Search
Official Partner

Wacken Open Air 2018

Heavy metal paradise

Shop

All Products

The Basics

1-4 August 2018
Wacken, Germany

Wacken Open Air is the mecca of heavy metal and hard rock festivals, taking place in Wacken, Germany. Not succumbing to trends, the festival is one of the last true rock festivals around. 

With tens of thousands of loyal fans who love it for the experience as much as the lineup, W:O:A continues to stay true to its roots and has been rocking since it began in 1990.

8 stages, more than 150 artists, 280 hectares, 75,000 metal heads, it doesn't get any better than this. Rock on. 

Editions

2018 2017

Lineup

  • W:E:T Stage
  • Metal Battle (11:00-11:20)
  • Metal Battle (11:50-12:10)
  • Metal Battle (12:40-13:00)
  • Metal Battle (13:30-13:50)
  • Metal Battle (14:20-14:40)
  • Metal Battle (15:10-15:30)
  • Metal Battle (16:00-16:20)
  • Metal Battle (16:50-17:10)
  • Fischer-Z (18:30-19:30)
  • Nazareth (20:50-21:50)
  • Sepultura (22:55-23:55)
  • Metal Disco (01:00-03:00)
  • Headbangers Stage
  • Metal Battle (11:25-11:45)
  • Metal Battle (12:15-12:35)
  • Metal Battle (13:05-13:25)
  • Metal Battle (13:55-14:15)
  • Metal Battle (14:45-15:05)
  • Metal Battle (15:35-15:55)
  • Metal Battle (16:25-16:45)
  • Stiff Little Fingers (17:20-18:20)
  • Fish (19:40-20:40)
  • Backyard Babies (22:00-22:45)
  • Mambo Kurt (00:00-01:00)
  • Wackinger Stage
  • Pampatut (12:30-13:15)
  • Da Rocka & Da Waitler (14:00-14:45)
  • Ignis Fatuu (15:30-16:15)
  • Ganaim (17:00-17:45)
  • Bannkreis (18:30-19:15)
  • Vogelfrey (20:00-20:45)
  • Dartagnan (21:30-22:15)
  • Heilung (23:00-00:00)
  • Wasteland Stage
  • Traitor (14:45-15:30)
  • Rezet (17:45-18:30)
  • Dust Bolt (19:15-20:00)
  • Evil Invaders (20:45-21:30)
  • Toxic Holocaust (22:15-23:00)
  • Beer Garden
  • Rose Bogey's (13:00-13:45)
  • Acoustic Steel (14:15-15:00)
  • Ivan Ivanovich & The Kreml Krauts (15:30-16:15)
  • TBA (16:45-17:30)
  • W:O:A Firefighters (18:00-18:45)
  • Jepser Binzer (19:30-20:15)
  • Extrabreit (20:45-21:45)
  • TBA (22:30-00:00)
  • Welcome to the Jungle
  • Metal Yoga (11:00-12:00)
  • Wacken Slam Battle (13:00-14:30)
  • Witch Taint (18:00-19:00)
  • Movie Field
  • TBA (00:30-01:45)
  • TBA (01:45-03:00)
  • Metal Church
  • Doro (19:15-20:15)
  • Faster
  • Dokken (14:45-15:45)
  • Dirkschneider (17:15-18:30)
  • Danzig (20:15-21:30)
  • Harder
  • Skyline (13:45-14:30)
  • Vince Neil (16:00-17:00)
  • Behemoth (18:45-20:00)
  • Judas Priest (22:00-00:00)
  • Louder
  • Tremonti (14:45-15:45)
  • Oomph! (17:15-18:30)
  • Hatebreed (20:15-21:30)
  • W:E:T Stage
  • Metal Battle (11:25-11:45)
  • Metal Battle (12:15-12:35)
  • Metal Battle (13:05-13:25)
  • Metal Battle (13:55-14:15)
  • Metal Battle (14:45-15:05)
