Official Partner

Tramlines 2016

  • Sheffield, United Kingdom
  • 22-24 July 2016
Tramlines 2016
Past

Don’t miss the next one

1 / 6
1 / 6

Sheffield's carnival of arts

Tramlines2016Tramlines2016Tramlines2016Tramlines2016Tramlines2016Tramlines2016Tramlines2016Tramlines2016Tramlines2016Tramlines2016Tramlines2016Tramlines2016Tramlines2016Tramlines2016Tramlines2016Tramlines2016Tramlines2016Tramlines2016Tramlines2016Tramlines2016Tramlines2016Tramlines2016Tramlines2016Tramlines2016Tramlines2016Tramlines2016Tramlines2016Tramlines2016Tramlines2016Tramlines2016Tramlines2016Tramlines2016Tramlines2016Tramlines2016Tramlines2016Tramlines2016Tramlines2016Tramlines2016Tramlines2016Tramlines2016Tramlines2016Tramlines2016Tramlines2016Tramlines2016Tramlines2016Tramlines2016Tramlines2016Tramlines2016Tramlines2016Tramlines2016

Tramlines is a diverse festival held across the British city of Sheffield, welcoming artists from the worlds of rock, indie, electronic, hip-hop and urban.

Live music, theatre and workshops will turn the city's streets, venues, bars and warehouses into a weekend carnival, that last year featured Wu-Tang Clan, Basement Jaxx and The Charlatans. They topped a bill that brought to life the infamous Leadmill, the cathedral, and the lush grassland of The Ponderosa, before the bars and warehouses took over till the early morning.

Without central management, Tramlines is instead organised by a selection of local promoters, organisations and venues, creating a more diverse and varied festival, which led to it being named Best Metropolitan Festival at the prestigious Festival Awards in 2011.

Lineup


Main Stage


02 Academy

  • The Stars Band
    19:00 - 19:30
  • Velocity Brown & The Hotrods
    20:00 - 20:30
  • Everly Pregnant Brothers
    21:00 - 22:00
  • Sticky Blood
    22:30 - 23:30
  • Coco
    23:30 - 00:00
  • Novelist
    00:00 - 01:00
  • Toddla T & DRS
    01:00 - 02:00
  • David Rodigan MBE
    02:00 - 03:00
  • Madam X
    03:00 - 04:00

02 Academy 2


Cathedral


City Hall

  • Huddle
    22:00 - 00:00
  • Greg Wilson
    00:00 - 02:00
  • DJS
    02:00 - 03:00

Code Warehouse

  • Smorsli
    22:30 - 00:00
  • Boddika
    00:00 - 02:00
  • Scuba
    02:00 - 05:00

Code


The Harley


Hope Works Warehouse

  • Sheffield Techno Institute + Linnemann
    00:00 - 01:30
  • Lo Shea
    01:30 - 03:15
  • Robert Hood presents Floorplan
    03:15 - 05:15
  • He/aT
    05:15

Hope Works Rave Cave

  • Body Antoinette
    00:00 - 01:00
  • Dan J
    01:00 - 02:30
  • Andy Clark
    02:30 - 03:30
  • Don't Look Now DJs
    03:30 - 04:30
  • Leroy
    04:30 - 05:30
  • Crisjn
    05:30

The Leadmill

  • North Adolescence
    17:40 - 18:10
  • Gramercy Park
    18:30 - 19:00
  • Clay
    19:10 - 19:50
  • Inheaven
    20:10 - 20:40
  • Zuzu
    21:00 - 21:30
  • The Enemy
    22:00 - 23:00
  • Gaga
    23:00 - 00:00

The Night Kitchen

  • Emily May
    00:00 - 01:00
  • ES.Q
    01:00 - 03:00
  • Paranoid London [live]
    03:00 - 04:00
  • Perc
    04:00 - 07:00

The Night Kitchen Basement


The Night Kitchen Pipes Room

  • Rye Wax Takeover feat. FYI Chris, Medlar & Tom Unlikely
    00:00 - 06:00

The Night Kitchen Warehouse

  • S-Unit & Two Two & Flibb
    00:00 - 02:00
  • Drumro[ll] & Muad'dib
    00:00 - 02:00
  • Two Two & Flibb
    02:00 - 04:00
  • Huddle
    04:00 - 06:00

Plug


Queens Social Club

  • Nice Like Rice
    22:30 - 23:30
  • Medlar
    23:30 - 00:30
  • Crazy P Soundsystem
    00:30 - 02:00
  • Leroy
    02:00 - 03:00

