Official Partner

Waves Vienna 2017

  • Various Venues, Vienna, Austria
  • 28-30 September 2017
Waves Vienna 2017
Past

Don’t miss the next one

1 / 6
1 / 6

An alternative city showcase

WavesVienna2017WavesVienna2017WavesVienna2017WavesVienna2017WavesVienna2017WavesVienna2017WavesVienna2017WavesVienna2017WavesVienna2017WavesVienna2017WavesVienna2017WavesVienna2017WavesVienna2017WavesVienna2017WavesVienna2017WavesVienna2017WavesVienna2017WavesVienna2017WavesVienna2017WavesVienna2017WavesVienna2017WavesVienna2017WavesVienna2017WavesVienna2017WavesVienna2017WavesVienna2017WavesVienna2017WavesVienna2017WavesVienna2017WavesVienna2017WavesVienna2017WavesVienna2017WavesVienna2017WavesVienna2017WavesVienna2017WavesVienna2017WavesVienna2017WavesVienna2017WavesVienna2017WavesVienna2017WavesVienna2017WavesVienna2017WavesVienna2017WavesVienna2017WavesVienna2017WavesVienna2017WavesVienna2017WavesVienna2017WavesVienna2017WavesVienna2017

Waves Vienna is an annual music festival and conference in Austria.

The festival combines an extensive lineup of experimental and alternative musical talent, both established names and up-and-coming talent, with a program of talks, debates and conferences.

A number of venues across Austria's capital city play host to the extensive lineup, from clubs, bars and music venues to exhibition centres and pop-up stages specifically constructed for the festival.

Headliners

  • Clap Your Hands Say Yeah
  • Forest Swords

Lineup


WUK Halle

  • Cold Cold Nights
    19:45 - 20:30
  • Nihils
    21:00 - 21:45
  • YUNGBLUD
    22:30 - 23:15
  • Clap Your Hands Say Yeah
    00:00 - 01:00

WUK Foyer

  • Coals
    19:00 - 19:45
  • HUNGER
    21:45 - 22:30
  • Be Charlotte
    23:15 - 00:00

WUK Beisl

  • April Red
    19:15 - 20:00
  • Sonia Calico
    21:45 - 22:30

Ottakringer Stage

  • Cari Cari
    19:15 - 20:00
  • Azizi Gibson
    20:30 - 21:15
  • Zeal & Ardor
    21:45 - 22:30
  • Jordan Klassen
    23:00 - 00:00

Gamechanger Church

  • Aliocha
    18:30 - 19:15
  • Magic Island
    19:45 - 20:30
  • Lubomyr Melnyk
    21:00 - 22:00

Clash

  • Emily Roberts
    19:45 - 20:30
  • Fortuna Ehrenfeld
    21:00 - 21:45

SAE Stage @ Schubert Theatre

  • Tolstoys
    18:45 - 19:30
  • Never Sol
    20:00 - 20:45
  • Belau
    21:15 - 22:00

Isaac's

  • Kommando Elefant
    19:30 - 20:15
  • Serafyn
    20:45 - 21:30
  • Little Big Sea
    22:00 - 22:45
  • Frankie Animal
    23:15 - 00:00


WUK Halle

  • IAMJJ
    19:45 - 20:15
  • Klan
    21:00 - 21:45
  • E^ST
    22:30 - 23:15

WUK Foyer

  • Ant Antic
    19:00 - 19:45
  • Ebow
    20:15 - 21:00
  • It’s the Lipstick On Your Teeth
    21:45 - 22:30
  • Das Lunsentrio
    23:15 - 00:00
  • Der traurige Gärtner
    00:30 - 01:15

WUK Beisl

  • LischKapelle
    19:15 - 20:00
  • Soia
    20:30 - 21:15
  • Dope Calypso
    19:45 - 22:30

Ottakringer Stage

  • Birthh
    19:45 - 20:00
  • Fai Baba
    20:30 - 21:15
  • Lilly Among Clouds
    21:45 - 22:30
  • Forest Swords
    23:00 - 00:00

Skip Stage @ Aula

  • I Wear* Experiment
    18:45 - 19:30
  • Lea Santee
    20:00 - 20:45
  • Témé Tan
    21:15 - 22:00

Open Air Stage

  • The Pier
    18:45 - 19:30
  • Kiol
    20:00 - 20:45
  • Lex Audrey
    21:15 - 22:00

Pfarrsaal

  • Sluff
    18:45 - 19:30
  • persons from porlock
    20:00 - 20:45
  • The Homesick
    21:15 - 22:00

Gamechanger Church

  • ALMEEVA
    18:30 - 19:15
  • Nite Jewel
    19:45 - 20:30
  • Wandl
    21:00 - 21:00

Clash

  • Paenda
    19:45 - 20:30
  • Xavier Darcy
    21:00 - 21:45

SAE Stage @ Schubert Theatre

  • Babe Sila
    18:45 - 19:30
  • Evedeen
    20:00 - 20:15
  • Daniel Vezoja
    21:15 - 22:00

WUK Room 1

CONFERENCE: The Music Scene in the Czech Republic (10:30-11:15)
CONFERENCE: The Music Scene in Italy (11:45-12:30)
CONFERENCE: Wirtschaftsagentur Wien präsentiert CI Design (13:00-14:00)
CONFERENCE: Pop Up Session: Christof Huber (14:30-15:30)


WUK Room 2

CONFERENCE: Music Management (10:45-12:15)
CONFERENCE: Influencer Marketing presented by Gamechanger Festival (12:45-13:45)
CONFERENCE: Hackday Presentation (14:15-15:00)
CONFERENCE: Women's Networks (15:30-16:30)