  • Metal Battle (15:35-15:55)
  • Metal Battle (16:25-16:45)
  • Gruesome (17:40-18:25)
  • Converge (19:25-20:10)
  • Watain (21:15-22:15)
  • Sarke (23:20-00:05)
  • Metal Disco (01:00-03:00)
  • Headbangers Stage
  • Metal Battle (11:00-11:20)
  • Metal Battle (11:50-12:10)
  • Metal Battle (12:40-13:00)
  • Metal Battle (13:30-13:50)
  • Metal Battle (14:20-14:40)
  • Metal Battle (15:10-15:30)
  • Metal Battle (16:00-16:20)
  • Deserted Fear (16:50-17:35)
  • Vallenfyre (18:30-19:15)
  • Belphegor (20:20-21:05)
  • Dying Fetus (22:25-23:10)
  • Gaahls Wyrd (00:15-01:00)
  • Wackinger Stage
  • Ivan Ivanovich & The Kreml Krauts (11:00-11:45)
  • Ganaim (12:30-13:15)
  • Pampatut (14:00-14:45)
  • Ingrimm (15:30-16:15)
  • Vogelfrey (17:00-17:45)
  • Visions of Atlantis (18:30-19:15)
  • Exit Eden (20:00-20:45)
  • Feuerschwanz (21:30-22:15)
  • Wasteland Stage
  • Pikes Edge (14:45-15:30)
  • The Fright (17:45-18:30)
  • Monstagon (19:15-20:00)
  • Blessed Hellride (20:45-21:30)
  • TBA (22:15-23:00)
  • Beer Garden
  • Mambo Kurt (13:00-13:45)
  • The Waltons (14:15-15:00)
  • Da Rocka & Da Waitler (15:30-16:15)
  • TBA (16:45-17:45)
  • W:O:A Firefighters (18:15-19:00)
  • Clowns (19:30-20:30)
  • John Diva and the Rockets of Love (21:00-22:00)
  • TBA (22:45-00:00)
  • Welcome to the Jungle
  • Metal Yoga (11:00-12:00)
  • Wacken Slam Battle (13:00-14:30)
  • Witch Taint (18:00-19:00)
  • Movie Field
  • TBA (00:00-01:30)
  • TBA (01:30-03:00)
  • Faster
  • Adler's Appetite (11:00-12:05)
  • Amorphis (13:25-14:25)
  • Epica (15:45-16:45)
  • Children Of Bodom (18:05-19:05)
  • Nightwish (21:00-22:15)
  • In Flames (00:15-01:30)
  • Harder
  • Schandmaul (12:15-13:15)
  • Korpiklaani (14:35-15:35)
  • Cannibal Corpse (16:55-17:55)
  • Doro (19:15-20:45)
  • Running Wild (22:30-00:00)
  • Ghost (01:45-03:00)
  • Louder
  • Amaranthe (11:00-12:05)
  • Die Happy (13:25-14:25)
  • Mr. Big (15:45-16:45)
  • 2Cellos (18:05-19:05)
  • Clawfinger (21:00-22:15)
  • Otto & Die Friesenjungs (00:15-01:30)
  • W:E:T Stage
  • Dezperadoz (11:00-11:30)
  • Persefone (12:20-13:05)
  • Wirtz (14:00-14:45)
  • Rogers (15:40-16:25)
  • Firewind (17:25-18:10)
  • Destruction (19:15-20:00)
  • Blues Pills (21:05-21:50)
  • Mantar (23:30-00:15)
  • TBA (01:20-02:05)
  • Headbangers Stage
  • Kellermensch (11:35-12:15)
  • Attic (13:10-13:55)
  • Walking Dead on Broadway (14:50-15:35)
  • Fozzy (16:30-17:15)
  • Dool (18:20-19:05)
  • Lee Aaron (20:10-20:55)
  • W.A.R. (22:00-23:20)
  • Sons of Apollo (00:25-01:10)
  • Soen (02:15-03:00)
  • Wackinger Stage
  • Pampatut (13:00-14:15)
  • TBA (15:00-15:45)
  • Unzucht (16:30-17:15)
  • Trollfest (18:00-18:45)
  • Leaves' Eyes (19:30-20:15)
  • Red Hot Chilli Pipers (21:00-22:00)
  • Arkona (23:00-00:00)
