en / USD $

Sónar Festival 2018

  • Barcelona, Spain
  • 14-16 June 2018
  • Alternative
  • Electronic
  • House
  • +1
Sónar Festival 2018
Info

Keep updated

At the cultural cutting edge

Sónar Festival is an electronic and alternative music festival in Barcelona, Spain. One of the most celebrated and widely respected festivals of its kind anywhere in the world, Sónar has built a reputation for itself as a hub of experimental and engaging underground culture. 

This manifests itself not just through an extensive musical program that welcomes big name acts alongside emerging talent, but also through a series of artistic installations, workshops, talks, debates and seminars. 

As such, the festival attracts not just music fans but also industry professionals, united in their shared desire to explore the musical and artistic cutting edge.  

Headliners

  • Gorillaz
  • LCD Soundsystem
  • Diplo
  • Bonobo
  • Laurent Garnier
  • Richie Hawtin – CLOSE
  • Helena Hauff
  • Wiley

Lineup


SonarVillage by Estrella Damm

  • Ivana Ray Singh 13:00 - 14:30
  • Absolute Terror 14:30 - 15:35
  • Undo 15:35 - 16:35
  • Kokoko! 16:40 - 17:20
  • King Doudou 17:20 - 18:30
  • Little Simz 18:30 - 19:30
  • Yaeji 19:30 - 20:40
  • George FitzGerald [live] 20:40 - 21:55
  • Laurent plays Garnier 22:00 - 00:00

SonarDôme by Red Bull Music

  • The Venopian Solitude 13:00 - 13:45
  • Alex Silva [live band] 13:55 - 14:35
  • DITC 音 14:40 - 15:20
  • Kode9 x Kōji Morimoto [AV] 15:30 - 16:15
  • Yuzo Koshiro x Motohiro [live] 16:25 - 17:25
  • Rainforest Spiritual Enslavement (Dominick Fernow x Philippe Hallais x Silent Servant) 17:35 - 18:30
  • Violet x Photonz 18:35 - 20:00
  • Tony Humphries (Revolutions on Air DJ set) 20:05 - 22:00

SonarHall

  • Oscar Mulero presents Monochrome [AV] 14:30 - 15:30
  • Sinjin Hawke & Zora Jones [AV live] 16:30 - 17:20
  • Daedelus 18:30 - 19:30
  • Agoria [live] 20:30 - 21:30

SonarComplex

  • Lucius Works Hate 14:00 - 15:00
  • Ratkje & Barruk: Avant Joik 16:00 - 17:00
  • Jenny Hval 18:00 - 18:45
  • Niño de Elche & Israel Galván 20:00 - 21:00

SonarXS

  • Merca Bae 16:00 - 17:00
  • Putochinomaricón 17:05 - 17:35
  • CYBER 17:40 - 18:25
  • Mueveloreina 18:30 - 19:15
  • Rozzma 19:20 - 20:20
  • Nídia 20:25 - 21:30

Despacio

  • Despacio (James Murphy + 2manydjs) 15:30 - 21:30


SonarVillage by Estrella Damm

  • Atzar 13:00 - 14:30
  • Defled 14:30 - 16:00
  • Jamz Supernova 16:00 - 17:30
  • Kampire 17:30 - 18:30
  • Distruction Boyz 18:30 - 19:30
  • Mr Eazi 19:30 - 20:10
  • Diplo 20:10 - 20:55
  • Black Coffee 21:00 - 23:00

SonarDôme by Red Bull Music

  • Emma-Jean Thackary pres. Walrus 13:00 - 13:40
  • Suzanne Kraft x Jonny Nash 13:50 - 14:45
  • Territroy [live] 14:55 - 15:50
  • Decisive Pink 16:00 - 16:45
  • Dabrye & Kadence 16:55 - 17:55
  • Clip & Cora Novoa [live] 18:05 - 18:50
  • SOPHIE [live] 19:00 - 19:50
  • Studio Barnhus 20:00 - 22:00

SonarHall

  • Henry Saiz & Band 14:30 - 15:20
  • Liberato 16:30 - 17:30
  • Rosalía 18:30 - 19:30
  • Alva Noto 20:30 - 21:30

SonarComplex

  • Francisco López 14:00 - 14:50
  • Refree 16:00 - 16:50
  • Laurel Halo 18:00 - 19:00
  • Ólafur Arnalds 20:00 - 20:45

SonarXS

  • Ibiza Pareo 16:00 - 16:45
  • Russell Haswell ft. Sue Tompkins 16:50 - 17:50
  • Pedro Ladroga 17:55 - 18:40
  • Chino Amobi 18:45 - 19:45
  • Maikel Delacalle 19:50 - 20:40
  • Rosa Pistola 20:45 - 21:30

Despacio

  • Despacio (James Murphy + 2manydjs) 15:30 - 21:30

SonarClub

  • DJ2D2 20:30 - 21:55
  • Gorillaz 22:00 - 23:30
  • Young Marco 23:40 - 01:10
  • Bonobo [live] 01:20 - 02:35
  • Alizzz 02:45 - 03:45
  • Diplo [live] 03:55 - 05:10
  • A-Trak 05:30 - 07:00

