-10%

Discount

Official Partner

Sziget Festival 2019

  • Budapest, Hungary
  • 7-13 August 2019
  • Alternative
  • Indie
  • Multi-Genre
  • +2
1 / 9
1 / 9

One for the bucket list

Sziget Festival is one of the biggest multi-genre music festivals in the world, taking place in Budapest. Born out of the collapse of the Soviet Union, the festival has been going steady since 1993.

One of the true bucket list festivals, Sziget transforms Obuda Island into a fully functioning musical haven that welcomes over 550,000 people each year to witness a lineup that includes the biggest names in music. Recent past headliners have included the likes of Arctic Monkeys, Gorillaz, Kendrick Lamar, Muse, and Rihanna. 

What makes this festival so special is the plethora of other activities that compliment the music, such as dance stages, a cinema, theatre, contemporary circus shows, sporting events, and even a beach where you can take a dip in the Danube. 

Headliners

  • Ed Sheeran
  • Foo Fighters
  • Post Malone
  • Florence + the Machine
  • Martin Garrix
  • The 1975
  • twenty one pilots
  • James Blake
  • Franz Ferdinand
  • Tove Lo
  • Richie Hawtin
  • W&W
  • Years & Years
  • The National
  • Macklemore

Lineup


Dan Panaitescu Main Stage

  • The Winner of Nagy-Szín-Pad! 2019
  • Michael Kiwanuka
  • Jain
  • Ed Sheeran

Mastercard Stage by A38

  • Frank Turner & The Sleeping Souls
  • Kodaline
  • Of Mice & Men
  • Razorlight
  • The Blaze
  • Fakear

Samsung Colosseum

  • Akos Wex B2B Dephton
  • Shabaam
  • Steam Shape
  • Mateo & Spirit
  • Sikztah
  • Jay Lumen
  • Regal
  • Blawan
  • FJAAK
  • Luigi Madonna

Petőfi Radio - Telekom Volt Festival Stage

  • Juniore
  • Nominee of Nagy-Szín-Pad! 2019
  • Platon Karataev


Dan Panaitescu Main Stage

  • Quimby
  • Franz Ferdinand
  • Richard Ashcroft
  • The 1975

Mastercard Stage by A38

  • Tove Styrke
  • Pale Waves
  • YUNGBLUD
  • Welshly Arms
  • CHVRCHES
  • Elderbrook
  • Sonny Fodera

Bacardí Arena

  • Tini Gessler
  • Patrick Topping B2B Dennis Ferrer
  • Paco Osuna
  • De La Swing

Samsung Colosseum

  • Peter Bernath
  • Coloboma [live]
  • Po:Ti
  • Jaffa Surfa
  • Giovanni Verrina
  • Raresh
  • Margaret Dygas
  • Ryan Elliott

Ibis presents Europe Stage

  • Cheap Tobacco
  • Algiers
  • 47SOUL
  • Whispering Sons
  • Hippocampe Fou

Petőfi Radio - Telekom Volt Festival Stage

  • Gold Star
  • Nominee of Nagy-Szín-Pad! 2019
  • Phum Viphurit
  • DeWolff
  • Ivan & The Parazol


Dan Panaitescu Main Stage

  • Halott Pénz
  • 6LACK
  • Tove Lo
  • Martin Garrix

Mastercard Stage by A38

  • Grace Carter
  • Gang of Youths
  • Yeasayer
  • Xavier Rudd
  • Anna of the North
  • Sammiebeats
  • Hucci
  • Bevild

Bacardí Arena

  • Bart B More
  • Ytram
  • Mercer
  • Justin Mylo
  • TV Noise
  • Julian Jordan
  • Dyro B2B Loopers

Samsung Colosseum

  • Candyman
  • Chuck & Perge
  • Sabee & David Mole
  • Nora Matise
  • Makto + Gregory + Davko
  • Poli
  • John Digweed
  • Metodi Hristov
  • Mark Reeve

Ibis presents Europe Stage

  • Mongooz and The Magnet
  • The Ringo Jets
  • Esti Kornél
  • Naaz
  • Idiotape

Petőfi Radio - Telekom Volt Festival Stage

  • Nominee of Nagy-Szín-Pad! 2019
  • Wild Front
  • Fran Palermo
  • Charlie Winston
  • Sena


Dan Panaitescu Main Stage

  • Punnany Massif
  • Mura Masa
  • Macklemore
  • The National

Mastercard Stage by A38

  • Tamino
  • Roosevelt
  • Wanda
  • Son Lux
  • James Blake
  • Richie Hawtin
  • Colin Benders

Bacardí Arena

  • Sandro Silva
  • Maurice West
  • W&W
  • Coone
  • Metzker Viktoria
  • Roberto Rios

Samsung Colosseum

  • Pat Duff
  • Occam [live]
  • Souveq
  • Fmenezs
  • Younger Than Me
  • Craig Bratley
  • Secret Factory
  • Marvin & Guy
  • Red Axes
  • KiNK

Ibis presents Europe Stage

  • Belau
  • Hearts Hearts
  • I Hate My Village
  • Coma Cose
  • Mörk

Petőfi Radio - Telekom Volt Festival Stage

  • Alyona Alyona
  • Nominee of Nagy-Szín-Pad! 2019
  • The Sellout
  • Gili Yalo
  • Blackwave.


