Parceiro oficial

Wacken Open Air 2017

  • Wacken, Alemanha
  • 3-5 Agosto 2017
  • Heavy Metal
  • Rock
Wacken Open Air 2017
Anteriores

2019 à venda!

1 / 6
1 / 6

The biggest heavy metal festival in the world

WackenOpenAir2017WackenOpenAir2017WackenOpenAir2017WackenOpenAir2017WackenOpenAir2017WackenOpenAir2017WackenOpenAir2017WackenOpenAir2017WackenOpenAir2017WackenOpenAir2017WackenOpenAir2017WackenOpenAir2017WackenOpenAir2017WackenOpenAir2017WackenOpenAir2017WackenOpenAir2017WackenOpenAir2017WackenOpenAir2017WackenOpenAir2017WackenOpenAir2017WackenOpenAir2017WackenOpenAir2017WackenOpenAir2017WackenOpenAir2017WackenOpenAir2017WackenOpenAir2017WackenOpenAir2017WackenOpenAir2017WackenOpenAir2017WackenOpenAir2017WackenOpenAir2017WackenOpenAir2017WackenOpenAir2017WackenOpenAir2017WackenOpenAir2017WackenOpenAir2017WackenOpenAir2017WackenOpenAir2017WackenOpenAir2017WackenOpenAir2017WackenOpenAir2017WackenOpenAir2017WackenOpenAir2017WackenOpenAir2017WackenOpenAir2017WackenOpenAir2017WackenOpenAir2017WackenOpenAir2017WackenOpenAir2017WackenOpenAir2017

Wacken Open Air is a heavy metal and hard rock festival in Wacken, Germany. The Glastonbury of metal festivals, this is perhaps both the largest and most historic festival of the genre in Europe. 

Starting as a smalltime, local festival in 1990, Wacken Open Air has grown into a behemoth, with 75,000 metalheads attending every year to see 150 bands over eight stages. 

All roads lead to Wacken for any metal act trying to establish themselves, which is embodied in the W:O:A Metal Battle in which bands from over 30 countries compete to participate in the big finale at the festival. 

Annually transforming the small municipality of Wacken into a metal paradise, W:O:A is a classic outdoor festival complete with massive stages, riotous fans and a huge campground spread over 240 hectares.

Cabeças de cartaz

  • Alice Cooper
  • Marilyn Manson
  • Megadeth
  • Volbeat
  • Status Quo
  • Avantasia
  • Amon Amarth
  • Accept

Cartaz


W:E:T Stage

  • Metal Battle
    11:00 - 11:20
  • Metal Battle
    11:50 - 12:10
  • Metal Battle
    12:30 - 13:00
  • Metal Battle
    13:00 - 13:50
  • Metal Battle
    14:20 - 14:40
  • Une Misere
    15:10 - 15:30
  • Metal Battle
    16:00 - 16:20
  • Metal Battle
    16:50 - 17:10
  • Metal Battle
    17:40 - 18:00
  • Metal Battle
    18:40 - 19:00
  • Ugly Kid Joe
    20:05 - 21:05
  • The Boomtown Rats
    22:25 - 23:25
  • Mambo Kurt
    00:30 - 01:30

Headbangers Stage

  • Asyllex
    11:25 - 11:45
  • Metal Battle
    12:15 - 12:35
  • Megalodon
    13:05 - 13:25
  • Metal Battle
    13:55 - 14:15
  • Jet Jaguar
    14:45 - 15:05
  • Domination
    15:35 - 15:55
  • Metal Battle
    16:25 - 16:45
  • Soulless Faith
    17:15 - 17:35
  • Vorbid
    18:05 - 18:35
  • Flotsam and Jetsam
    19:10 - 19:55
  • Annihilator
    21:15 - 22:15
  • Crowbar
    23:35 - 00:20
  • Metal Disco
    01:30 - 03:00

Wackinger Stage

  • TBA
    11:00 - 11:45
  • Pampatut
    12:30 - 13:15
  • Ganaim
    14:00 - 14:45
  • Waldkauz
    15:30 - 16:15
  • The Dolem
    17:00 - 17:45
  • Saor Patrol
    18:30 - 19:15
  • tuXedoo
    20:00 - 20:45
  • TBA
    21:30 - 22:15
  • Versengold
    23:00 - 00:00

