Official Partner

Sziget Festival 2017

  • Obuda Island, Budapest, Hungary
  • 9-16 August 2017
Sziget Festival 2017
Past

2020 on sale!

1 / 6
1 / 6

Budapest's alternative island-festival

SzigetFestival2017SzigetFestival2017SzigetFestival2017SzigetFestival2017SzigetFestival2017SzigetFestival2017SzigetFestival2017SzigetFestival2017SzigetFestival2017SzigetFestival2017SzigetFestival2017SzigetFestival2017SzigetFestival2017SzigetFestival2017SzigetFestival2017SzigetFestival2017SzigetFestival2017SzigetFestival2017SzigetFestival2017SzigetFestival2017SzigetFestival2017SzigetFestival2017SzigetFestival2017SzigetFestival2017SzigetFestival2017SzigetFestival2017SzigetFestival2017SzigetFestival2017SzigetFestival2017SzigetFestival2017SzigetFestival2017SzigetFestival2017SzigetFestival2017SzigetFestival2017SzigetFestival2017SzigetFestival2017SzigetFestival2017SzigetFestival2017SzigetFestival2017SzigetFestival2017SzigetFestival2017SzigetFestival2017SzigetFestival2017SzigetFestival2017SzigetFestival2017SzigetFestival2017SzigetFestival2017SzigetFestival2017SzigetFestival2017SzigetFestival2017

Sziget Festival is a multi-genre island festival in Budapest, Hungary, in August. Now one of Europe's most iconic music festivals, it has become famed for its diverse lineups that span everything from EDM, house and techno to rock, pop and indie. 

Lighting up the city for a whole week, Sziget brings some of the world's biggest artists to its island, with recent names including Muse, Rihanna and David Guetta. 

But Sziget isn't just about the music, with there also being a host of other activities to get involved in and experience, from an amusement park, workshops and beaches, to surreal venues and installations dotted around the site. 

Lineup


Dan Panaitescu Main Stage


Colosseum

  • SCRT [live]
    12:00
  • Andras Bader + Duel [live]
    13:30
  • Lotfi Begi
    15:00
  • Candyman
    16:30
  • Detective Kelly
    18:00
  • Changing Grey [live]
    19:30
  • Under Fraction
    21:00
  • Agoria
    22:30
  • Michael Mayerd
    01:00
  • Secret Factory
    03:30

Europe Stage


Boat Party

  • Michael Mayer

Boat Party Routes:
10–11 AM: Gathering at Batthyányi tér/ Szilágyi Dezső tér
11–12 AM: Port at Szilágy Dezső Square
12–1 PM: Gathering and boarding at Sziget
1–5 PM: Cruisin: (Sziget – end of Sziget - Rákóczi Bridge (depends on water line) - Batthyányi Square/Szilágyi Dezső Square).
5–6 PM: Getting off at Batthyányi Square, where transfer buses will get you back to the festival



Dan Panaitescu Main Stage


OTP Bank Stage by A38


Telekom Arena


World Music Stage presented by Ibis


Colosseum

  • Vayna
    12:00
  • Adam Touch
    14:00
  • Po:Ti
    16:00
  • Vatsanah
    18:00
  • Andras Toth
    20:00
  • Polarize
    22:00
  • Carl Craig
    23:30
  • Mano Le Tough
    01:30
  • Zvezda Beta
    03:30

Europe Stage


Cirque du Sziget

  • Imre Baross Circus Arts School: Romeo And Juliet
    14:00
  • Circoriccio: In Bilico
    15:15
  • Compañia Vavel Circus: Garbuix
    16:30
  • Dario Rossi
    17:30
  • Mr. Banana Show: Banan’o’rama
    18:30
  • Machine De Cirque
    20:00
  • The White Phoenix
    21:30
  • The Black Blues Brothers
    23:00
  • Cirque Alfonse: Barbu
    00:00

