Sónar Festival 2018

  • Various Venues, Barcelona, Spain
  • 14-16 June 2018
Sónar Festival 2018
Info

Keep updated

1 / 9
1 / 9

At the cultural cutting edge

Sónar Festival is an electronic and alternative music festival in Barcelona, Spain. One of the most celebrated and widely respected festivals of its kind anywhere in the world, Sónar has built a reputation for itself as a hub of experimental and engaging underground culture. 

This manifests itself not just through an extensive musical program that welcomes big name acts alongside emerging talent, but also through a series of artistic installations, workshops, talks, debates and seminars. 

As such, the festival attracts not just music fans but also industry professionals, united in their shared desire to explore the musical and artistic cutting edge.  

Headliners

  • Gorillaz
  • LCD Soundsystem
  • Diplo
  • Bonobo
  • Laurent Garnier
  • Richie Hawtin – CLOSE
  • Helena Hauff
  • Wiley

Lineup


SonarVillage by Estrella Damm

  • Ivana Ray Singh
    13:00 - 14:30
  • Absolute Terror
    14:30 - 15:35
  • Undo
    15:35 - 16:35
  • KOKOKO!
    16:40 - 17:20
  • King Doudou
    17:20 - 18:30
  • Little Simz
    18:30 - 19:30
  • Yaeji
    19:30 - 20:40
  • George FitzGerald [live]
    20:40 - 21:55
  • Laurent plays Garnier
    22:00 - 00:00

SonarDôme by Red Bull Music

  • The Venopian Solitude
    13:00 - 13:45
  • Alex Silva [live band]
    13:55 - 14:35
  • DITC 音
    14:40 - 15:20
  • Kode9 x Kōji Morimoto [AV]
    15:30 - 16:15
  • Yuzo Koshiro x Motohiro [live]
    16:25 - 17:25
  • Rainforest Spiritual Enslavement (Dominick Fernow x Philippe Hallais x Silent Servant)
    17:35 - 18:30
  • Violet x Photonz
    18:35 - 20:00
  • Tony Humphries (Revolutions on Air DJ set)
    20:05 - 22:00

SonarHall

  • Oscar Mulero presents Monochrome [AV]
    14:30 - 15:30
  • Sinjin Hawke & Zora Jones [AV live]
    16:30 - 17:20
  • Daedelus
    18:30 - 19:30
  • Agoria [live]
    20:30 - 21:30

SonarComplex

  • Lucius Works Hate
    14:00 - 15:00
  • Ratkje & Barruk: Avant Joik
    16:00 - 17:00
  • Jenny Hval
    18:00 - 18:45
  • Niño de Elche & Israel Galván
    20:00 - 21:00

SonarXS

  • Merca Bae
    16:00 - 17:00
  • Putochinomaricón
    17:05 - 17:35
  • CYBER
    17:40 - 18:25
  • Mueveloreina
    18:30 - 19:15
  • Rozzma
    19:20 - 20:20
  • Nídia
    20:25 - 21:30

Despacio

  • Despacio (James Murphy + 2manydjs)
    15:30 - 21:30


SonarVillage by Estrella Damm

  • Atzar
    13:00 - 14:30
  • Defled
    14:30 - 16:00
  • Jamz Supernova
    16:00 - 17:30
  • Kampire
    17:30 - 18:30
  • Distruction Boyz
    18:30 - 19:30
  • Mr Eazi
    19:30 - 20:10
  • Diplo
    20:10 - 20:55
  • Black Coffee
    21:00 - 23:00

SonarDôme by Red Bull Music

  • Emma-Jean Thackary pres. Walrus
    13:00 - 13:40
  • Suzanne Kraft x Jonny Nash
    13:50 - 14:45
  • Territroy [live]
    14:55 - 15:50
  • Decisive Pink
    16:00 - 16:45
  • Dabrye & Kadence
    16:55 - 17:55
  • Clip & Cora Novoa [live]
    18:05 - 18:50
  • SOPHIE [live]
    19:00 - 19:50
  • Studio Barnhus
    20:00 - 22:00

SonarHall

  • Henry Saiz & Band
    14:30 - 15:20
  • Liberato
    16:30 - 17:30
  • ROSALÍA
    18:30 - 19:30
  • Alva Noto
    20:30 - 21:30

SonarComplex

  • Francisco López
    14:00 - 14:50
  • Refree
    16:00 - 16:50
  • Laurel Halo
    18:00 - 19:00
  • Ólafur Arnalds
    20:00 - 20:45

SonarXS

  • Ibiza Pareo
    16:00 - 16:45
  • Russell Haswell ft. Sue Tompkins
    16:50 - 17:50
  • Pedro LaDroga
    17:55 - 18:40
  • Chino Amobi
    18:45 - 19:45
  • Maikel Delacalle
    19:50 - 20:40
  • Rosa Pistola
    20:45 - 21:30

Despacio

  • Despacio (James Murphy + 2manydjs)
    15:30 - 21:30

SonarClub

  • DJ2D2
    20:30 - 21:55
  • Gorillaz
    22:00 - 23:30
  • Young Marco
    23:40 - 01:10
  • Bonobo [live]
    01:20 - 02:35
  • Alizzz
    02:45 - 03:45
  • Diplo [live]
    03:55 - 05:10
  • A-Trak
    05:30 - 07:00

