpa
    18:30 - 19:20
  • The Magnetic Fields
    20:15 - 22:00

Night Pro

  • Inzul
    17:00 - 17:40
  • Tiê
    18:00 - 18:40
  • Shijo X
    19:00 - 19:40
  • Leyya
    20:00 - 20:40
  • Diealright
    21:00 - 21:40
  • Billy Carter
    22:00 - 22:40
  • Patients
    23:00 - 23:40
  • Marrakesh
    00:00 - 00:40
  • Astronaut Project
    01:00 - 01:40
  • Liniker e os Caramelows
    02:00 - 02:40
  • FingerFingerr
    03:00 - 03:40
  • Shao
    04:00 - 04:40

Heineken Hidden Stage

  • Lawrence Arabia
    17:00 - 17:45
  • The Radio Dept.
    19:30 - 20:15

Seat

  • Polseguera
    12:40 - 13:20
  • Conttra
    14:00 - 14:40
  • Nikki Lane
    15:20 - 16:00
  • Julia Jacklin
    16:40 - 17:20

Sala Theatre

  • About Leaving
    13:20 - 14:00
  • Màquina Total
    14:40 - 15:20
  • Alexandra Savior
    16:00 - 16:40
  • Nots
    17:20 - 18:00

Day Pro

  • Tourista
    11:00 - 11:30
  • Riviere
    11:50 - 12:20
  • Prairie WWWW
    12:40 - 13:10
  • Persian Pelican
    13:30 - 14:00
  • Adelaida
    14:20 - 14:50
  • De Mónaco
    15:10 - 15:40
  • Miss Garrison
    16:00 - 16:30
  • Radio 123
    16:50 - 17:20
  • G-C
    17:40 - 18:10

Bacardi Live

  • Marie Davidson
    21:45 - 22:45
  • HVOB
    23:00 - 00:00
  • Anthony Linell (aka Abdulla Rashim)
    00:15 - 01:15
  • Polar Inertia
    01:30 - 02:30
  • Tuff City Kids
    02:45 - 03:45
  • KiNK [live]
    04:00 - 05:30

Desperados Club

  • Shelby Grey
    12:00 - 13:30
  • Sinkane [DJ set]
    13:30 - 14:30
  • Patrick Codenys (Front 242)
    14:30 - 15:30
  • Fairmont [live]
    15:30 - 16:30
  • Ian Pooley
    16:30 - 17:30
  • Autarkic
    17:30 - 19:00
  • Lord Of The Isles
    19:00 - 20:30
  • Huerco S.
    20:30 - 22:00
  • Avalon Emerson
    22:00 - 23:30
  • Kornél Kovács
    23:30 - 01:00
  • Michael Mayer
    01:00 - 02:30
  • Âme [live]
    02:30 - 04:00
  • Dixon
    04:00 - 05:30


Heineken

  • Songhoy Blues
    18:00 - 18:45
  • Van Morrison
    19:45 - 21:15
  • Grace Jones
    22:35 - 23:50
  • Skepta
    01:55 - 02:55

Mango

  • POND
    18:50 - 19:35
  • Metronomy
    21:25 - 22:25
  • Arcade Fire
    00:00 - 01:40

Primavera

  • Weyes Blood
    17:40 - 18:25
  • Royal Trux
    19:25 - 20:20
  • Teenage Fanclub
    21:30 - 22:30
  • Sleep
    23:50 - 00:45
  • Japandroids
    01:50 - 02:50

Ray-Ban

  • Melange
    17:00 - 17:35
  • Junun feat. Shye Ben Tzur & The Rajasthan Express
    18:30 - 19:20
  • Angel Olsen
    20:25 - 21:25
  • Seu Jorge plays The Life Aquatic: A Tribute to David Bowie
    22:35 - 23:45
  • Wild Beasts
    00:50 - 01:45
  • !!! (Chk Chk Chk)
    04:15 - 05:05
  • DJ Coco
    05:05 - 06:00