Beer Garden

  • Blechblosn
    13:00 - 13:45
  • Mambo Kurt
    14:15 - 15:00
  • The O'Reillys and the Paddyhats
    15:30 - 16:15
  • W:O:A Firefighters
    16:45 - 17:30
  • Tears for Beers
    18:00 - 18:45
  • W:O:A Soccer Cup Winner Award
    19:00 - 19:10
  • Charlie Harper
    19:30 - 20:30
  • Whiskey Dick
    21:00 - 22:00
  • Berlinallstarz Live Karoke
    22:30 - 00:00

Wasteland Stage

  • Null Positiv
    14:45 - 15:30
  • Sub Dub Micromachine
    19:15 - 20:00
  • Hell-O-Matic
    20:45 - 21:30
  • TBA
    00:00 - 00:30
  • TBA
    01:00 - 01:30

Metal Church

  • Aeverium
    19:00 - 20:00


Faster

  • Skyline
    15:00 - 15:45
  • Europe
    17:00 - 18:00
  • Accept
    20:00 - 22:00

Harder

  • Ross the Boss
    16:00 - 16:45
  • Status Quo
    18:15 - 19:30
  • Volbeat
    22:30 - 00:00

W:E:T Stage

  • Metal Battle
    11:25 - 11:45
  • Metal Battle
    12:15 - 12:35
  • Metal Battle
    13:05 - 13:25
  • Metal Battle
    13:55 - 14:15
  • Metal Battle
    14:45 - 15:05
  • UK Subs
    16:05 - 16:50
  • Imperium Dekadenz
    17:55 - 18:40
  • Witchery
    19:45 - 20:30
  • Batushka
    21:35 - 22:20
  • Mayhem
    23:25 - 00:10
  • Metal Disco
    01:15 - 03:00

Headbangers Stage

  • Metal Battle
    11:00 - 11:20
  • The Kroach
    11:50 - 12:10
  • Metal Battle
    12:40 - 13:00
  • Metal Battle
    13:30 - 13:50
  • Verge of Umbra
    14:20 - 14:40
  • The Wild Lies
    15:10 - 15:55
  • Dawn of Disease
    17:00 - 17:45
  • Aborted
    18:50 - 19:35
  • Brujeria
    20:40 - 21:25
  • Napalm Death
    22:30 - 23:15
  • Nile
    00:20 - 01:05

Wackinger Stage

  • Pampatut
    11:00 - 11:45
  • Skorbut
    12:30 - 13:15
  • Ganaim
    14:00 - 14:45
  • Fuchsteufelswild
    15:30 - 16:15
  • Saor Patrol
    17:00 - 17:45
  • Wolfchant
    18:30 - 19:15
  • The Dolmen
    20:00 - 20:45
  • Versengold
    21:30 - 22:15
  • Corvus Corax
    23:00 - 00:00

Beer Garden

  • Blechblosn
    13:00 - 13:45
  • The O'Reillys and the Paddyhats
    14:15 - 15:00
  • Tears for Beers
    15:30 - 16:00
  • Thundermother
    16:30 - 17:15
  • W:O:A Firefighters
    17:45 - 18:30
  • Bai Bang
    19:00 - 19:45
  • TURBOBIER
    20:15 - 21:00
  • Shawn James & The Shapeshifters
    21:30 - 22:30
  • Berlinallstarz Live Karoke
    23:00 - 00:00

Wasteland Stage

  • Sub Dub Micromachine
    15:00 - 15:30
  • Rampart
    16:30 - 17:00
  • nulldB
    19:15 - 20:00
  • Kaiser Franz Josef
    20:45 - 21:30
  • TBA
    00:00 - 00:30
  • TBA
    01:00 - 01:30


Faster

  • Sanctuary
    11:00 - 11:45
  • Morbid Angel
    13:15 - 14:15
  • Memoriam
    15:45 - 16:45
  • Emperor
    18:30 - 19:45
  • Trivium
    21:30 - 22:45
  • Marilyn Manson
    00:00 - 01:45

