Official Partner

Roskilde Festival 2015

  • Roskilde, Denmark
  • 27 June - 4 July 2015
Roskilde Festival 2015
Past

Don’t miss the next one

1 / 6
1 / 6

Denmark's first and finest music festival

RoskildeFestival2015RoskildeFestival2015RoskildeFestival2015RoskildeFestival2015RoskildeFestival2015RoskildeFestival2015RoskildeFestival2015RoskildeFestival2015RoskildeFestival2015RoskildeFestival2015RoskildeFestival2015RoskildeFestival2015RoskildeFestival2015RoskildeFestival2015RoskildeFestival2015RoskildeFestival2015RoskildeFestival2015RoskildeFestival2015RoskildeFestival2015RoskildeFestival2015RoskildeFestival2015RoskildeFestival2015RoskildeFestival2015RoskildeFestival2015RoskildeFestival2015RoskildeFestival2015RoskildeFestival2015RoskildeFestival2015RoskildeFestival2015RoskildeFestival2015RoskildeFestival2015RoskildeFestival2015RoskildeFestival2015RoskildeFestival2015RoskildeFestival2015RoskildeFestival2015RoskildeFestival2015RoskildeFestival2015RoskildeFestival2015RoskildeFestival2015RoskildeFestival2015RoskildeFestival2015RoskildeFestival2015RoskildeFestival2015RoskildeFestival2015RoskildeFestival2015RoskildeFestival2015RoskildeFestival2015RoskildeFestival2015RoskildeFestival2015

From its small-scale beginnings in 1971, Roskilde’s left-field adventure has evolved into one of the biggest and quirkiest festivals in Europe.

Crowds of 130,000 come back each year for as eclectic a lineup as you could imagine, taking in rock, metal, hip-hop, RnB, electronica and EDM, as well as classical and world music. As Denmark’s first music-dedicated event, Roskilde’s reputation has ballooned and soared over the past 40 years, and yet its distinctive character still remains.

A vast array of side games has grown up into Roskilde’s own folklore, with walkabout theatre and grand-scale water fights just the tip of the iceberg. All profits from the festival are donated to charity, and Roskilde’s commitment to producing a great event with an even greater heart is as effective as it is admirable. They always get it right, and we simply can’t wait for 2015’s edition.

Headliners

  • Paul McCartney
  • Muse
  • Pharrell Williams
  • Lamb of God
  • Noel Gallagher's High Flying Birds
  • Disclosure
  • Run the Jewels
  • Florence + the Machine

Lineup


RISING

  • Tårn
    13:00
  • Wangel
    14:30
  • Young Dinosaur
    16:00
  • The Vintage Caravan
    17:30
  • Josefin Öhrn + The Liberation
    19:00
  • Broen
    20:30
  • Black Book Lodge
    22:00

APOLLO COUNTDOWN

  • Benal
    14:00
  • Smerz
    15:30
  • Eero Johannes
    17:00
  • Young Karin
    18:30
  • $ushi X Kobe
    20:00
  • AV AV AV
    21:30


RISING

  • The Attic Sleepers
    13:00
  • Molly
    14:30
  • Gooms
    16:00
  • Piss Vortex
    17:30
  • Lowly
    19:00
  • De Underjordiske
    20:30
  • The Entrepreneurs
    22:00

APOLLO COUNTDOWN

  • Sa'ra Charismata
    14:00
  • Saint Cava
    15:30
  • George Best
    17:00
  • October Dance
    18:30
  • Kwamie Liv
    20:00
  • Molotov Movement
    21:30


RISING

  • O'Hara
    13:00
  • Slaughter Beach
    14:30
  • Beyond Pink
    16:00
  • Fay Wildhagen
    17:30
  • Hey Elbow
    19:00
  • FARAO
    20:30
  • YunG
    22:00

APOLLO COUNTDOWN

  • Elias
    14:00
  • Lord Siva
    15:30
  • Thrkngs
    17:00
  • Vök
    18:30
  • Silvana Imam
    22:00
  • Courtesy
    21:30


APOLLO

  • Future Brown
    16:15
  • Ratking
    18:15
  • Young Fathers
    19:45
  • Rustie
    21:30

PAVILION

  • Communions
    17:00
  • King Gizzard & The Lizard Wizard
    19:00
  • Honningbarna
    21:00
  • Bargou 08
    23:00

AVALON

  • OFF!
    16:30
  • bob hund
    18:00
  • Bareto
    20:30

ORANGE

  • The Minds of 99
    17:30
  • Pharrell Williams
    21:00

GLORIA

  • Santiago
    16:45
  • Noura Mint Seymali
    19:00
  • Electric Eye
    21:00

ARENA

  • Timbuktu & Damn!
    17:00
  • Noel Gallagher's High Flying Birds
    19:30
  • The War on Drugs
    22:00


APOLLO

  • DJ Mam
    12:00
  • Dalhous
    14:00
  • Chancha Via Circuito
    16:00
  • Batida
    18:00
  • iLoveMakonnen
    20:00
  • Kaytranada
    22:30
  • Tropkillaz
    01:30

PAVILION

  • Sarabi
    11:00
  • Steve Gunn
    13:00
  • Khaira Arby
    15:00
  • Ferro Gaita
    17:00
  • Perfume Genius
    19:00
  • Pallbearer
    21:00
  • Ought
    23:00
  • Fat White Family
    01:00

AVALON

  • Every Time I Die
    12:00
  • G‐Eazy
    14:00
  • Father John Misty
    16:00
  • Foxygen
    18:00
  • Jungle
    20:00
  • Kasai Allstars
    22:00
  • Doomtree
    00:45