Dan Panaitescu Main Stage

  • Tyla Jaweh
  • HONNE
  • Years And Years
  • Post Malone

Mastercard Stage by A38

  • IAMDDB
  • Masego
  • Protoje & The Indiggnation
  • Parcels
  • Jungle
  • Polo & Pan
  • Jean Tonique

Bacardí Arena

  • Yamina
  • Burak Yeter
  • David Gravell
  • Vini Vici
  • Blastoyz
  • Andro

Samsung Colosseum

  • ADX
  • Monolit
  • Captan Knuckles
  • Raasa
  • Ramin Sayyah [live]
  • Snilloc
  • Botek/Melon/X
  • James Cole & Collective Machine
  • Butch
  • wAFF
  • ANNA

Ibis presents Europe Stage

  • La Ganga Calé
  • Lucille Crew
  • Lord Esperanza
  • Sophie Hunger
  • Ivan Dorn

Petőfi Radio - Telekom Volt Festival Stage

  • Cosha
  • Nominee of Nagy-Szín-Pad! 2019
  • Anima Sound System
  • L'Entourloop ft. Troy Berkley & N'Zeng
  • RedRed


Dan Panaitescu Main Stage

  • Big Thief
  • Tom Odell
  • Catfish and the Bottlemen
  • Florence + the Machine

Mastercard Stage by A38

  • Boy Pablo
  • Yellow Days
  • Superorganism
  • Coheed and Cambria
  • Broken Social Scene
  • Maribou State
  • David August

Bacardí Arena

  • Skrude & Myamo
  • Dublic
  • Kayzo
  • Carnage
  • Virtual Riot
  • B'Andre

Samsung Colosseum

  • Denes Toth
  • Cvrdwell
  • Bernathy Zsiga
  • Man + Machine
  • Gabor Kraft
  • SanFranciscoBeat
  • Black Asteroid
  • HOT X
  • Marco Bailey
  • The Advent
  • Paul Ritch

Ibis presents Europe Stage

  • Carnival Youth
  • Leoniden
  • Bosse
  • L'Or du Commun
  • Celeste Buckingham

Petőfi Radio - Telekom Volt Festival Stage

  • Úzgin Űver
  • Nominee of Nagy-Szín-Pad! 2019
  • The Angelcy
  • The Inspector Cluzo
  • Psycho Mutants


Dan Panaitescu Main Stage

  • Frank Carter & The Rattlesnakes
  • Johnny Marr
  • twenty one pilots
  • Foo Fighters

Mastercard Stage by A38

  • Valeras
  • IDLES
  • Alma
  • Black Mountain
  • Khruangbin
  • Hospitality: High Contrast DJ Set: Metrik + Danny Byrd + Dynamite

Bacardí Arena

  • Lotfi Begi
  • Sigala
  • Jax Jones [live]
  • R3wire & Varski
  • Katona Greg x Billy Jang

Samsung Colosseum

  • Pizza Amore
  • Tolo + Falcao + Fankiridm
  • Isu + Chrom + Crimson
  • Manek + Hi
  • Route * [live]
  • Imre Kiss
  • B.Traits
  • Courtesy
  • Avalon Emerson
  • Objekt

Ibis presents Europe Stage

  • Satellites
  • Pipes and Pints
  • Maruja Limón
  • Jungle By Night
  • Rendez-Vous

Petőfi Radio - Telekom Volt Festival Stage

  • Stella Donelly
  • Nominee of Nagy-Szín-Pad! 2019
  • Gunwood
  • Shake Shake Go
  • Romano Drom
  • Müller Péter Sziámi AndFriends

Óbuda Island is in the north of Budapest on the Danube. But it isn't just the island where Sziget takes place, with the entire city lighting up for a week of non-stop partying. 


Address

Obuda Island, Budapest, 1033, Hungary

FAQs

Budapest Ferenc Liszt International Airport is located south-east of Budapest, and has good public transport links to the city centre. Buses depart every ten minutes and cost as little as €1 for a one-way fare.

The city is also easily accessibly by rail from the rest of Hungary and neighbouring Europe.

This is an all ages festival. Children under 11 can enter for free when accompanied by an adult.