Harder

  • Sonata Arctica
    12:00 - 13:00
  • Grave Digger
    14:30 - 15:30
  • Saltatio Mortis
    17:00 - 18:15
  • Apocalyptica
    20:00 - 21:15
  • Megadeth
    23:00 - 00:15
  • Asp
    02:00 - 03:00

Louder

  • Kadavar
    11:00 - 11:45
  • Clawfingers
    13:15 - 14:15
  • The Amity Affliction
    15:45 - 16:45
  • Paradise Lost
    18:30 - 19:45
  • Architects
    21:30 - 22:45
  • Turbonegro
    00:30 - 01:45

W:E:T Stage

  • Warrant
    11:00 - 11:30
  • Warpath
    12:20 - 13:00
  • Skull Fist
    14:05 - 14:50
  • Dog Eat Dog
    15:55 - 16:40
  • Psychotic Waltz
    17:45 - 18:30
  • Steak Number Eight
    19:35 - 20:20
  • The Dillinger Escape Plan
    21:25 - 22:25
  • Sacred Reich
    23:30 - 00:15
  • Wolfbrigade
    01:20 - 02:05

Headbangers Stage

  • High Fighter
    11:40 - 12:10
  • Evil Scarecrow
    13:10 - 13:55
  • Kissin Dynamite
    15:00 - 15:45
  • Grand Magus
    16:50 - 17:35
  • Prong
    18:40 - 19:25
  • Lacuna Coil
    20:30 - 21:15
  • Fates Warning
    22:35 - 23:20
  • Candlemass
    00:25 - 01:10
  • Kryptos
    02:25 - 03:00

Wackinger Stage

  • Ganaim
    12:00 - 12:45
  • The Dolmen
    13:30 - 14:15
  • Pampatut
    15:00 - 15:45
  • Saor Patrol
    16:30 - 17:15
  • Harpyie
    18:00 - 18:45
  • Versengold
    19:30 - 20:15
  • Ereb Altor
    21:00 - 22:00
  • Skalmöld
    23:00 - 00:00

Beer Garden

  • STINGER
    13:00 - 13:45
  • Tears for Beers
    14:15 - 15:00
  • Snoozebutton
    15:30 - 16:15
  • asrock
    16:45 - 17:30
  • Blechblosn
    18:00 - 18:45
  • The Headcat
    19:15 - 20:00
  • The O'Reillys and the Paddyhats
    20:30 - 21:45
  • Skyline
    21:45 - 22:30
  • Berlinallstarz Live Karoke
    23:00 - 00:00

Wasteland Stage

  • TBA
    16:00 - 16:30
  • Sub Dub Micromachine
    20:15 - 20:45
  • Stahlmann
    22:15 - 23:00
  • Cypecore
    00:30 - 01:15
  • TBA
    01:45 - 02:15


Faster

  • Possessed
    12:00 - 13:00
  • Max & Iggor Cavalera return to Roots
    14:30 - 15:45
  • Powerwolf
    17:30 - 18:45
  • Amon Amarth
    20:30 - 21:45
  • Kreator
    00:15 - 01:30

Harder

  • Beyond the Black
    13:15 - 14:15
  • Heaven Shall Burn
    16:00 - 17:15
  • Alice Cooper
    19:00 - 20:15
  • Avantasia
    22:00 - 00:00
  • Promoters Farewell & Thanks
    01:35 - 01:40
  • Subway to Sally
    01:45 - 02:55
  • Outro
    02:55 - 03:00

Louder

  • Rage
    12:00 - 13:00
  • Russkaja
    14:30 - 15:45
  • Hämatom
    17:30 - 18:45
  • Walls of Jericho
    20:30 - 21:45
  • J.B.O.
    00:15 - 01:30

W:E:T Stage

  • The Hirsch Effekt
    11:55 - 12:25
  • ahab
    13:05 - 13:50
  • Aura Noir
    14:45 - 15:30
  • Kärbholz
    16:25 - 17:10
  • Insomnium
    18:05 - 18:50
  • The Headcat
    19:50 - 20:35
  • British Lion
    21:40 - 22:25
  • Tankard
    23:30 - 00:15
  • Fit for an Autopsy
    01:20 - 02:05