Pitchfork

  • Museless
    17:40 - 18:20
  • Swet Shop Boys
    19:15 - 20:00
  • Joey Purp
    20:55 - 21:40
  • Hamilton Leithauser
    22:35 - 23:25
  • King Krule
    00:20 - 01:20
  • Preoccupations
    02:30 - 03:15
  • Mannequin Pussy
    04:10 - 04:55

Adidas Originals

  • Les Cruet
    17:00 - 17:35
  • Agorazein
    18:25 - 19:10
  • Jardín de la Croix
    20:05 - 20:50
  • Julie Doiron
    21:45 - 22:30
  • LVL UP
    23:30 - 00:15
  • Against Me!
    01:25 - 02:25
  • Clubz
    03:20 - 04:05

Auditori Rockdelux

  • The Magnetic Fields
    16:00 - 17:45
  • Rosalía & Raül Refree "Los Ángeles"
    19:30 - 20:30
  • Alex Cameron
    21:00 - 22:00

Night Pro

  • Radio 123
    17:00 - 17:40
  • Riviere
    18:00 - 18:40
  • BIKE
    19:00 - 19:40
  • Aeromoças E Tenistas
    20:00 - 20:40
  • Wrongonyou
    21:00 - 21:40
  • Prairie WWWW
    22:00 - 22:40
  • Me & The Plant
    23:00 - 23:40
  • no metal in this battle
    00:00 - 00:40
  • Tourista
    01:00 - 01:40
  • Tired Lion
    02:00 - 02:40
  • Sharman Den
    03:00 - 03:40
  • G-C
    04:00 - 04:40

Heineken Hidden Stage

  • Surfin' Bichos
    17:00 - 17:45
  • Thurston Moore
    19:30 - 20:15

Bacardi Live

  • Noga Erez
    18:30 - 19:15
  • Sau Poler
    19:30 - 20:15
  • Autarkic [live]
    20:30 - 21:30
  • Kelly Lee Owens
    21:45 - 22:45
  • Huerco S. [live]
    23:00 - 00:00
  • Gas
    00:15 - 01:15
  • Weval
    01:30 - 02:30
  • Ferenc
    02:45 - 03:45
  • Recondite
    04:00 - 05:30

Desperados Club

  • Pedro Vian
    12:00 - 13:30
  • Marvin & Guy
    13:30 - 15:00
  • !!! (Chk Chk Chk) [DJ set]
    15:00 - 16:00
  • Golden Bug
    16:00 - 17:00
  • Lauer
    17:00 - 18:00
  • Dave P.
    18:00 - 19:00
  • JMII
    19:00 - 20:30
  • Vladimir Ivkovic
    20:30 - 22:00
  • Don't DJ
    22:00 - 23:00
  • Young Marco
    23:00 - 00:30
  • John Talabot (disco set)
    00:30 - 02:30
  • Khidja [live]
    02:30 - 03:30
  • DJ Dustin
    03:30 - 05:30

Seat

  • Sorry Kate
    12:40 - 13:20
  • The Wheels
    14:00 - 14:40
  • Playback Maracas
    15:20 - 16:00
  • Priests
    16:40 - 17:20

Sala Theatre

  • Salfvman
    13:20 - 14:00
  • Slim Cessna's Auto Club
    14:40 - 15:20
  • Her Little Donkey
    16:00 - 16:40
  • William Tyler
    17:20 - 18:00

Day Pro

  • Billy Carter
    11:50 - 12:20
  • Diealright
    13:30 - 14:00
  • Marley Bloo
    14:20 - 14:50
  • Patients
    15:10 - 15:40
  • no metal in this battle
    16:00 - 16:30
  • Meridian Response
    16:50 - 17:20
  • Lígula
    17:40 - 18:10


Apolo Venue

  • Medalla
    22:00 - 22:40
  • Shellac
    23:30 - 00:30
  • Sleaford Mods
    01:00 - 02:00
  • Japandroids
    02:30 - 03:30
  • Dave P.
    03:30 - 05:00

La [2] de Apolo

  • Marta Delmont
    22:00 - 22:45
  • Odina
    23:00 - 23:45
  • Pavvla
    00:00 - 00:45

