Official Partner

Wacken Winter Nights 2018

  • Wacken, Germany
  • 23-25 February 2018
  • Heavy Metal
  • Rock
Wacken Winter Nights 2018
Past

Don’t miss the next one

1 / 6
1 / 6

A winter wonderland of snow and fire, passion and darkness, fear and grace

WackenWinterNights2018WackenWinterNights2018WackenWinterNights2018WackenWinterNights2018WackenWinterNights2018WackenWinterNights2018WackenWinterNights2018WackenWinterNights2018WackenWinterNights2018WackenWinterNights2018WackenWinterNights2018WackenWinterNights2018WackenWinterNights2018WackenWinterNights2018WackenWinterNights2018WackenWinterNights2018WackenWinterNights2018WackenWinterNights2018WackenWinterNights2018WackenWinterNights2018WackenWinterNights2018WackenWinterNights2018WackenWinterNights2018WackenWinterNights2018WackenWinterNights2018WackenWinterNights2018WackenWinterNights2018WackenWinterNights2018WackenWinterNights2018WackenWinterNights2018WackenWinterNights2018WackenWinterNights2018WackenWinterNights2018WackenWinterNights2018WackenWinterNights2018WackenWinterNights2018WackenWinterNights2018WackenWinterNights2018WackenWinterNights2018WackenWinterNights2018WackenWinterNights2018WackenWinterNights2018WackenWinterNights2018WackenWinterNights2018WackenWinterNights2018WackenWinterNights2018WackenWinterNights2018WackenWinterNights2018WackenWinterNights2018WackenWinterNights2018

Wacken Winter Nights is a rock/metal music and arts festival for the entire family, brought to you by the same people behind Wacken Open Air.

Held in the legendary village of Wacken, the festival lays on a musical lineup that spans across medieval rock, symphonic metal, pagan and mystic folk inside venues such as the Ice Palace and the Theatre of Grace.

Alongside the music, festival-goers can also take part in workshops, sample some medieval treats or bargain for some goods at the market.

Headliners

  • Schandmaul
  • Grave Digger
  • Finntroll
  • Orphaned Land

Lineup


Eispalast

  • Aeverium
    15:20 - 16:15
  • Orphaned Land
    17:15 - 18:15
  • Ensiferum
    19:00 - 20:00
  • Finntroll
    20:45 - 22:00
  • Grave Digger
    22:45 - 00:00

Old Village Chapel

  • Sidonius + Kvartet
    14:00 - 14:30
  • Pampatut
    15:15 - 15:45
  • Comes Vagantes
    16:30 - 17:00
  • Robert Blake A Scottish Magic Show
    17:15 - 17:45
  • Fakirshow
    17:45 - 18:15
  • Feuershow Erlebenskunst
    19:00 - 19:30
  • Feuerschwerter Mit Kvartet
    20:00 - 20:30
  • Feuershow Chapeau Claque Rogue
    21:00 - 21:45
  • Feuerspektakel All Artists
    22:45 - 23:30

Theatre of Grace

  • Pat Razket
    16:20 - 17:20
  • Vroudenspil
    18:20 - 19:30
  • Ingrimm
    20:30 - 21:45
  • Krayenzeit
    22:45 - 00:00

Wacken Church

  • Tibetréa
    21:00 - 22:15

Mystic Woods

  • Robert Blake A Scottish Magic Show
    14:30 - 15:00
  • MacCabe & Kanaka
    15:45 - 16:30
  • Sidonius
    17:00 - 17:30
  • Pampatut
    18:00 - 18:30
  • Comes Vagantes
    19:00 - 19:30
  • MacCabe & Kanaka
    20:00 - 20:30
  • Pampatut
    21:00 - 21:30
  • Comes Vagantes
    22:00 - 22:45
  • Pirates All Stars
    23:15 - 00:00

Wackinger

  • Poetry Slam
    14:30 - 15:30
  • Kay Lutter Musikalische Lesung
    16:15 - 17:15
  • Mutz
    18:00 - 19:00
  • Pat Razket
    20:00 - 21:00
  • The Aberlour's
    22:15 - 23:45
  • Aftershow Party
    00:15


Eispalast

  • Wind Rose
    13:00 - 14:05
  • Skyclad
    15:15 - 16:15
  • Letzte Instanz
    17:45 - 19:00
  • Coppelius
    20:00 - 21:15
  • Schandmaul
    22:15 - 00:00

Old Village Chapel

  • Comes Vagantes
    12:00 - 12:30
  • Kvartet Sword Fight
    13:00 - 13:30
  • Robert Blake Medieval Magic Show
    13:45 - 14:15
  • Pat Razket
    14:30 - 15:15
  • Tibetréa
    16:00 - 16:30
  • Robert Blake Medieval Magic Show
    16:30 - 17:00
  • Kvartet Sword Fight
    17:00 - 17:30
  • Tibetréa
    18:00 - 18:30
  • Fakir Show
    19:15 - 19:45
  • Fire & Contact Juggling Lydia & Beatrice
    20:15 - 21:00
  • Fire Show Chapeau Claque Rogue
    21:30 - 22:15
  • Fire Spektacle & Varietè
    23:00 - 23:45