ORANGE

  • Ryan Adams
    16:00
  • Florence + the Machine
    18:30
  • Muse
    21:30
  • Die Antwoord
    00:00

GLORIA

  • Foghorn Stringband
    11:30
  • Ezra Furman
    13:30
  • Dreamers' Circus
    15:30
  • Soak
    17:30
  • Lust for Youth
    19:30
  • Pharmakon
    22:00
  • Chouk Bwa Libète
    00:00

ARENA

  • Veronica Maggio
    13:00
  • Jupiter & Okwess International
    15:00
  • St Vincent
    17:00
  • Mastodon
    19:30
  • Bikstok
    22:00
  • Hot Chip
    01:00


APOLLO

  • Rangleklods
    13:00
  • Specktors x Nonsens
    15:00
  • Kate Tempest
    17:00
  • Le1f
    19:00
  • DJ Mustard
    21:00
  • Egyptrixx
    23:00
  • Powell
    01:00

PAVILION

  • Broken Twin
    12:00
  • Meta Meta
    14:00
  • Kwabs
    16:00
  • Dolomite Minor
    17:30
  • Gretchen Peters
    19:30
  • M.A.K.U Soundsystem
    21:00
  • Decapitated
    23:30
  • Twin Peaks
    01:30

AVALON

  • Kronos Quartet
    11:00
  • Susanne Sundfør
    13:30
  • The Gaslamp Killer Experience
    16:00
  • Einstürzende Neubauten
    19:00
  • Enslaved
    21:00
  • Goat
    23:00
  • Oquadro
    01:00

ORANGE

  • Marie Key
    16:00
  • Kendrick Lamar
    18:30
  • Disclosure
    21:30
  • Mew
    00:00

GLORIA

  • Hudna
    11:30
  • Cabo San Roque
    13:30
  • Kippi Kaninus
    15:30
  • Lydia Ainsworth
    17:30
  • Lindigo
    19:30
  • Alice Boman
    21:30
  • Fossils
    00:00

ARENA

  • Pede B & DJ Noize
    13:00
  • The Tallest Man on Earth
    15:00
  • Lars H.U.G
    17:30
  • Run the Jewels
    20:00
  • Lamb of God
    22:30
  • Kygo
    01:00


APOLLO

  • Kane West
    12:00
  • Seinabo Sey
    14:00
  • Ukendt Kunstner
    16:00
  • Kevin Gates
    18:30
  • Clark
    20:30
  • Dixon
    22:00
  • Jamie xx
    01:00

PAVILION

  • Warm Graves
    12:00
  • Perfect Pussy
    14:00
  • Joanna Gruesome
    16:00
  • Benjamin Booker
    18:00
  • Tombs
    20:00
  • Deafheaven
    21:30
  • Myrkur
    23:00
  • Young and in the Way
    00:30

AVALON

  • Spidergawd
    11:00
  • All Pigs Must Die
    13:00
  • The Polyversal Souls
    15:00
  • Corrosion of Conformity
    17:00
  • Nils Frahm
    19:00
  • Drenge
    23:00
  • Kodaline
    01:00

ORANGE

  • Barrington Levy
    16:00
  • Nicki Minaj
    18:30
  • Paul McCartney
    21:00
  • Suspekt
    00:30

GLORIA

  • Sabir Khan
    11:30
  • We like We
    13:30
  • Songhoy Blues
    17:30
  • Chelsea Wolfe
    19:30
  • Selvhenter
    21:30

ARENA

  • The Mountains
    13:00
  • WhoMadeWho
    15:00
  • Thåström
    17:00
  • First Aid Kit
    19:30
  • Africa Express
    22:00
RoskildeFestival2015RoskildeFestival2015RoskildeFestival2015RoskildeFestival2015RoskildeFestival2015RoskildeFestival2015RoskildeFestival2015RoskildeFestival2015RoskildeFestival2015RoskildeFestival2015RoskildeFestival2015RoskildeFestival2015RoskildeFestival2015RoskildeFestival2015RoskildeFestival2015RoskildeFestival2015RoskildeFestival2015RoskildeFestival2015RoskildeFestival2015RoskildeFestival2015RoskildeFestival2015RoskildeFestival2015RoskildeFestival2015RoskildeFestival2015RoskildeFestival2015RoskildeFestival2015RoskildeFestival2015RoskildeFestival2015RoskildeFestival2015RoskildeFestival2015RoskildeFestival2015RoskildeFestival2015RoskildeFestival2015RoskildeFestival2015RoskildeFestival2015RoskildeFestival2015RoskildeFestival2015RoskildeFestival2015RoskildeFestival2015RoskildeFestival2015RoskildeFestival2015RoskildeFestival2015RoskildeFestival2015RoskildeFestival2015RoskildeFestival2015RoskildeFestival2015RoskildeFestival2015RoskildeFestival2015RoskildeFestival2015RoskildeFestival2015

The festival site hosts 7 stages, while the 80-hectare campsite is split into different zones called “Agoras”. Each Agora puts on themed events and is a hub for food, shops, toilets, showers and cooking facilities. Bikes are available to rent on site if the distance gets too much!

Roskilde is 35km to the west of Copenhagen on the island of Zealand.


Address

Animal Showgrounds, Darupvej, Roskilde, 4000, Denmark

FAQs

Copenhagen airport is the closest airport to the festival site. From the Koebenhavns Lufthavn station, trains for Roskilde depart every 30 minutes. The journey takes 40 minutes and costs €10 for a single. The trains stop at the festival’s very own train station!

Past

Don’t miss the next one