it / USD $

Melt Festival 2018

  • Gräfenhainichen, Germania
  • 13-15 Luglio 2018
  • Elettronica
  • Pop
  • Rock
Melt Festival 2018
Info

Rimani aggiornato


Imposing scenery and sounds

Melt Festival is a rock and pop festival Germany, set within the epic industrial environs of a former coal mine.

Eclectic lineups show the breadth of pop, rock and electronic music, setting some of the world's biggest bands and artists against a uniquely impressive backdrop.

Melts operates on an 'all night' ethos, with music rolling 24 hour a day on the Sleepless Floor, and until 7am on the largest stages. So if it's an immersive, original festival experience you're looking for, Melt might just have everything you could want.

Artisti principali

  • The xx
  • Florence and the Machine
  • Fever Ray
  • Tyler, The Creator
  • Mura Masa
  • Nina Kraviz
  • Little Dragon
  • Jon Hopkins

Lineup


Sleepless Floor

  • Stereocalypse 19:00 - 21:55
  • Monolink [live] 22:00 - 22:55
  • Kiasmos [DJ set] 23:00 - 00:55
  • Boys Noize 01:00 - 02:55
  • Resom 03:00 - 06:55


Melt Stage

  • Klee 16:45 - 17:25
  • Kali Uchis 18:00 - 18:40
  • Rin 19:15 - 20:10
  • Cigarettes After Sex 20:45 - 21:40
  • Tyler, The Creator 22:15 - 23:10
  • Florence and the Machine 00:00 - 01:25
  • Jon Hopkins [live] 02:00 - 02:55

Meltselekt

  • Superorganism 17:15 - 18:10
  • The Internet 18:45 - 19:40
  • George FitzGerald [live] 20:15 - 21:10
  • Mount Kimbie 21:45 - 22:40
  • Zhu 23:00 - 23:55
  • La Staab [DJ set] 00:00 - 01:05
  • Full Zero 01:20 - 01:40
  • Siriusmo 01:45 - 02:25
  • Tommy Cash 02:30 - 03:25
  • Modeselektor [DJ set] 03:30 - 05:55

Big Wheel

  • Adriatique 15:00 - 18:55
  • Zenker Brothers 19:00 - 20:55
  • DJ Hell 21:00 - 22:55
  • Nastia 23:00 - 00:55
  • Amelie Lens 01:00 - 02:55
  • Ø [Phase] [live] 03:00 - 03:55
  • Ben Klock 04:00 - 06:55

Superdry Sounds

  • Blvth 18:15 - 18:55
  • Catnapp 19:15 - 20:10
  • AU/RA 20:30 - 21:10
  • Yellow Days 21:30 - 22:10
  • Kedr Livanskiy 22:30 - 23:10
  • Fatima al Qadiri [live] 23:30 - 00:10
  • Faka [live] 00:30 - 01:10
  • Junglepussy 01:30 - 02:40
  • Rone 03:00 - 04:25

Forest Stage

  • S. Fidelity 15:00 - 16:55
  • Bluestaeb [live] 17:00 - 17:55
  • Awesome Tapes from Africa 18:00 - 19:55
  • RE:BOOT Soundsystem 20:00 - 22:55
  • Henry Wu 23:00 - 00:55
  • Lehult 01:00 - 06:55

Sleepless Floor

  • Cormac 07:00 - 09:55
  • Adana Twins 10:00 - 13:55
  • Leo Pol [live] 14:00 - 14:55
  • Orson Wells 15:00 - 16:55
  • Oliver Hafenbauer 17:00 - 18:55
  • TBA 19:00 - 19:55
  • Victor 20:00 - 21:55
  • Project Pablo 22:00 - 23:55
  • HAAi 00:00 - 01:55
  • DJ Seinfeld 02:00 - 03:55
  • Dana Ruh 04:00 - 06:55


Melt Stage

  • Gurr 17:30 - 18:10
  • ALMA 18:45 - 19:25
  • Hundreds 20:00 - 20:55
  • WhoMadeWho 21:20 - 22:15
  • ODESZA 22:50 - 23:15
  • Fever Ray 00:45 - 01:55
  • The Blaze 02:30 - 03:25

