Search

en / USD $
Official Partner

Sziget Festival 2018

  • Budapest, Hungary
  • 8-15 August 2018
  • Alternative
  • Electronic
  • House
  • +5
Sziget Festival 2018
Past

Don’t miss the next one

An island party like no other

Sziget Festival is a massive music and cultural festival taking place in Budapest. Begun in the wake of the fall of the Soviet Union as a means to provide arts programming for students, the festival has grown into one of the biggest and most iconic in the world.

Taking over the 266 acre Obuda Island for an entire week each year in August, Sziget offers over 1,000 performances and has been labelled the Burning Man of Europe for its otherworldly atmosphere.

Annually presenting lineup consisting of the biggest names from all genres across 9 stages (and plethora of boat parties), as well as an amusement park, chill out areas, a beach and more, the festival truly has something for everyone. 

Headliners

  • Kendrick Lamar
  • Arctic Monkeys
  • Mumford & Sons
  • Gorillaz
  • Lana Del Rey
  • Kygo
  • Dua Lipa
  • Shawn Mendes

Lineup


Stage TBA

  • Kendrick Lamar
  • Lykke Li
  • Stormzy
  • Clean Bandit
  • Giant Street Theatre - Wired Aerial Theatre: As The World Tipped

Colosseum sponsored by Telekom

  • SCRT [live] 12:00
  • Nigel Sorter 13:00
  • Andras Bader + Duel [live] 14:30
  • Pat Duff 15:30
  • Truesounds presents: Peter Makto, Gregory S, Davko 17:00
  • James Cole 21:00
  • Jesse Calosso 22:30
  • Tiga 00:00
  • The Martinez Brothers 02:00

Europe Stage

  • Sol Monk & Jenny 16:30
  • The Poppers 18:00
  • Strapo 19:15
  • 5'nizza 20:30
  • Willie Peyote 23:00

Boat Party

  • Krafty Kuts


Stage TBA

  • Gorillaz
  • Cigarettes After Sex
  • Giant Street Theatre - Wired Aerial Theatre: As The World Tipped
  • Seasick Steve
  • Lemaitre
  • Alle Farben
  • WhoMadeWho
  • Unknown Mortal Orchestra
  • SG Lewis
  • Bonobo [live]

World Music Stage

  • Zuboly 17:15
  • Kistehén 18:30
  • Meszecsinka 20:00
  • Ladánybene 27 21:30
  • Anima Sound System 23:00

Colosseum sponsored by Telekom

  • Raasa 12:00
  • Bohumil vs. Thomas Borza 13:30
  • Candyman Da Marquis 15:00
  • Lotfi Begi 16:30
  • Snilloc 18:00
  • Kastien 19:00
  • Bribón, Botek, X 20:30
  • Nakadia 22:30
  • Rodriguez Jr. & Liset Alea 00:00
  • andhim 01:30
  • Nusha 03:30

Europe Stage

  • Bemy 15:15
  • Shell Beach 16:30
  • Sexy Zebras 18:00
  • Francobollo 19:15
  • Fresku 20:30
  • La Sra. Tomasa 23:00

Boat Party

  • Alle Farben


Stage TBA

  • Lana Del Rey
  • Parov Stelar
  • The Kooks
  • Giant Street Theatre - Wired Aerial Theatre: As The World Tipped
  • JP Cooper
  • Sam Feldt [live]
  • Jay Hardway
  • The Him
  • Bilderbuch
  • Shame
  • Perturbator
  • Asaf Avidan
  • Scarlxrd
  • Joe Goddard [live]
  • Ummet Ozcan

World Music Stage

  • Chalaban 17:15
  • Warsaw Village Band 18:30
  • Les Negresses Vertes 20:00
  • Besh O Drom 21:30
  • El Juntacadaveres 23:00

Colosseum sponsored by Telekom

  • Souveq 12:00
  • Denes Toth 14:00
  • Occam [live] 15:30
  • Anima Sound System [DJ set] 17:00
  • Slam Jr. 18:30
  • Changing Grey [live] 20:00
  • Luke + Alvarez 21:00
  • Detective Kelly 22:00
  • Eagles & Butterflies 00:00
  • Mind Against 02:00
  • Secret Factory 04:00

Europe Stage

  • Acollective 14:00
  • Beluga 15:15
  • Run Over Dogs 16:30
  • The Paz Band 18:00
  • Omer Netzer 19:15
  • Klub Des Loosers 20:30
  • Beissoul & Einius 23:00