WUK Studio

CONFERENCE: Listening Session 1 (10:00-11:00)
CONFERENCE: Listening Session 2 (11:15-12:15)
CONFERENCE: Listening Session - Journalists (12:30-13:30)


NUU Gallery

CONFERENCE: Speed Meeting: Meet the Festivals (11:15-12:15)
RECEPTION: HOTS (15:45-16:45)


Isaac's

  • Lynn Maring
    19:30 - 20:15
  • Veronika Fusaro
    20:45 - 21:30
  • Polar Circles
    22:00 - 22:45

WUK Project Room

  • Maria Thornton
  • Annika

RECEPTION: Wunderbar Breakfast (10:00-10:45)
CONFERENCE: Wirtschaftsagentur Wien präsentiert Sofa Sessions (11:15-12:00)
CONFERENCE: Speed Meeting: Meet the Czech (12:45-13:45)
CONFERENCE: Speed Meeting: Meet the Journalists (14:30-15:30)
RECEPTION: Swiss Business Mixer (16:30-17:30)
RECEPTION: Slovenian MoMENT (18:00-19:00)
Maria Thornton (20:00-20:45)
Annika (21:15-22:00)


B72

SPECIAL Joseph J. Jones



WUK Halle

  • Milo Meskens
    19:15 - 20:00
  • Oscar Jerome
    20:45 - 21:30
  • View
    22:15 - 23:00
  • J. Bernardt
    23:30 - 00:30
  • SPECIAL: XA - Export Award
    01:00 - 01:30

WUK Foyer

  • Naked Cameo
    18:30 - 19:15
  • Bitten By
    20:00 - 20:45
  • EDWIN
    21:30 - 22:15
  • Jugo Ürdens
    22:45 - 23:30
  • Schönbrunner Gloriettenstürmer
    00:30 - 01:15

WUK Beisl

  • TENTS
    19:15 - 20:00
  • Manon meurt
    20:30 - 21:15
  • Gospel Dating Service
    21:45 - 22:30

Ottakringer Stage

  • Brunettes Shoot Blondes
    19:15 - 20:00
  • IDER
    20:30 - 21:15
  • Lulu Schmidt
    21:45 - 22:30
  • Client Liaison
    23:00 - 00:00

Skip Stage @ Aula

  • Cut Out Club
    18:45 - 19:30
  • Denis The Night & The Panic Party
    20:00 - 20:45
  • Kalandra
    21:15 - 22:00

Open Air Stage

  • Any Other
    18:45 - 19:30
  • At Pavillon
    20:00 - 20:45
  • Chuckamuck
    21:15 - 22:00

Pfarrsaal

  • Back to Felicity
    18:45 - 19:30
  • Aid Kid
    20:00 - 20:45
  • Anger
    21:15 - 22:00

Gamechanger Church

  • Black Palms Orchestra
    18:30 - 19:15
  • Albert af Ekenstam
    19:45 - 20:30
  • Louie Austen
    21:00 - 22:00

Clash

  • Ba:zel
    19:45 - 20:30
  • КУКЛА
    21:00 - 21:45

SAE Stage @ Schubert Theatre

  • Tensalomi
    18:45 - 19:30
  • Ropoporose
    20:00 - 20:45
  • Peter Zirbs
    21:15 - 22:00

WUK Room 1

WAVES VIENNA Music Hackday (09.30-21:00)


Isaac's

  • The Black Room
    19:30 - 20:15
  • Ghost of You
    20:45 - 21:30
  • GIUNGLA
    22:00 - 22:45

WUK Project Room

CONFERENCE: Austrian Festival Meeting (11:00-16:00)
CONFERENCE: Creative Europe (18:00-19:30)


Ticketing & Info

CONFERENCE: Austrian Heartbeats Tour Stop 1 (11:30-12:30)
CONFERENCE: Austrian Heartbeats Tour Stop 2 (13:00-14:00)
CONFERENCE: Austrian Heartbeats Tour Stop 3 (14:30-15:45)
CONFERENCE: Austrian Heartbeats Tour Stop 4 (16:45-17:15)

WavesVienna2017WavesVienna2017WavesVienna2017WavesVienna2017WavesVienna2017WavesVienna2017WavesVienna2017WavesVienna2017WavesVienna2017WavesVienna2017WavesVienna2017WavesVienna2017WavesVienna2017WavesVienna2017WavesVienna2017WavesVienna2017WavesVienna2017WavesVienna2017WavesVienna2017WavesVienna2017WavesVienna2017WavesVienna2017WavesVienna2017WavesVienna2017WavesVienna2017WavesVienna2017WavesVienna2017WavesVienna2017WavesVienna2017WavesVienna2017WavesVienna2017WavesVienna2017WavesVienna2017WavesVienna2017WavesVienna2017WavesVienna2017WavesVienna2017WavesVienna2017WavesVienna2017WavesVienna2017WavesVienna2017WavesVienna2017WavesVienna2017WavesVienna2017WavesVienna2017WavesVienna2017WavesVienna2017WavesVienna2017WavesVienna2017WavesVienna2017

The festival takes place in multiple venues across Vienna's 9th district, with the areas clubs live music venues joined by pop-up and one-off locations designed specifically for the festival.


Address

Various Venues, Alsergrund, Vienna, 1090, Austria

FAQs

Wristbands can be collected from WUK, at Währingerstraße 59, 1090 Wien (Vienna).

WUK will be open from 16:00-00:00, and from Thursday 28 to Saturday 30 September.

Past

Don’t miss the next one