Meltselekt

  • Public Viewing 16:00 - 18:25
  • Coely 19:45 - 20:25
  • Rex Orange County 21:00 - 21:55
  • Moses Sumney 22:20 - 23:15
  • Sevdaliza 23:50 - 03:45
  • Ulf Langheinrich [live] 01:10 - 01:35
  • Full Zero [A/V show] 01:50 - 02:10
  • IAMDDB 02:15 - 02:55
  • Modeselektor B2B Apparat [DJ set] 03:05 - 05:55

Big Wheel

  • Inga Mauer 16:00 - 18:55
  • La Fleur 19:00 - 20:55
  • Lucy 21:00 - 22:55
  • Roman Flügel 23:00 - 01:55
  • Nina Kraviz 02:00 - 03:55
  • Robag Wruhme 04:00 - 06:55

Superdry Sounds

  • NOVAA 19:30 - 20:10
  • Santino Le Saint 20:30 - 21:10
  • Smerz 21:30 - 22:10
  • The Hacker pres. Amato [live] 22:30 - 23:10
  • Lanark Artefax [live] 00:00 - 00:40
  • Mavi Phoenix 01:00 - 01:40
  • Kid Simius [live] 02:00 - 02:55
  • Kuso Gvki 03:00 - 03:55

Forest Stage

  • Noritsu 16:00 - 17:25
  • The Busy Twist 17:30 - 18:25
  • Daniel Haaksman 18:30 - 19:55
  • Donna Leake 20:00 - 21:55
  • Hidden Spheres 22:00 - 23:55
  • Baltra 00:00 - 01:25
  • Jayda G 01:30 - 03:25
  • Palms Trax 03:30 - 05:25
  • Candy Pollard 05:30 - 06:55

Sleepless Floor

  • Claire Morgan 07:00 - 09:55
  • Cleveland 10:00 - 12:55
  • Moscoman 13:00 - 14:55
  • Jon Hester 15:00 - 16:55
  • Sedef Adasi 17:00 - 18:55
  • Vincent Neumann 19:00 - 20:55
  • Answer Code Request [live] 21:00 - 21:55
  • Cem 22:00 - 00:55
  • Mirella Kroes 01:00 - 02:55
  • Anna Haleta 03:00 - 04:55
  • Antigone 05:00 - 06:55


Melt Stage

  • Tune-Yards 17:00 - 17:35
  • Parcels 18:00 - 18:35
  • Fischerspooner 19:00 - 19:40
  • Little Dragon 20:15 - 21:10
  • BadBadNotGood 21:45 - 22:40
  • The xx 23:30 - 00:55

Meltselekt

  • Public Viewing 17:00 - 19:25
  • Erobique 19:45 - 20:40
  • Fatima Yamaha 21:00 - 22:10
  • Princess Nokia 22:30 - 23:25
  • Mura Masa 01:00 - 01:55

Big Wheel

  • Tijana T 16:00 - 18:55
  • Or:la 19:00 - 20:55
  • Honey Dijon 21:00 - 22:55
  • The Black Madonna 23:00 - 01:55

Forest Stage

  • Illum Sphere 18:00 - 19:55
  • Luz1e 20:00 - 21:55
  • Baba Stiltz 22:00 - 23:55
  • DJ Boring B2B DJ Haus 00:00 - 01:55

Sleepless Floor

  • Westbam 07:00 - 08:55
  • andhim 09:00 - 11:55
  • Layton Giordani 12:00 - 13:55
  • Kim Ann Foxman 14:00 - 16:55
  • Binh 17:00 - 18:55
  • Carlos Valdes 19:00 - 20:55
  • Somewhen 21:00 - 22:55
  • Efdemin 23:00 - 00:55
  • Marc Miroir 01:00 - 02:55
  • Ellen Allien 03:00 - 07:55

Ferropolis is a former opencast coal mine, and the whole area is still dominated by towering iron cranes and industrial structures. The whole site is intertwined with Melt's character.


Indirizzo

Ferropolis, Gräfenhainichen, 06773, Germania

FAQ

By plane: The closest airport to Ferrpolis is Leipzig/Halle, 70km from the festival site. From here, it takes around 1 hour 30 minutes by train to Melt Festival or 50 minutes by car. If you fly into Berlin Airport, the festival will be running shuttle buses direct to Ferropolis, with details to be announced soon.

By train: The nearest stations are Dessau, Lutherstadt Wittenberg or Gräfenhainichen, which are all a short taxi or shuttle bus ride away from the festival site. 

You can only pay via cash at the festival.

Yes - there are plenty of ATMs around the festival site.

Info

Rimani aggiornato