The Showroom

Suede: Night Thoughts + Q&A (18:15)
Iggy Pop – Live in Basel (20:15)


Yellow Arch Room 1

  • Jayskilatah
    22:30 - 00:00
  • Levelz Takeover
    00:00 - 05:00

Yellow Arch Room 2

  • Suited & Booted Dancehall Brotherz
    22:30 - 00:30
  • Rev. Austin
    00:30 - 02:30
  • Ashley Plenty
    02:30 - 05:00


Main Stage


02 Academy

  • The Black Lagoons
    14:00 - 14:30
  • Sheffield's Revolver Project
    15:00 - 15:45
  • Holy Esque
    16:15 - 16:45
  • Kate Jackson & The Wrong Moves
    17:15 - 18:00
  • The Crookes
    18:30 - 19:15
  • Mystery Jets
    19:45 - 20:45
  • Future Wildstyle
    22:30 - 23:00
  • Big Narstie
    23:00 - 23:30
  • Ghetts
    23:30 - 00:00
  • My Nu Leng & Dread MC
    00:00 - 01:00
  • Machinedrum & Ragga Twins
    01:00 - 02:00
  • Dub Phizix & DRS
    02:00 - 03:00
  • DJ Hype & MC IC3
    03:00 - 04:30

02 Academy 2

  • Motional
    23:00 - 01:00
  • Bluewave DJs
    01:00 - 03:00

Folk Forest


Cathedral


City Hall


Code Warehouse

  • LOR
    22:30 - 01:00
  • Skream
    01:00 - 05:00

Code


Foundry

  • Arnivore & Andy H
    22:00 - 00:00
  • The Reflex
    00:00 - 01:00
  • Craig Charles
    01:00 - 03:00
  • Arinvore & Andy H
    03:00 - 04:00

Fusion

  • Nice Like Rice
    22:00 - 00:00
  • Joe90
    00:00 - 03:00
  • Alief
    03:00 - 04:00

The Harley


Hope Works Warehouse

  • Lo Shea
    23:00 - 01:30
  • Leon Vynehall B2B Tom Trago
    01:30 - 06:00
  • Special Guest
    06:00 - 07:00

Hope Works Rave Cave

  • Denham Audio
    23:00 - 00:00
  • Lloyd SB
    00:00 - 01:00
  • Smorsli B2B Al Zanders
    01:00 - 02:00
  • Triple Point
    02:00 - 03:00
  • Linnemann
    03:00 - 04:00
  • Blasha & Allatt
    04:00 - 05:00
  • Mal Hombre
    05:00 - 06:00

The Leadmill


Millenium Gallery

  • Proteus
    18:00 - 19:00
  • Negative Midas Touch
    19:00 - 19:20
  • Micra.Soft.
    19:20 - 19:50
  • Guttersnipe
    19:50 - 20:10
  • Blood Sport
    20:10 - 20:55
  • TBC
    20:55 - 21:15
  • Giant Swan
    21:15 - 22:00
  • Hybrid Vigour DJs
    22:00 - 22:30
  • Steve Davis [DJ set]
    22:30 - 23:30
  • Mica Levi [DJ set]
    23:30 - 00:30

The Night Kitchen

  • Tom Unlikely
    00:00 - 01:00
  • Mumdance B2B Pinch
    01:00 - 05:00
  • Future Wildstyle
    05:00 - 07:00

The Night Kitchen Basement

  • Wheresnorth?
    00:00 - 01:00
  • Motion
    01:00 - 02:00
  • Displace
    02:00 - 03:00
  • Randall
    03:00 - 05:30
  • Skipz B2B Alibi
    05:30 - 07:00

The Night Kitchen Pipes Room

Chip Butty Records Takeover feat. Dr Cryptic, Skillz, Sket-87 & Little Mesters (00:00-06:00)


The Night Kitchen Warehouse

  • Dubcafe & Friends
    00:00 - 06:00

Octagon

  • Stoaty
    22:00 - 23:00
  • Zero 7 [DJ set]
    23:00 - 00:00
  • Tom Findlay (Groove Armada)
    00:00 - 02:00
  • Derrick Carter
    02:00 - 04:00

Plug Live

  • PIXI
    23:00 - 00:00
  • DSL
    00:00 - 01:00
  • Last Japan
    01:00 - 02:00
  • Jack Dat + P. Money
    02:00 - 03:00
  • Logan Sama + Capo Lee
    03:00 - 04:00