Boat Party

  • Vunzige Deuntjes


Stage TBA

  • Mumford & Sons
  • Bastille
  • Lianne La Havas
  • Giant Street Theatre - Wired Aerial Theatre: As The World Tipped
  • Fink
  • Above & Beyond
  • Everything Everything
  • Borgore
  • The Living End
  • Sofi Tukker
  • Aurora
  • Zhu

World Music Stage

  • Mr Žarko 17:15
  • Hartyga 18:30
  • Jewish Monkeys 20:00
  • Labrassbanda 21:30
  • Canzoniere Grecanico Salentino 23:00

Colosseum sponsored by Telekom

  • Raul Young 12:00
  • Steam Shape 13:30
  • Gaga 15:00
  • David Temessi 18:00
  • Mateo & Spirit 19:30
  • Sikztah 21:00
  • Mattia Trani 22:30
  • Popof 00:00
  • Dense & Pika 01:30
  • Enrico Sangiuliano 03:00
  • SAMA 04:30

Europe Stage

  • Tommy Ca$h
  • Meute
  • Chefboss
  • Astronautalis
  • Lea Santee
  • Peter Aristone

Boat Party

  • Popof


Stage TBA

  • Dua Lipa
  • Liam Gallagher
  • Kaleo
  • Wolf Alice
  • Desiigner
  • King Gizzard & The Lizard Wizard
  • Giant Street Theatre - Wired Aerial Theatre: As The World Tipped
  • Petit Biscuit
  • Slaves
  • KSHMR
  • Seven Lions
  • TUJAMO
  • Jan Blomqvist

World Music Stage

  • Transglobal Underground feat. Natacha Atlas
  • Värttinä feat. Paleface
  • Jupiter & Okwess
  • Szikra (Amsterdam Klezmer Band & Söndörgő)
  • Mon Côté Punk

Colosseum sponsored by Telekom

  • Eelke Kleijn
  • Hernan Cattaneo

Europe Stage

  • Meute
  • Senbeï
  • Satra B.E.N.Z.
  • Ezhel

Boat Party

  • Eelke Kleijn


Stage TBA

  • Kygo
  • Shawn Mendes
  • Nick Murphy FKA Chet Faker
  • Milky Chance
  • Little Dragon
  • Giant Street Theatre - Wired Aerial Theatre: As The World Tipped
  • Goo Goo Dolls
  • La Femme
  • Yellow Days
  • My Baby
  • Don Diablo
  • Damian Lazarus & The Ancient Moons

World Music Stage

  • Plaza Francia Orchestra
  • Kries
  • Griot Blues
  • Bukahara
  • ONUKA

Colosseum sponsored by Telekom

  • Dave Clarke
  • Paula Temple B2B Rebekah

Europe Stage

  • Kettcar
  • Meute
  • Bostich + Fussible from Nortec Collective
  • Motta
  • Moonchild Sanelly

Boat Party

  • Chelina Manuhutu


Stage TBA

  • Arctic Monkeys
  • The War on Drugs
  • Zara Larsson
  • Gogol Bordello
  • Blossoms
  • Gorgon City [live]
  • Nothing But Thieves
  • Lewis Capaldi
  • Delta Heavy
  • Fever Ray
  • Børns

World Music Stage

  • Pannonia Allstars Ska Orchestra
  • Garmarna
  • Ifriqiyya Électrique
  • BaBa ZuLa
  • Hora de Joglar

Colosseum sponsored by Telekom

  • Ben UFO
  • Nicolas Lutz
  • Raresh

Europe Stage

  • Blaudzun
  • Témé Tan
  • Meute
  • The Lytics
  • Thom Artway
  • Electric Fields

Boat Party

  • Gorgon City

Óbuda Island is in the north of Budapest on the Danube. But it isn't just the island where Sziget takes place, with the entire city lighting up for a week of non-stop partying. 


Address

Obuda Island, Budapest, 1033, Hungary

FAQs

Budapest Ferenc Liszt International Airport is located south-east of Budapest, and has good public transport links to the city centre. Buses depart every ten minutes and cost as little as €1 for a one-way fare.

The city is also easily accessibly by rail from the rest of Hungary and neighbouring Europe.

This is an all ages festival. Children under 11 can enter for free when accompanied by an adult. 

Past

Don’t miss the next one

Do you have any questions?

Check our FAQs