Search
Official Partner

Wacken Winter Nights 2018

A winter wonderland of snow and fire, passion and darkness, fear and grace

Too late!

This festival has already taken place!

This festival has already taken place, but we have many others! Find Your Perfect Festival

The Basics

23-25 February 2018
Wacken, Germany

Wacken Winter Nights is a rock/metal music and arts festival for the entire family, brought to you by the same people behind Wacken Open Air.

Held in the legendary village of Wacken, the festival lays on a musical lineup that spans across medieval rock, symphonic metal, pagan and mystic folk inside venues such as the Ice Palace and the Theatre of Grace.

Alongside the music, festival-goers can also take part in workshops, sample some medieval treats or bargain for some goods at the market.

Lineup

  • Eispalast
  • Aeverium (15:20-16:15)
  • Orphaned Land (17:15-18:15)
  • Ensiferum (19:00-20:00)
  • Finntroll (20:45-22:00)
  • Grave Digger (22:45-00:00)
  • Old Village Chapel
  • Sidonius + Kvartet (14:00-14:30)
  • Pampatut (15:15-15:45)
  • Comes Vagantes (16:30-17:00)
  • Robert Blake A Scottish Magic Show (17:15-17:45)
  • Fakirshow (17:45-18:15)
  • Feuershow Erlebenskunst (19:00-19:30)
  • Feuerschwerter Mit Kvartet (20:00-20:30)
  • Feuershow Chapeau Claque Rogue (21:00-21:45)
  • Feuerspektakel All Artists (22:45-23:30)
  • Theatre of Grace
  • Pat Razket (16:20-17:20)
  • Vroudenspil (18:20-19:30)
  • Ingrimm (20:30-21:45)
  • Krayenzeit (22:45-00:00)
  • Wacken Church
  • Tibetréa (21:00-22:15)
  • Mystic Woods
  • Robert Blake A Scottish Magic Show (14:30-15:00)
  • MacCabe & Kanaka (15:45-16:30)
  • Sidonius (17:00-17:30)
  • Pampatut (18:00-18:30)
  • Comes Vagantes (19:00-19:30)
  • MacCabe & Kanaka (20:00-20:30)
  • Pampatut (21:00-21:30)
  • Comes Vagantes (22:00-22:45)
  • Pirates All Stars (23:15-00:00)
  • Wackinger
  • Poetry Slam (14:30-15:30)
  • Kay Lutter Musikalische Lesung (16:15-17:15)
  • Mutz (18:00-19:00)
  • Pat Razket (20:00-21:00)
  • The Aberlour's (22:15-23:45)
  • Aftershow Party (00:15)
  • Eispalast
  • Wind Rose (13:00-14:05)
  • Skyclad (15:15-16:15)
  • Letzte Instanz (17:45-19:00)
  • Coppelius (20:00-21:15)
  • Schandmaul (22:15-00:00)
  • Old Village Chapel
  • Comes Vagantes (12:00-12:30)
  • Kvartet Sword Fight (13:00-13:30)
  • Robert Blake Medieval Magic Show (13:45-14:15)
  • Pat Razket (14:30-15:15)
  • Tibetréa (16:00-16:30)
  • Robert Blake Medieval Magic Show (16:30-17:00)
  • Kvartet Sword Fight (17:00-17:30)
  • Tibetréa (18:00-18:30)
  • Fakir Show (19:15-19:45)
  • Fire & Contact Juggling Lydia & Beatrice (20:15-21:00)
  • Fire Show Chapeau Claque Rogue (21:30-22:15)
  • Fire Spektacle & Varietè (23:00-23:45)
  • Theatre of Grace
  • Ignis Fatuu (14:10-15:10)
  • Johnny Deathshadow (16:20-17:15)
  • Hell-O-Matic (18:15-19:15)
  • Irdorath (20:15-21:30)
  • Heimataerde (22:30-00:00)
  • Wacken Church
  • MacCabe & Kanaka (16:45-17:45)
  • The Moon and The Nightspirit (19:00-20:15)
  • Mollust (21:15-22:30)
  • Mystic Woods
  • die Pressgeng (12:45-13:15)
  • Sidonius (14:00-14:30)
  • die Pressgeng (15:15-16:00)
  • Pampatut (16:30-17:00)
  • Sidonius (17:30-18:00)
  • Pat Razket (18:30-19:15)
  • MacCabe & Kanaka (20:00-20:45)
  • Pampatut (21:30-22:00)
  • Pat Razket (22:45-23:15)
  • Wackinger
  • Morning Pint & Brunch (09:00)
  • Pampatut (13:00-13:45)
  • Mutz (14:30-15:30)
  • Poetry Slam (16:00-17:00)
  • Kai Havaai & Stefan Kleinkrieg (17:45-18:45)
  • Ignis Fatuu (19:30-20:30)
  • Tibetrèa (21:15-22:15)
  • die Pressgeng (23:00-00:00)
  • Aftershow Party (00:15)
  • Eispalast
  • Corvus Corax Der Fluch Des Drachen (12:30-14:30)
  • Elvenking (15:30-16:30)
  • Torfrock (17:15-18:25)
  • Mr. Hurley und die Pulveraffen (19:00-20:15)
  • Old Village Chapel
  • Pampatut (12:00-12:30)
  • Rober Blake & Pirates Magic Show (13:00-13:30)
  • Kvartet Sword Fight (13:45-14:15)
  • Pampatut (14:45-15:15)
  • Robert Blake & Pirates Magic Show (15:30-16:00)
  • MacCabe & Kanaka (16:15-16:45)
  • Robert Blake & Pirates Magic Show (17:00-17:30)
  • Kvartet Sword Fight (17:45-18:15)
  • Fire Show (18:30-19:00)
  • Varietè Spectacle (19:15-20:00)
  • Theatre of Grace
  • die Pressgeng (13:00-14:00)
  • Sündenrausch (15:00-16:00)
  • Elvellon (17:00-18:00)
  • Visions of Atlantis (19:00-20:15)
  • Mystic Woods
  • MacCabe & Kanaka (12:30-13:00)
  • Pat Razket (13:30-14:00)
  • Sidonius (14:15-14:45)
  • Pat Razket (15:15-15:45)
  • Sidonius (16:00-16:30)
  • Pat Razket (16:45-17:15)
  • Pampatut (17:45-18:15)
  • MacCabe & Kanaka (18:30-19:00)
  • Wackinger
  • Morning Pint & Brunch (09:00)
  • Puppet Theatre Yggdrasil (10:30-11:00)
  • Andreas Wolter (11:15-12:00)
  • Mutz (12:30-13:15)
  • Puppet Theatre Yggdrasil (13:45-14:15)
  • Andreas Wolter (15:00-15:45)
  • Poetry Slam (16:15-17:15)
  • Puppet Theatre Yggdrasil (17:45-18:15)

The Venue

Wacken Winter Nights 2018

Reselithweg 17
25596 Wacken
Germany

Wacken is a village in northern Germany, famous for being the setting for Wacken Open Air.


Frequently Asked Questions


Our Recommendations

What To Know

What To Know

  • The festival will be running cashless payments for 2018. This means you will need to top up dedicated cards with credit to purchase food and drink at the festival.

More Festivals