Official Partner

Untold Festival 2016

  • Cluj-Napoca, Romania
  • 4-7 August 2016
Untold Festival 2016
Past

2019 on sale!

1 / 6
1 / 6

Europe's newest dance music and multi-genre superstar

UntoldFestival2016UntoldFestival2016UntoldFestival2016UntoldFestival2016UntoldFestival2016UntoldFestival2016UntoldFestival2016UntoldFestival2016UntoldFestival2016UntoldFestival2016UntoldFestival2016UntoldFestival2016UntoldFestival2016UntoldFestival2016UntoldFestival2016UntoldFestival2016UntoldFestival2016UntoldFestival2016UntoldFestival2016UntoldFestival2016UntoldFestival2016UntoldFestival2016UntoldFestival2016UntoldFestival2016UntoldFestival2016UntoldFestival2016UntoldFestival2016UntoldFestival2016UntoldFestival2016UntoldFestival2016UntoldFestival2016UntoldFestival2016UntoldFestival2016UntoldFestival2016UntoldFestival2016UntoldFestival2016UntoldFestival2016UntoldFestival2016UntoldFestival2016UntoldFestival2016UntoldFestival2016UntoldFestival2016UntoldFestival2016UntoldFestival2016UntoldFestival2016UntoldFestival2016UntoldFestival2016UntoldFestival2016UntoldFestival2016UntoldFestival2016

Untold is a huge city-centre music festival in Romania. One of the very newest pretenders to the top table of European festivals, Untold combines massive EDM and house DJs with representatives of pop, urban music and even some local heroes.

Winner of Best Major Festival at the 2015 European Festival Awards, Untold's brand new adventure revolutionises the city centre of Cluj-Napoca, creating an imagination-busting playground fit to host one of the summer's very biggest lineups.

Look out for uniquely themed staging, a strong flavour of Romanian culture and folk-lore, and an international audience ready for the party of all parties.

Headliners

  • Tiësto
  • Afrojack
  • Dimitri Vegas & Like Mike
  • Hardwell
  • Armin van Buuren
  • Faithless
  • Martin Garrix
  • Jamie Jones

Lineup


Ursus Untold Arena (Main Stage)

  • Inna
    17:00 - 18:00
  • Naughty Boy
    18:00 - 19:30
  • James Arthur
    19:30 - 21:00
  • Faithless
    21:00 - 22:30
  • NERVO
    22:30 - 00:00
  • Fedde Le Grand
    00:00 - 01:30
  • Tiesto
    01:30 - 03:30
  • Dimitri Vegas & Like Mike
    03:30 - 05:30

Galaxy by Telecom (Indoor Polyvalent Hall)

  • Route 94
    23:00 - 01:00
  • The Martinez Brothers
    01:00 - 03:00
  • dOP
    03:00 - 05:00
  • Skream
    05:00 - 07:00
  • Marwan
    07:00 - 10:00

Alchemy by Absolut (Outdoor Polyvalent Hall)

  • Zo
    18:00 - 19:00
  • Nerub
    19:00 - 20:00
  • Made from Scratch
    20:00 - 21:00
  • DJ Snow & Agent MC
    21:00 - 22:00
  • CTC
    22:00 - 23:00
  • Jeru the Damaja
    23:00 - 00:30
  • Borgore
    00:30 - 02:00
  • Rudimental [DJ set]
    02:00 - 03:30

Daydreaming by Kaufland (Park)

  • Highroller
    12:00 - 13:30
  • The Rabbit King
    13:30 - 15:30
  • Moods
    15:30 - 17:00
  • FKJ
    17:00 - 18:00
  • Pedestrian
    18:00 - 20:00
  • Mark Farina
    20:00 - 22:00
  • Aquarius Heaven
    22:00 - 00:00
  • Kosta
    00:00 - 03:00
  • After Party
    03:00 - 07:00

Forest by BT (Park)

