Search
Official Partner

Tramlines 2016

Sheffield's carnival of arts

Too late!

This festival has already taken place!

This festival has already taken place! Join our Waiting List to be the first to hear news about the next edition, including when tickets & packages go on sale

This guide is for the 2016 edition of the festival, but we have a new one for 2018:
Go to 2018 Guide

The Basics

22-24 July 2016
Sheffield, United Kingdom

Tramlines is a diverse festival held across the British city of Sheffield, welcoming artists from the worlds of rock, indie, electronic, hip-hop and urban.

Live music, theatre and workshops will turn the city's streets, venues, bars and warehouses into a weekend carnival, that last year featured Wu-Tang Clan, Basement Jaxx and The Charlatans. They topped a bill that brought to life the infamous Leadmill, the cathedral, and the lush grassland of The Ponderosa, before the bars and warehouses took over till the early morning.

Without central management, Tramlines is instead organised by a selection of local promoters, organisations and venues, creating a more diverse and varied festival, which led to it being named Best Metropolitan Festival at the prestigious Festival Awards in 2011.

Editions

2018 2017 2016 2015

Lineup

  • Main Stage
  • Kog & The Zongo Brigade (18:00-18:45)
  • The Dandy Warhols (19:15-20:00)
  • Dizzee Rascal (20:45-21:45)
  • 02 Academy
  • The Stars Band (19:00-19:30)
  • Velocity Brown & The Hotrods (20:00-20:30)
  • Everly Pregnant Brothers (21:00-22:00)
  • Sticky Blood (22:30-23:30)
  • Coco (23:30-00:00)
  • Novelist (00:00-01:00)
  • Toddla T & DRS (01:00-02:00)
  • David Rodigan MBE (02:00-03:00)
  • Madam X (03:00-04:00)
  • 02 Academy 2
  • Trojan Explosion (23:00)
  • Steel City Rhythm (23:30)
  • Trojan Explosion (00:00-03:00)
  • Cathedral
  • Mt Wolf (19:45-20:15)
  • Meilyr Jones (20:45-21:30)
  • All We Are (22:00-22:45)
  • City Hall
  • Huddle (22:00-00:00)
  • Greg Wilson (00:00-02:00)
  • DJs (02:00-03:00)
  • Code Warehouse
  • Smorsli (22:30-00:00)
  • Boddika (00:00-02:00)
  • Scuba (02:00-05:00)
  • Code
  • FYI Chris (22:30-02:00)
  • Jasper James (02:00-05:00)
  • The Harley
  • Club Drive (17:15-17:45)
  • Agbeko (18:15-19:00)
  • Pixx (19:30-20:00)
  • Ekkah (20:30-21:15)
  • Kiko Bun (21:45-22:30)
  • Souljam (23:00-03:00)
  • Hope Works Warehouse
  • Sheffield Techno Institute + Linnemann (00:00-01:30)
  • Lo Shea (01:30-03:15)
  • Robert Hood presents Floorplan (03:15-05:15)
  • He/aT (05:15)
  • Hope Works Rave Cave
  • Body Antoinette (00:00-01:00)
  • Dan J (01:00-02:30)
  • Andy Clark (02:30-03:30)
  • Don't Look Now DJs (03:30-04:30)
  • Leroy (04:30-05:30)
  • Crisjn (05:30)
  • The Leadmill
  • North Adolescence (17:40-18:10)
  • Gramercy Park (18:30-19:00)
  • Clay (19:10-19:50)
  • Inheaven (20:10-20:40)
  • Zuzu (21:00-21:30)
  • The Enemy (22:00-23:00)
  • Gaga (23:00-00:00)
  • The Night Kitchen
  • Emily May (00:00-01:00)
  • ES.Q (01:00-03:00)
  • Paranoid London [live] (03:00-04:00)
  • Perc (04:00-07:00)
  • The Night Kitchen Basement
  • Pedram (00:00-01:00)
  • Deep Space Orchestra (01:00-03:00)
  • CPSmith (03:00-04:00)
  • Ste Roberts (04:00-07:00)
  • The Night Kitchen Pipes Room
  • Rye Wax Takeover feat. FYI Chris, Medlar & Tom Unlikely (00:00-06:00)
  • The Night Kitchen Warehouse
  • S-Unit & Two Two & Flibb (00:00-02:00)
  • Drumro[ll] & Muad'dib (00:00-02:00)
  • Two Two & Flibb (02:00-04:00)
  • Huddle (04:00-06:00)
  • Plug
  • Denham Audio (23:00-01:00)
  • Paleman (01:00-02:30)
  • Zed Bias (02:30-04:00)
  • Queens Social Club
  • Nice Like Rice (22:30-23:30)
  • Medlar (23:30-00:30)
  • Crazy P Soundsystem (00:30-02:00)
  • Leroy (02:00-03:00)
  • The Showroom

Suede: Night Thoughts + Q&A (18:15)
Iggy Pop – Live in Basel (20:15)