Plug Neutral

  • Displace
    00:00 - 01:00
  • Goldie
    01:00 - 04:00

Queens Social Club

  • Da Rico
    21:15 - 21:45
  • Pareidolia
    22:00 - 22:30
  • Cervo & JVC
    23:00 - 00:30
  • Rita Maia
    00:30 - 01:30
  • Dego
    01:30 - 03:00

Yellow Arch Room 1


Yellow Arch Room 2

  • Bluewave 90s Party
    22:30 - 05:00

The Showroom

Song of Lahore (14:00)
NG83: When We Were B Boys (16:00)
Purple Rain (18:00)
Where You're Meant To Be + Q&A (20:30)



Main Stage


02 Academy


Folk Forest


Cathedral


Foundry

  • Chris Welch
    21:00 - 22:30
  • Andy H
    22:30 - 00:00
  • Cut Chemist
    00:00 - 01:30
  • DJ Woody
    01:30 - 03:30

Fusion

  • Ollie Bradley
    21:00 - 22:00
  • Clipboard (Quality Control)
    22:00 - 23:30
  • Fleetmac Wood
    23:30 - 03:30

The Harley

  • Silver Wilson
    17:00 - 17:30
  • Neon Waltz
    18:00 - 18:30
  • LOAM
    19:00 - 19:30
  • TRASH
    20:00 - 20:30
  • Throws
    21:00 - 21:30
  • Cowtown
    22:00 - 22:30
  • Bernard & Edith
    23:00 - 23:30
  • Leroy
    23:30 - 00:30
  • Quantic [DJ set]
    00:00 - 02:00
  • Global Roots Soundsystem
    02:00 - 04:00

The Leadmill


Octagon

  • Simmerdown DJs
    21:00 - 22:00
  • TBC
    22:00 - 00:00
  • Norman Jay MBE
    00:00 - 02:00
  • Junglist Alliance
    02:00 - 03:30

The Showroom

Lee Scratch Perry's Vision of Paradise (13:30)
A Poem is a Naked Person (15:50)
Sing Me The Songs That Say I Love You (18:00)
Bayou Maharajah (20:30)

Tramlines2016Tramlines2016Tramlines2016Tramlines2016Tramlines2016Tramlines2016Tramlines2016Tramlines2016Tramlines2016Tramlines2016Tramlines2016Tramlines2016Tramlines2016Tramlines2016Tramlines2016Tramlines2016Tramlines2016Tramlines2016Tramlines2016Tramlines2016Tramlines2016Tramlines2016Tramlines2016Tramlines2016Tramlines2016Tramlines2016Tramlines2016Tramlines2016Tramlines2016Tramlines2016Tramlines2016Tramlines2016Tramlines2016Tramlines2016Tramlines2016Tramlines2016Tramlines2016Tramlines2016Tramlines2016Tramlines2016Tramlines2016Tramlines2016Tramlines2016Tramlines2016Tramlines2016Tramlines2016Tramlines2016Tramlines2016Tramlines2016Tramlines2016

Sheffield is a Northern city with a rich industrial history, gaining international recognition for its steel production during the 19th century, and later coal mining.

A third of the city sits within the Peak District National Park and 61% of the whole city is green space, giving it the highest tree to person ratio in Europe. 


Address

Multiple Venues, Sheffield, United Kingdom

FAQs

BY PLANE: Doncaster Robin Hood Airport is the closest main airport to Sheffield and is around an hours train journey or a half hour taxi ride. Simply take a bus to Doncaster Train Station before boarding a service onto Sheffield. 

BY TRAIN: Sheffield has good rail links with the rest of the UK, including major cities such as London, Birmingham and Manchester, with many services running direct. 

BY COACH: Similarly, National Express and Megabus operate services to and from Sheffield to most parts of the UK.

Those under 12 do not need a ticket to gain entry to the main festival, however, those under 14 must be accompanied by an adult at all times. That said, some of the venues are 18+, so do check before you attempt to ente

Yes, you will receive a physical ticket by post. We dispatch physical tickets in batches and email you as soon as they have been posted. If tickets are showing as 'Your ticket will be posted to you' on your account, then they are not yet ready. 

City Hall:

Thursday 21 July: 16:00–21:00
Friday 22 July: 12:00–23:00
Saturday 23 July: 11:00–23:00
Sunday 24 July: 12:00–17:00

Ponderosa:

Friday 22 July: 16:00–21:30
Saturday 23 July: 11:00–21:30
Sunday 24 July: 12:00–20:00

Folk Forest:

Saturday 23 July: 11:30–19:00
Sunday 24 July: 11:30–19:00

Yes, there will be free drinking water available at the main stage.

Past

Don’t miss the next one