Headbangers Stage

  • Victims of Madness
    11:30 - 11:50
  • Twilight Force
    12:30 - 13:00
  • Emil Bulls
    13:55 - 14:40
  • TBA
    15:35 - 16:20
  • Orange Goblin
    17:15 - 18:00
  • Uli Jon Roth
    18:55 - 19:40
  • Soilwork
    20:45 - 21:30
  • Katatonia
    22:35 - 23:20
  • Primal Fear
    00:25 - 01:10
  • Lords of Black
    02:15 - 03:00

Wackinger Stage

  • Pampatut
    12:00 - 12:45
  • Harpyie
    13:30 - 14:15
  • Heimataerde
    15:00 - 15:45
  • Mr. Irish Bastard
    16:30 - 17:15
  • Tengger Cavalry
    18:00 - 18:45
  • Wolfheart
    19:30 - 20:15
  • SERENITY
    21:00 - 22:00
  • Omnium Gatherum
    23:00 - 00:00

Beer Garden

  • Blaas of Glory
    13:00 - 13:45
  • Mambo Kurt
    14:15 - 15:00
  • Tears for Beers
    15:30 - 16:15
  • W:O:A Firefighters
    16:45 - 17:30
  • Blechblosn
    18:00 - 18:45
  • The O'Reillys and the Paddyhats
    19:15 - 20:00
  • TV Smith & Vom Ritchie
    20:30 - 21:30
  • Skyline
    22:00 - 22:45
  • Berlinallstarz Live Karoke
    23:15 - 00:00

Wasteland Stage

  • Sub Dub Micromachine
    16:00 - 16:30
  • TAINA
    20:15 - 20:45
  • Johnny Deatshadow
    22:15 - 23:00
  • Heldmaschine
    00:30 - 01:15
  • TBA
    01:45 - 02:15
WackenOpenAir2017WackenOpenAir2017WackenOpenAir2017WackenOpenAir2017WackenOpenAir2017WackenOpenAir2017WackenOpenAir2017WackenOpenAir2017WackenOpenAir2017WackenOpenAir2017WackenOpenAir2017WackenOpenAir2017WackenOpenAir2017WackenOpenAir2017WackenOpenAir2017WackenOpenAir2017WackenOpenAir2017WackenOpenAir2017WackenOpenAir2017WackenOpenAir2017WackenOpenAir2017WackenOpenAir2017WackenOpenAir2017WackenOpenAir2017WackenOpenAir2017WackenOpenAir2017WackenOpenAir2017WackenOpenAir2017WackenOpenAir2017WackenOpenAir2017WackenOpenAir2017WackenOpenAir2017WackenOpenAir2017WackenOpenAir2017WackenOpenAir2017WackenOpenAir2017WackenOpenAir2017WackenOpenAir2017WackenOpenAir2017WackenOpenAir2017WackenOpenAir2017WackenOpenAir2017WackenOpenAir2017WackenOpenAir2017WackenOpenAir2017WackenOpenAir2017WackenOpenAir2017WackenOpenAir2017WackenOpenAir2017WackenOpenAir2017

During the festival, the small town of Wacken submits itself to the heavy metal overlords, with stages, stalls, campground etc. spread out throughout a massive section of flat land. 


Morada

Hauptstraße 47, Wacken, 24869, Alemanha

Perguntas Frequentes

BY PLANE:

The nearest airport is Hamburg Airport (HAM). Upon arrival take the S1 train to Hamburg-Altona(S) (37 minutes). Switch to the RE11018 train 1 stop to Itzehoe (43 minutes). From here take the 14 bus to Boll, Wacken (30 minutes). The 2 minute walk to the festival site will be clearly marked from here.

BY TRAIN:

The nearest trian station is Itzehoe. From here take the 14 bus to Boll, Wacken (30 minutes). The 2 minute walk to the festival site will be clearly marked from here.

Alternatively, you can take the Metal Train which is an entire train dedicated to bringing metalheads to Wacken Open Air. Find out more information here.

And for the way home, the festival has set up special high speed trains to take you from Itzehoe to either Elmshorn or Hamburg on Sunday. Find out more information here.

As well, there is an around the clock shuttle between Itzehoe and the festival entrance which runs non stop. 

Yes, there is large festival campground which accommodates tents and RVs and camping is included in the price of the festival ticket. There are also luxury camping options. 

Anteriores

2019 à venda!