  • Yellow Arch Room 1
  • Jayskilatah (22:30-00:00)
  • Levelz Takeover (00:00-05:00)
  • Yellow Arch Room 2
  • Suited & Booted Dancehall Brotherz (22:30-00:30)
  • Rev. Austin (00:30-02:30)
  • Ashley Plenty (02:30-05:00)
  • Main Stage
  • Ginger Tom (14:00-14:30)
  • Little Comets (15:00-15:30)
  • Dawn Penn (16:00-17:00)
  • George Clinton Parliament Funkadelic (17:30-18:30)
  • Young Fathers (19:00-20:00)
  • Kelis (20:45-21:45)
  • 02 Academy
  • The Black Lagoons (14:00-14:30)
  • Sheffield's Revolver Project (15:00-15:45)
  • Holy Esque (16:15-16:45)
  • Kate Jackson & The Wrong Moves (17:15-18:00)
  • The Crookes (18:30-19:15)
  • Mystery Jets (19:45-20:45)
  • Future Wildstyle (22:30-23:00)
  • Big Narstie (23:00-23:30)
  • Ghetts (23:30-00:00)
  • My Nu Leng & Dread MC (00:00-01:00)
  • Machinedrum & Ragga Twins (01:00-02:00)
  • Dub Phizix & DRS (02:00-03:00)
  • DJ Hype & MC IC3 (03:00-04:30)
  • 02 Academy 2
  • Motional (23:00-01:00)
  • Bluewave DJs (01:00-03:00)
  • Folk Forest
  • Living Body (12:00-12:35)
  • Napoleon IIIrd (13:00-13:35)
  • Jim Ghedi (14:00-14:35)
  • Laura J Martin (15:00-15:35)
  • Gwenno (16:00-16:45)
  • Teleman (17:15-18:15)
  • Field Music (18:45-19:45)
  • Cathedral
  • The Herron Brothers (13:30-14:00)
  • Emma Crowder (14:30-15:00)
  • David J Roch (15:30-16:00)
  • Daniel Whitehouse (16:30-17:00)
  • Toucans (17:30-18:00)
  • Ardyn (18:30-19:00)
  • Dan Mangan (19:30-20:00)
  • Rukhsana Merrise (20:30-21:15)
  • Beaty Heart (21:45-22:45)
  • City Hall
  • FOES (14:30-15:00)
  • Dialects (15:15-15:45)
  • Sly & The Family Drone (15:50-16:30)
  • Narcs (16:50-17:30)
  • Yndi Halda (17:50-18:30)
  • Black Peaks (18:50-19:30)
  • Shining (19:50-20:30)
  • Nordic Giants (20:50-21:30)
  • Basement (21:50-22:50)
  • ArcTanGent DJs (23:00)
  • Code Warehouse
  • LOR (22:30-01:00)
  • Skream (01:00-05:00)
  • Code
  • Alief B2B Kudan (22:30-00:00)
  • Marquis Hawkes (00:00-02:30)
  • Denis Sulta (02:30-05:00)
  • Foundry
  • Arnivore & Andy H (22:00-00:00)
  • The Reflex (00:00-01:00)
  • Craig Charles (01:00-03:00)
  • Arinvore & Andy H (03:00-04:00)
  • Fusion
  • Nice Like Rice (22:00-00:00)
  • Joe90 (00:00-03:00)
  • Alief (03:00-04:00)
  • The Harley
  • Lusts (19:00-19:30)
  • Saif Mode (20:00-20:30)
  • Miles From Kinshasa (21:00-21:30)
  • Roseau (22:00-22:30)
  • Triple Point (22:30-23:45)
  • Little Simz (00:00-01:00)
  • Gold Teeth (01:00-04:00)
  • Hope Works Warehouse
  • Lo Shea (23:00-01:30)
  • Leon Vynehall B2B Tom Trago (01:30-06:00)
  • Special Guest (06:00-07:00)
  • Hope Works Rave Cave
  • Denham Audio (23:00-00:00)
  • Lloyd SB (00:00-01:00)
  • Smorsli B2B Al Zanders (01:00-02:00)
  • Triple Point (02:00-03:00)
  • Linnemann (03:00-04:00)
  • Blasha & Allatt (04:00-05:00)
  • Mal Hombre (05:00-06:00)
  • The Leadmill
  • Fish (16:45-17:10)
  • Goathead (17:30-17:55)
  • Frazer (18:15-18:45)
  • RedFaces (19:15-19:45)
  • High Tyde (20:15-20:45)
  • The SSS (21:15-21:45)
  • Sundara Karma (22:15-22:55)
  • Sonic (23:00-03:00)
  • Millenium Gallery
  • Proteus (18:00-19:00)
  • Negative Midas Touch (19:00-19:20)
  • Micra.Soft. (19:20-19:50)
  • Guttersnipe (19:50-20:10)
  • Blood Sport (20:10-20:55)
  • TBC (20:55-21:15)
  • Giant Swan (21:15-22:00)
  • Hybrid Vigour DJs (22:00-22:30)
  • Steve Davis [DJ set] (22:30-23:30)
  • Mica Levi [DJ set] (23:30-00:30)
  • The Night Kitchen
  • Tom Unlikely (00:00-01:00)
  • Mumdance B2B Pinch (01:00-05:00)
  • Future Wildstyle (05:00-07:00)
  • The Night Kitchen Basement
  • Wheresnorth? (00:00-01:00)
  • Motion (01:00-02:00)
  • Displace (02:00-03:00)
  • Randall (03:00-05:30)
  • Skipz B2B Alibi (05:30-07:00)
  • The Night Kitchen Pipes Room