Theatre of Grace

  • Ignis Fatuu
    14:10 - 15:10
  • Johnny Deathshadow
    16:20 - 17:15
  • Hell-O-Matic
    18:15 - 19:15
  • Irdorath
    20:15 - 21:30
  • Heimataerde
    22:30 - 00:00

Wacken Church

  • MacCabe & Kanaka
    16:45 - 17:45
  • The Moon and The Nightspirit
    19:00 - 20:15
  • Mollust
    21:15 - 22:30

Mystic Woods

  • die Pressgeng
    12:45 - 13:15
  • Sidonius
    14:00 - 14:30
  • die Pressgeng
    15:15 - 16:00
  • Pampatut
    16:30 - 17:00
  • Sidonius
    17:30 - 18:00
  • Pat Razket
    18:30 - 19:15
  • MacCabe & Kanaka
    20:00 - 20:45
  • Pampatut
    21:30 - 22:00
  • Pat Razket
    22:45 - 23:15

Wackinger

  • Morning Pint & Brunch
    09:00
  • Pampatut
    13:00 - 13:45
  • Mutz
    14:30 - 15:30
  • Poetry Slam
    16:00 - 17:00
  • Kai Havaai & Stefan Kleinkrieg
    17:45 - 18:45
  • Ignis Fatuu
    19:30 - 20:30
  • Tibetrèa
    21:15 - 22:15
  • die Pressgeng
    23:00 - 00:00
  • Aftershow Party
    00:15


Eispalast

  • Corvus Corax Der Fluch Des Drachen
    12:30 - 14:30
  • Elvenking
    15:30 - 16:30
  • Torfrock
    17:15 - 18:25
  • Mr. Hurley und die Pulveraffen
    19:00 - 20:15

Old Village Chapel

  • Pampatut
    12:00 - 12:30
  • Rober Blake & Pirates Magic Show
    13:00 - 13:30
  • Kvartet Sword Fight
    13:45 - 14:15
  • Pampatut
    14:45 - 15:15
  • Robert Blake & Pirates Magic Show
    15:30 - 16:00
  • MacCabe & Kanaka
    16:15 - 16:45
  • Robert Blake & Pirates Magic Show
    17:00 - 17:30
  • Kvartet Sword Fight
    17:45 - 18:15
  • Fire Show
    18:30 - 19:00
  • Varietè Spectacle
    19:15 - 20:00

Theatre of Grace

  • die Pressgeng
    13:00 - 14:00
  • Sündenrausch
    15:00 - 16:00
  • Elvellon
    17:00 - 18:00
  • Visions of Atlantis
    19:00 - 20:15

Mystic Woods

  • MacCabe & Kanaka
    12:30 - 13:00
  • Pat Razket
    13:30 - 14:00
  • Sidonius
    14:15 - 14:45
  • Pat Razket
    15:15 - 15:45
  • Sidonius
    16:00 - 16:30
  • Pat Razket
    16:45 - 17:15
  • Pampatut
    17:45 - 18:15
  • MacCabe & Kanaka
    18:30 - 19:00

Wackinger

  • Morning Pint & Brunch
    09:00
  • Puppet Theatre Yggdrasil
    10:30 - 11:00
  • Andreas Wolter
    11:15 - 12:00
  • Mutz
    12:30 - 13:15
  • Puppet Theatre Yggdrasil
    13:45 - 14:15
  • Andreas Wolter
    15:00 - 15:45
  • Poetry Slam
    16:15 - 17:15
  • Puppet Theatre Yggdrasil
    17:45 - 18:15
WackenWinterNights2018WackenWinterNights2018WackenWinterNights2018WackenWinterNights2018WackenWinterNights2018WackenWinterNights2018WackenWinterNights2018WackenWinterNights2018WackenWinterNights2018WackenWinterNights2018WackenWinterNights2018WackenWinterNights2018WackenWinterNights2018WackenWinterNights2018WackenWinterNights2018WackenWinterNights2018WackenWinterNights2018WackenWinterNights2018WackenWinterNights2018WackenWinterNights2018WackenWinterNights2018WackenWinterNights2018WackenWinterNights2018WackenWinterNights2018WackenWinterNights2018WackenWinterNights2018WackenWinterNights2018WackenWinterNights2018WackenWinterNights2018WackenWinterNights2018WackenWinterNights2018WackenWinterNights2018WackenWinterNights2018WackenWinterNights2018WackenWinterNights2018WackenWinterNights2018WackenWinterNights2018WackenWinterNights2018WackenWinterNights2018WackenWinterNights2018WackenWinterNights2018WackenWinterNights2018WackenWinterNights2018WackenWinterNights2018WackenWinterNights2018WackenWinterNights2018WackenWinterNights2018WackenWinterNights2018WackenWinterNights2018WackenWinterNights2018

Wacken is a village in northern Germany, famous for being the setting for Wacken Open Air.


Address

Reselithweg 17, Wacken, 25596, Germany

FAQs

The nearest airport is Hamburg Airport. Upon arrival take the S1 train to Hamburg-Altona(S), changing here for the RE11018 train 1 stop to Itzehoe. This is also the nearest station for those travelling by train.

The festival will be operating a shuttle service connecting Itzehoe with Wacken. Details of this will follow soon.

Past

Don’t miss the next one