-10%

Discount

Official Partner

Rototom Sunsplash 2019

  • Benicàssim, Spain
  • 16-22 August 2019
  • Afrobeat
  • Dancehall
  • Reggae
1 / 4
1 / 4

Select as a payment option at checkout and secure your booking with just a small deposit today.

An expansive celebration of reggae

Held each summer on the Spanish coast, Rototom Sunsplash is one of Europe biggest, best, and longest-running reggae music festivals. In the town of Benicàssim, the festival brings together performers and passionate fans from across the globe to celebrate the genre and culture of reggae.

Now more than 25 years old, Rototom's lineups over the years have welcomed bona fide legends of the scene, and each year the organisers find a balance between recognising the genre's history whilst also celebrating the diverse stars of the present and future. That means ska, dub, rocksteady and roots sit alongside the sounds of dancehall, bashment and newer takes on soundsystem culture from DJs, selectors, bands, MCs and singers.

In addition to the music, social forums, academic talks, NGOs, cultural exchange, eco-focused workshops, art exhibitions, and craft fairs are among the activities that add to the inclusive atmosphere and holistic celebration of the culture over the course of the week.

Headliners

  • Ziggy Marley
  • Chronixx
  • Busy Signal
  • Queen Ifrica
  • Israel Vibration
  • Marcia Griffiths

Lineup


Main Stage

  • Chronixx
  • The Abyssinians
  • Macaco
  • Lila Iké

Lion Stage

  • The New Generation of Dub
  • International Dub Ambassadors
  • Eva Lazarus & The Young Robotiks

Dancehall

  • Stylo G
  • V Rocket

Dub Academy

This year's lineup has yet to be announced for this stage.


Caribbean Uptempo

  • Asher G
  • Kiko Núñez & Constant Jammin
  • Rudie Sounds Oslo
  • El Pinche Perro

Jumping

This year's lineup has yet to be announced for this stage.


African Village

This year's lineup has yet to be announced for this stage.



Main Stage

  • Busy Signal
  • Brinsley Forde & Dennis Bovell
  • Sevana
  • Emeterians & Forward Ever Band

Lion Stage

  • Bednarek
  • Taïro & The Family Band

Dancehall

  • Sentinel

Dub Academy

This year's lineup has yet to be announced for this stage.


Caribbean Uptempo

  • King Hammond
  • Nembokid & John Rudie Pressure
  • Tony Massive
  • Rudy King
  • Reggae Recipe
  • Rude Zurito

Jumping

This year's lineup has yet to be announced for this stage.


African Village

This year's lineup has yet to be announced for this stage.



Main Stage

  • The Culture ft. Kenyatta Hill
  • Queen Ifrica
  • Marcia Griffiths
  • L'Entourloop ft. Troy Berkley & N'Zeng

Lion Stage

  • O.B.F & A1 Crew ft. Charlie P / Sr. Wilson / Shanty D
  • Lasai & Forward Ever Band
  • The Dance Crashers

Dancehall

  • Ward 21
  • Freddie Krueger

Dub Academy

This year's lineup has yet to be announced for this stage.


Caribbean Uptempo

  • Natty Bo
  • Los Catrachos & Natty Bo
  • Freddy Rocksteady
  • La Reina del Fomento + Alto Systema
  • Taska Sally Brown

Jumping

This year's lineup has yet to be announced for this stage.


African Village

This year's lineup has yet to be announced for this stage.



Main Stage

  • Misty In Roots
  • Jo Mersa Marley
  • The Selecter

Lion Stage

  • Linval Thompson & Strong Like Sampson Band
  • Marina P & Stand High Patrol
  • Reemah

Dancehall

This year's lineup has yet to be announced for this stage.


Dub Academy

This year's lineup has yet to be announced for this stage.


Caribbean Uptempo

  • Gladdy Wax
  • The Natural Groove Brothers
  • Constant Jammin + Gladdy Wax
  • Mr Roots N Culture vs Miss Pollie
  • Fabio B & Elisa Dori

Jumping

This year's lineup has yet to be announced for this stage.


African Village

This year's lineup has yet to be announced for this stage.



Main Stage

  • Morgan Heritage
  • Israel Vibration
  • Slightly Stoopid
  • The Jolly Boys

Lion Stage

  • Gentleman's Dub Club
  • Istituto Italiano di Cumbia All Stars
  • Forelock & Arawak
  • Itaca Band

Dancehall

  • Stone Love

Dub Academy

This year's lineup has yet to be announced for this stage.


Caribbean Uptempo

  • Mistah Brown
  • Skankin Society
  • David Katz & Mistah Brown + Gladdy Wax
  • Sally Brown + Gary Constant MC
  • El Cumbia Rey + Kiko Nuñez

Jumping

This year's lineup has yet to be announced for this stage.


African Village

This year's lineup has yet to be announced for this stage.



Main Stage

  • Ziggy Marley
  • Bushman
  • Third World
  • Iseo & Dodosound

Lion Stage

  • Stonebwoy & Fireman Crew
  • Naâman
  • Brusco & The Fireman Crew
  • Koers

Dancehall

  • Renaissance 30 Years

Dub Academy

This year's lineup has yet to be announced for this stage.


Caribbean Uptempo

  • Winston Francis
  • Torpedo 17
  • Pantx Records
  • Johnny Soul Kitchen

Jumping

This year's lineup has yet to be announced for this stage.


African Village

This year's lineup has yet to be announced for this stage.



Main Stage

  • Jah9 & The Dub Treatment
  • Rockers

Lion Stage

  • Warrior King & The Rootz Warriors
  • New York Ska-Jazz Ensemble
  • Women Soldier
  • All B

Dancehall

This year's lineup has yet to be announced for this stage.


Dub Academy

This year's lineup has yet to be announced for this stage.


Caribbean Uptempo

  • Banda Melao
  • Banda Melao
  • Constant Jammin & Kiko Núñez
  • Cry Tough Sound
  • Coco Girl
  • El Cumbia Rey
  • Texas Ranger

Jumping

This year's lineup has yet to be announced for this stage.


African Village

This year's lineup has yet to be announced for this stage.



  • Green Valley
  • Mad Professor
  • King Shiloh Sound System
  • Iration Steppas
  • Jah Tubbys
  • Blackboard Jungle
  • Green Light Sound System

The Spanish beach resort of Benicàssim, on the Costa del Azahar, is probably best known as home to annual music festival FIB, as well as Rototom Sunplash.


Address

Benicàssim, 12560, Spain

FAQs

BY PLANE: From Valencia Airport head into the city centre – from the Estacio del Nord you can catch a train to Benicassim. 

BY TRAIN: Benicassim can be reached directly by rail from Barcelona and Valencia, as well as a number of towns in between.

Children under 16 must be accompanied by their parents or legal guardians. Minors between 16 and 18 years old who want access to the festival alone must have a permission slip signed by their parents or legal guardians.

Yes, there will be free WiFi areas in both the festival grounds and campsite.