Chip Butty Records Takeover feat. Dr Cryptic, Skillz, Sket-87 & Little Mesters (00:00-06:00)

  • The Night Kitchen Warehouse
  • Dubcafe & Friends (00:00-06:00)
  • Octagon
  • Stoaty (22:00-23:00)
  • Zero 7 [DJ set] (23:00-00:00)
  • Tom Findlay (Groove Armada) (00:00-02:00)
  • Derrick Carter (02:00-04:00)
  • Plug Live
  • PIXI (23:00-00:00)
  • DSL (00:00-01:00)
  • Last Japan (01:00-02:00)
  • Jack Dat + P. Money (02:00-03:00)
  • Logan Sama + Capo Lee (03:00-04:00)
  • Plug Neutral
  • Displace (00:00-01:00)
  • Goldie (01:00-04:00)
  • Queens Social Club
  • Da Rico (21:15-21:45)
  • Pareidolia (22:00-22:30)
  • Cervo & JVC (23:00-00:30)
  • Rita Maia (00:30-01:30)
  • Dego (01:30-03:00)
  • Yellow Arch Room 1
  • Unit 3 (22:30-23:00)
  • Hot Diamond Aces (23:00-23:40)
  • Gett Off (23:40-00:00)
  • The Mouse Outfit (00:00-00:50)
  • Amy Becker (00:50-01:50)
  • Sir Spyro + Footsie (01:50-03:30)
  • DMK vs Unit 3 (03:00-05:00)
  • Yellow Arch Room 2
  • Bluewave 90s Party (22:30-05:00)
  • The Showroom

Song of Lahore (14:00)
NG83: When We Were B Boys (16:00)
Purple Rain (18:00)
Where You're Meant To Be + Q&A (20:30)

  • Main Stage
  • Bang Bang Romeo (15:00-15:30)
  • Hinds (16:00-16:30)
  • Jurassic 5 (17:00-18:00)
  • Public Service Broadcasting (18:30-19:15)
  • Catfish and the Bottlemen (19:45-20:45)
  • 02 Academy
  • Aztec Doll (14:45-15:15)
  • Eliza and the Bear (15:45-16:15)
  • Exmagician (16:45-17:15)
  • Kuenta i Tambu (17:45-18:30)
  • Quantic (19:00-19:45)
  • Folk Forest
  • Caroline Francess (12:00-12:35)
  • Holly Macve (13:00-13:35)
  • The Big Eyes Family Players (14:00-14:35)
  • Thomas Truax (15:00-15:35)
  • Jane Weaver (16:00-16:45)
  • C Duncan (17:15-18:15)
  • Marika Hackman (18:45-19:45)
  • Cathedral
  • Real Talk (19:30-20:00)
  • King Capisce (20:30-21:15)
  • Moon Duo (21:45-22:45)
  • Foundry
  • Chris Welch (21:00-22:30)
  • Andy H (22:30-00:00)
  • Cut Chemist (00:00-01:30)
  • DJ Woody (01:30-03:30)
  • Fusion
  • Ollie Bradley (21:00-22:00)
  • Clipboard (Quality Control) (22:00-23:30)
  • Fleetmac Wood (23:30-03:30)
  • The Harley
  • Silver Wilson (17:00-17:30)
  • Neon Waltz (18:00-18:30)
  • LOAM (19:00-19:30)
  • Trash (20:00-20:30)
  • Throws (21:00-21:30)
  • Cowtown (22:00-22:30)
  • Bernard & Edith (23:00-23:30)
  • Leroy (23:30-00:30)
  • Quantic [DJ set] (00:00-02:00)
  • Global Roots Soundsystem (02:00-04:00)
  • The Leadmill
  • Reflektor (18:20-18:50)
  • Hot Soles (19:05-19:35)
  • High Hazels (19:50-20:20)
  • Johnny Lloyd (20:40-21:10)
  • Gaz Coombes (21:30-23:00)
  • Octagon
  • Simmerdown DJs (21:00-22:00)
  • TBC (22:00-00:00)
  • Norman Jay MBE (00:00-02:00)
  • Junglist Alliance (02:00-03:30)
  • The Showroom

Lee Scratch Perry's Vision of Paradise (13:30)
A Poem is a Naked Person (15:50)
Sing Me The Songs That Say I Love You (18:00)
Bayou Maharajah (20:30)

The Venue

Tramlines 2016

Multiple Venues
Sheffield
United Kingdom

Sheffield is a Northern city with a rich industrial history, gaining international recognition for its steel production during the 19th century, and later coal mining.

A third of the city sits within the Peak District National Park and 61% of the whole city is green space, giving it the highest tree to person ratio in Europe. 


Frequently Asked Questions

More Festivals