  • Wasteland Stage
  • Der Wahnsinn (13:30-14:15)
  • Chuan-Tzu (15:15-16:30)
  • Herrschaft (17:15-18:00)
  • Jasad (20:15-21:00)
  • DIRT-A-GOGO (22:15-23:00)
  • Alfahanne (00:30-01:15)
  • Beer Garden
  • Da Rocka & Da Waitler (13:00-13:45)
  • Das Pack (14:15-15:00)
  • Jack Broadbent (15:30-16:15)
  • TBA (16:45-17:45)
  • Asrock (18:15-19:00)
  • Bömbers (19:30-20:15)
  • Skyline (20:45-21:45)
  • TBA (22:30-00:00)
  • Welcome to the Jungle
  • Metal Yoga (11:00-12:00)
  • Wacken Slam Battle (13:00-14:30)
  • Witch Taint (18:00-19:00)
  • Faster
  • Betontod (12:00-13:00)
  • Alestorm (14:30-15:30)
  • Gojira (17:00-18:15)
  • Arch Enemy (20:00-21:15)
  • Dimmu Borgir (00:15-01:30)
  • Harder
  • Wintersun (13:15-14:15)
  • Skindred (15:45-16:45)
  • Steel Panther (18:30-19:45)
  • Helloween – Pumpkins United (21:30-00:00)
  • Promoters Farewell & Thanks (01:35-01:40)
  • In Extremo (01:40-02:55)
  • Outro (02:55-03:00)
  • Louder
  • Riot V (12:00-13:00)
  • Knorkator (14:30-15:30)
  • Die Apokalyptischen Reiter (17:00-18:15)
  • Ensiferum (20:00-21:15)
  • Eskimo Callboy (00:15-01:30)
  • W:E:T Stage
  • Black Inhale (11:35-12:05)
  • The Charm The Fury (13:05-13:50)
  • Night Demon (14:45-15:30)
  • Long Distance Calling (16:35-17:20)
  • Madball (18:25-19:10)
  • Manilla Road (20:15-21:00)
  • Solstafir (22:05-23:05)
  • Bonfire (00:25-01:10)
  • Zeal & Ardor (02:15-03:00)
  • Headbangers Stage
  • Lovebites (11:00-11:30)
  • Hate Squad (12:15-13:00)
  • Erik Cohen (13:55-14:40)
  • Spoil Engine (15:40-16:25)
  • Diablo Blvd (17:30-18:15)
  • Nocturnal Rites (19:20-20:05)
  • Helmet (21:10-21:55)
  • Samael (23:15-00:15)
  • Enslaved (01:20-02:05)
  • Wackinger Stage
  • Pampatut (12:00-12:45)
  • Da Rocka & Da Waitler (13:30-14:15)
  • Manntra (15:00-15:45)
  • Skiltron (16:30-17:15)
  • Metusa (18:00-18:45)
  • Dalriada (19:30-20:15)
  • Heidevolk (21:00-22:00)
  • Wasteland Stage
  • Plainride (13:30-14:15)
  • The Bloodstrings (15:15-16:30)
  • Ondt Blod (17:15-18:00)
  • Act of Defiance (20:05-21:00)
  • Alien Weaponry (22:15-23:00)
  • Bloodsucking Zombies F. Outer Space (00:30-01:15)
  • Beer Garden
  • W:O:A Firefighters (13:00-13:45)
  • Heathen Apostles (14:15-15:00)
  • Fro-Tee Slips (15:30-16:15)
  • TBA (16:45-01:45)
  • Bömbers (18:15-19:00)
  • Onkel Tom (21:00-22:00)
  • TBA (22:45-00:00)
  • Welcome to the Jungle
  • Metal Yoga (11:00-12:00)
  • Wacken Slam Battle (13:00-15:00)
  • Witch Taint (18:00-19:00)

The Venue

Wacken Open Air 2018

Hauptstraße 47
25596 Wacken
Germany

During the festival, the small town of Wacken submits itself to the heavy metal overlords, with stages, stalls, campground etc. spread out throughout a massive section of flat land. 


Frequently Asked Questions

More Festivals