Theatre and Dance Tent

  • Liesel Zink: The Stance
    15:00
  • Humanhood: Nomadis
    16:00
  • Ccn Créteil & Val-De-Marne / Cie Käfig: Pixel
    17:00
  • Sándor Márkus: Whale Me! – Coming In, Coming Out
    19:00
  • Solstix
    22:45
  • Animal Religion: Indomador
    23:00

Boat Party

Boat Party Routes:
10–11 AM: Gathering at Batthyányi tér/ Szilágyi Dezső tér
11–12 AM: Port at Szilágy Dezső Square
12–1 PM: Gathering and boarding at Sziget
1–5 PM: Cruisin: (Sziget – end of Sziget - Rákóczi Bridge (depends on water line) - Batthyányi Square/Szilágyi Dezső Square).
5–6 PM: Getting off at Batthyányi Square, where transfer buses will get you back to the festival



Dan Panaitescu Main Stage


OTP Bank Stage by A38


Telekom Arena


World Music Stage presented by Ibis


Colosseum


Europe Stage

  • Los Ramblings
    14:00
  • Dhamma
    15:15
  • Klara & The Pop
    16:30
  • Van Holzen
    18:00
  • Bombay Royaleaus
    19:15
  • TBA
    20:30
  • Clément Bazin
    23:00

Cirque du Sziget

  • Imre Baross Circus Arts School: Romeo And Juliet
    14:00
  • Circoriccio: In Bilico
    15:15
  • Compañia Vavel Circus: Garbuix
    16:30
  • Dario Rossi
    17:30
  • Mr. Banana Show: Banan’o’ramacan
    18:30
  • Machine De Cirque
    20:00
  • The White Phoenix
    21:30
  • The Black Blues Brothers
    23:00
  • Cirque Alfonse: Barbu
    00:00

Theatre and Dance Tent

  • Liesel Zink: The Stance
    15:00
  • Dyptik: D-Construction
    16:00
  • Compagnie 7273: Tarab
    17:00
  • Sándor Márkus: Whale Me! – Coming In, Coming Out
    17:00
  • Dyptik: D-Construction
    19:00
  • Firebirds: Swing Over
    22:45
  • Y To C – Yaniv Cohen: How Hard Can It Be?
    23:00

Afro-Latin-Reggae Village

  • Isaac Aborah
    18:30

Boat Party

  • DJ W!ld

Boat Party Routes:
10–11 AM: Gathering at Batthyányi tér/ Szilágyi Dezső tér
11–12 AM: Port at Szilágy Dezső Square
12–1 PM: Gathering and boarding at Sziget
1–5 PM: Cruisin: (Sziget – end of Sziget - Rákóczi Bridge (depends on water line) - Batthyányi Square/Szilágyi Dezső Square).
5–6 PM: Getting off at Batthyányi Square, where transfer buses will get you back to the festival



Dan Panaitescu Main Stage


OTP Bank Stage by A38


Telekom Arena - Oliver Heldens & Friends


World Music Stage presented by Ibis


Colosseum

  • Moon & Bribón
    12:00
  • David Mole
    14:00
  • Roocha & Roland Handrick
    16:00
  • Ramin Sayyah [live]
    18:00
  • Coloboma [live]
    20:00
  • Poli
    22:00
  • DJ W!ld
    00:00
  • Kollektiv Turmstrasse
    02:30
  • Nora Matisse
    04:30

Europe Stage


Cirque du Sziget

  • Imre Baross Circus Arts School: Romeo And Juliet
    14:00
  • Circoriccio: In Bilico
    15:15
  • Compañia Vavel Circus: Garbuix
    16:30
  • Dario Rossi
    17:30
  • Mr. Banana Show: Banan’o’rama
    18:30
  • Machine De Cirque
    20:00
  • The White Phoenix
    21:30
  • The Black Blues Brothers
    23:00
  • Cirque Alfonse: Barbu
    00:00

Theatre and Dance Tent

  • Liesel Zink: The Stance
    15:00
  • Cie Thor: Anima Ardens
    17:00
  • Sándor Márkus: Whale Me! – Coming In, Coming Out
    17:00
  • Sharon Fridman: ¿Hasta Dónde...?
    19:00
  • Flame Flowers: Waltz Of Flames
    22:45
  • Timothy And The Things: Waiting For Schrödinger
    23:00