  • Rodion
    12:00 - 13:00
  • Gelka
    13:00 - 15:00
  • Tomma Allstar
    15:00 - 16:30
  • Belau
    16:30 - 18:00
  • Moonlight Breakfast
    18:00 - 19:30
  • Nahko & Medicine for the People
    19:30 - 21:30
  • Movie Projections
    21:30 - 01:00
  • Julian M
    01:00 - 03:30
  • Trip Engineer
    03:30 - 06:00
  • Walk In Town
    06:00 - 08:00

Stormkeep by Redbull (Park)

  • Mike Maiden
    12:00 - 14:00
  • DJ Vice
    14:00 - 16:00
  • Digitalove
    16:00 - 18:00
  • Cdj
    18:00 - 20:00
  • mini
    20:00 - 22:00
  • Raumakustic
    22:00 - 00:00
  • U Gin
    00:00 - 02:00
  • Paul Damixie
    02:00 - 04:00
  • Maestros Del Ritmo
    04:00 - 06:00
  • Audio State
    06:00 - 08:00


Ursus Untold Arena (Main Stage)

  • Subcarpati
    18:00 - 19:30
  • Kadebostany
    19:30 - 21:00
  • Scooter
    21:00 - 22:00
  • Dannic
    22:00 - 00:00
  • Galantis
    00:00 - 01:30
  • Hardwell
    01:30 - 03:30
  • Tujamo
    03:30 - 05:00

Galaxy by Telecom (Indoor Polyvalent Hall)

  • Eats Everything
    23:00 - 01:00
  • Seth Troxler
    01:00 - 03:00
  • Jamie Jones
    03:00 - 05:00
  • Steve Lawler
    05:00 - 07:00

Alchemy by Absolut (Outdoor Polyvalent Hall)

  • Lefto
    18:00 - 20:00
  • Racla
    20:00 - 21:00
  • Dope D.O.D.
    21:00 - 23:00
  • Argatu
    23:00 - 00:00
  • LTJ Bukem
    00:00 - 02:00
  • Chase & Status [DJ set]
    02:00 - 03:30

Daydreaming by Kaufland (Park)

  • Cristu
    12:00 - 13:30
  • Lola Villa
    13:30 - 16:00
  • Viker Arman
    14:00 - 18:00
  • Session Victim
    18:00 - 19:00
  • Jan Blomqvist
    19:00 - 20:30
  • Marwan
    20:30 - 00:00
  • Dannilov
    00:00 - 03:00
  • After Party
    03:00 - 07:00

Forest by BT (Park)

  • Electroclown
    12:00 - 13:30
  • Sazabio
    13:30 - 15:00
  • Essential Notes
    15:00 - 16:30
  • Club des Belugas
    16:30 - 18:00
  • Silent Strike & Muse Quartet
    18:00 - 19:30
  • Akua Naru
    19:30 - 21:30
  • Movie Projections
    21:30 - 01:00
  • Man of No Ego
    01:00 - 03:00
  • Mr. Chillum
    03:00 - 05:00
  • Overder
    05:00 - 07:30

Stormkeep by Redbull (Park)

  • Michael T
    12:00 - 14:00
  • DJ Sunset Eye
    14:00 - 16:00
  • Cellestian
    16:00 - 18:00
  • Bite Your Lips
    18:00 - 20:00
  • Zwette
    20:00 - 22:00
  • Stefan Biniak
    22:00 - 00:00
  • Internulo
    00:00 - 02:00
  • Mentaal B2B Claudio Lacosta
    02:00 - 04:00
  • Krisstal
    04:00 - 06:00
  • Mat
    06:00 - 08:00


Ursus Untold Arena (Main Stage)

  • Golan
    18:00 - 19:00
  • Y'Akoto
    19:00 - 20:30
  • Nneka
    20:30 - 22:00
  • Kwabs
    22:00 - 23:00
  • twoloud
    23:00 - 00:30
  • W&W
    00:30 - 02:00
  • Armin van Buuren
    02:00 - 05:00

Galaxy by Telecom (Indoor Polyvalent Hall)