SonarPub by Thunder Bitch

  • Alicia Carrera
    20:00 - 23:25
  • Yung Lean
    23:30 - 00:30
  • Benjamin Damage [live]
    00:40 - 01:40
  • Modeselektor [DJ set]
    01:50 - 03:20
  • Angel Molina
    03:25 - 04:55
  • Helena Hauff
    05:00 - 07:00

SonarLab

  • WBMS
    21:30 - 22:55
  • Oddisee & Good Company
    23:00 - 00:00
  • Preditah
    00:05 - 01:05
  • Wiley
    01:10 - 01:55
  • Bicep [live]
    02:10 - 03:25
  • Bonobo [DJ set]
    03:30 - 05:00
  • Miss Kittin & Kim Ann Foxman
    05:05 - 07:00

SonarCar

  • DJ Harvey
    00:00 - 06:00


SonarVillage by Estrella Damm

  • YDVST
    13:00 - 14:15
  • Olde Gods
    14:15 - 15:30
  • IAMDDB
    15:35 - 16:20
  • Dre Skull
    16:25 - 17:25
  • Rels B
    17:30 - 18:15
  • Jarami
    18:20 - 19:55
  • Maribou State [live]
    20:00 - 20:55
  • 2manydjs
    21:00 - 23:00

SonarDôme by Red Bull Music

  • Museless
    13:00 - 13:40
  • Oklou
    13:50 - 14:25
  • Chloé [Slow Mo live]
    14:35 - 15:25
  • Claude Speeed [live]
    15:35 - 16:20
  • Big Menu & Friends
    16:30 - 17:25
  • Amp Fiddler & Tony Allen
    17:40 - 18:40
  • DJ Earl & Nick Hook [live AV]
    18:55 - 19:55
  • DJ Stingray x Mumdance
    20:00 - 22:00

SonarHall

  • Pina + Gnomalab
    14:30 - 15:15
  • Second Woman
    16:30 - 17:30
  • Cornelius
    18:30 - 19:30
  • Lorenzo Senni [live]
    20:30 - 21:30

SonarComplex

  • Deep Resonance
    14:00 - 14:50
  • Die Angel: Ilpo Väisänen + Schneider TM
    16:00 - 17:00
  • Grace and the Color of Sound
    18:00 - 18:45
  • Demdike Stare & Michael England
    20:00 - 21:00

SonarXS

  • Valtònyc
    15:30 - 16:00
  • MOW
    16:05 - 16:45
  • Dinamarca
    16:50 - 17:50
  • Lory Money
    17:55 - 18:30
  • Steve Lean
    18:35 - 19:35
  • Nathy Peluso
    19:40 - 20:20
  • Blastto
    20:25 - 21:30

Despacio

  • Despacio (James Murphy + 2manydjs)
    14:30 - 20:30

SonarClub

  • Bawrut
    20:30 - 21:55
  • LCD Soundsystem
    22:00 - 23:50
  • Call Super
    00:05 - 01:10
  • Thom Yorke
    01:40 - 02:55
  • Objekt
    03:05 - 04:15
  • Richie Hawtin – CLOSE
    04:25 - 05:40
  • Charlotte De Witte
    05:45 - 07:00

SonarPub by Thunder Bitch

  • C.E.E. Shepherds
    22:00 - 23:20
  • Tokimonsta [AV live]
    23:30 - 00:30
  • Joe Kay
    00:35 - 01:45
  • GoldLink
    01:55 - 02:55
  • Laurent Garnier
    03:00 - 07:00

SonarCar

  • John Talabot
    00:00 - 06:00

SonarLab – Resident Advisor

  • JASSS
    21:30 - 22:30
  • Lanark Artefax
    22:35 - 23:20
  • Errorsmith
    23:30 - 00:30
  • Fatima al Qadiri [live]
    00:40 - 01:25
  • Octo Octa [live]
    01:35 - 02:50
  • Ben Klock & DJ Nobu
    02:55 - 04:55
  • Motor City Drum Ensemble & Jeremy Underground
    05:00 - 07:00

Venues range from an outdoor plaza and exhibition centre to clubs and bars (and even rooftops) as the festival takes over the beautiful coastal city of Barcelona, on Spain's Costa Brava.


Address

Various Venues, Barcelona, Spain

FAQs

BY PLANE: The closest airport to Barcelona is El-Prat, and it is a short Aerobus ride into the city centre.

BY TRAIN: The nearest Metro stop for Sónar by Day is Espanya, which is served by Metro lines 1 & 3, however there are various FGC trains which also serve this stop. Sónar by Night's nearest station is Europa-Fira, which is again accessible by various FGC trains. 

BY BUS: There are many bus routes which serve both events, whatever the time, and Sónar also has its own dedicated shuttle bus to transfer festival-goers between the Day and Night events for €2.50.

Anyone is able to attend Sónar by Day. However those under 16 must be accompanied by an adult, and it is obligatory to fill in a form beforehand.

You must be 18 or older to attend Sónar by Night.

Info

Keep updated