Afro-Latin-Reggae Village

  • Isaac Aborah
    18:30

Boat Party

  • Gus Gus [DJ set]

Boat Party Routes:
10–11 AM: Gathering at Batthyányi tér/ Szilágyi Dezső tér
11–12 AM: Port at Szilágy Dezső Square
12–1 PM: Gathering and boarding at Sziget
1–5 PM: Cruisin: (Sziget – end of Sziget - Rákóczi Bridge (depends on water line) - Batthyányi Square/Szilágyi Dezső Square).
5–6 PM: Getting off at Batthyányi Square, where transfer buses will get you back to the festival



Dan Panaitescu Main Stage


OTP Bank Stage by A38


Telekom Arena - Steve Aoki pres. Dim Mak Stage


World Music Stage presented by Ibis


Colosseum

  • Raasa
    12:00
  • Jaffa Surfa
    14:00
  • Gregory S, Davko, Justrice
    17:00
  • Henry Saiz
    22:30
  • Hernan Cattaneo
    00:30
  • Peter Makto
    03:30

Europe Stage


Cirque du Sziget

  • Imre Baross Circus Arts School: Romeo And Juliet
    14:00
  • Circoriccio: In Bilico
    15:15
  • Compañia Vavel Circus: Garbuix
    16:30
  • Dario Rossi
    17:30
  • Mr. Banana Show: Banan’o’rama
    18:30
  • Machine De Cirque
    20:00
  • The White Phoenix
    21:30
  • The Black Blues Brothers
    23:00
  • Cirque Alfonse: Barbu
    00:00

Theatre and Dance Tent

  • Liesel Zink: The Stance
    15:00
  • Joli Vyann: Lance Moi En l’Air
    16:00
  • Halas Dóra – Nagy Fruzsina - Soharóza: Taboo Collection
    17:00
  • Sándor Márkus: Whale Me! – Coming In, Coming Out
    17:00
  • Mumusic Circus: Amigoo
    19:00
  • Flame Flowers: Waltz Of Flames
    22:45
  • Eszter Kálmán: The Lake
    23:00

Afro-Latin-Reggae Village

  • Isaac Aborah
    18:30
  • Afuma
    19:00
  • Afuma
    21:00

Boat Party

Boat Party Routes:
10–11 AM: Gathering at Batthyányi tér/ Szilágyi Dezső tér
11–12 AM: Port at Szilágy Dezső Square
12–1 PM: Gathering and boarding at Sziget
1–5 PM: Cruisin: (Sziget – end of Sziget - Rákóczi Bridge (depends on water line) - Batthyányi Square/Szilágyi Dezső Square).
5–6 PM: Getting off at Batthyányi Square, where transfer buses will get you back to the festival



Dan Panaitescu Main Stage


OTP Bank Stage by A38


Telekom Arena


World Music Stage presented by Ibis


Colosseum

  • Lavalava pres.: Tolo, Falcao, Fanki Ridm
    12:00
  • Metha
    16:00
  • Anima Sound System DJ
    17:00
  • Mateo & Spirit
    18:30
  • Michal Breeth
    20:00
  • Confidns
    22:00
  • ANNA
    00:00
  • Matador
    01:30
  • Gabor Kraft
    03:30

Europe Stage

  • Dave Brannigan
    14:00
  • KYTES
    15:15
  • Mother's Cake
    16:30
  • Puggy
    18:00
  • Zoo
    19:15
  • Naaman
    20:30
  • COSMO
    23:00

Cirque du Sziget

  • Imre Baross Circus Arts School: Romeo And Juliet
    14:00
  • Circoriccio: In Bilico
    15:15
  • Compañia Vavel Circus: Garbuix
    16:30
  • Dario Rossi
    17:30
  • Mr. Banana Show: Banan’o’rama
    18:30
  • Machine De Cirque
    20:00
  • The White Phoenix
    21:30
  • The Black Blues Brothers
    23:00
  • Cirque Alfonse: Barbu
    00:00

