Official Partner

Waves Vienna 2016

  • Various Venues, Vienna, Austria
  • 29 September - 1 October 2016
Waves Vienna 2016
Past

Don’t miss the next one

1 / 6
1 / 6

Austria's alternative festival & conference

WavesVienna2016WavesVienna2016WavesVienna2016WavesVienna2016WavesVienna2016WavesVienna2016WavesVienna2016WavesVienna2016WavesVienna2016WavesVienna2016WavesVienna2016WavesVienna2016WavesVienna2016WavesVienna2016WavesVienna2016WavesVienna2016WavesVienna2016WavesVienna2016WavesVienna2016WavesVienna2016WavesVienna2016WavesVienna2016WavesVienna2016WavesVienna2016WavesVienna2016WavesVienna2016WavesVienna2016WavesVienna2016WavesVienna2016WavesVienna2016WavesVienna2016WavesVienna2016WavesVienna2016WavesVienna2016WavesVienna2016WavesVienna2016WavesVienna2016WavesVienna2016WavesVienna2016WavesVienna2016WavesVienna2016WavesVienna2016WavesVienna2016WavesVienna2016WavesVienna2016WavesVienna2016WavesVienna2016WavesVienna2016WavesVienna2016WavesVienna2016

Waves Vienna is an annual music festival and conference in Austria. Taking place in various music venues across the country's capital city, the lineup is a collection of indie, electronic, alternative, and experimental music.

As in previous years, the festival's underlying ethos of 'East meets West' is reflected in both its live music lineup and the talks and conference program, as a way of promoting and inspiring pan-European cooperation.

Venues throughout the Austrian capital – be it exhibition centres, concert halls, cafés or underground clubs – play host to the huge variety of music, from established names such as We Are Scientists and Gold Panda to the multitude of exciting lesser-known acts from across the continent and beyond.

Lineup


Clash

  • Kevin Etheridge
    20:00
  • Ori
    21:15

Ottakringer Stage

  • Anthony Mills & Clefco
    19:30
  • Buenoventura
    20:45
  • Alex The Flipper
    22:00
  • Gold Panda
    23:15

Palme Hosted by Jameson

  • Salon 2000
    22:00
  • Jarus & Jumbie
    22:00
  • B.Visible
    23:30
  • Mosch
    01:00
  • Hanna
    02:30

Sae Stage @ Schubert Theater

  • Glass Museum
    18:45
  • Superpoze
    20:00
  • Eloui
    21:15

Skip Stage


Warm-Up Lounge

  • Elsa Tootsie & The Mini Band
    21:00

Wuk Beisl

  • Black Lotus Experiment
    19:00
  • Seraphim
    20:15
  • Jay Cooper
    21:30
  • Karmakoma
    22:45

Wuk Foyer


Wuk Halle



Conference Programme

Creative Europe Breakfast (10:00–11:00)
The info event gives an overview of the European Commission's Creative Europe programme and its funding schemes.

Listening Session: Hip Hop/Electronic (10:00–11:30)
Professionals give constructive feedback on fresh acts with international potential.

Focus Countries: The Music Scenes in Germany & Israel (10:30–12:00)
Networking opportunity with key players of both markets, introduced by elaborate country presentations.

SpeedMeeting: Austrian Festivals* 
(11:30 – 12:30)

Listening Session: Rock/Pop (12:00–13:30)
Professionals give constructive feedback on fresh acts with international potential.

Pop-up Session with Scott Cohen
(12:45 – 13:45) 
Co-founder of digital distribution and artist management company The Orchard

SpeedMeeting: International Festivals* (13:00–14:00)

Panel: Playlist Marketing Strategies
(14:00–15:00)
How do you pitch music to streaming services for inclusion on their big playlists? Do indie labels have access to top playlists as well? Is there any truth in the playlist payola rumours?

Pop Up Session with Stephan Thanscheidt (14:15–15:15)
Managing Director and Head of Festival Booking at FKP Scorpio

Networking Session: Women in the Music Business* (14:30–16:00)  

SpeedMeeting: Journalists* (15:00–16:00)

Pop Up Session with Conchita Wurst*

Panel: Game Music with Subotron 
(16:00–17:00)
How is music for games composed, chosen or licensed? What can you do to get your music picked? How about royalties and fees?

*Closed meetings for selected applicants only (application open from 16 August)


Clash

  • Gelbgut
    20:00
  • Blockflöte des Todes
    21:15

Ottakringer Stage


Palme Hosted by Jameson


Sae Stage @ Schubert Theater

  • Monophobe
    18:45
  • Soulitaire
    20:00
  • Jardier
    21:15

Skip Stage


Warm-Up Lounge

  • Jay Cooper
    21:00

Wuk Beisl


Wuk Foyer


Wuk Halle



Clash

  • Indigorado
    20:00
  • Monsterheart
    21:15

Ottakringer Stage


Palme Hosted by Jameson

  • DJ Moe
    22:00
  • Giuseppe Leonardi
    23:30
  • Jonathan Bestley
    01:00
  • Leitstrahl [DJ set]
    03:00

Sae Stage @ Schubert Theater


Skip Stage


Warm-Up Lounge

  • Eloui
    21:00

Wuk Beisl

  • Langtunes
    19:00
  • Satellites
    20:15
  • Molly
    21:30
  • Waelder
    22:45

Wuk Foyer


Wuk Halle

WavesVienna2016WavesVienna2016WavesVienna2016WavesVienna2016WavesVienna2016WavesVienna2016WavesVienna2016WavesVienna2016WavesVienna2016WavesVienna2016WavesVienna2016WavesVienna2016WavesVienna2016WavesVienna2016WavesVienna2016WavesVienna2016WavesVienna2016WavesVienna2016WavesVienna2016WavesVienna2016WavesVienna2016WavesVienna2016WavesVienna2016WavesVienna2016WavesVienna2016WavesVienna2016WavesVienna2016WavesVienna2016WavesVienna2016WavesVienna2016WavesVienna2016WavesVienna2016WavesVienna2016WavesVienna2016WavesVienna2016WavesVienna2016WavesVienna2016WavesVienna2016WavesVienna2016WavesVienna2016WavesVienna2016WavesVienna2016WavesVienna2016WavesVienna2016WavesVienna2016WavesVienna2016WavesVienna2016WavesVienna2016WavesVienna2016WavesVienna2016

The festival takes place in multiple venues across Vienna's 9th district, with the areas clubs live music venues joined by pop-up and one-off locations designed specifically for the festival.

 


Address

Various Venues, Alsergrund, Vienna, 1090, Austria

FAQs

The festival's hub will be at the Wuk Festival Centre, a former locomotive factory which has four main areas. In addition to this, a variety of venues across the city will host events, including the Exnersaal and Festsaal buildings, the Schubert Theatre, the Clash bar/café and Café Weimar and its underground club Palme.

Past

Don’t miss the next one