SonarPub by Thunder Bitch

  • Alicia Carrera 20:00 - 23:25
  • Yung Lean 23:30 - 00:30
  • Benjamin Damage [live] 00:40 - 01:40
  • Modeselektor [DJ set] 01:50 - 03:20
  • Angel Molina 03:25 - 04:55
  • Helena Hauff 05:00 - 07:00

SonarLab

  • WBMS 21:30 - 22:55
  • Oddisee & Good Company 23:00 - 00:00
  • Preditah 00:05 - 01:05
  • Wiley 01:10 - 01:55
  • Bicep [live] 02:10 - 03:25
  • Bonobo [DJ set] 03:30 - 05:00
  • Miss Kittin & Kim Ann Foxman 05:05 - 07:00

SonarCar

  • DJ Harvey 00:00 - 06:00


SonarVillage by Estrella Damm

  • YDVST 13:00 - 14:15
  • Olde Gods 14:15 - 15:30
  • IAMDDB 15:35 - 16:20
  • Dre Skull 16:25 - 17:25
  • Rels B 17:30 - 18:15
  • Jarami 18:20 - 19:55
  • Maribou State [live] 20:00 - 20:55
  • 2manydjs 21:00 - 23:00

SonarDôme by Red Bull Music

  • Museless 13:00 - 13:40
  • Oklou 13:50 - 14:25
  • Chloé [Slow Mo live] 14:35 - 15:25
  • Claude Speeed [live] 15:35 - 16:20
  • Big Menu & Friends 16:30 - 17:25
  • Amp Fiddler & Tony Allen 17:40 - 18:40
  • DJ Earl & Nick Hook [live AV] 18:55 - 19:55
  • DJ Stingray x Mumdance 20:00 - 22:00

SonarHall

  • Pina + Gnomalab 14:30 - 15:15
  • Second Woman 16:30 - 17:30
  • Cornelius 18:30 - 19:30
  • Lorenzo Senni [live] 20:30 - 21:30

SonarComplex

  • Deep Resonance 14:00 - 14:50
  • Die Angel: Ilpo Väisänen + Schneider TM 16:00 - 17:00
  • Grace and the Color of Sound 18:00 - 18:45
  • Demdike Stare & Michael England 20:00 - 21:00

SonarXS

  • Valtònyc 15:30 - 16:00
  • MOW 16:05 - 16:45
  • Dinamarca 16:50 - 17:50
  • Lory Money 17:55 - 18:30
  • Steve Lean 18:35 - 19:35
  • Nathy Peluso 19:40 - 20:20
  • Blastto 20:25 - 21:30

Despacio

  • Despacio (James Murphy + 2manydjs) 14:30 - 20:30

SonarClub

  • Bawrut 20:30 - 21:55
  • LCD Soundsystem 22:00 - 23:50
  • Call Super 00:05 - 01:10
  • Thom Yorke 01:40 - 02:55
  • Objekt 03:05 - 04:15
  • Richie Hawtin – CLOSE 04:25 - 05:40
  • Charlotte de Witte 05:45 - 07:00

SonarPub by Thunder Bitch

  • C.E.E. Shepherds 22:00 - 23:20
  • Tokimonsta [AV live] 23:30 - 00:30
  • Joe Kay 00:35 - 01:45
  • GoldLink 01:55 - 02:55
  • Laurent Garnier 03:00 - 07:00

SonarCar

  • John Talabot 00:00 - 06:00

SonarLab – Resident Advisor

  • JASSS 21:30 - 22:30
  • Lanark Artefax 22:35 - 23:20
  • Errorsmith 23:30 - 00:30
  • Fatima al Qadiri [live] 00:40 - 01:25
  • Octo Octa [live] 01:35 - 02:50
  • Ben Klock & DJ Nobu 02:55 - 04:55
  • Motor City Drum Ensemble & Jeremy Underground 05:00 - 07:00

Venues range from an outdoor plaza and exhibition centre to clubs and bars (and even rooftops) as the festival takes over the beautiful coastal city of Barcelona, on Spain's Costa Brava.


Address

Various Venues, Barcelona, Spain

FAQs

BY PLANE: The closest airport to Barcelona is El-Prat, and it is a short Aerobus ride into the city centre.

BY TRAIN: The nearest Metro stop for Sónar by Day is Espanya, which is served by Metro lines 1 & 3, however there are various FGC trains which also serve this stop. Sónar by Night's nearest station is Europa-Fira, which is again accessible by various FGC trains. 

BY BUS: There are many bus routes which serve both events, whatever the time, and Sónar also has its own dedicated shuttle bus to transfer festival-goers between the Day and Night events for €2.50.

Anyone is able to attend Sónar by Day. However those under 16 must be accompanied by an adult, and it is obligatory to fill in a form beforehand.

You must be 18 or older to attend Sónar by Night.

Info

Keep updated

Do you have any questions?

Check our FAQs