Theatre and Dance Tent

  • Liesel Zink: The Stance
    15:00
  • Cie La Migration: Landscape(s)#1
    16:00
  • Sándor Márkus: Whale Me! – Coming In
    17:00
  • Flame Flowers: Waltz Of Flames
    22:45
  • Cie Diagn'art: Banlieue
    23:00

Afro-Latin-Reggae Village

  • Isaac Aborah
    18:30
  • Afuma
    19:00
  • Afuma
    21:00


Dan Panaitescu Main Stage


OTP Bank Stage by A38


Telekom Arena


World Music Stage presented by Ibis

  • Hanggai
    17:00
  • Marta Ren & The Groovelvets
    18:30
  • Mokoomba
    20:00
  • Leningrad
    21:30
  • John Langan Band
    23:15
  • DJ Bobalicious
    00:30

Colosseum

  • Denes Toth
    12:00
  • Obrotka
    14:00
  • Nigel Sorter
    15:30
  • Badgirls pres.: James Cole, Pat Duff, Shabaam, Snilloc, Collecti
    17:00
  • Heidi
    23:00
  • TBA
    01:00
  • Jay Lumen
    03:30

Europe Stage


Cirque du Sziget

  • Imre Baross Circus Arts School: Romeo And Juliet
    14:00
  • Circoriccio: In Bilico
    15:15
  • Compañia Vavel Circus: Garbuix
    16:30
  • Dario Rossi
    17:30
  • Mr. Banana Show: Banan’o’rama
    18:30
  • Machine De Cirque
    20:00
  • The White Phoenix
    21:30
  • The Black Blues Brothers
    23:00
  • Cirque Alfonse: Barbu
    00:00

Theatre and Dance Tent

  • Liesel Zink: The Stance
    15:00
  • Sándor Márkus: Whale Me! – Coming In, Coming Out
    17:00
  • Eva Duda Dance Company: Breathe!
    17:00
  • Nelson Reguera Dance: Con Jamón
    19:00
  • Kócos Cirkusz: Kócológia
    22:45
  • Molnár Csaba: Bewitched Love / Lander Patrick: Ohm
    23:00

Afro-Latin-Reggae Village

  • Isaac Aborah
    18:30
  • Afuma
    19:00
  • Afuma
    21:00
SzigetFestival2017SzigetFestival2017SzigetFestival2017SzigetFestival2017SzigetFestival2017SzigetFestival2017SzigetFestival2017SzigetFestival2017SzigetFestival2017SzigetFestival2017SzigetFestival2017SzigetFestival2017SzigetFestival2017SzigetFestival2017SzigetFestival2017SzigetFestival2017SzigetFestival2017SzigetFestival2017SzigetFestival2017SzigetFestival2017SzigetFestival2017SzigetFestival2017SzigetFestival2017SzigetFestival2017SzigetFestival2017SzigetFestival2017SzigetFestival2017SzigetFestival2017SzigetFestival2017SzigetFestival2017SzigetFestival2017SzigetFestival2017SzigetFestival2017SzigetFestival2017SzigetFestival2017SzigetFestival2017SzigetFestival2017SzigetFestival2017SzigetFestival2017SzigetFestival2017SzigetFestival2017SzigetFestival2017SzigetFestival2017SzigetFestival2017SzigetFestival2017SzigetFestival2017SzigetFestival2017SzigetFestival2017SzigetFestival2017SzigetFestival2017

Óbuda Island is in the north of Budapest on the Danube. But it isn't just the island where Sziget takes place, with the entire city lighting up for a week of non-stop partying. 


Address

Obuda Island, Budapest, 1033, Hungary

FAQs

Budapest Ferenc Liszt International Airport is located south-east of Budapest, and has good public transport links to the city centre. Buses depart every ten minutes and cost as little as €1 for a one-way fare.

The city is also easily accessibly by rail from the rest of Hungary and neighbouring Europe.

This is an all ages festival. Children under 11 can enter for free when accompanied by an adult. 

Past

2020 on sale!