  • Satoshi Tomie
    23:00 - 01:00
  • Sasha
    01:00 - 03:00
  • Guy J
    03:00 - 05:00
  • Damian Lazarus
    05:00 - 07:00

Alchemy by Absolut (Outdoor Polyvalent Hall)

  • Are You Anywhere
    18:00 - 18:30
  • Arme
    18:30 - 20:00
  • Mazde
    20:00 - 21:30
  • Mr Woodnote & Lil Rhys
    21:30 - 22:30
  • Raku
    22:30 - 23:30
  • Grasu XXL
    23:30 - 00:30
  • Foreign Beggars
    00:30 - 02:00
  • Pendulum [DJ set]
    02:00 - 03:30

Daydreaming by Kaufland (Park)

  • Loewenthal
    12:00 - 14:00
  • Jacob Groening
    14:00 - 16:00
  • Para for Curvy & Senoy
    16:00 - 18:00
  • Lum
    18:00 - 20:00
  • nu
    20:00 - 22:00
  • num
    22:00 - 23:00
  • YokoO
    23:00 - 01:00
  • Akos
    01:00 - 03:00
  • After Party
    03:00 - 07:00

Forest by BT (Park)

  • Cerpow
    12:00 - 14:00
  • Baba Dochia
    14:00 - 15:30
  • Danaga
    15:30 - 17:30
  • Soul Clap Budapest
    17:30 - 19:00
  • Jazzybit
    19:00 - 20:30
  • Alexandria
    20:30 - 21:30
  • Movie Projections
    21:30 - 01:00
  • Latram
    01:00 - 04:00
  • Alin Saranankara
    04:00 - 06:00
  • Mano
    06:00 - 08:00

Stormkeep by Redbull (Park)

  • Andrew Case
    12:00 - 14:00
  • Major Deep
    14:00 - 15:30
  • Moshu
    15:30 - 17:30
  • Alex Tripion
    17:30 - 19:00
  • Mihai V
    19:00 - 21:00
  • Dr Kucho!
    21:00 - 23:00
  • Kristian Narin
    23:00 - 00:00
  • Manuel Riva
    00:00 - 02:00
  • Just D'light
    02:00 - 04:00
  • Dan Medesan
    04:00 - 06:00
  • Alex Rise
    06:00 - 07:30


Ursus Untold Arena (Main Stage)

  • Suie Paparude
    17:00 - 18:30
  • Labrinth
    18:30 - 20:00
  • Ella Eyre
    20:00 - 21:30
  • Parov Stelar
    21:30 - 23:00
  • Lost Frequencies
    23:00 - 00:30
  • Afrojack
    00:30 - 02:30
  • Martin Garrix
    02:30 - 04:00
  • Ummet Ozcan
    04:00 - 06:00

Galaxy by Telecom (Indoor Polyvalent Hall)

  • Virgil Kok
    23:00 - 01:00
  • Sharam
    01:00 - 03:00
  • John Digweed
    03:00 - 05:00
  • Dubfire
    05:00 - 07:00

Alchemy by Absolut (Outdoor Polyvalent Hall)

  • Silent Disciple
    18:00 - 19:30
  • Chimie
    19:30 - 20:30
  • Sisu
    20:30 - 21:30
  • Grupul de Rezistenta
    21:30 - 22:30
  • Macanache
    22:30 - 00:00
  • Dub FX
    00:00 - 01:00
  • Netsky [DJ set]
    01:00 - 03:00

Daydreaming by Kaufland (Park)

  • Medeea
    12:00 - 13:30
  • Nopame
    13:30 - 14:30
  • Luca Musto
    14:30 - 16:30
  • Temperini
    16:30 - 20:00
  • HVOB
    20:00 - 21:30
  • Maribou State
    21:30 - 00:00
  • Stavroz
    00:00 - 02:00
  • Ugly Astronaut
    02:00 - 04:00
  • After Party
    04:00 - 08:00

Forest by BT (Park)

