Official Partner

Rototom Sunsplash 2019

  • Benicàssim, Spain
  • 16-22 August 2019
1 / 4
1 / 4

Select as a payment option at checkout and secure your booking with just a small deposit today.

An expansive celebration of reggae

Held each summer on the Spanish coast, Rototom Sunsplash is one of Europe biggest, best, and longest-running reggae music festivals. In the town of Benicàssim, the festival brings together performers and passionate fans from across the globe to celebrate the genre and culture of reggae.

Now more than 25 years old, Rototom's lineups over the years have welcomed bona fide legends of the scene, and each year the organisers find a balance between recognising the genre's history whilst also celebrating the diverse stars of the present and future. That means ska, dub, rocksteady and roots sit alongside the sounds of dancehall, bashment and newer takes on soundsystem culture from DJs, selectors, bands, MCs and singers.

In addition to the music, social forums, academic talks, NGOs, cultural exchange, eco-focused workshops, art exhibitions, and craft fairs are among the activities that add to the inclusive atmosphere and holistic celebration of the culture over the course of the week.

Headliners

  • Ziggy Marley
  • Chronixx
  • Busy Signal
  • Queen Ifrica
  • Israel Vibration
  • Marcia Griffiths

Lineup


Main Stage

  • Chronixx
  • The Abyssinians
  • Macaco
  • Lila Iké

Lion Stage

  • The New Generation of Dub
  • International Dub Ambassadors
  • Eva Lazarus & The Young Robotiks
  • Acsel & The Reggae Rebel Band

Dancehall

  • Stylo G
  • V Rocket
  • Mouv'Ment Dancer'Z w/ Blaze Up Sound
  • Lampa Dread & Northern Lights

Dub Academy

  • Jah Tubbys World System
  • Mad Professor

Caribbean Uptempo

  • Asher G
  • Kiko Núñez & Constant Jammin
  • Rudie Sounds Oslo
  • El Pinche Perro


Main Stage

  • Busy Signal
  • Brinsley Forde & Dennis Bovell
  • Sevana
  • Emeterians & Forward Ever Band

Lion Stage

  • Bednarek
  • Taïro & The Family Band
  • Aaron Nigel Smith
  • Jamaleònics

Dancehall

  • Sentinel
  • Mouv'Ment Dancer'Z w/ Blaze Up Sound
  • Lampa Dread

Dub Academy

  • King Shiloh Sound System meets Jah Tubbys World System

Caribbean Uptempo

  • King Hammond
  • Nembokid & John Rudie Pressure
  • Tony Massive
  • Rudy King
  • Reggae Recipe
  • Rude Zurito


Main Stage

  • The Culture ft. Kenyatta Hill
  • Queen Ifrica
  • Marcia Griffiths
  • L'Entourloop ft. Troy Berkley & N'Zeng

Lion Stage

  • O.B.F & A1 Crew ft. Charlie P / Sr. Wilson / Shanty D
  • Lasai & Forward Ever Band
  • The Dance Crashers
  • Micah Shemaiah & The Dreadites

Dancehall

  • Ward 21
  • Freddie Krueger
  • Drum Sound
  • Mouv'Ment Dancer'Z w/ Blaze Up Sound
  • Lampa Dread & Northern Lights

Dub Academy

  • Iration Steppas Sound System meets King Shiloh Sound System

Caribbean Uptempo

  • Natty Bo
  • Los Catrachos & Natty Bo
  • Freddy Rocksteady
  • La Reina del Fomento + Alto Systema
  • Taska Sally Brown


Main Stage

  • Misty In Roots
  • Jo Mersa Marley
  • The Selecter
  • Anthony B

Lion Stage

  • Linval Thompson & Strong Like Sampson Band
  • Reemah
  • Rhomanife
  • Gentleman's Dub Club

Dancehall

  • Mouv'Ment Dancer'Z w/ Blaze Up Sound
  • Lampa Dread & Northern Lights
  • DJ Chiqui Dubs
  • Mighty Crown

Dub Academy

  • Iration Steppas Sound System

Caribbean Uptempo

  • Gladdy Wax
  • The Natural Groove Brothers
  • Constant Jammin + Gladdy Wax
  • Mr Roots N Culture vs Miss Pollie
  • Fabio B & Elisa Dori


Main Stage

  • Morgan Heritage
  • Israel Vibration
  • Slightly Stoopid
  • The Jolly Boys

Lion Stage

  • Istituto Italiano di Cumbia All Stars
  • Forelock & Arawak
  • Itaca Band
  • Marina P & Stand High Patrol

Dancehall

  • Stone Love
  • New Zion Sound
  • Mouv'Ment Dancer'Z w/ Blaze Up Sound
  • Lampa Dread & Northern Lights

Dub Academy

  • Jacin
  • Sinai Sound System meets 48 Roots Sound System

Caribbean Uptempo

  • Mistah Brown
  • Skankin Society
  • David Katz & Mistah Brown + Gladdy Wax
  • Sally Brown + Gary Constant MC
  • El Cumbia Rey + Kiko Nuñez


Main Stage

  • Ziggy Marley
  • Bushman
  • Third World
  • Iseo & Dodosound

Lion Stage

  • Stonebwoy & Fireman Crew
  • Naâman
  • Brusco & The Fireman Crew
  • Koers

Dancehall

  • Renaissance 30 Years
  • Mouv'Ment Dancer'Z w/ Blaze Up Sound
  • Lampa Dread & Northern Lights
  • Mad Muasel

Dub Academy

  • Blackboard Jungle Sound System meets Green Light Sound System meets 48 Roots Sound System

Caribbean Uptempo

  • Winston Francis
  • Torpedo 17
  • Pantx Records
  • Johnny Soul Kitchen
  • Caribbean Uptempo Crew


Main Stage

  • Jah9 & The Dub Treatment
  • Green Valley

Lion Stage

  • Warrior King & The Rootz Warriors
  • New York Ska-Jazz Ensemble
  • Women Soldier
  • All B
  • Pierre

Dancehall

  • Mouv'Ment Dancer'Z w/ Blaze Up Sound
  • Lampa Dread & Northern Lights
  • Jah Works Sound
  • Kranium
  • ZJ Liquid

Dub Academy

  • Blackboard Jungle Sound System meets Green Light Sound System

Caribbean Uptempo

  • Banda Melao
  • Constant Jammin & Kiko Núñez
  • Cry Tough Sound
  • Coco Girl
  • El Cumbia Rey
  • Texas Ranger

The Spanish beach resort of Benicàssim, on the Costa del Azahar, is probably best known as home to annual music festival FIB, as well as Rototom Sunplash.


Address

Benicàssim, 12560, Spain

FAQs

BY PLANE: From Valencia Airport head into the city centre – from the Estacio del Nord you can catch a train to Benicassim. 

BY TRAIN: Benicassim can be reached directly by rail from Barcelona and Valencia, as well as a number of towns in between.

Children under 16 must be accompanied by their parents or legal guardians. Minors between 16 and 18 years old who want access to the festival alone must have a permission slip signed by their parents or legal guardians.

Yes, there will be free WiFi areas in both the festival grounds and campsite.

Rototom Sunsplash 2019

Join our Mailing List and we will keep you up to date with priority access to tickets, discounts and exclusive news & offers, via email.