Seat

  • Maresme
    14:00 - 14:30
  • The Waterparties
    15:00 - 15:30
  • Ocellot
    16:00 - 16:30
  • LVL UP
    17:00 - 17:40
  • The Mystery Lights
    18:20 - 19:00
  • The Make-Up
    19:40 - 20:40
  • !!! (Chk Chk Chk)
    21:00 - 22:00

Sala Theatre

  • Alien Tango
    13:30 - 14:00
  • Barbott
    14:30 - 15:00
  • Murdoc
    15:30 - 16:00
  • Muñeco
    16:30 - 17:00
  • Mannequin Pussy
    17:40 - 18:20
  • Julie Doiron
    19:00 - 19:40
  • Salfumán

Day Pro

  • Aeromoças E Tenistas
    12:00 - 12:30
  • Tié
    13:30 - 14:00
  • Marrakesh
    14:30 - 15:00
  • BIKE
    15:30 - 16:00
  • Wrongonyou
    16:30 - 17:00
  • Me & Plant
    17:40 - 18:10
  • Liniker e os Caramelows
    19:00 - 19:30
  • FingerFingerr
    20:30 - 21:00
PrimaveraSound2017PrimaveraSound2017PrimaveraSound2017PrimaveraSound2017PrimaveraSound2017PrimaveraSound2017PrimaveraSound2017PrimaveraSound2017PrimaveraSound2017PrimaveraSound2017PrimaveraSound2017PrimaveraSound2017PrimaveraSound2017PrimaveraSound2017PrimaveraSound2017PrimaveraSound2017PrimaveraSound2017PrimaveraSound2017PrimaveraSound2017PrimaveraSound2017PrimaveraSound2017PrimaveraSound2017PrimaveraSound2017PrimaveraSound2017PrimaveraSound2017PrimaveraSound2017PrimaveraSound2017PrimaveraSound2017PrimaveraSound2017PrimaveraSound2017PrimaveraSound2017PrimaveraSound2017PrimaveraSound2017PrimaveraSound2017PrimaveraSound2017PrimaveraSound2017PrimaveraSound2017PrimaveraSound2017PrimaveraSound2017PrimaveraSound2017PrimaveraSound2017PrimaveraSound2017PrimaveraSound2017PrimaveraSound2017PrimaveraSound2017PrimaveraSound2017PrimaveraSound2017PrimaveraSound2017PrimaveraSound2017PrimaveraSound2017

The iconic Parc del Fòrum has become synonymous with Primavera Sound. Just north of Barcelona city centre, and right up against the Mediterranean, the site is one of Europe's most famous festival venues. 


Address

Parc del Fòrum, Plaza Leonardo da Vinci s/n, Barcelona, 08901, Spain

FAQs

Barcelona’s El Prat airport is south of the city.

Service A2 buses depart from Terminal C every 15 minutes, in the direction of Pl. Catalunya – Fontanella. A 20 minute journey will get you to Pl. Espanya – FGC.

There, switch to the metro line L1 towards Fondo, and travel 5 stops. At Urquinaona, switch to line L4 towards La Pau. The El Maresme/Fòrum stop is a 2 minute walk to the north-west of the Parc del Fòrum.

Music lovers of all ages can attend Primavera Sound. Anyone under 16 must be accompanied by an adult, but those up to 14 can go for free. Parents or legal guardians will be required to sign a document on entry assuming all responsibility for the minor, and it is advised that both children and guradians carry copies of ID.  

Entry to pre-festival events in the concert halls is 18 only.

Yes, next to the main entrance within the festival site. It will incur an extra cost.

Yes, when the underground closes there will be shuttle buses every 10 minutes running to Plaza Catalunya from the festival site. Tickets will cost €2 each.

Yes, provided it is earlier than 3am you can get your card validated, allowing you to reenter the festival site. After 3am you will not be allowed back in.

Those with reduced mobility can receive a specific wristband which will allow access to viewing platforms (one for each stage). The festival also has wheelchair accessible toilets close to each of the different stages.

Past

2019 on sale!