  • Rapala
    12:00 - 13:30
  • Mariana Preda
    13:30 - 15:00
  • Cuantune
    15:00 - 16:30
  • Otherside
    16:30 - 18:00
  • Yellow
    18:00 - 19:30
  • Tanya Stephens
    19:30 - 21:30
  • Movie Projections
    21:30 - 01:00
  • Logical Elements
    01:00 - 03:00
  • Boris
    03:00 - 05:00
  • Pavlov
    05:00 - 08:00

Stormkeep by Redbull (Park)

  • Boddo
    12:00 - 14:00
  • Liquid
    14:00 - 16:00
  • Pelin & MC Aurica
    16:00 - 18:00
  • Romina
    18:00 - 20:00
  • DJ Volkan
    20:00 - 22:00
  • Gruuvelements
    22:00 - 00:00
  • Steff da Campo
    00:00 - 02:00
  • Danielle Tignino
    02:00 - 04:00
  • Plationic Scale
    04:00 - 06:00
  • George
    06:00 - 08:00
UntoldFestival2016UntoldFestival2016UntoldFestival2016UntoldFestival2016UntoldFestival2016UntoldFestival2016UntoldFestival2016UntoldFestival2016UntoldFestival2016UntoldFestival2016UntoldFestival2016UntoldFestival2016UntoldFestival2016UntoldFestival2016UntoldFestival2016UntoldFestival2016UntoldFestival2016UntoldFestival2016UntoldFestival2016UntoldFestival2016UntoldFestival2016UntoldFestival2016UntoldFestival2016UntoldFestival2016UntoldFestival2016UntoldFestival2016UntoldFestival2016UntoldFestival2016UntoldFestival2016UntoldFestival2016UntoldFestival2016UntoldFestival2016UntoldFestival2016UntoldFestival2016UntoldFestival2016UntoldFestival2016UntoldFestival2016UntoldFestival2016UntoldFestival2016UntoldFestival2016UntoldFestival2016UntoldFestival2016UntoldFestival2016UntoldFestival2016UntoldFestival2016UntoldFestival2016UntoldFestival2016UntoldFestival2016UntoldFestival2016UntoldFestival2016

Known locally as Cluj, Untold's city venue is one of the most distinctive things about the festival. Loads of locations and venues are transformed by a strong connection with Romanian fairytales and folk-lore, ensuring that world-renowned artists of the dance and pop music worlds perform in totally unique surroundings.


Address

Various Venues, Cluj-Napoca, Romania

FAQs

Untold Festival takes over multiple locations and venues across the city centre.

Cluj Avram Iancu International Airport is immediately east of the city centre, with the journey to the central rail station taking just 8 minutes by bus.

Past

2019 on sale!

UntoldFestival2016UntoldFestival2016UntoldFestival2016UntoldFestival2016UntoldFestival2016UntoldFestival2016UntoldFestival2016UntoldFestival2016UntoldFestival2016UntoldFestival2016UntoldFestival2016UntoldFestival2016UntoldFestival2016UntoldFestival2016UntoldFestival2016UntoldFestival2016UntoldFestival2016UntoldFestival2016UntoldFestival2016UntoldFestival2016UntoldFestival2016UntoldFestival2016UntoldFestival2016UntoldFestival2016UntoldFestival2016UntoldFestival2016UntoldFestival2016UntoldFestival2016UntoldFestival2016UntoldFestival2016UntoldFestival2016UntoldFestival2016UntoldFestival2016UntoldFestival2016UntoldFestival2016UntoldFestival2016UntoldFestival2016UntoldFestival2016UntoldFestival2016UntoldFestival2016UntoldFestival2016UntoldFestival2016UntoldFestival2016UntoldFestival2016UntoldFestival2016UntoldFestival2016UntoldFestival2016UntoldFestival2016UntoldFestival2016UntoldFestival2016

Untold Festival 2016

Join our Mailing List and we will keep you up to date with priority access to tickets, discounts and exclusive news & offers, via email.